Windows 10....one year later....disscussion, thoughts.

Discussion in 'Science and Technology' started by Tribble puncher, Jun 6, 2016.

  1. CorporalClegg

    CorporalClegg Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Location:
    Full of hot air.
    I think the biggest problem I have is watching streaming video. I don't know if it's a problem with the OS itself, browser compatibility or the video drivers or what. But I can't watching anything in 1080 without serious frame drops. I never had problems with the computer on 7 or 8, and in fact, a couple of months ago I rolled back for a week or so, and the problems went away.

    The problem is the worst with Chrome, which is my browser of choice. Firefox is better but not much. They won't load at all with the old IE. (Or if they do, they green screen.) The new Edge works fine once it gets going, but some videos literally take five minutes to load, especially on Amazon.

    Last week when, I finally got around to watching the extended BvS, I swear, I stated it up, went to the bathroom, grabbed a banana and cup of water, and it was still loading when I got back to the TV.

    I just built the HTPC in late 2013, and I don't really feel like wasting money on parts to make it work. And I don't really want to get a Roku/Firestick/etc because, as it is I already have the Ethernet split once (PS4), and the WIFI signal in that room isn't very strong. Besides, the TV only has two HDMI inputs.

    I keep hoping the problem with fix itself, but I to the point where I just might permanently roll back, even though I don't want to.

    On my laptop, however, it seems to work great--or it least it does after I made some "adjustments."
     
  2. Kemaiku

    Kemaiku Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Yeah, video playing is a serious problem with W10.

    In other news, Windows Update and Right Click Freeze are back. The two are definitely linked it seems, the update service keeps locking up altogether and doing weird crap to the rest of the OS when it does.
     
  3. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    Here's an odd one ...


    Occasionally when I boot the system for the first time in the morning or after its been turned off for a few hours you know how you get the blue windows logo during boot, well sometimes you'll see that and the screen will flash around the logo with horizontal lines for like 1 or 2 seconds.

    Nothing odd happens afterwards and the machine is working as intended just I get that sometimes when I boot.

    All drivers up to date
    All Windows updates up to date
    New memory modules.
     
  4. Santa_Spock

    Santa_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Just got it on my laptop. So far, so good. Not happy that my new drive is smaller than my old one, but at least it works.

    VLC player seems to work well on it.

    Haven't run into any issues with Chrome on it yet.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2016
  5. Skywalker

    Skywalker Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Well, I've made the leap. Disabled all the anti-privacy stuff that I could find (thanks for the assist @Coloratura )

    Speaking of which: everyone make sure you go to https://choice.microsoft.com/en-gb/opt-out and opt-out of personalized advertising on your browser. Do it for every browser on your PCs, even if you don't use all of them regularly.
     
    Coloratura and Santa_Spock like this.
  6. Santa_Spock

    Santa_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Ugh. I don't know how... but Cortana is still showing up in my Task Manager, even after I shut it off along with the options to have it on. Really, Windows? Even trying to shut it off doesn't stop it from reappearing. :brickwall: This is OS harassment. :thumbdown:
     
  7. Marc

    Marc Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    An Aussie in Canukistan
    It's integrated into the OS just as internet explorer was in days gone by. You'll reduce it's functionality but never get rid of it completely.
     
  8. Santa_Spock

    Santa_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    At least IE was useful. Cortana is... Cortana. :whistle:
     
  9. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    I don't know I have found Cortana to be very useful when walking or finding things. But that's on my phone.
     
  10. JoeZhang

    JoeZhang Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    I see W10 AU is downloading on my thinkpad - wonder how much 'helpful' stuff I'll have to uninstall or disable this time.
     
  11. Santa_Spock

    Santa_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Yea that I'd be a bit more ok with. But my laptop, uh... no thanks Microsoft.

    Just found out it doesn't play nice with some emulators either. Which is frustrating. Can't get the controls to work right.

    Dammit itunes. It only transferred around 300 of my 4000 odd songs. So now onto re-transferring stuff onto it. :brickwall: :censored: :thumbdown:

    Well shit. I'm still not near to where I was at song wise. I'm missing quite a bit of my library. And I'm betting it's stuff I burned via the old itunes. Now I'm pissed.

    Since some of it was stuff I got from friends either via album or cd or I rented from the library. And some of that wasn't very common.

    So now onto transferring what I have on my ipod once I find it onto my computer and onto my external drive.

    Apple, you've gone one toke over the line.

    I found out a way to get most of my songs back. I had to go into my Music files and highlight them and then itunes imported them. I'm still missing stuff, but not nearly as much as before. I think some of it is music I have and some I'll have to re rent from the library.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2016
  12. Santa_Spock

    Santa_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    I hate Windows 10. Now my icon for Google Chrome is broken. At first I couldn't even get it to turn on (when the icon was there). Then I got on via the desktop one and now the taskbar one is screwed. Not happy right now. :brickwall:
     
  13. Marc

    Marc Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    An Aussie in Canukistan
    things like that busting aren't restricted to Windows 10 - you've just had the good fortune to avoid them with previous versions.

    Normally if the icon is busted it means the link to the application have been broken. Delete the icon (right click, delete) and create (right click, new, short cut). You want to link it to the chrome.exe which (going by my system) is located in c:\program files(x86)\google\chrome\application.
     
    Santa_Spock likes this.
  14. Santa_Spock

    Santa_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    I haven't. Ran into a similar issue with Windows 7.

    Thanks for the help! Hope it works out.

    Just restarted my laptop and it seems to have fixed itself. I'm wondering if it might be related to start time. Gonna make sure to turn some stuff off that tend to boot up as my laptop starts up and see if it helps any.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  15. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    OK here's a weird problem. I shut down my PC just now and it hung on the screen that says "getting windows ready" with the spinning dots in the same way it does when you do an update. But there was no update to install.

    I had to hit the reset button because this was stuck for 30 minutes. During the boot up that screen shows up again but for only a few seconds. Then the system boots up normal with no indication of anything wonky.
     
  16. sojourner

    sojourner Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    Just around the bend.
    Problem solved.
     
  17. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS

    Well the screen still shows up during reboots but doesn't seem to affect anything.
     
  18. Santa_Spock

    Santa_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    My mom's laptop ran into a log in issue lately. We type the password in correctly but it's not letting her log in. Checked for the usual suspects and came up clean. Did some searching and it's an issue with Windows/Microsoft. A bug. :biggrin: One that either has to be fixed via the registry or Windows 10 has to be reinstalled again. :censored: Not happy right now.

    This is pretty much what the computer is going through.

    So for now, the computer is dormant. Can't do anything on my end, as it's above my pay grade so to speak. But I'm wondering if Windows 8 and Windows 10 could have clashed some how.

    My Windows 7 computer hasn't run into the problem and I checked and it looks like it could be a Windows 8 to 10 one. It's very strange.
     
  19. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    Hey here's a few links about this. Have a look here and see if one of these helps

    https://www.google.com/?gfe_rd=cr&e...1&safe=off&q=windows+10+won't+accept+password
     
  20. Santa_Spock

    Santa_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Thanks. Some of what was mentioned involved rolling it back to the previous version. For my mom, that would be 8. But I've never done that before and I'd be afraid of screwing something up.

    Just saw something that mentioned about using a wired connection. Can't do that, as it would require me to right next to my router. Had to do that with mine when I couldn't connect to the router. It was a pain in the butt, as I was right in the same room as it. :brickwall:

    I'm wondering if it might be just wireless interference causing the problem. I could try moving it into the closer room to see if it will help any. But it would suck to have to use it in the same room from now on. Not very practical.