General Computer Thread

Discussion in 'Science and Technology' started by Coloratura, May 26, 2016.

  1. Ar-Pharazon

    Ar-Pharazon Vice Admiral Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Ah, OK. They're going to have to pry Win7 from my cold dead fingers, but each version has it's quirks.

    I would look into either a bad update or another app taking control of the PrtScn process. For example, Snagit can be made to take control of it, but only if I change hotkey settings to make it so.
     
  2. Marc

    Marc Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    An Aussie in Canukistan
    don't forget some laptops also use the Fn key or the like to active a particular key function.

    In the case of the OP, the PrintScreen might be a second function for the a key.
     
  3. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Maybe.

    But shit... now it's worse (on my mom's laptop). The whole screen is turning reddish and flickering. As if there's something wrong with the monitor itself. I'm not too happy and am in the middle of running a memory scan to try to rule more things out.

    That scan came up clean. Now I'm checking the drivers. So far they've come up as up to date.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2016
  4. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Download the Linux Mint DVD, its a live DVD so it will boot to the OS, if all is working normal under Mint then it might be time to kick Windows 10 off the machine and do a re-install, if it also gives problems running Mint then there might be a hardware problem.
     
  5. Marc

    Marc Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    An Aussie in Canukistan
    yeah that sort of thing is usually an indication of a hardware problem and my guess would be the LCD panel it's self.
     
  6. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Yea I was figuring it was a loose cable. Double checked to make sure it wasn't motherboard related and it seems as if the symptoms don't match up.
     
  7. Tom Hendricks

    Tom Hendricks That boy is our last hope, NO! there is another. Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Location:
    Tom Hendricks
    I'm looking into building a Hackintosh. I just kinda decided to do it, I need it for a specific purpose. So I just started to do some research and thought I would reach out for some advice. What I'm looking for is help with the Motherboard, I need a Motherboard that has at least 4 Thunderbolt ports or 2 ports and can accept PCI-e Thunderbolt Port card. I also would like at least 4 USB 3.0 and maybe 1 USB 3.1 and 1 HDMI. Any and all suggestions would be welcomed.
     
  8. Marc

    Marc Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    An Aussie in Canukistan
    Not sure you'll find a board that with that many Thunderbolt ports on it (especially given the ability for TB devices to be daisy chained).

    Adding a Thunderbolt card shouldn't be too hard - it's standard PCIe so just a matter of finding a card.

    Two boards with Thunderbolt onboard
    This one has 2 TB3 ports but pretty much checks everything else on your wish list and retailed for $209. The review is from Feb this year so the could be model changes or price changes
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/10041/gigabyte-z170x-ud5-th-motherboard-review-thunderbolt-3

    A more up market board (Xeon and SLi support) but only 1 TB3 port.
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/10764/the-gigabyte-x170-extreme-ecc-motherboard-review

    I gather Hackintoshs can be a tad tempramental about the hardware so I'd also check the sites for suggested/supported hardware (matching chipset to what Apple is using would starting point).
     
  9. Guy Gardener

    Guy Gardener Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2000
    Location:
    In the lap of squalor I assure you.
    If her lap top never really leaves the house, you can bypass a broken lcd monitor by MacGyvering her lap top into a desktop.

    You have to fiddle with a screen/sleep/hybernation settings to stop the lap top from going to sleep, when you shut the lid, then plug in a cheap/stray keyboard and mouse, and then use vga/hdmi to use an actual monitor or a large flat screen tv as a new monitor.

    (You might need to also buy/find a small usb hub, if you start running out of ports.)

    Happy New year!
     
    Random_Spock likes this.
  10. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Ah. Well it's working ok that way now. But I swear, Windows 10 gave her lap top a hard time.
     
  11. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like Ellie Bishop Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    I hate those flat flex ribbon cables they use on motherboards to connect to the LCD. My old HP bless its soul ran fine since 2010 and only now has shown problems. Battery has finally said "I'm ready to die" but the screen has started flickering..... For my situation it turns out it was a flat flex causing the issue. Why can't they use proper plug and socket connectors?
     
  12. sojourner

    sojourner Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    Just around the bend.
    Because to minimize size and bulk they need to use something flat and flexible.
     
  13. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like Ellie Bishop Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    I gather that.... Just they only seem to last so long then start to fail. I'm pretty sure my screen is still in very good condition its just the flat flex causing issues. Touching it causes the screen to go wonky. If I had the skill to do so I would have soldered that sucker to the motherboard, or done something more permanent.
     
  14. Marc

    Marc Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    An Aussie in Canukistan
    Laptops have used the flat ribbon connectors for decades and there's no guarantee that a more substantive cable wouldn't develop the same the fault.
     
  15. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like Ellie Bishop Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    I guess. It just bugs me that it starts to fail only now.
     
  16. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Managed to resurrect an old AMD socket A machine, I needed the casing and PSU for a much more modern machine but that one has other parts now so I could drag all the old parts back from storage. :mallory::D
    I used a Medion case which used to house a Pentium 4, added two fans, both 80x80x25mm, for the intake fan I had to create a mount, it didn't have one, it did have a position for an exhaust fan.
    The mainboard is a late era micro ATX Asrock K7S41, pretty nice board with a SiS chipset.
    The CPU is the almighty Sempron 2600+ socket A (Thoroughbread) which runs at 1833Mhz.
    I fitted 512 Mb RAM DDR-1 400Mhz
    The graphics card is an AGP Asus Geforce 6200 card, not the fastest of the era but it is capable of playing Unreal Tournament GOTY 1999 :biggrin::mallory:
    The harddrive is a Hitachi 160Gb PATA drive and it already had the OS installed on it, I put it away for the day that I could puzzle this machine together again, I use Windows 2000 Professional on this machine.

    (re)building this machine was a trip back through time, the CPU is one without a heat spreader, also the cooler mounts onto the CPU socket so you have to be careful and use a cooling paste that won't run and can cope with quite a low surface pressure.
    The CPU cooler is one with an 80x80mm fan, its aluminium with a copper insert, you hve to be careful not to break the CPU while fitting it, cracked dies were not uncommon those days.
    The drives are all PATA which means either using ribbon cables (ARGH airflow!) or using rounded cables, I opted for the latter, same with the floppy cable, yes this thing has a 1.44Mb floppy drive, all hail the mighty floppy drive! :mallory:

    The machine booted up at the first go, had to adjust the BIOS again (dead battery) but it seems to run quite nicely at the moment.
     
  17. Bagofmostlywatr

    Bagofmostlywatr Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Location:
    Land of hope....
    Always amazes me how little clock speeds have come on in the last 10 years.
     
  18. Robert Maxwell

    Robert Maxwell hi hungry i'm dad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Location:
    lol internet
    Blame Intel for fooling people into thinking clock speeds are everything right up until they hit the limits of physics.

    Processors are still becoming more efficient, but clock speeds just aren't going to increase much anytime soon, unless and until there's some totally new manufacturing or architectural breakthrough.
     
    Coloratura likes this.
  19. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Clockspeed has been irrelevant for ages, in the old ages a NEC V20 and V30 chips kicked Intel 8088/8086 chip's arse at the same clockspeed they were quite a bit faster, later on a 150Mhz Cyrix beat the living shit out of a Pentium 1 running at 200Mhz, mainly because it was a far more advanced chip and it had a bus speed of 75Mhz compared to the 66Mhz of the Pentium, today its bus speed, memory speed, architectural advances, core count/thread count and mass storage speeds that matter.
     
  20. Coloratura

    Coloratura Delightfully Wicked Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    AMD used to prove it all the time, with their 1.7Ghz Athlon chips running neck and neck with, sometimes outperforming, Intel's 2.8Ghz Pentium 4s.
    Oh, I loved my AMD Athlon XP 2800. ♥

    I had an AMD K6-2 350Mhz chip that used to routinely beat the hell out of my friend's 566Mhz Celeron, and it would make him so angry. :lol: