General Computer Thread

Discussion in 'Science and Technology' started by Coloratura, May 26, 2016.

  1. Bagofmostlywatr

    Bagofmostlywatr Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Location:
    Land of hope....
    Sorry, this might sound a bit harsh, but, you've got two choices: moan about it or move on. Windows was constantly annoying me, and I really didn't like anything after 7, so I tried Linux mint out if frustration and found it to be far less hassle than trying to keep the demanding child that is a windows installation happy.
     
  2. Bagofmostlywatr

    Bagofmostlywatr Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Location:
    Land of hope....
    I'm not great on photoshop, but I've seen quite a few side-by-side crib sheets that list the photoshop command then the gimp equivalent. Might be worth a look?

    I'll certainly give pinta a try.

     
  3. Asbo Zaprudder

    Asbo Zaprudder Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    In your head, doing stuff...
    I have one Windows machine that I maintain for one application that requires that OS. My other machines run Linux. When I can ditch my Windows system, I will. However, I just can't believe the arrogance of Microsoft that they think people like their goddamn piece of shit software.
     
  4. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    ^^ They've got a lot of people by the balls, that is the problem, trying to move to Linux is not too much a hassle for a person, for a company it is a nightmare, customized software, control computers for machines, databases and a workforce that has been spoonfed with M$ crap, its all so easy, every M$ application talks to the other application and does so with your phone and on the road laptop as well, to figure that all out and implement it in a company is possible but it will cost man hours and most likely you will have to hire someone to (re)write the custom software bits, there have been companies that did this and they are happy with Linux because it saves a lot of hassle but getting there is what stops most companies so they stick with M$.

    Even the run of the mill computer user has to re-learn a little, like me with the Gimp thing, I am prepapred to look into it, I already have learned to setup my machines the way I want it to even with a few little terminal commands, a lot of gamers though will stick to M$ since a lot of games will not run on Linux but that is improving so I think that in a few years that last Windows machine will get converted into a Linux machine.
     
  5. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    That's strange. Avast is still activated on my end even after the anniversary update (1607, I think).
     
  6. John Clark

    John Clark Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    There
    Me too (and Avast) though I had heard about issues like this with Avast and Avira, but that was back in August.

    Mine has gone mostly fine (and the very latest update seems to have fixed the dolby thing that was broken by AU) though Windvd is still dead. I only used that for Blu-Ray playback though and am currently looking for alternatives.
     
  7. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Ah maybe they've made it so it doesn't get disabled.

    Ah.

    @Asbo Zaprudder What antivirus are you using?
     
  8. Asbo Zaprudder

    Asbo Zaprudder Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    In your head, doing stuff...
    Norton -- I know quite a few people dislike Symantec but I have reasons for choosing it that I won't go into. Anyhow, I reinstalled easily enough. The main problem was the expenditure of my time to do that. I was mainly pissed off because an onscreen message from Microsoft said that it had enabled Defender in place of the existing antivirus because they thought there was no need for a third-party solution. I'll decide that for myself thank you very much.
     
  9. Marc

    Marc Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    An Aussie in Canukistan
    One thing the insider builds have never disabled has been my AV apps (have Avira and Sophos end point protection via my Sophos UTM).
     
  10. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Ah. Yea that kind of thing is annoying. I hate when it tries to install updates and I'm not ready for them to install.

    -----------------------------

    Son of a gun...

    I wasn't able to get onto Playstation's forums or onto answers.microsoft.com for a bit due to Windows 10 and some Dns problems.

    Here's the error I ran into:

    [​IMG]

    Anyone else run into this problem?

    I flushed my dns cache and stuff with no luck, but thankfully it seems to have resolved itself on its own, but it's still rather troubling.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2016
  11. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    My mom's laptop is running into a weird issue. One of her accounts, an Evine account, is showing someone else on it, and when I tried to screen shoot it via PrtSc it won't let me. It automatically scrolls down to the bottom of the screen. It does the same thing on anything else I try to screen shoot.

    I'm in the middle of running a mal ware scan right now and then after that's done I'm running a spy ware one and after that's done I'm running an antivirus one just to rule things out, but this is very concerning.

    I've found out that others have run into issues with accounts being compromised through them along with QVC. So this is not a good thing.
     
  12. sojourner

    sojourner Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    Just around the bend.
    Are you sure that's not a stuck arrow key?
     
  13. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Good question. I'll double check on that. But the other issue, I'm making sure to rule out anything bad.

    Double checked, it's not a stuck arrow key. I just press PrntSc and instead of taking the screen shot it scrolls down.

    Just finished up the scans and they've all come up clean. So now all I have left is a PrntSc button that's acting up.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2016
  14. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Some laptops have non standard keyboards, a few of mine have an English layout instead of the US layout might be an idea to look into that.
     
  15. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Maybe. But I also did a bit of checking and it mentioned something about having to do something in the registry to fix it. Not too thrilled with it at this time. I checked to make sure that I didn't have to upgrade any drivers in that area. They all came up as up to date. I even tried using the alt+PrtSc key like they tell people to do with Windows 10 at times and came up with the same result.
     
  16. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Ah, well if there's no other way then I hope someone will have a step to step guide for performing that registry change.
     
  17. Dimesdan

    Dimesdan Living the Irish dream. Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Dimesdan is in The Republic of Ireland
    Have you tried using the Snipping Tool function to grab what you want on screen?
     
  18. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Haven't tried that yet. Hope that'll work.

    The odd thing, PrtSc still works on my laptop just fine. :confused: :lol:

    Just tried it out and it works, but it still bugs me that I'm not able to use PrtSc as a back up on her laptop. It used to work ok alongside the Snipping Tool.

    Dammit Windows. :brickwall:
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2016
  19. Ar-Pharazon

    Ar-Pharazon Vice Admiral Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    It isn't really about fixing your problem, but Snagit is an amazing screen grab tool.

    What version of Windows is this happening on?
     
  20. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Ah might look into that.

    Windows 10.

    I have it on my computer as well and have not run into the problem.