I'm sure this topic comes up pretty frequently, but I thought it might be fun for everyone to give this another shot... STAR TREK (1966-1969) 01. "The City on the Edge of Forever" 02. "The Menagerie, Part I" 03. "The Menagerie, Part II" 04. "Amok Time" 05. "The Doomsday Machine" 06. "Space Seed" 07. "Mirror, Mirror" 08. "Balance of Terror" 09. "Journey to Babel" 10. "The Trouble with Tribbles" STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION (1987-1994) 01. "The Best of Both Worlds, Part I" 02. "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II" 03. "All Good Things..." 04. "Yesterday's Enterprise" 05. "The Measure of a Man" 06. "The Inner Light" 07. "Chain of Command, Part I" 08. "Chain of Command, Part II" 09. "Darmok" 10. "The Drumhead" STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE (1993-1999) 01. "In the Pale Moonlight" 02. "Far Beyond the Stars" 03. "Call to Arms" 04. "The Visitor" 05. "What You Leave Behind" 06. "Duet" 07. "Trials and Tribble-ations" 08. "Improbable Cause" 09. "The Die is Cast" 10. "The Siege of AR-558"" STAR TREK: VOYAGER (1995-2001) 01. "Scorpion, Part I" 02. "Scorpion, Part II" 03. "Timeless" 04. "Year of Hell, Part I" 05. "Year of Hell, Part II" 06. "Living Witness" 07. "Drone" 08. "Equinox, Part I" 09. "Equinox, Part II" 10. "Deadlock" STAR TREK: ENTERPRISE (2001-2005) 01. "Twilight" 02. "Azati Prime" 03. "In a Mirror, Darkly, Part I" 04. "In a Mirror, Darkly, Part II" 05. "Terra Prime" 06. "Similitude" 07. "The Forge" 08. "Cogenitor" 09. "Damage" 10. "The Council" STAR TREK (1979-Present) All 11 Ranked: 01. "Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan" 02. "Star Trek: First Contact" 03. "Star Trek" 04. "Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country" 05. "Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" 06. "Star Trek: The Motion Picture" 07. "Star Trek III: The Search for Spock" 08. "Star Trek: Generations" 09. "Star Trek V: The Final Frontier" 10. "Star Trek: Insurrection" 11. "Star Trek: Nemesis"
Just listing my 10 favourite episodes, not in any order (because that order changes around a lot. *g*) - and I'm not goint to list any ENT-episodes because I think the 10 best episodes from that series are still just mediocre compared to the other series'... TOS: City on the Edge of Forever Balance of Terror Journey to Babel Doomsday Machine Immunity Syndrome Mirror, Mirror All Our Yesterdays Galileo 7 Where no man has gone before Conscience of the King TNG: Best of Both Worlds I+II Inner Light Measure of a Man All Good Things Parallels Conspiracy Drumhead I, Borg Pegasus Project Yesterday's Enterprise DS9: The Visitor In the Pale Moonlight Duet The Jem'Hadar The Siege of AR-558 Tacking into the Wind In Purgatory's Shadow/By Inferno's Light Children of Time Call to Arms What You Leave Behind VOY: Scorpion I+II Imperfection Future's End Eye of the Needle Living Witness Remember Deadlock The Swarm Latent Image Shattered MOV: 1. Wrath of Khan 2. Undiscovered Country 3. Voyage Home 4. Star Trek and 4. First Contact 6. Search for Spock 7. Insurrection 8. Nemesis 9. Generations 10. Final Frontier 11. The Motion Picture
That did not take long. Next someone is going to say that Voyager does not have 10 good episodes, followed by someone talking about how outdated TOS is. A TOS fan will be insulted and start cutting on TNG. Meanwhile someone from the DS9 crowd will insist on listing 30 episodes because they are all so great. Long after a Mod will stop in to point out that "IMHO" should be used to note opinion instead of fact when expressing displeasure over a series but by then we will be long down this familiar road of needing to insult the series we don't like. Thanks Claudia. These threads would be boring without someone throwing the first rock.
Here are my lists, not in any particular order, and I haven't seen most of TOS. TOS: Space Seed A Taste of Armageddon Tomorrow is Yesterday The Squire of Gothos Shore Leave Court Martial The Conscience of the King Charlie X The Naked Time Balance of Terror TNG: The Inner Light I, Borg All Good Things... Who Watches the Watchers? Deja Q Yesterday's Enterprise The Offspring In Theory Cause and Effect Tapestry DS9: Duet The Wire Second Skin The Visitor Little Green Men Occupation Arc The Magnificent Ferengi In the Pale Moonlight His Way Final Chapter Voyager: Lifesigns Before and After Distant Origin Year of Hell Message in a Bottle Bride of Chaotica! Someone to Watch Over Me Tinker, Tenor, Doctor, Spy Dragon's Teeth Author, Author Enterprise: The Andorian Incident Silent Enemy Minefield Cogenitor Xindi Arc Augment Arc Observer Effect Babel One Arc In a Mirror, Darkly Demons/Terra Prime Movies ranked: 1: First Contact 2: The Undiscovered Country 3: The Voyage Home 4: The Wrath of Khan 5: Generations 6: The Search for Spock 7: Insurrection 8: Trek XI 9: The Slow-Motion Picture 10: The Final Frontier 11: Nemesis
It shouldn't. It's incredibly easy to tell the difference between statements of opinion and statements of fact!
By episodes I've seen (I havn't seen TOS apart from films or much of TNG or ENT so I'l leave them out) DS9: 1) The Visitor 2) Duet 3) Inprobable cause/ The die is cast 4) Nor the Battle to the strong 5) Seige of AR-558 6) The Quickening 7) Field of Fire 8) Battlelines 9) In the Pale Moonlight 10) Sacrifice of Angels Voy: 1) Scorpian 2) The Thaw 3) Dark Frontier 4) Warlord 5) Message in a bottle 6) Course: Oblivion 7) The Gift 8) Year of Hell 9) Thirty Days 10) Before and After
Going by full episodes I've seen, and not in any particular order: TOS: The Man Trap (the only full episode of TOS I've ever seen) TNG: Yesterday's Enterprise The Inner Light The Next Phase Darmok Cause and Effect A Matter of Time Timescape Q Who The Best of Both Worlds The Minds Eye DS9: Nor the Battle to the Strong The Visitor Past Tense The Siege of AR-558 In Purgatory's Shadow/ By Inferno's Light Our Man Bashir Improbable Cause/ Die is Cast Crossover The Quickening Inquisition VOY: Living Witness Message in a Bottle Timeless Deadlock The Thaw Non Sequitur Before and After Eye of the Needle Worst Case Scenario Hunters ENT: Fight or Flight (Yep, finished Flight or Fight, and it was better than I remembered, so that holds out a bit more hope for my eventual, slow first-time watch) Broken Bow Movies 1. The Voyage Home 2. The Undiscovered Country 3. First Contact 4. Insurrection 5. The Search for Spock 6. The Wrath of Khan 7. Generations 8. Nemesis
TOS City on the Edge of Forever Mirror, Mirror The Naked Time This Side of Paradise The Doomsday Machine The Empath Balance of Terror A Piece of the Action The Ultimate Computer Day of the Dove TNG: The Best of Both Worlds, Part II Yesterday's Enterprise The Best of Both Worlds, Part I All Good Things... Q Who Tapestry Parallels Ship in a Bottle Face of the Enemy Transfigurations DS9: The Visitor Sacrifice of Angels Nor the Battle to the Strong Far Beyond the Stars Emissary The Jem'Hadar Call to Arms Way of the Warrior The Quickening In the Cards VOY: Living Witness Course: Oblivion Message in a Bottle Bride of Chaotica! Equinox, Part I The Void Deadlock The Thaw Year of Hell, Part I & II Nemesis ENT: United Through a Mirror Darkly, Part I & II Azati Prime Twilight Terra Prime Demons Zero Hour Countdown The Expanse The Forge Movies: The Voyage Home The Wrath of Khan Star Trek First Contact The Motion Picture The Undiscovered Country The Search For Spock Nemesis The Final Frontier Generations Insurrection
STAR TREK (1966-1969) 01. "Journey to Babel" 02. "The Conscience of the King" 03. "Amok Time" 04. "The Enterprise Incident" 05. "The Trouble with Tribbles" 06. "The City on the Edge of Forever" 07. "The Devil in the Dark" 08. "Arena" 09. "Balance of Terror" 10. "Day of the Dove" STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION (1987-1994) 01. "The Best of Both World, Part I" 02. "The Defector" 03. "Starship Mine" 04. "Parallels" 05. "Tapesty" 06. "Reunion" 07. "Sarek" 08. "Ship in a Bottle" 09. "Descent, Part I" 10. "Masks" STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE (1993-1999) 01. "In the Pale Moonlight" 02. "The Reckoning" 03. "Rapture" 04. "What You Leave Behind" 05. "In Purgatory's Shadow" 06. "By Inferno's Light" 07. "The Magnificent Ferengi" 08. "Inter Arma Enim Silent Leges" 09. "One Little Ship" 10. "Trials and Tribble-ations" STAR TREK: VOYAGER (1995-2001) 01. "Scorpion, Part I" 02. "Scorpion, Part II" 03. "The Omega Directive" 04. "The Voyager Conspiracy" 05. "Message in a Bottle" 06. "Mortal Coil" 07. "Good Shepard" 08. "Blood Fever" 09. "Worst Case Scenario" 10. "Endgame" STAR TREK: ENTERPRISE (2001-2005) 01. "United" 02. "The Andorian Incident" 03. "Carbon Creek" 04. "Kir'Shara" 05. "Awakening" 06. "The Forge" 07. "Babel One" 08. "The Aenar" 09. "Precious Cargo" 10. "Proving Ground" STAR TREK (1979-Present) All 11 Ranked: 01. "Star Trek First Contact" 02. "Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan" 03. "Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country" 04. "Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" 05. "Star Trek Generations" 06. "Star Trek III: The Search for Spock" 07. "Star Trek Insurrection" 08. "Star Trek V: The Final Frontier" 09. "Star Trek: The Motion Picture" 10. "Star Trek" 11. "Star Trek Nemesis"
I'm not quite sure what you're getting at, TBH... should I just list the 10 episodes of ENT where I don't feel the urge to throw things at my TV? To me, there are no 10 favourite episodes of ENT but just 10 least annoying ones - and since that wasn't the topic I didn't list them. But okay, if you say so... ENT: Carbon Creek Cogenitor The Forge Broken Bow Observer Effect Twilight Fallen Hero Shadows of P'Jem The Andorian Incident Cold Front
It is so hard to pick just 10 episodes, especially with DS9 - I could do a top 30 instead... Oops... TOS: Balance of Terror This Side of Paradise Amok Time Mirror, Mirror City on the Edge of Forever Is There In Truth No Beauty? The Cage / Menagerie The Doomsday Machine The Tholian Web The Naked Time (I might change my mind and include All Our Yesterdays or The Trouble with Tribbles instead) TNG: Chain of Command The Measure of a Man The Wounded Best of Both Worlds Tapestry The Defector Sins of the Father The Inner Light Yesterday's Enterprise Sarek (I might change my mind and decide to include Preemptive Strike, Second Chances or Reunion instead) DS9: Duet In The Pale Moonlight the Dominion occupation arc Necessary Evil Nor the Battle To the Strong Ties of Blood and Water (actually I wanted to include Second Skin, too, but I thought it was too much to include both) Inter Arma Enim Silent Leges Things Past Improbable Cause/The Die Is Cast The Maquis (I might change my mind and decide to include The Trouble with Tribbles, Chimera, Far Beyond the Stars, To The Death, etc.) I haven't seen season 5, 6 and 7 of VOY yet, so this is: VOY (top 10 of the first 4 seasons): Living Witness Scorpion Meld Year of Hell Unity Mortal Coil Jetrel Lifesigns Prey Before and After (Deathwish could have almost been there, if it weren't for the annoying lines about Janeway "being able to be authoritative and keep her femininity" Come on, VOY writers! Do you really think that a Q would talk to a woman from the 24th century using the same stereotypes that silly TV critics use in the 20th century? Or that a woman being a captain is so unusual in the 24th century that you need to keep reminding people of that? ) I'm still watching season 1 of ENT, so this will have to wait. Ranking the movies: The Wrath of Khan Star Trek (2009) The Undiscovered Country First Contact The Search for Spock The Motion Picture The Voyage Home Generations Nemesis (only because it is less boring and preachy than Insurrection and a bit less awful than Final Frontier) Insurrection Final Frontier It's weird to do this next to the top 10 episodes, since ranking the last 3 movies is basically deciding which one is more abysmal.
STAR TREK 1. The City On The Edge Of Forever 2. The Doomsday Machine 3. The Trouble With Tribbles 4. Mirror, Mirror 5. The Empath 6. Devil In The Dark 7. A Piece Of The Action 8. Errand Of Mercy 9. The Galileo Seven 10. Balance Of Terror NEXT GENERATION 1. Darmok 2. The Best Of Both Worlds, Part 1 3. The Inner Light 4. Yesterdays Enterprise 5. The Measure Of A Man 6. Chain Of Command, Part 2 7. Frame Of Mind 8,9. All Good Things 10. Parallels DEEP SPACE 9 1. In The Pale Moonlight 2. The Visitor 3. Duet 4. In Purgatory's Shadow 5. Far Beyond The Stars 6. The Siege Of AR-558 7. Chimera 8. Improbable Cause 9. The Die Is Cast 10. Rocks And Shoals VOYAGER 1. Living Witness 2. Timeless 3. Distant Origin 4,5. Scorpion 6. Author, Author 7. Drone 8. Remember 9. The Thaw 10. Tinker Tenor Doctor Spy ENTERPRISE I really haven't seen enough of ENT to make a fair top ten. But from what I've seen I would probably end up including 1. Cogenitor 2. Regeneration 3. Dear Doctor 4. Twilight Nothing else of what Ive seen has really grabbed me, INCLUDING "In A Mirror Darkly".
Haven't really seen but a handful of TOS episodes so I can't really comment on that series. As for the others, my top ten lists always seem to vary depending on my mood, so take these with a grain of salt: TNG: "Conspiracy" "The Measure of a Man" "Q Who?" "Yesterday's Enterprise" "The Best of Both Worlds" "The Drumhead" "Cause & Effect" "Frame of Mind" "Parallels" "All Good Things..." DS9: "Improbable Cause" "The Die is Cast" "Homefront" "Paradise Lost" "Trials and Tribble-ations" "Call to Arms" "Favor the Bold" "Sacrifice of Angels" "In the Pale Moonlight" "What You Leave Behind" VOY: "Caretaker" "Eye of the Needle" "Scorpion" "The Gift" "Message in a Bottle" "Living Witness" "Pathfinder" "Life Line" "Critical Care" "Shattered" ENT: "Broken Bow" "Fight or Flight" "Cold Front" "Minefield" "Dead Stop" "Regeneration" "Similitude" "Home" "The Forge" "In A Mirror, Darkly"
Okay... here we go... I always feel compelled to do these TOS Amok Time The Doomsday Machine Patterns of Force The Menagerie Where No Man Has Gone Before Balance of Terror The Tholian Web All Our Yesterdays Journey to Babel Galileo 7 TNG Best of Both Worlds Family The Inner Light Tapestry Parallels The Offspring Q Who Yesterday's Enterprise All Good Things I, Borg DS9: Hard Time Anything from Season 6 VOY: Scorpion Year of Hell Message in a Bottle Pathfinder Critical Care Before and After Hope and Fear Dragon's Teeth Barge of the Dead Eye of the Needle Enterprise: The Andorian Incident Shuttlepod One Fallen Hero Cease Fire Regeneration First Flight Twlight Damage Zero Hour In A Mirror, Darkly
Profit and Lace isn't really that bad, actually. From DS9's unholy trinity (Meridian, Let he who is without sin, Profit and Lace) it's easily my favourite.
This my list of favorites: The Orginal Series 1.The Trouble With Tribbles 2.The City Of The Edge Of Forever 3.Amok Time 4.Joureny To Babel 5.This Side Of Paradise 6.All Our Yesterdays 7.Spock's Brain 8.Gallieo 7 9.Naked Time 10.Opperation Annihalite The Next Genaration: 1.Unification 1&2 2.The Measure Of A Man 3.The Best Of Both Worlds 1 4.The Best Of Both Worlds 2 5.Final Mission And there were few other episodes I like but cant remmber the names of the episodes. I also like different episodes from Voyager and Enterprse but cant think of names of the epsodes. List of favorte movies: 1.Star Trek XI 2.Star Trek The Voyage Home 3.Star Trek The Search For Spock 4.Star Trek The Wrath Of Khan 5.Star Trek The Final Frontier 6.Star Trek Genarations 7.Star Trek The Undicoverd Country 8.Star Trek Nemies 9.Star Trek First Contact 10.Star Trek Inserecton 11.Star Trek The Motion Picture