General Computer Thread

Discussion in 'Science and Technology' started by Amaris, May 26, 2016.

  1. Asbo Zaprudder

    Asbo Zaprudder Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    Bulent's Cafe
    Win10 Pro lets you have more control over updates. I can understand MS forcing security updates on the home edition - even supposed IT professionals can be very lax in doing that and then they complain when their laziness bites them in the arse.
     
  2. John Clark

    John Clark Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    There
    There is, but for home users at least, it probably means leaving MS.

    I got around to installing 1709 last night though it crashed after reboot at one point. I have had a probablem with blu-ray playback, but it turns out I had to reinstall both the graphics and sound drivers as Win10 thought it's own basic graphic driver would work and ignored the sound altogether. - Of course, the basic driver also shunted the brightness up to 100% and on this laptop screen, that's just intolerable under normal conditions.

    I'll retry a blu playback later now that the drivers are in.
     
  3. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Yea for MONEY. And most people don't have that. I don't. I HATE it. I'll choose when I'll update. Thank you (Microsoft). I don't need it forced on me (Microsoft). Especially with A) lack of space; B) being busy and not always having enough time to back up.

    I'm anything but lazy myself when it comes to it. I generally wait when an update is too new and rather see things get worked out with it.

    Automatic updates for me are when it's emergency.

    Yea I'm running into that too. Good old task manager issues. I'm thinking it's mainly Avast related though. But it's a pain in the ass.
     
    Asbo Zaprudder likes this.
  4. John Clark

    John Clark Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    There
    One thing I've noticed (for me at least) on 1709 is that bootup has slowed significantly (after a few reboots to get everything seated in) :(

    Blu-ray playback seems to vary disk by disk and software by software (but that's been the case for a while:( )
     
  5. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Windows 10! where the end user IS the beta tester.. :p
     
    Asbo Zaprudder likes this.
  6. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus All hail Doctor 13 Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Lost in time
    That is certainly true, but one thing I have noticed is all my game software sames to run better then before so slightly glitchy movies and stuff isn't really putting me out. Even the official MS dvd player software does the same thing the Cyberlink software does.
     
  7. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Ah that's not good. Bootup is already slow enough on my laptop. And then everything has to get going from there... another 10 odd minutes dealing with 100% disk.

    I'm up to only 1703 on my end... sooo I got a bit more time to be able to set some time up for a back up.
     
  8. Asbo Zaprudder

    Asbo Zaprudder Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    Bulent's Cafe
    I would never use Windoze as a media player - too much system overhead spent running useless crap. Linux FTW. Run a Windoze guest VM in a type 2 hypervisor if one needs access to certain dependent apps.
     
  9. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Hmm.. sounds like I do have to sacrefice a machine so it can run Win spyware 10, to see if I can rip out all unwanted crap and to get used to it because Win 7 will be gone in 2 years and win 8.1 not much later and I use the latter on my game machine.
     
  10. Asbo Zaprudder

    Asbo Zaprudder Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    Bulent's Cafe
    You can preserve your old physical machines as VM images. If the hypervisor supports snapshots, you can then roll back the macine state from bad/unwanted updates or virus/malware infections. As far as I can tell, MS licences permit one such migration from one architecture to another or from an earlier version of Windoze. I had to buy a new licence (cheap from Amazon) for the VM version of a physical Windoze10 machine that I'd already upgraded from 8.1. VM images and snapshots also act as backups provided you copy them to external storage.
     
    Santaman likes this.
  11. John Clark

    John Clark Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    There
    On the upside, my DT is faster loading up on 1709 by about half the time it used to be;) (However, that's a teeny little bit more powerful than my laptop.
     
    Random_Spock likes this.
  12. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    I have physical machines plenty, it is just that even the thought of having to use Win10 makes me feel sick.. I hate M$'s way of doing things the way they do now.
    I used to like Windows, but the utter contempt they show to their end users and the spyware it has become has turned me away from M$.
     
  13. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Yea it's how I feel about Windows too. It's frustrating. But on the upside, at least the recent updates haven't f'd up my laptop.
     
  14. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    That is good to know, I hope it will stay happy and stable and at least run normally.
     
    Random_Spock likes this.
  15. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus All hail Doctor 13 Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Lost in time
    Why has MS gotten more intrusive with Windows lately? What's driving that?

    Data collection can't be that huge unless they are selling that to third parties.
     
  16. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Yea I hope so too. Taking it in for a check up yearly is expensive enough, let alone virus, mal ware, etc., removal or repair. Just found out recently that for my mom to get her's fixed, she'd have to pay $50 for a check up... and then for the reinstallation of Windows 10. It made me a bit ticked off as the issue was the fault of the computer people in the first place, who didn't install it properly in the first place.

    Money, ad revenue. Heck I don't even have their games on my system anymore due to that. Very intrusive. I'm tired of it.
     
  17. Robert Maxwell

    Robert Maxwell memelord Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Location:
    space
    Duh, they want you to rely on it more so they can collect more data and offer you more services and increase your reliance on Windows.
     
  18. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus All hail Doctor 13 Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Lost in time
    Actually you are correct.

    Just playing the 2nd Watch Dogs and it's funny all this is mentioned in the game's intro and how consumer devices collect data but it's treated much like "heh whatevert' when talking about the game.

    So we are worth more in data today then as actual people in some ways.
     
  19. Santaman

    Santaman Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    https://www.techpowerup.com/240174/intel-secretly-firefighting-a-major-cpu-bug-affecting-datacenters

    https://www.tweaktown.com/news/6035...tel-cpus-found-reduces-performance/index.html

    Seems Intel has made a rather large booboo.. in short, their chips have a flaw which makes it is possible to access stuff that you should not be able to access, to fix this they're going to patch Windows, Linux, BSD etc which is for normal end users probably not that much a problem but for heavy use in datacenters there might be a performance drop between 5% and 50% now that is very nasty..
     
  20. Asbo Zaprudder

    Asbo Zaprudder Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    Bulent's Cafe
    So glad I went with an AMD Ryzen on my last upgrade and that I don't store personal data in the cloud.