General Computer Thread

Discussion in 'Science and Technology' started by Amaris, May 26, 2016.

  1. Amaris

    Amaris Abiding Eos Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    United States
    It would happen after I chose an Intel processor this time around.
     
  2. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    I have a few Socket 775 Intel chips around.. and of course my current laptop has an affected chip.. it does seem the last non affected Intel chip would be based on Netburst so if you own a Pentium 4 you'll be fine.. :biggrin:
     
    Amaris likes this.
  3. Asbo Zaprudder

    Asbo Zaprudder Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    Bulent's Cafe
    Santaman likes this.
  4. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Every CPU has bugs and flaws of course, it goes all the way back to the first computer, nothing is perfect.. but to be sure I'm hauling my Cyrix PR200+ down from the attick.. :biggrin:;)
     
  5. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS

    I wonder what modern games some of those old cpus could run if paired up with a really beefy gpu
     
  6. Asbo Zaprudder

    Asbo Zaprudder Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    Bulent's Cafe
  7. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Not many, a Pentium 4 for example won't have the modern PCIE speeds, even on socket 775, memory speed will be limited, having one or at max two slow cores without all the optimalisations modern CPU's have you'd still have a slow machine despite a modern card, the card will be bottlenecked by everything else in the computer.
     
  8. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Looks like yer in luck, AMD is only vulnareble for CVE-2017-5753 (Spectre variant 1) if eBPF JIT is activated, by default it is switched off.
    So far so good, my current desktop machines has a AM1 Athlon 5350 which is not fast by any standards so I am glad it won't be hindered by patches and other stuff.
     
  9. Asbo Zaprudder

    Asbo Zaprudder Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    Bulent's Cafe
    Not according to what I've read - for example, it is potentially exploitable by Java Script code, albeit with difficulty in most modern browsers that run multiple threads.
    https://spectreattack.com
    ETA: Looks like untweaked Linux (BPF JIT disabled) running on AMD should be relatively safe provided there are no useful exploits from being able to access the address space of the same process:
    https://googleprojectzero.blogspot.co.uk/2018/01/reading-privileged-memory-with-side.html?m=1
    Not sure about Windows though...
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2018
  10. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Oh well, I've got a Pentium 4 machine stashed away and some nice old Athlons.. ;)
     
    Amaris likes this.
  11. Amaris

    Amaris Abiding Eos Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    United States
    I remember buying the Athlon XP 2800 because it was 1/3rd the price of the Pentium 4 at the time, and the Athlon just blew me away with how powerful it was. I became an AMD guy from that point forward, except for recently, where I found a great deal on an i3. I'm hoping my system is unaffected, because this has been a great little processor.
     
  12. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Nope, anything with an "i" in its name will be vulnareble.. which also includes my laptop.. :borg::cardie:
    I have a retro machine, it actually has a Barton core 2800+ Athlon chip, pretty nice machine, it runs Win2K :mallory::biggrin: as for the Pentium 4, an old relic, a Medion PC with mainly good quality MSI stuff inside, its a 2.66Ghz Pentium 4, Northwood, also running Win2K. :mallory:
     
    Amaris likes this.
  13. Amaris

    Amaris Abiding Eos Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    United States
    Well, there's no question my next system will be AMD once again. That's what I get for experimenting!
     
  14. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    Ah.... OK Question answered.

    Windows is going good still after the last Creator's update but there is one minor niggle I haven't been able to resolve. I am still having an issue with optical disks

    I did a clean install too and still can't resolve this issue I'm having with optical disks. Sound is perfect but sometimes the video will play then kind of stop and continue playing as if it's being put on a swap file or something.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2018
  15. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Just found a 2.8Ghz Pentium 4 on the attic, it is fitted to a mainboard and I think these are the remains of an old server we ran, not very long because the P4 guzzled electricity at an alarming rate.. since then it has been lying in pieces on the attic.. will need to find out what kind of chip it is, it is Socket 487 in any case..
     
  16. Marc

    Marc Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    An Aussie in Canukistan
    Amaris likes this.
  17. Amaris

    Amaris Abiding Eos Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks! Though any upgrading is more than a year in the offing, because this one took so long to get where I like it. What really sucks is I was going to upgrade it to an i5 or i7 in the next year or two, because everything on the motherboard is geared for Intel chips. I may still do it, because the patch has been, um, patched, and I only noticed a teensy decrease in the benchmarks. This motherboard can handle up to a 4th generation i7.
     
  18. Marc

    Marc Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    An Aussie in Canukistan
    Bit behind the curve as they a now at 8th Gen.
     
  19. Amaris

    Amaris Abiding Eos Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    United States
    I don't have on the curve, or ahead of the curve money. I have to wait until the technology has been around long enough for prices to drop, often a steep drop. I also upgrade based on need. Right now, the i3 is handling the job just fine, but I know that power and processor requirements are ever changing, and so I try to keep pace as best as I can. I can buy a 4th gen i7 (and it has to be 4th gen or it won't be compatible with this system) for $200. That means I can save for a year or so, and then upgrade. Then my system will be safe from obsolescence for a good long while.
     
  20. Guy Gardener

    Guy Gardener Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2000
    Location:
    In the lap of squalor I assure you.
    Lap top reacted poorly to a critical update on Windows 7 last night. It will not connect to the router. Using system restore to take me back to Christmas day.

    Hopefully this means I get more presents.

    My Lap top is a brick.