Anything that is a current show. It can be on hiatus or at least have been part of the current tv season. This isn't in the exact ordr but my list would be this. 1 Mystery Science Theater 3000:Seeing as how the old show was the greatest things human beings ever invented it had no choice but make the list. 2 Mr Robot: I'm in the middle of season 3 and this show is just so powerful. It's also one of the most thrilling and unpredictable shows I have ever seen. I even like how even though it's our world it has become a kind of alternate version of our world since the 9/5 hack. 3 Veep=Selina Myers is the greatest female character ever on tv and prime example on how to write a strong female character IMO. I love just how brutal the characters are in how they insult each other. It's also right up their with "Seinfeld" and 'Community" in terms of best overall cast in a comedy. 4 Atlanta': Another powerful show that has important things to say about society. I like how it even puts more importance on character over comedy but is also funny which sort of gets your into that "MASH" type of comedy show. 5 Better Call Saul; Show is so good their are times where I wonder if I even like it better than "Breaking Bad." Jimmy is perfect as the flawed series lead who you still find charming and likeable even when he does bad things because you never feel like he has a really bad heart. Just a little selfish or greedy at times but not even all the time. 6 Orville=Big Seth McFarlande fan and Trek fan so my fan worship of him combined with nerd nostiga and the fact that the show is just pleasant which is nice in this day and age help make it on my list. 7 Stranger Things=I was a kid basically the same age as these kids in those early 80's so that part got me hooked. Then you toss in all the cool 80's genre stuff and a special character in Eleven and you got a winner. 8 Legion=A complete mind trip. Sometimes don't even know what is going on but you know it's great though it has become a little easier to follow in season 2. Like all the characters and it's visual style. 9 Ash vs The Evil Dead: I know it got canned but it was part of this season and who knows. Netflix or someone might pick it up. Great gore with Ash back and Campbell being another one of those nerd God's we should worship. His sidekicks which included his daughter this year are great supporting characters and even better than the other characters Ash has been around with in the movies. 10 American Horror Story: It's concept of telling a new story each year I think was really orginal and also how they often use the same actors. Ryan also has a unique talent of bringing in A-List talent for the show and not just for one maybe two characters. Honorable mentions would be" 1 The Handmaid's Tale 2 Silicon Valley 3 Baskets 4 The Unbreakble Kimmy Schmidt 5 Arrested Development 6 Daredevil 7 Punisher 8Black Lighting 9 Legends of Tommorow 10 Family Guy Jason
Event viewing: 1. Game of Thrones 2. Westworld 3. Better Call Saul Never miss an episode: 4. Silicon Valley 5. Stranger Things 6. Orange is the New Black 7. Brooklyn 99 Catch up eventually: 8. Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 9. The Good Place 10. Star Trek: Discovery Honorable mention: Fargo (Does it count as currently on?) Survivor American Ninja Warrior Watch when I can: Full Frontal With Samantha Bee The Orville Bar Rescue Chopped Master of None The Amazing Race Big Brother The Simpsons Saturday Night Live
My list drastically changed this week...because my number one favorite show, The Americans, ended. Absolutely must watch 1. Legion 2. Doctor Who (will probably move up when Jodie Whitaker debuts) 3. Stranger Things 3. Sense8 (briefly returns to the list!) 4. Game of Thrones 5. Better Call Saul 6. The Handmaid's Tale 7. Westworld 8. Jessica Jones 9. Daredevil 10. Luke Cage Honorable mention but still must watch (aka I watch too much television) Killing Eve (will move to the top ten after Sense8's series finale) Counterpart Luther (another series is coming!!!) Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Orange is the New Black The Man in the High Castle BoJack Horseman American Gods Fleabag Grace and Frankie Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Peaky Blinders Black Mirror The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Honorable mention but not in a rush to watch People of Earth Veep Vikings Brockmire The Gifted Discovery The Orville Talk shows that I always make time for Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Last Week Tonight with John Oliver The Late Show with Stephen Colbert The Daily Show Wyatt Cenac's Problem Areas The Break with Michelle Wolf The Rundown with Robin Thede The Opposition with Jordan Klepper (perhaps you sense a theme?) I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman Graham Norton QI Will watch whenever they eventually return Fargo True Detective House of Cards Feud American Crime Story (I'm more interested in the Hurricane Katrina storyline than anything else they're planning) ...so yeah, wwwaaayyy too much television.
You think that is to much. My list I think must be in the hundreds especially when I add old shows I haven't ever gotten around to seeing or only started and haven't finished. I can't believe I forgot Doctor Who and Black Mirror who both should be on the Top 10 though I don't know how to squeeze them in.. One that nobody has mentioned also being "It's Always Sunny in Phildeplhia." Jason
It's got positives and negatives, I think most of the extreme negative reactions fall under the "HOW DARE THEY MAKE A TREK THAT DOESN'T MATCH MY PRESCRIPTIVE VIEW FOR WHAT TREK IS SUPPOSED TO BE?!?!?!" category.
Counterpart Doctor Who Star Trek: Discovery The Orville Humans Stranger Things Fargo Brooklyn Nine Nine Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt People of Earth
Legion The Expanse ST: Discovery Agents of Shield Black Lightening Atlanta The Good Place Supernatural Black Mirror Crazy Ex Girlfriend The Crown That's 11, but screw it.
My favorites... The Orville Modern Family The Goldbergs Game of Thrones Stranger Things Orange is the New Black Walking Dead Superstore Pretty much everything else i watch isn't new
Okay then. If we get 11, add The Good Place to my list. [LEFT][SIZE=14px][COLOR=rgb(255, 255, 255)] Oh, crap. Make that 12.[/COLOR][/SIZE][/LEFT]
In no particular order... Westworld The Good Place Orange is the New Black Stranger Things Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Survivor black-ish The Orville 13 Reasons Why I'd like to just list Westworld again, it's honestly far and away my favorite.
The Handmaid's Tale Westworld Legion Stranger Things Counterpart Ash vs The Evil Dead Black Lightning The Expanse Last Week Tonight The Daily Show Preacher Better Call Saul
I'm expanding this list to 15, with one honorable mention: Supergirl Krypton Black Lightning Game of Thrones Westworld The Expanse Star Trek Discovery Voltron Legendary Defender Attack on Titan Sailor Moon Crystal The Crown 9-1-1 Elementary Chicago Fire Law & Order SVU Gotham (Honorable mention)