Television Broadcasts Cinema DVDs Streaming 1. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Seen this many times. It's still a great movie adaptation. 9/10. 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Same as above. 9/10. 3. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Rewatch. It's as great as LotR. 9/10. 4. Man of Steel I found it excellent. Better than Superman Returns. On par with the first two Donner/Reeve films. 5. Meet the Robinsons Still holds up. Rather enjoyable. 6. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure Same as above. 7. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Not really to my taste, but some parts are enjoyable. 5/10. 8. Tron Legacy Still rather enjoyable. 8/10. 9. Tron Streamed because the DVD seems to be in the Disney Vault. (and I haven't upgraded to Blu-Ray yet.) Still a great story. Legacy is a great continuation. 8/10. --- 10. Pride & Prejudice (2005) After re-watching the 1995 BCC production (after reading the novel) I decided to watch this movie. It's a slightly less faithful adaption, but I still enjoyed it. 8/10.
Spoiler: My List January 1. The Manor (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 2. Pain & Gain (✩✩✩✩) - Download 3. Runner Runner (✩✩✩) - Download 4. Battle of the Year (✩✩) - Download 5. Byzantium (✩✩✩) - Netflix 6. Our Idiot Brother (✩✩✩) - Netflix 7. The Spectacular Now (✩✩✩½) - Download 8. Blue Jasmine (✩✩✩) - Download 9. Carrie (2013) (✩✩✩) - Download 10. Closed Circuit (✩½) - Download 11. Drive (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 12. The Roommate (✩✩½) - Netflix 13. Rocky (✩✩✩) - Netflix 14. Rocky II (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 15. Rocky III (✩✩✩) - Netflix 16. Rocky IV (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 17. Rocky V (✩✩✩) - Netflix 18. Rocky Balboa (✩✩✩✩) - Netflix February 19. In a World… (✩✩✩½) - Download 20. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (✩✩✩½) - Download 21. A Late Quartet (✩✩✩✩½) - Netflix 22. Justice League: War (✩✩✩½) - Download 23. ATM (✩✩✩✩) - Download 24. That Guy… Who Was in That Thing (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 25. Cleanflix (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 26. Side by Side (✩✩✩✩) - Netflix 27. RoboCop (2014) (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 28. Adult World (✩✩✩✩½) - Download - Emma Roberts stars in this independent film about a college grad who is determined to make it as a published poet. Along the way, she gets cut off by her parents, forcing her to get a job at a porn video shop and she stalks her idol, a writer played by John Cusack. Roberts captured the 20-something with big dreams and a sense of entitlement quite well and Cusack played the assholish writer equally well. I also liked the mid-winter atmosphere of upstate New York. The movie's title has a double meaning… It refers to Emma's character having to grow up and make her way as an adult and it's the name of the porn video store she works at. And yes, the issue of why such a store exists in 2013 is addressed. 29. Oldboy (2013) (✩✩✩✩½) - Download - Josh Brolin plays a man who's been held captive in a room for 20 years, then gets released and embarks on a quest to find out why. I thought that the trailer revealed too much of the plot but it didn't. This movie didn't get great reviews due to a lot of comparisons to the 2003 original but damn! I loved it. I guess I had the benefit of going in fresh without knowing about the original. A lot of good stuff comes together at the end. I thought it was a very clever piece and I recommend it. Sharlto Copeley is also in it. He's a real cameleon. I don't recognize him whenever he pops up in movies. Very underrated as an actor, I'd say. Another thing... This movie has an original cut that's supposedly over 3 hours long. I wouldn't mind seeing it someday if it ever gets released. I wanted to give this movie 5 stars but after mulling it over, I'm giving it 4½ because althought it's eye-popping end is worth the score, the movie itself has some room for improvement. Maybe that longer cut could do the trick. 30. Oldboy (2003) (✩✩✩✩½) - Download - A Korean film with the same plot as the above movie. I wanted to check it out after having seen the supposedly inferior original. It handled some things a little better and more clearly, especially at the end. If you ever catch Brolin's movie and like it, this is well worth a look too. The one I watched was dubbed in english. Theatre: 1 Netflix: 14 Live TV: 1 Download: 14
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) Fruitvale Station got the strongest "indie darling" buzz of the season, but this may be the best of them that I've seen from 2013 (it's also the 40th film of 2013 I've seen so far). Writer/director Destin Daniel Cretton adapts his own 2008 short film based on his experience in a short term care facility for children into a feature (Keith Stanfield, as one of the troubled youth, is the only castmember common to both). The differences are pretty interesting, the single biggest being that the main character is a woman in the film, played by Brie Larson. Larson's character has a counterpart in the short, but she's not a focal character, and her issues and character relationships have been greatly expanded. Larson might, in a less competitive year, have gotten a Best Actress nomination, and it would have been well-deserved. John Gallagher Jr., free of his annoying character on The Newsroom, is quite winning here as her boyfriend/co-worker. Returning castmember Stanfield and young actress Kaitlyn Dever are superb as the main child characters (the latter's character is one that existed in the earlier short, but it has expanded and changed considerably, as her character is made into a mirror of Larson's). It's easy to imagine that this sort of subject-matter could have been mawkish in the wrong hands (troubled children and the adults who help them, and learn lessons about their own lives!), but Cretton is a deft hand, and his real-life experience with the system was no doubt instrumental. Cinema: 7 DVD: 3 (+1) Computer: 3
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) If this was being assigned a separate grade for the sheer risk and effort undertaken by the people making it, it would be an easy A+. The documentary makes use of an amazing array of footage shot over the last two and a half years, from the beginning of the Egyptian Revolution in Tahrir Square to the overthrow of Mohamed Morsi. The documentary doesn't really convey much new information for someone paying even moderate attention to the news from Egypt over the last few years, but the feel of history being made on the ground is remarkable. In particular, the documentary paints a fascinating portrait of one member of the Muslim Brotherhood, a family man who has been repeatedly tortured in prison in the past and who envisions a peaceful, collaborative future for Egypt, only to have his relationships with the other, more secular demonstrators strained by the Morsi presidency. Cinema: 7 DVD: 3 Computer: 4 (+1)
Spoiler: 2010 viewed movies I didn't start in the thread till August that year, partial list Piranha 3D: C+ Book of Eli: B Lethal Weapon: A Lethal Weapon 2: A- Lethal Weapon 3: B Lethal Weapon 4: C+ The Crow: A Clash of the Titans: B+ Prince of Persia: B The Fountain: D Resident Evil: A- Resident Evil: Apocalypse: B Resident Evil: Extinction: B- Resident Evil: Afterlife: B Resident Evil: Degeneration(animated): B Bad Boys: B+ Zombieland: B The Evil Dead: B- R.E.D.: B 30 Days of Night: Dark Days: B+ Conviction: A- Crazies(2010): A- Paranormal Activity: A+ Paranormal Activity 2: A Shutter Island: B- Gamer: F Last House on the Left(orig): D+ Thirst(asian film): C- The Hills Have Eyes: B When In Rome: B- Dr.Horrible Sing-A-Long: A Expelled No Intelligence Allowed(doc): B Zombie Strippers: D Mammoth: D+ Everyone Else: D Dark Ages(doc): A Batman vs Dracula(anim): A- Independence Day: A Robin Hood(2010-Crowe): B Taken: A Only You: B- Momma Mia: C High Plains Drifter: C Joe Kid: A- Tron Legacy: B Voyage of the DawnTreader: B+ Tourist: B Duchess: B Blade Runner: B+ Men In Black: A Jumper: B- Interview with the Vampire: A- Brideshead Revisted: B Wizard of Oz: A Gone With the Wind: A True Grit: A Spoiler: 2011 viewed movies 1. The Fighter: B- 2. Batman(90's saga): A-,B-,C-,D 3. Star Wars OT-Special Edition: B+, A, B 4. The Green Hornet: B 5. True Grit(1969): C+ 6. Lord of the Rings saga: (A,A,A) 7. The Machinist: A- 8. Season of the Witch: B 9. Frozen: A- 10. Due Date: B+ 11. Planet of the Apes(2001): B- 12. Faster: C 13. Romance: D (French film, subtitled) 14. YPF: C- (YPF=Young People F*&^ing) 15. The Beautiful Truth: B- 16. Strictly Sexual: C+ 17. DOOM: C 18. Brothers: B+ 19. Men In Black II: B- 20. The Crow: Wicked Prayer: C- 21. The Soloist: C 22. Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love: C+ 23. I Now Pronounce you Chuck & Larry: B- 24. Battle in Heaven: C+ (Mexican film, subtitled) 25. Legion: B- 26. Battle: LA: B+ 27. Righteous Kill: B 28. Dracula II: Ascension: B- 29. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li: D 30. You Don't Mess With the Zohan: C+ 31. Finding Bliss: C 32. Dracula III: Legacy: B- 33. Tangled: B+ 34. Paul Blart Mall Cop: C- 35. Chloe: B 36. Kung Fu Panda: B- 37. Centurion: B 38. The People I've Slept With: C 39. Grown Ups: B- 40. The Conspirator: A- 41. XXX: State of the Union: C+ 42. Fast Five: B+ 43. THOR: A- 44. Priest: D+ 45. The Fourth Kind: B+ 46. POTC: On Stranger Tides: B- 47. Turtles Forever: A- 48. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story: B+ 49. Easy A: A 50. Inception: B 51. #1 Cheerleader Camp: D 52. Freakanomics: C+ 53. Green Lantern: C 54. The American: C- 55. Super 8: A 56. Green Lantern: First Flight: B 57. Transformers: Dark of the Moon: B- 58. 9 Songs: F 59. Kings Speech: A- 60. Whiteout: C+ 61. Passion Play: D+ 62. Captain America: The First Avenger: A- 63. Marley & Me: A 64. Date Night: C+ 65. Frantic: B+ 66. Presumed Innocent: A 67. Invictus: A 68. Rocky: A 69. Hurt Locker: A+ 70. Rocky II: C+ 71. Rocky III: B+ 72. Rocky IV: A 73. Cowboys & Aliens: B 74. Wonder Woman (DC Animated): B+ 75. Rocky V: B- 76. Conan The Barbarian('11): B- 77. Dinner for Schmucks: D 78. Nothing But the Truth: B 79. Snow Angels: B+ 80. Everybody's Fine: C- 81. Rise of the Planet of the Apes: A+ 82. Fragments: C+ 83. Fright Night ('11): A- 84. Cold Comfort Farm: D 85. Machete: C- 86. The Queen: A 87. Public Enemies: B+ 88. Drive Angry: D 89. Red Riding Hood: C+ 90. Fright Night ('85): B 91. Love & Other Drugs: B 92. X-Files: I Want to Believe - B+ 93. Source Code: A- 94. Paranormal Activity 3: A 95. Rachel Getting Married: C 96. Love Guru: F 97. Funny People: C- 98. Win Win: B+ 99. Everything Must Go: B 100. Scott Pilgrim vs The World: D+ 101. American Ninja: D 102. Revenge of the Ninja: D 103. Lonesome Dove: A 104. Black Swan: B 105. Westworld: B 106. Fireproof: A- 107. Mission Impossible(4):Ghost Protocol: A 108. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: A 109. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows: A- 110. Belly: D- 111. Despicable Me: B+ Spoiler: 2012 viewed movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A 21. Sucker Punch: B- 22. Knight & Day: C+ 23. Mechanic: B 24. Devil: A 25. Dark Shadows: C+ 26. Men In Black 3: B- 27. Columbiana: B 28. Haywire: C 29. Snow White and the Huntsman: B- 30. Meet the Parents: A- 31. Meet the Fockers: B 32. Prometheus: B 33. Chernobyl Dairies: B- 34. Little Fockers: B- 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch: B+ 36. Winters Bone: B+ 37. Battleship: A- 38. Much Ado About Nothing: B+ 39. Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs: B 40. Beauty & the Beast: A+ 41. Bambi: A- 42. Sex & the City 2: D+ 43. Top Gun: B 44. Abraham Lincoln-Vampire Hunter: B- 45. Brave: B+ 46. Kill Bill vol.1: A- 47. Kill Bill vol.2: B 48. The Amazing Spider-man: B- 49. Virgin Territory: C- 50. 21 Jump Street: B+ 51. The Dark Knight Rises: A- 52. Sicko: C 53. Capitalism A Love Story: C 54. Seven Pounds: B 55. Hot Fuzz: B 56. Total Recall (2012): A- 57. Total Recall (1990): B+ 58. Hardware: D+ 59. The Bourne Legacy: A- 60. Once Upon A Time in the West: B- 61. Expendables 2: B+ 62. Hangover 2: C 63. Moneyball: A- 64. Adventures of Tin Tin: B- 65. 2016 Obama's America: A- 66. Unknown: B 67. No Strings Attached: B+ 68. Megamind: A- 69. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies: A- 70. Halloween 4:Return of Michael Myers: A- 71. Halloween 5:Revenge of Michael Myers: B+ 72. Halloween The Curse of Michael Myers: B 73. Halloween H2O: A 74. Halloween Resurrection: C+ 75. The Day the Earth Stood Still(2008): B 76. Looper: A- 77. Smart People: C- 78. Atlas Shrugged-Part One: B 79. Dredd: A- 80. Bridesmaids: C- 81. Taken 2: B 82. Atlas Shrugged-Part Two: C+ 83. Alex Cross: A- 84. RockNRolla: B- 85. Paranormal Activity 4: B 86. Argo: A+ 87. Skyline: F 88. Cop Out: D 89. Skyfall: A 90. Red Dawn (2012): B- 91. Dracula (1979): B 92. Dracula (2009): C+ 93. Slither: B- 94. Your Highness: F 95. Goldeneye: A 96. Whistleblower: B+ 97. The Town: A+ 98. Ted: A 99. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy: B+ 100. Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: A 101. Jack Reacher: A- 102. Django Unchained: B+ Spoiler: 2013 viewed movies The 2013 list: 1. A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas: C- 2. Les Miserables(2012): B 3. Lincoln: A+ 4. Parental Guidance: C+ 5. Warm Bodies: B 6. Waiting for Superman: B 7. Grindhouse: Planet Terror: B- 8. Grindhouse: Death Proof: C+ 9. Zero Dark Thirty: A 10. Last Stand: B 11. Red Tails: A- 12. Hansel & Gretel-Witch Hunters: C- 13. Parker: B- 14. Bullet to the Head: B+ 15. Judge Dredd(1995): C 16. The Mist: B+ 17. A Good Day to Die Hard: B- 18. Fired Up: C+ 19. Fling: C 20. Ask the Dust: D+ 21. Mulan: A- 22. The Lovely Bones: B 23. The Initiation of Sarah: D 24. Jack the Giant Slayer: C+ 25. Oz the Great and Powerful: B+ 26. Olympus Has Fallen: A- 27. The Lives of Others: B+ (German film) 28. The Croods: B+ 29. Jennifers Body: D+ 30. Evil Dead (2013 remake): B+ 31. G.I. Joe: Retaliation: B 32. The Dark Knight Returns pt.1: A+ 33. The Dark Knight Returns pt.2: A+ 34. Batman: Gotham Knight: B 35. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Adam: A- 36. Batman: Year One: B 37. Batman/Superman: Apocalypse: A+ 38. Superman vs The Elite: B+ 39. Justice League: Doom: A 40. Green Lantern First Flight: A 41. Oblivion: B+ 42. Iron Man 3: B- 43. Planet Hulk: A- 44. Welcome to the Jungle: F 45. The Time Travelers Wife: B+ 46. Star Trek into Darkness: A- 47. The Lost Tomb of Jesus: B 48. The Heat: C+ 49. Fast and Furious 6: A- 50. Hangover III: C- 51. Now You See Me: A 52. Boot Camp: B- 53. Green Zone: C 54. Ninja Assassin: B 55. Mr&Mrs. Smith: A- 56. Silver Linings Playbook: A- 57. Man of Steel: B+ 58. Doubt: A 59. Godfather: A 60. World War Z: B 61. Much Ado About Nothing: A- 62. The Lone Ranger: C+ 63. Godfather pt.II: A+ 64. Godfather pt.III: B 65. Beyond Sherwood Forest: D 66. R.E.D. 2: B- 67. The Wolverine: B+ 68. R.I.P.D.: C+ 69. Proof of Life: B- 70. The Conjuring: B 71. Pacific Rim: B- 72. Alone in the Dark: D 73. Apocalypto: A 74. Stargate: Ark of Truth: A- 75. Stargate: Continuum: A 76. Mortal Instruments: City of Bones: B- 77. Pi: C- 78. Riddick: B+ 79. Percy Jackson: Lightning Thief: B 80. The World's End: C+ 81. The Other Woman: B 82. The Other Guys: B- 83. The Sorcerer's Apprentice: C+ 84. Catfish: A- 85. Wild Hogs: C 86. Zach & Miri Make a Porno: B 87. Gravity: A+ 88. Supergirl: D 89. Escape Plan: B+ 90. Prisoners: A 91. Disappearance of Alice Creed: A 92. Deathrace 2000: C+ 93. Thor Dark World: A- 94. Superman Unbound: B+ 95. JCVD: B- 96. Drive: B- 97. Hunger Games: Catching Fire: B+ 98. War Horse: B 99. How to Train Your Dragon: A 100. Scrooged: A- 101. W: D+ 102. 127 Hours: A- 103. Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug: B+ 104. Moonrise Kingdom: A 105. Piranha DD: D Spoiler: 2014 First Time Viewed Films 2014 First time viewed films: 1. Saving Mr.Banks: A 2. American Hustle: A- 3. Larry Crowne: B+ 4. The Grey: C 5. Real Steel: B- 6. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit: B 7. Just Go With It: A- 8. The Road: B 9. Blue Valentine: B 10. Fifth Element: C 11. Boy in the Stripped Pajamas: A 12. Hachi: A Dog's Tale: A 13. She's Out of My League: C This quirky love story with Jay Bruchel(sp) and Alice Eve about a super hot 10 of a woman who asks out the "safe guy" even though he's not someone she might normally date. The concept of the film is real enough. We've all seen a couple and thought,"Whoa, he/she is way too attractive to be with that person." I just found the film to very pedestrian and only warranted a few chuckles. I felt it tried too hard in places to force the joke or situation.
42 - HBO - I got to watch the Jackie Robinson bio movie last night. As a huge baseball fan and a minor Jackie Robinson fan, I'm glad I finally got to see this. I really liked the movie, I thought Chadwick Boseman was incredible as Jackie Robinson. Not only did he do an amazing job of portraying one of the greatest baseball players, he did it convincingly. Also amazing was Harrison Ford as Branch Rickey, this is without a doubt his finest work, probably his best character role ever. He should have been nominated for best supporting actor. However in that lays the major issue with 42. While the beginning of the movie made perfect sense about how much Branch Rickey was in the movie, going forward they should have dropped the amount we saw him. They glossed over to many important things in Jackie Robinsons rookie season. There were other issues with the movie, mostly pacing and some real corny dialog. Otherwise a real solid movie. Now You See Me - HBO go on Apple TV - I was bored today and decided to flip through the HBO go app on my Apple TV. While I had no real interest in seeing this movie, it was the only movie that appealed to me. Was it a good or bad movie? Yes and no, okay it felt mostly blah. While it was somewhat engaging, it felt too homogenized. Some of the elements were good, they had fantastic actors. Some decent set pieces, and somewhat interesting premiss. The best thing about this movie is Mark Ruffalo.
Spoiler: 2010 viewed movies I didn't start in the thread till August that year, partial list Piranha 3D: C+ Book of Eli: B Lethal Weapon: A Lethal Weapon 2: A- Lethal Weapon 3: B Lethal Weapon 4: C+ The Crow: A Clash of the Titans: B+ Prince of Persia: B The Fountain: D Resident Evil: A- Resident Evil: Apocalypse: B Resident Evil: Extinction: B- Resident Evil: Afterlife: B Resident Evil: Degeneration(animated): B Bad Boys: B+ Zombieland: B The Evil Dead: B- R.E.D.: B 30 Days of Night: Dark Days: B+ Conviction: A- Crazies(2010): A- Paranormal Activity: A+ Paranormal Activity 2: A Shutter Island: B- Gamer: F Last House on the Left(orig): D+ Thirst(asian film): C- The Hills Have Eyes: B When In Rome: B- Dr.Horrible Sing-A-Long: A Expelled No Intelligence Allowed(doc): B Zombie Strippers: D Mammoth: D+ Everyone Else: D Dark Ages(doc): A Batman vs Dracula(anim): A- Independence Day: A Robin Hood(2010-Crowe): B Taken: A Only You: B- Momma Mia: C High Plains Drifter: C Joe Kid: A- Tron Legacy: B Voyage of the DawnTreader: B+ Tourist: B Duchess: B Blade Runner: B+ Men In Black: A Jumper: B- Interview with the Vampire: A- Brideshead Revisted: B Wizard of Oz: A Gone With the Wind: A True Grit: A Spoiler: 2011 viewed movies 1. The Fighter: B- 2. Batman(90's saga): A-,B-,C-,D 3. Star Wars OT-Special Edition: B+, A, B 4. The Green Hornet: B 5. True Grit(1969): C+ 6. Lord of the Rings saga: (A,A,A) 7. The Machinist: A- 8. Season of the Witch: B 9. Frozen: A- 10. Due Date: B+ 11. Planet of the Apes(2001): B- 12. Faster: C 13. Romance: D (French film, subtitled) 14. YPF: C- (YPF=Young People F*&^ing) 15. The Beautiful Truth: B- 16. Strictly Sexual: C+ 17. DOOM: C 18. Brothers: B+ 19. Men In Black II: B- 20. The Crow: Wicked Prayer: C- 21. The Soloist: C 22. Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love: C+ 23. I Now Pronounce you Chuck & Larry: B- 24. Battle in Heaven: C+ (Mexican film, subtitled) 25. Legion: B- 26. Battle: LA: B+ 27. Righteous Kill: B 28. Dracula II: Ascension: B- 29. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li: D 30. You Don't Mess With the Zohan: C+ 31. Finding Bliss: C 32. Dracula III: Legacy: B- 33. Tangled: B+ 34. Paul Blart Mall Cop: C- 35. Chloe: B 36. Kung Fu Panda: B- 37. Centurion: B 38. The People I've Slept With: C 39. Grown Ups: B- 40. The Conspirator: A- 41. XXX: State of the Union: C+ 42. Fast Five: B+ 43. THOR: A- 44. Priest: D+ 45. The Fourth Kind: B+ 46. POTC: On Stranger Tides: B- 47. Turtles Forever: A- 48. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story: B+ 49. Easy A: A 50. Inception: B 51. #1 Cheerleader Camp: D 52. Freakanomics: C+ 53. Green Lantern: C 54. The American: C- 55. Super 8: A 56. Green Lantern: First Flight: B 57. Transformers: Dark of the Moon: B- 58. 9 Songs: F 59. Kings Speech: A- 60. Whiteout: C+ 61. Passion Play: D+ 62. Captain America: The First Avenger: A- 63. Marley & Me: A 64. Date Night: C+ 65. Frantic: B+ 66. Presumed Innocent: A 67. Invictus: A 68. Rocky: A 69. Hurt Locker: A+ 70. Rocky II: C+ 71. Rocky III: B+ 72. Rocky IV: A 73. Cowboys & Aliens: B 74. Wonder Woman (DC Animated): B+ 75. Rocky V: B- 76. Conan The Barbarian('11): B- 77. Dinner for Schmucks: D 78. Nothing But the Truth: B 79. Snow Angels: B+ 80. Everybody's Fine: C- 81. Rise of the Planet of the Apes: A+ 82. Fragments: C+ 83. Fright Night ('11): A- 84. Cold Comfort Farm: D 85. Machete: C- 86. The Queen: A 87. Public Enemies: B+ 88. Drive Angry: D 89. Red Riding Hood: C+ 90. Fright Night ('85): B 91. Love & Other Drugs: B 92. X-Files: I Want to Believe - B+ 93. Source Code: A- 94. Paranormal Activity 3: A 95. Rachel Getting Married: C 96. Love Guru: F 97. Funny People: C- 98. Win Win: B+ 99. Everything Must Go: B 100. Scott Pilgrim vs The World: D+ 101. American Ninja: D 102. Revenge of the Ninja: D 103. Lonesome Dove: A 104. Black Swan: B 105. Westworld: B 106. Fireproof: A- 107. Mission Impossible(4):Ghost Protocol: A 108. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: A 109. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows: A- 110. Belly: D- 111. Despicable Me: B+ Spoiler: 2012 viewed movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A 21. Sucker Punch: B- 22. Knight & Day: C+ 23. Mechanic: B 24. Devil: A 25. Dark Shadows: C+ 26. Men In Black 3: B- 27. Columbiana: B 28. Haywire: C 29. Snow White and the Huntsman: B- 30. Meet the Parents: A- 31. Meet the Fockers: B 32. Prometheus: B 33. Chernobyl Dairies: B- 34. Little Fockers: B- 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch: B+ 36. Winters Bone: B+ 37. Battleship: A- 38. Much Ado About Nothing: B+ 39. Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs: B 40. Beauty & the Beast: A+ 41. Bambi: A- 42. Sex & the City 2: D+ 43. Top Gun: B 44. Abraham Lincoln-Vampire Hunter: B- 45. Brave: B+ 46. Kill Bill vol.1: A- 47. Kill Bill vol.2: B 48. The Amazing Spider-man: B- 49. Virgin Territory: C- 50. 21 Jump Street: B+ 51. The Dark Knight Rises: A- 52. Sicko: C 53. Capitalism A Love Story: C 54. Seven Pounds: B 55. Hot Fuzz: B 56. Total Recall (2012): A- 57. Total Recall (1990): B+ 58. Hardware: D+ 59. The Bourne Legacy: A- 60. Once Upon A Time in the West: B- 61. Expendables 2: B+ 62. Hangover 2: C 63. Moneyball: A- 64. Adventures of Tin Tin: B- 65. 2016 Obama's America: A- 66. Unknown: B 67. No Strings Attached: B+ 68. Megamind: A- 69. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies: A- 70. Halloween 4:Return of Michael Myers: A- 71. Halloween 5:Revenge of Michael Myers: B+ 72. Halloween The Curse of Michael Myers: B 73. Halloween H2O: A 74. Halloween Resurrection: C+ 75. The Day the Earth Stood Still(2008): B 76. Looper: A- 77. Smart People: C- 78. Atlas Shrugged-Part One: B 79. Dredd: A- 80. Bridesmaids: C- 81. Taken 2: B 82. Atlas Shrugged-Part Two: C+ 83. Alex Cross: A- 84. RockNRolla: B- 85. Paranormal Activity 4: B 86. Argo: A+ 87. Skyline: F 88. Cop Out: D 89. Skyfall: A 90. Red Dawn (2012): B- 91. Dracula (1979): B 92. Dracula (2009): C+ 93. Slither: B- 94. Your Highness: F 95. Goldeneye: A 96. Whistleblower: B+ 97. The Town: A+ 98. Ted: A 99. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy: B+ 100. Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: A 101. Jack Reacher: A- 102. Django Unchained: B+ Spoiler: 2013 viewed movies The 2013 list: 1. A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas: C- 2. Les Miserables(2012): B 3. Lincoln: A+ 4. Parental Guidance: C+ 5. Warm Bodies: B 6. Waiting for Superman: B 7. Grindhouse: Planet Terror: B- 8. Grindhouse: Death Proof: C+ 9. Zero Dark Thirty: A 10. Last Stand: B 11. Red Tails: A- 12. Hansel & Gretel-Witch Hunters: C- 13. Parker: B- 14. Bullet to the Head: B+ 15. Judge Dredd(1995): C 16. The Mist: B+ 17. A Good Day to Die Hard: B- 18. Fired Up: C+ 19. Fling: C 20. Ask the Dust: D+ 21. Mulan: A- 22. The Lovely Bones: B 23. The Initiation of Sarah: D 24. Jack the Giant Slayer: C+ 25. Oz the Great and Powerful: B+ 26. Olympus Has Fallen: A- 27. The Lives of Others: B+ (German film) 28. The Croods: B+ 29. Jennifers Body: D+ 30. Evil Dead (2013 remake): B+ 31. G.I. Joe: Retaliation: B 32. The Dark Knight Returns pt.1: A+ 33. The Dark Knight Returns pt.2: A+ 34. Batman: Gotham Knight: B 35. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Adam: A- 36. Batman: Year One: B 37. Batman/Superman: Apocalypse: A+ 38. Superman vs The Elite: B+ 39. Justice League: Doom: A 40. Green Lantern First Flight: A 41. Oblivion: B+ 42. Iron Man 3: B- 43. Planet Hulk: A- 44. Welcome to the Jungle: F 45. The Time Travelers Wife: B+ 46. Star Trek into Darkness: A- 47. The Lost Tomb of Jesus: B 48. The Heat: C+ 49. Fast and Furious 6: A- 50. Hangover III: C- 51. Now You See Me: A 52. Boot Camp: B- 53. Green Zone: C 54. Ninja Assassin: B 55. Mr&Mrs. Smith: A- 56. Silver Linings Playbook: A- 57. Man of Steel: B+ 58. Doubt: A 59. Godfather: A 60. World War Z: B 61. Much Ado About Nothing: A- 62. The Lone Ranger: C+ 63. Godfather pt.II: A+ 64. Godfather pt.III: B 65. Beyond Sherwood Forest: D 66. R.E.D. 2: B- 67. The Wolverine: B+ 68. R.I.P.D.: C+ 69. Proof of Life: B- 70. The Conjuring: B 71. Pacific Rim: B- 72. Alone in the Dark: D 73. Apocalypto: A 74. Stargate: Ark of Truth: A- 75. Stargate: Continuum: A 76. Mortal Instruments: City of Bones: B- 77. Pi: C- 78. Riddick: B+ 79. Percy Jackson: Lightning Thief: B 80. The World's End: C+ 81. The Other Woman: B 82. The Other Guys: B- 83. The Sorcerer's Apprentice: C+ 84. Catfish: A- 85. Wild Hogs: C 86. Zach & Miri Make a Porno: B 87. Gravity: A+ 88. Supergirl: D 89. Escape Plan: B+ 90. Prisoners: A 91. Disappearance of Alice Creed: A 92. Deathrace 2000: C+ 93. Thor Dark World: A- 94. Superman Unbound: B+ 95. JCVD: B- 96. Drive: B- 97. Hunger Games: Catching Fire: B+ 98. War Horse: B 99. How to Train Your Dragon: A 100. Scrooged: A- 101. W: D+ 102. 127 Hours: A- 103. Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug: B+ 104. Moonrise Kingdom: A 105. Piranha DD: D Spoiler: 2014 First Time Viewed Films 2014 First time viewed films: 1. Saving Mr.Banks: A 2. American Hustle: A- 3. Larry Crowne: B+ 4. The Grey: C 5. Real Steel: B- 6. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit: B 7. Just Go With It: A- 8. The Road: B 9. Blue Valentine: B 10. Fifth Element: C 11. Boy in the Stripped Pajamas: A 12. Hachi: A Dog's Tale: A 13. She's Out of My League: C 14. The Lego Movie: A I had not thought I would see this in the theaters. I figured at best it would find it's way to my Netflix queue and eventually surface 2-3yrs later. However, my nephew wanted to see it and his mom invited me along. I asked her, why, he doesn't even own legos. They do at day care and some of the older kids have talked it up. So WOM and peer influence...it starts way earlier than I recall. It's an 'A' film for it's main audience I found it's premise cute and underlying message of "anyone can be special" to be well done. The secondary message of "letting your creativity surface" was also there and not to let anyone tell you that you can't be special if allowed to express oneself properly. I didn't see the "twist" coming at the end where our star Lego lead Emmett travels through a cosmic vortex and ends up in the real world, our world. Nor who he'd encounter there. A fun movie and if you know someone of age that could benefit from the messages within it's worth the price of admission.
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) 15. The Act of Killing (A) Another of the nominees for Documentary Feature at the Oscars, and probably the most acclaimed documentary of the last year -- it won most of the critics' awards -- might easily be titled The Bad Sleep Well, except that Kurosawa had already used that. Documentarian Joshua Oppenheimer makes the acquaintance of an assortment of Indonesian "gangsters" (which, as we're repeatedly reminded, means "free men") responsible for murdering several hundred thousand dissidents in the mid-1960s as part of a Western-backed purge of suspected Communists. They're a cheery and likeable bunch, if you can get past their unapologetic reminiscences of brutal torture, murder and rape (one of them recalls how he liked to rape 14-year-olds). Oppenheimer has somehow gotten them to agree to participate by getting them to reenact their various crimes in the style of their favourite movies (gangster films, westerns, even musicals); it perhaps says a lot both about Oppenheimer's skill and the bubble these guys live in that they somehow didn't realize this whole thing is about showing them as the horrible people they are. The reenactment thing sounds like a gimmick, but it actually turns out to be quite revealing, as these guys' self-image is partly inspired by the movies, and the acts of recreation can have surprising effects on the participants. One of the mains is actually somewhat moved to sympathy for his former victims. Too little, too late, but I guess it's the closet thing to justice their victims are ever likely to see. I debated the rating for this, between A- and A, because it's a damn impressive piece of work, but it can get a bit repetitive, especially in the middle. But the creativity and achievement is remarkable. 16. Metropolitan (B) I saw Whit Stillman's fourth film, Damsels in Distress, a few years ago, and was a fan. It took a while to get the chance to see any of his other films. This is his low, low-budget debut, a comedy of manners set amongst the wealthy college-aged children of Upper East Side Manhattan society. It's consistently amusing, and literate in a way that most films aren't, though he was just getting started as a filmmaker. Cinema: 7 DVD: 3 Computer: 6 (+1)
Spoiler: 2010 viewed movies I didn't start in the thread till August that year, partial list Piranha 3D: C+ Book of Eli: B Lethal Weapon: A Lethal Weapon 2: A- Lethal Weapon 3: B Lethal Weapon 4: C+ The Crow: A Clash of the Titans: B+ Prince of Persia: B The Fountain: D Resident Evil: A- Resident Evil: Apocalypse: B Resident Evil: Extinction: B- Resident Evil: Afterlife: B Resident Evil: Degeneration(animated): B Bad Boys: B+ Zombieland: B The Evil Dead: B- R.E.D.: B 30 Days of Night: Dark Days: B+ Conviction: A- Crazies(2010): A- Paranormal Activity: A+ Paranormal Activity 2: A Shutter Island: B- Gamer: F Last House on the Left(orig): D+ Thirst(asian film): C- The Hills Have Eyes: B When In Rome: B- Dr.Horrible Sing-A-Long: A Expelled No Intelligence Allowed(doc): B Zombie Strippers: D Mammoth: D+ Everyone Else: D Dark Ages(doc): A Batman vs Dracula(anim): A- Independence Day: A Robin Hood(2010-Crowe): B Taken: A Only You: B- Momma Mia: C High Plains Drifter: C Joe Kid: A- Tron Legacy: B Voyage of the DawnTreader: B+ Tourist: B Duchess: B Blade Runner: B+ Men In Black: A Jumper: B- Interview with the Vampire: A- Brideshead Revisted: B Wizard of Oz: A Gone With the Wind: A True Grit: A Spoiler: 2011 viewed movies 1. The Fighter: B- 2. Batman(90's saga): A-,B-,C-,D 3. Star Wars OT-Special Edition: B+, A, B 4. The Green Hornet: B 5. True Grit(1969): C+ 6. Lord of the Rings saga: (A,A,A) 7. The Machinist: A- 8. Season of the Witch: B 9. Frozen: A- 10. Due Date: B+ 11. Planet of the Apes(2001): B- 12. Faster: C 13. Romance: D (French film, subtitled) 14. YPF: C- (YPF=Young People F*&^ing) 15. The Beautiful Truth: B- 16. Strictly Sexual: C+ 17. DOOM: C 18. Brothers: B+ 19. Men In Black II: B- 20. The Crow: Wicked Prayer: C- 21. The Soloist: C 22. Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love: C+ 23. I Now Pronounce you Chuck & Larry: B- 24. Battle in Heaven: C+ (Mexican film, subtitled) 25. Legion: B- 26. Battle: LA: B+ 27. Righteous Kill: B 28. Dracula II: Ascension: B- 29. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li: D 30. You Don't Mess With the Zohan: C+ 31. Finding Bliss: C 32. Dracula III: Legacy: B- 33. Tangled: B+ 34. Paul Blart Mall Cop: C- 35. Chloe: B 36. Kung Fu Panda: B- 37. Centurion: B 38. The People I've Slept With: C 39. Grown Ups: B- 40. The Conspirator: A- 41. XXX: State of the Union: C+ 42. Fast Five: B+ 43. THOR: A- 44. Priest: D+ 45. The Fourth Kind: B+ 46. POTC: On Stranger Tides: B- 47. Turtles Forever: A- 48. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story: B+ 49. Easy A: A 50. Inception: B 51. #1 Cheerleader Camp: D 52. Freakanomics: C+ 53. Green Lantern: C 54. The American: C- 55. Super 8: A 56. Green Lantern: First Flight: B 57. Transformers: Dark of the Moon: B- 58. 9 Songs: F 59. Kings Speech: A- 60. Whiteout: C+ 61. Passion Play: D+ 62. Captain America: The First Avenger: A- 63. Marley & Me: A 64. Date Night: C+ 65. Frantic: B+ 66. Presumed Innocent: A 67. Invictus: A 68. Rocky: A 69. Hurt Locker: A+ 70. Rocky II: C+ 71. Rocky III: B+ 72. Rocky IV: A 73. Cowboys & Aliens: B 74. Wonder Woman (DC Animated): B+ 75. Rocky V: B- 76. Conan The Barbarian('11): B- 77. Dinner for Schmucks: D 78. Nothing But the Truth: B 79. Snow Angels: B+ 80. Everybody's Fine: C- 81. Rise of the Planet of the Apes: A+ 82. Fragments: C+ 83. Fright Night ('11): A- 84. Cold Comfort Farm: D 85. Machete: C- 86. The Queen: A 87. Public Enemies: B+ 88. Drive Angry: D 89. Red Riding Hood: C+ 90. Fright Night ('85): B 91. Love & Other Drugs: B 92. X-Files: I Want to Believe - B+ 93. Source Code: A- 94. Paranormal Activity 3: A 95. Rachel Getting Married: C 96. Love Guru: F 97. Funny People: C- 98. Win Win: B+ 99. Everything Must Go: B 100. Scott Pilgrim vs The World: D+ 101. American Ninja: D 102. Revenge of the Ninja: D 103. Lonesome Dove: A 104. Black Swan: B 105. Westworld: B 106. Fireproof: A- 107. Mission Impossible(4):Ghost Protocol: A 108. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: A 109. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows: A- 110. Belly: D- 111. Despicable Me: B+ Spoiler: 2012 viewed movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A 21. Sucker Punch: B- 22. Knight & Day: C+ 23. Mechanic: B 24. Devil: A 25. Dark Shadows: C+ 26. Men In Black 3: B- 27. Columbiana: B 28. Haywire: C 29. Snow White and the Huntsman: B- 30. Meet the Parents: A- 31. Meet the Fockers: B 32. Prometheus: B 33. Chernobyl Dairies: B- 34. Little Fockers: B- 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch: B+ 36. Winters Bone: B+ 37. Battleship: A- 38. Much Ado About Nothing: B+ 39. Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs: B 40. Beauty & the Beast: A+ 41. Bambi: A- 42. Sex & the City 2: D+ 43. Top Gun: B 44. Abraham Lincoln-Vampire Hunter: B- 45. Brave: B+ 46. Kill Bill vol.1: A- 47. Kill Bill vol.2: B 48. The Amazing Spider-man: B- 49. Virgin Territory: C- 50. 21 Jump Street: B+ 51. The Dark Knight Rises: A- 52. Sicko: C 53. Capitalism A Love Story: C 54. Seven Pounds: B 55. Hot Fuzz: B 56. Total Recall (2012): A- 57. Total Recall (1990): B+ 58. Hardware: D+ 59. The Bourne Legacy: A- 60. Once Upon A Time in the West: B- 61. Expendables 2: B+ 62. Hangover 2: C 63. Moneyball: A- 64. Adventures of Tin Tin: B- 65. 2016 Obama's America: A- 66. Unknown: B 67. No Strings Attached: B+ 68. Megamind: A- 69. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies: A- 70. Halloween 4:Return of Michael Myers: A- 71. Halloween 5:Revenge of Michael Myers: B+ 72. Halloween The Curse of Michael Myers: B 73. Halloween H2O: A 74. Halloween Resurrection: C+ 75. The Day the Earth Stood Still(2008): B 76. Looper: A- 77. Smart People: C- 78. Atlas Shrugged-Part One: B 79. Dredd: A- 80. Bridesmaids: C- 81. Taken 2: B 82. Atlas Shrugged-Part Two: C+ 83. Alex Cross: A- 84. RockNRolla: B- 85. Paranormal Activity 4: B 86. Argo: A+ 87. Skyline: F 88. Cop Out: D 89. Skyfall: A 90. Red Dawn (2012): B- 91. Dracula (1979): B 92. Dracula (2009): C+ 93. Slither: B- 94. Your Highness: F 95. Goldeneye: A 96. Whistleblower: B+ 97. The Town: A+ 98. Ted: A 99. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy: B+ 100. Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: A 101. Jack Reacher: A- 102. Django Unchained: B+ Spoiler: 2013 viewed movies The 2013 list: 1. A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas: C- 2. Les Miserables(2012): B 3. Lincoln: A+ 4. Parental Guidance: C+ 5. Warm Bodies: B 6. Waiting for Superman: B 7. Grindhouse: Planet Terror: B- 8. Grindhouse: Death Proof: C+ 9. Zero Dark Thirty: A 10. Last Stand: B 11. Red Tails: A- 12. Hansel & Gretel-Witch Hunters: C- 13. Parker: B- 14. Bullet to the Head: B+ 15. Judge Dredd(1995): C 16. The Mist: B+ 17. A Good Day to Die Hard: B- 18. Fired Up: C+ 19. Fling: C 20. Ask the Dust: D+ 21. Mulan: A- 22. The Lovely Bones: B 23. The Initiation of Sarah: D 24. Jack the Giant Slayer: C+ 25. Oz the Great and Powerful: B+ 26. Olympus Has Fallen: A- 27. The Lives of Others: B+ (German film) 28. The Croods: B+ 29. Jennifers Body: D+ 30. Evil Dead (2013 remake): B+ 31. G.I. Joe: Retaliation: B 32. The Dark Knight Returns pt.1: A+ 33. The Dark Knight Returns pt.2: A+ 34. Batman: Gotham Knight: B 35. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Adam: A- 36. Batman: Year One: B 37. Batman/Superman: Apocalypse: A+ 38. Superman vs The Elite: B+ 39. Justice League: Doom: A 40. Green Lantern First Flight: A 41. Oblivion: B+ 42. Iron Man 3: B- 43. Planet Hulk: A- 44. Welcome to the Jungle: F 45. The Time Travelers Wife: B+ 46. Star Trek into Darkness: A- 47. The Lost Tomb of Jesus: B 48. The Heat: C+ 49. Fast and Furious 6: A- 50. Hangover III: C- 51. Now You See Me: A 52. Boot Camp: B- 53. Green Zone: C 54. Ninja Assassin: B 55. Mr&Mrs. Smith: A- 56. Silver Linings Playbook: A- 57. Man of Steel: B+ 58. Doubt: A 59. Godfather: A 60. World War Z: B 61. Much Ado About Nothing: A- 62. The Lone Ranger: C+ 63. Godfather pt.II: A+ 64. Godfather pt.III: B 65. Beyond Sherwood Forest: D 66. R.E.D. 2: B- 67. The Wolverine: B+ 68. R.I.P.D.: C+ 69. Proof of Life: B- 70. The Conjuring: B 71. Pacific Rim: B- 72. Alone in the Dark: D 73. Apocalypto: A 74. Stargate: Ark of Truth: A- 75. Stargate: Continuum: A 76. Mortal Instruments: City of Bones: B- 77. Pi: C- 78. Riddick: B+ 79. Percy Jackson: Lightning Thief: B 80. The World's End: C+ 81. The Other Woman: B 82. The Other Guys: B- 83. The Sorcerer's Apprentice: C+ 84. Catfish: A- 85. Wild Hogs: C 86. Zach & Miri Make a Porno: B 87. Gravity: A+ 88. Supergirl: D 89. Escape Plan: B+ 90. Prisoners: A 91. Disappearance of Alice Creed: A 92. Deathrace 2000: C+ 93. Thor Dark World: A- 94. Superman Unbound: B+ 95. JCVD: B- 96. Drive: B- 97. Hunger Games: Catching Fire: B+ 98. War Horse: B 99. How to Train Your Dragon: A 100. Scrooged: A- 101. W: D+ 102. 127 Hours: A- 103. Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug: B+ 104. Moonrise Kingdom: A 105. Piranha DD: D Spoiler: 2014 First Time Viewed Films 2014 First time viewed films: 1. Saving Mr.Banks: A 2. American Hustle: A- 3. Larry Crowne: B+ 4. The Grey: C 5. Real Steel: B- 6. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit: B 7. Just Go With It: A- 8. The Road: B 9. Blue Valentine: B 10. Fifth Element: C 11. Boy in the Stripped Pajamas: A 12. Hachi: A Dog's Tale: A 13. She's Out of My League: C 14. The Lego Movie: A 15. Whip It: B The Ellen Page film about a young woman finding her identity her way, through RollerDerby, versus her moms way, which is debutante balls and beauty pageants.
Updates in Bold: Black Rain (7) Fairy Tail The Movie: The Phoenix Priestess (8) Heat (1995) (8) Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (9) Kick Ass 2 (8) Lone Survivor (8) Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (7) Monuments Men (8) Non-Stop (10) Robocop (2014) (8) Tales From Earthsea (5) Wolf Children (8) Running Total: 12
On a TV: Spoiler: Movies Seen in 2014 1. The Land Unknown (1957) -- C- 2. Seconds (1966) -- B+ 3. Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers (1956) -- C 4. Play It Again, Sam (1972) -- A- 5. Lincoln (2012) -- B+ 6. Death Race 2000 (1975) -- C 7. Gorgo (1961) -- C+ 8. It Came From Outer Space (1953) -- B 9. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) -- B- 10. Europa Report (2013) -- A 11. Mitchell (1975) -- F 12. Devil Doll (1964) -- C- 13. Deceptive Practice: The Mysteries and Mentors of Ricky Jay (2012) -- B+ 14. Agent for H.A.R.M. (1966) -- F 15. House of Games (1987) -- B 16. Le Samouraï (1967) -- B 17. Man Of Steel (2013) -- C- 18. 20 Million Miles To Earth (1957) -- C 19. Mud (2013) -- A 20. Gods and Monsters (1998) -- B 21. In The Mood For Love (2000) -- A 22. It Came From Beneath The Sea (1955) -- C+ 23. Cinema Verite (2011) -- B- 24. Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) -- F 25. Track of the Moon Beast (1976) -- F 26. Bad Timing (1980) -- B- Bad Timing is the third Nic Roeg movie I've seen, and the second to seduce me with the summary in the Criterion booklet, only to deliver a movie that isn't as interesting as promised. Granted, Roeg, who started as a cameraman and cinematographer, always keeps it visually interesting, but in other respects it plods on and on a bit. Curiously, all the Roeg-directed films I've seen to this point (the others being Performance and The Man Who Fell To Earth) have featured singers-turned-actors in leading roles, and each time their performances have been shockingly good. Here, Art Garfunkel is impressive in the lead. Harvey Keitel is good as the investigating police officer, although he's not as polished as he was in Scorsese films of this period. This film was widely censored because of its sexual content when it was first released, and to be honest, some of it might still be a little shocking for some viewers. Still, calling it "pornographic" (as it was accused of being in 1980) or adding the subtitle "a sensual obsession" (as the original distributor did) are pretty unfair to the movie.
I have a friend who has insisted to see The Lego Movie and despite the reviews, I don't really have any interest either. I might go see it eventually, because I learned with Frozen that movies that I have no interest in might really surprise me. Still, might be best to let the popularity die down and not have to deal with screaming and crying children, or at least not as many.
^ I totally messed up my post above. Reposting... Stuff like the Lego movie and the recent Muppets don't interest me at all but I keep seeing rave reviews for them, so maybe I'll have to check them out at some point even if it's just to see what all the hype is about. Spoiler: My List January 1. The Manor (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 2. Pain & Gain (✩✩✩✩) - Download 3. Runner Runner (✩✩✩) - Download 4. Battle of the Year (✩✩) - Download 5. Byzantium (✩✩✩) - Netflix 6. Our Idiot Brother (✩✩✩) - Netflix 7. The Spectacular Now (✩✩✩½) - Download 8. Blue Jasmine (✩✩✩) - Download 9. Carrie (2013) (✩✩✩) - Download 10. Closed Circuit (✩½) - Download 11. Drive (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 12. The Roommate (✩✩½) - Netflix 13. Rocky (✩✩✩) - Netflix 14. Rocky II (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 15. Rocky III (✩✩✩) - Netflix 16. Rocky IV (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 17. Rocky V (✩✩✩) - Netflix 18. Rocky Balboa (✩✩✩✩) - Netflix February 19. In a World… (✩✩✩½) - Download 20. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (✩✩✩½) - Download 21. A Late Quartet (✩✩✩✩½) - Netflix 22. Justice League: War (✩✩✩½) - Download 23. ATM (✩✩✩✩) - Download 24. That Guy… Who Was in That Thing (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 25. Cleanflix (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 26. Side by Side (✩✩✩✩) - Netflix 27. RoboCop (2014) (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 28. Adult World (✩✩✩✩½) - Download 29. Oldboy (2013) (✩✩✩✩½) - Download 30. Oldboy (2003) (✩✩✩✩½) - Download 31. Cry of the Owl (✩✩✩✩½) - Download - I don't really know how to sell this one but I liked it. It's a Canadian independent film that involves an emotionally unstable woman, the seemingly creepy man who likes her, a crazy ex wife and a murder that isn't what it appears. Julia Stiles and Caroline Dhavernas are in it. Hey, maybe that's the selling point. Theatre: 1 Netflix: 14 Live TV: 1 Download: 15
February Rundown (13 Movies) 5 Stars None 4½ Stars A Late Quartet - Netflix Adult World - Download Cry of the Owl - Download Oldboy (2003) - Download Oldboy (2013) - Download 4 Stars ATM - Download Side by Side - Netflix 3½ Stars Cleanflix - Netflix In a World… - Download Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox - Download Justice League: War - Download RoboCop (2014) - Theatre That Guy… Who Was in That Thing - Netflix 3 Stars None 2½ Stars None 2 Stars None 1½ Stars None 1 Star None ½ Star None 0 Stars None
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) 15. The Act of Killing (A) 16. Metropolitan (B) 17. Almost Famous (A+) Rewatched this with a friend who hadn't seen it before. This is the Blu-ray "bootleg cut", much longer than the theatrical version, but also an improvement (and the theatrical cut was great on its own). I've seen this movie a number of times and this was the first time I realized that the DJ in Lester Bangs' first scene is the goth techie from NCIS. Speaking of Lester, RIP Philip Seymour Hoffman -- you rarely got to play a character this nice. Cameron Crowe, when he's on the top of his game, is a dynamite soundtrack selector, and while "Tiny Dancer" tends to be the song people remember most in terms of its use in this movie, I think the use of another Elton John tune, "Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters", is just as good. Cinema: 7 DVD: 3 Computer: 7 (+1)
It's on the list. I saw Performance in a class. I saw The Man Who Fell To Earth because it was science fiction. And I saw Bad Timing because it was on the shelf at the library down the street, and the Criterion booklet seduced me. I've seen parts of Walkabout that were intriguing, and I've definitely seen clips from Don't Look Now in a few horror movie specials, but I haven't been able to see either in full yet. I'll get there. Eventually. Possibly before you get to Star Trek Into Darkness?
To satisfy your curiosity, I'll make a point of watching that as soon as I get my normal computer back and can use my iTunes account it (it's currently in the shop for repairs). I was waiting to see if Netflix got it, but Netflix doesn't even have the 2009 film on inspection, so that's probably not going to happen.
Netflix has had the 2009 film off and on. I'd be surprised if the 2013 film doesn't show up on the service sometime this year.
Get Hola Unblocker. Netflix actually doesn't oppose the use of it and several regions have both films. 29. Blue is the Warmest Color ★★★★ 30. The Croods ★★ 1/2 31. Bad Grandpa ★★