The Bridge season 4 on BBC 4. The 100 season 5 on E4. Marvel's Agents of Shield season 5 on E4. That's it. I can't be arsed to watch Legion season 2 or Westworld season 2 on FOX (UK) and Sky Atlantic. They've lost their appeal to me - like Arrow, The Flash etc. did last year.
There is so little worth spending my time on now. I didn't watch Marvel Agents of Shield last season or Flash because the story lines left me cold but I'll give them another chance. Five of these "best" shows aren't actually on right now: Face Off (last season, darn it) The Magicians Dr. Who Lost in Space The Orville Lucifer
Better Call Saul The Good Place Rick & Morty Elementary Doctor Who Billions Supernatural Black-ish Cobra Kai Lucifer
Great Shows: Doctor Who Rick & Morty Venture Brothers (even if it takes years between seasons, its still technically getting made) Steven Universe Upcoming Show that I'm 99.999999% sure will deserve to be on this list in the Great Category: Young Justice (Season 3 is right around the corner) Decent enough show that might be cancelled but that hasn't be announced one way or another so I'm counting it: Justice League Action (not as good as Batman: TB&TB, but entertaining enough and gives an occasional chuckle). Since I don't feel like counting anime, there are the only currently in production TV shows that I think are any good. Its been a really bad few years for TV, especially if you're primarily a Sci Fi/Fantasy viewer like myself. Non Sci-Fi/Fantasy wise I don't think there has been a decent drama-ish show since House went off the air, at least that's the last non-Sci Fi/Fantasy live action show that I really got into.
Interesting to look at these lists. Some familiar contenders and some expected common ground between people, but also some things I've literally never heard of before. (Ah, "peak TV," just too much to keep track of!) Like Atlanta or Crazy Ex-Girlfriend or People of Earth or Brockmire or Superstore or One Piece or Mary Kills People ... I'd have to resort to Wikipedia to have even a clue what these are. FWIW, my personal top ten from this past year or two would probably be... Arrow ---Uneven, but still a sentimental favorite Colony ---Inventive and suspenseful Counterpart ---Incredibly taut, slow-build drama with brilliant acting Doctor Who ---Because who doesn't love the Doctor? The Expanse ---Probably the best SF show on TV today Game of Thrones ---Deterioriated a lot since it went past the books in S5, but still a sentimental favorite The Man in the High Castle ---Went beyond its book from practically its first episode, but gets better as it goes The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel ---A period piece with subtle commentary and serious comedy Sense8 ---JMS and the Wachsowskis. Like nothing else I've ever seen. Timeless ---Something of a guilty pleasure, but I just love a good clever time-travel yarn! Yes, these are in alphabetical order... I don't have the time or energy to try to rank them. And no, Star Trek: Discovery doesn't quite make the list, much as I would like it to. (Which seems to be the case for a lot of us. But it isn't a complete indictment... lots of other enjoyable shows also didn't make the cut. Ten is a small number, and I'm resisting indulging in an "honorable mention" list.) And yes, these are almost all SF or other "genre" shows... it's almost embarrassing the wealth of riches out there for those of us with "geekish" interests, compared to my childhood, when it seemed like TV was all cops and doctors all the time. (Although I do miss a good sitcom. Those are rare on the ground these days. The last really ingenious one I followed was Community.) Meanwhile, other recent or current shows I've heard strong things about and have "on my list" but just haven't had a chance to try yet (hey, I am trying to finish a dissertation, after all!...) would include... Altered Carbon The Americans Black Lightning Enlightened Falling Water The Handmaid's Tale Killing Eve The Leftovers Legion Mindhunter Stranger Things Turn: Washington's Spies Westworld Of course, there are also shows other have recommended that I've tried but just can't quite get into. Examples that spring to mind include Billions, Modern Family, Orphan Black, and (even though I loved the source material) Preacher. To each his own, I guess...