General Computer Thread

Discussion in 'Science and Technology' started by Coloratura, May 26, 2016.

  1. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    They couldn't have corrupted the drive controllers too could they have?

    Because drives themselves have firmware and controller chips and they can be corrupted.
     
  2. think

    think Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    beyond the rim of time
    I know. I am actually doing what I never do... EVER consulting support

    with in the support section there was yet another reset system switch..

    We are going in the breach ====
     
  3. think

    think Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    beyond the rim of time
    System Recovery
    saving none of the personal files
    my friend said blank the computer and make it work.. so---

    1. reformatted partition for hard drive. check
    2. Copy files needed to restore hard drive check
    3. restore files to hard drive (oh no please work...) progress 0% 1%
     
  4. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    Fingers crossed...... Hope it works out.
     
    think likes this.
  5. think

    think Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    beyond the rim of time
    that worked yep... my friend just left she came and got a fixed and reset computer yeay

    It took all nite I sleep.. :)
     
  6. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    It's cool it was fixed. Ain't it interesting how things can go sideways with a computer?
     
    think likes this.
  7. think

    think Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    beyond the rim of time
    once they are not sideways yeah ... but when it is all sideways OMG... I was like -- am i setting the bios right ... is the boot thing working or what?
     
  8. Kor

    Kor Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Location:
    Dahar Master final exams
    So... after having my computer suddenly seize up and become absolutely unresponsive for several minutes and then have the screen finally go blank while right in the middle of working on stuff, and then having to do a hard reset, and coming back to yet another worthless Windows update that I never got any advanced notice about, and being stuck at a screen that said "100% complete" for quite some time, and then having it start over from the beginning at 0%, and having to hard reboot a number of times when the username prompt refused to appear at the login screen, and finally, finally being able to get back to what I was doing forty minutes after this stupid rigmarole started... :mad: :wtf:

    I'm done with Windows 10. :scream: :thumbdown: :thumbdown:

    It's Linux time!

    Kor
     
  9. think

    think Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    beyond the rim of time
    my desk has ubuntu studio for the video audio stuff and also win10 even though it sucks I manage .. :) and when all else fails I use ubuntu :)

    it is a dual boot with two different harddrives for each... then they share similar storage amounts.. and share files between the os's ..I boot from one or the other hard drive for that os.
     
    Kor likes this.
  10. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS

    I feel your pain.......... I had all those issues when moving from windows 7 to 10 then wiped everything and did a clean install of 10..... Still have minor niggles but for the most part things do what they are supposed to do. But with other machines here we have had the kinds of pain you are having.
     
    think and Kor like this.
  11. John Clark

    John Clark Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    There
    I've been fine with 10, but my 7 machine has recently got into the "install new updates", "failed to install & restart" then automatically install them next time you shut down:(
     
  12. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
  13. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
  14. think

    think Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    beyond the rim of time
    I haven’t noticed??

    I use that amd 8 core 64 bit processors... computer.. win 10.. of course this sounds like the problem I had updating the IPad’s OS to ten two months ago iTunes on win10 crashed mid update,,,,, when my iPad’s ISO was deleted iso? The operating system.. it jus said connect to iTunes on a Mac not the amd so i took it to the apple store free fix just had to wait for it,. So now all iso updates are WiFi and cloud backups..

    But yeah the blanked iPad would crash win10 over and over really don’t connect them too much anymore,..
     
  15. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    I have an occasional odd one where if I plug my phone into my front usb port on my case they will do the familiar noise to say its connecting, then you get the sound to say its disconnecting, but when you go into file explorer the phone is actually connected and usable.
     
  16. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Front USB ports can be iffy, depends on the casing, try and connect it to one of the rear ports which is part of the mainboard, see what it does.
    In my case my USB 3 external HDD is faster when using the mainboard's ports, I guess cable length, quality of the cable and the internal connector on the mainboard might influence the transfer speed, and yeah, some of my casings aren't really high end. :biggrin:
     
  17. Tetragrammaton Invictus

    Tetragrammaton Invictus I like the new Doctor Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    About to steal the TARDIS
    Almost the same. If I use the rear ports that are part of the mainboard things are fine. But the front ones plug into the mainboard via a thick cable and plug to a usb 3 header for both front ports which are also usb 3.

    But the rear ones do seem a lot faster even though they are also usb 3.
    I suspect its the long cable and connector. It fits in the socket but I don't feel it's 100% secure.
     
  18. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    The person who designed that stupid internal USB 3.0 connector and plug should be kicked in the balls, it indeed never seems to hang on tight enough, better would have been an enlarged version of the USB 2 internal connector etc..
     
  19. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Ok this is pissing me off. Since yesterday I haven't been able to access my router page at all. Pinged it via CMD along with Tracert'd it and both came up clean. But the page itself will not load on either IE or on Google Chrome.

    This is beyond frustrating as I go to it when I need to check on IP addresses and to make sure that there isn't anything that I need to block via my laptop's firewall.
     
  20. Santaman

    Santaman Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Steelport
    Maybe google the problem? else if all fails mail the tech support for your router, maybe they know a way in.