Help with Bridge Commander

Discussion in 'Trek Gaming' started by TNGFAN23, Mar 28, 2020.

  1. TNGFAN23

    TNGFAN23 Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    So I am currently playing BC with the Kobayashi Maru mod and having fun just messing around in quick battle mode. The one thing I am having trouble with is where to go so I can fix the systems that are destroyed. If I remember correctly you used to be able to warp to Starbase 12 and dock with it and they would fix the destroyed systems however when I went to where the base was I couldn't dock with it as the button was greyed out. I was able to hail them and they responded and went to the nav point for the base but I still wasn't able to dock.

    Does anyone know what I need to do or where I need to go so that I can fix the destroyed systems?

    Thanks
     
  2. daedalus5

    daedalus5 Rear Admiral Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    England, UK
    I don’t think You can’t fix destroyed systems. In the game, when you finished a level, then sometimes if that level had avatar base, you would get new torpedoes.
     
  3. Ocanain

    Ocanain Lieutenant Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I don’t know if there is a way to fix the destroyed systems other than time elapsed but to short cut it, I spawn a new ship in space and transport over or fly over in a shuttle. I can’t remember if this is covered in that mod alone but it sure is quicker.
     
  4. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Possibly the mod has broken the game as mods were notorious for breaking the SP campaign, so yeah you would need to go to SB12 to repair systems that have been destroyed.
     
  5. Ocanain

    Ocanain Lieutenant Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Whoops. Reading your post, I just realised he was talking about the campaign. I’m so used to using mods my campaign was shattered to pieces long ago.
     
  6. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    ^^^Even outside sp mods can wreak havoc on the games, if i had a £1 for eveytime i had to remove one mod at a time to see if i could get the game working again after a mod had broken it, and then you find you need a complete reinstall. Lol
     
  7. Mr_Sloan

    Mr_Sloan Lieutenant Junior Grade Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Location:
    Europe
    anyone knows how to get bridge crew running on Windows 10?

    Installed a fresh installation, installed 1.1 patch, overrote the files with kobayashi maur 2011.10, does not start...
     
  8. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    ^^^Did ou try and run it before you added mods?
     
  9. Mr_Sloan

    Mr_Sloan Lieutenant Junior Grade Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Location:
    Europe
    hey haggis, thx for careing :)

    now i reinstalled ant he answer is... no. does not run (as admin neither on w10 nor xp sp3 compatibility mode)
     
  10. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    ^^Ok i gave this a go, i installed the game, did not patch it, just fired it up and it ran, did the first mission, but seems stuck at 800x600 res as if i pick any higher it goes off the screen, but it's a start......try this and see if it at least starts up this way....oh and press escape on the start movies, the first one was just a black screen for me.
     
  11. Mr_Sloan

    Mr_Sloan Lieutenant Junior Grade Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Location:
    Europe
    yeah it does not start for me with no-message.

    w10
     
  12. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    What are you trying to run this on, desktop pc or laptop?
     
  13. Mr_Sloan

    Mr_Sloan Lieutenant Junior Grade Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Location:
    Europe
    desktop pc
     
  14. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Is W10 up to date.....do you know your PC specs, CPU, video card.......did you install from the actual game CD or is it a copy from some of the abandonware sites, as i know some of these have issues running, the ISO versions seem to have issues on W10 were as the pre-install versions seems to run ok judging by some of the replies on them.
     
  15. Mr_Sloan

    Mr_Sloan Lieutenant Junior Grade Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Location:
    Europe
    I used the CD. CPU.. i5-6500, geforece 950, 16 gig ram
     
  16. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    ^^Yeah it is weird how some can get it to run on W10 and some can't, just out of curiosity what version of W10 do you have, i am on Pro, what version do you have?

    You have a intel CPU and a Nvida card like me, so i can only think it must be the version of W10 that differs, assuming it does....also what virus software are you running, disable it for say 10 mins and install and run the game so we know it's not that casuing the issues.
     
  17. Mr_Sloan

    Mr_Sloan Lieutenant Junior Grade Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Location:
    Europe
    I am on pro. deactivated the windows security for a moment and tried to ran BC. did not work. i saw an anti-maleware program i cannot close, maybe that has to do with things...
     
  18. jtm55

    jtm55 Ensign Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Hi All
    Was it the Windows Defender Built in Anti Virus program? If so a dialogue box should pop up giving you the option to allow Bridge Commander to run
     
  19. Mr_Sloan

    Mr_Sloan Lieutenant Junior Grade Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Location:
    Europe
    no, it askes if i want to start it as administrator... then nothing happens
     
  20. jtm55

    jtm55 Ensign Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Hi All
    Try this, Reboot your computer then when you start Bridge Commander select run as Administrator