Spoiler: #1-149. 1. In the Heat of the Night (A) 2. The Passion of Joan of Arc (B) 3. The Passion of the Christ (A) 4. Mamma Mia! (B) 5. All About Eve (A) 6. Looking for Anne (B-) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (B+) 8. The King's Speech (A) 9. How Green Was My Valley (B-) 10. Black Swan (B+) 11. Made in Dagenham (B) 12. Gentleman's Agreement (A-) 13. Barney's Version (A-) 14. Out of Africa (B) 15. The Social Network (A-) 16. The Sound of Music (B+) 17. Pulp Fiction (A) 18. Forrest Gump (A) 19. The Shawshank Redemption (A+) 20. The Illusionist (B) 21. The French Connection (B+) 22. Network (A+) 23. Incendies (A+) 24. Mrs. Miniver (A) 25. A Fistful of Dollars (B+) 26. For A Few Dollars More (B) 27. WALL-E (A+) 28. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (A) 29. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly (B) 30. Gigi (B-) 31. I Love You Phillip Morris (B+) 32. How To Train Your Dragon (A) 33. Tarzan (B+) 34. Oliver! (B+) 35. Gosford Park (A-) 36. The Princess Bride (B+) 37. All the President's Men (A-) 38. Oliver Twist (B+) 39. My Fair Lady (A+) 40. Hanna (A-) 41. The Godfather (A+) 42. The Godfather: Part II (A+) 43. The Godfather: Part III (A-) 44. Dog Day Afternoon (A) 45. Taxi Driver (A-) 46. Great Expectations (B+) 47. The Last Airbender (D-) 48. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1 (A+) 49. Raging Bull (B+) 50. GoodFellas (A-) 51. Spartacus (A+) 52. The Deer Hunter (B+) 53. Reservoir Dogs (A) 54. A Clockwork Orange (A) 55. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (A+) 56. Gone With The Wind (A+) 57. On the Waterfront (A) 58. Thor (B+) 59. The Seventh Seal (A-) 60. Hamlet (A) 61. All the King's Men (A-) 62. Roman Holiday (A+) 63. Rebecca (A-) 64. Notorious (A) 65. American Madness (B+) 66. It Happened One Night (A-) 67. Mr. Deeds Goes To Town (C-) 68. You Can't Take It With You (B+) 69. Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (A-) 70. The Heiress (A+) 71. X-Men: First Class (A-) 72. Super 8 (B+) 73. Dr. No (B-) 74. From Russia With Love (A) 75. Captain Blood (A+) 76. The Best Years of Our Lives (A+) 77. The Adventures of Robin Hood (A+) 78. The Treasure of Sierra Madre (A+) 79. From Here To Eternity (A) 80. To Have and Have Not (B) 81. The Big Sleep (A-) 82. Barry Lyndon (B+) 83. The Snake Pit (B+) 84. Hoosiers (C-) 85. Rocky (A-) 86. Midnight in Paris (B+) 87. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (B+) 88. Key Largo (B-) 89. Bridge on the River Kwai (A) 90. The Apartment (A-) 91. Captain America: The First Avenger (A-) 92. Ordinary People (A-) 93. Days of Heaven (B+) 94. Yojimbo (A-) 95. Tangled (A) 96. Cowboys and Aliens (B) 97. Crazy, Stupid, Love (A-) 98. Beginners (A-) 99. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (A+) 100. Bonnie and Clyde (A-) 101. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (A-) 102. Elmer Gantry (B+) 103. Sanjuro (A-) 104. The Help (B+) 105. Dark Passage (B+) 106. Easy A (B) 107. Rob Roy (B+) 108. The Great McGinty (C+) 109. Christmas in July (B-) 110. The Tree of Life (B+) 111. The Lady Eve (A-) 112. Sullivan's Travels (B+) 113. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 114. A Passage to India (A-) 115. Glengarry Glen Ross (A-) 116. Hail the Conquering Hero (B-) 117. The Great Moment (C+) 118. Platoon (A) 119. Atonement (A+) 120. Patton (A) 121. Pan's Labyrinth (A+) 122. The Debt (B+) 123. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (A-) 124. The Pawnbroker (A-) 125. Double Indemnity (A) 126. Mildred Pierce (B+) 127. The Postman Always Rings Twice (C-) 128. The Great Dictator (A+) 129. La Belle et la Bete (B+) 130. Contagion (B+) 131. The Age of Innocence (B+) 132. The Remains of the Day (A+) 133. His Girl Friday (A) 134. Howards End (B+) 135. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (A) 136. The Lion King 3D (A+) 137. Paths of Glory (B+) 138. Big Fish (B+) 139. The Magnificent Ambersons (B+) 140. Dumbo (A-) 141. Smiles of a Summer Night (A) 142. The Ides of March (B) 143. Moneyball (A-) 144. A Few Good Men (A+) 145. Some Like It Hot (A+) 146. The Talk of the Town (B-) 147. The Last Picture Show (A-) 148. Attack the Block (B) 149. The Awful Truth (A-) 150. Ben-Hur (B+) 151. Only Angels Have Wings (B) 152. Midnight Cowboy (B-) I can imagine that this would have appeared a really bracing view of the streets of New York in 1969, in the same way that The French Connection did two years later, but in retrospect it's dated and unconvincing in many respects. Ebert's review from the time pegged it pretty well. The traumatic backstory of Jon Voight's character glimpsed in flashback seems utterly at odds with how he acts in the present, and director Schlesinger uses a lot of flourishes that don't suit the material at all. Two great lead performances, however, from Voight and Hoffman.
Five, I believe (The Last Airbender, Mr. Deeds Goes To Town, The Great McGinty, Hoosiers, The Postman Always Rings Twice). I've gotten very good at identifying films that I'll like.
The copy/past part makes sense. I knew about wingdings and thought you accessing them from the 'reply message' area within the site. Makes sense knowing your copy/pasting then.
Updates in Bold: Adieu Galaxy Express 999 (8) The Adjustment Bureau (8) Afro Samurai: Resurrection (7) Aquarian Age: Juvenile Orion (4) Arashi no Yoru ni (One Stormy Night) (7) Armored Trooper Votoms: Alone Again (7) Armored Trooper Votoms: Finder (8) Babylon 5: A Call to Arms (8) Babylon 5: River of Souls (7) Babylon 5: Thirdspace (7) Beverly Hills Cop (7) Beverly Hills Cop 2 (6) Beverly Hills Cop 3 (7) Blue Remains (6) Black Swan (9) Bleach Movie 4: Hell Chapter (9) Broken Blade 3: The Mark of the Assassin's Dagger (9) Broken Blade 4: The Land of Disaster (9) Broken Blade 5: Death's Horizon (9) Broken Blade 6: Bastions of Sorrow (9) Captain America: The First Avenger (8) Cowboys and Aliens (8) Cutthroat Island (9) The Debt (8) The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (9) Drive Angry (7) Evangelion 2.22: You Can (Not) Advance (9) Godkiller (6) Green Lantern (8) Hanna (8) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (8) Honey and Clover (6) I Am Number Four (8) Infernal Affairs (7) Kamui (4) Galaxy Express 999 (9) The Garden of Sinners Movie 8: Epilogue (9) Loups=Garous (8) Macross Frontier: The Wings of Goodbye (9) Mardock Scramble: The First Compression (9) The Mechanic (2011) (9) Mobile Suit Gundam 00: Awakeening of the Trailblazer (8) Munto: The Movie (6) Musashi Miyamoto (6) Outlander (8) Pirates of the Caribean: On Stranger Tides (9) Priest (5) Real Steel (8) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (9) Scream 4 (6) Source Code (9) Super 8 (8) Thor (9) Time of Eve (10) Transformers: Dark of the Moon (9) Trigun: Badlands Rumble (8) Unknown (7) Urusei Yatsura Movie 1: Only You (8) Urusei Yatsura Movie 2: Beautiful Dreamer (9) Urusei Yatsura Movie 3: Remember My Love (8) Urusei Yatsura Movie 4: Lum the Forever (7) Urusei Yatsura Movie 5: The Final Chapter (8) Urusei Yatsura Movie 6: Always My Darling (8) Versus (6) X-Men: First Class (8) Your Highness (3)
Spoiler: New Movies Seen in 2011 Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightening Thief - HBO Tron Legacy 3D - theater Clash of the Titans (2010) - HBO on Demand Take Me Home Tonight - free screenin' Sanctum - free screenin' The Green Hornet - free screenin' Green Zone - HBO Fantastic Mr. Fox - HBO True Grit (1969) - AMC Ringu - DVD Black Swan - Alamo Drafthouse (its not just a movie theater) Unknown - free screenin' The Losers - HBO The Sunset Limited - HBO on Demand Starsky & Hutch (2004) - Cinemax Kick-Ass - DVD The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - DVD The Adjustment Bureau - free screenin' Rango - theater Red (2010) - DVD rental Hot Tub Time Machine - DVD rental Harry Brown - DVD Faster - DVD rental Jonah Hex - DVD rental Battle: L.A. - theater The Girl who Played with Fire - DVD The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - DVD rental Leaves of Grass - DVD Whiteout - Cinemax on Demand Sucker Punch - free screenin' Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - DVD Paul - theater Source Code - theater Rio - free screenin' The Fighter - DVD rental Invictus - Cinemax Scream 4 - theater Fast Five - midnight screenin' THOR - free screenin' Priest - theater Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - midnight screenin' X-Men: First Class - theater Ramona and Beezus - HBO Shrek Forever After - HBO Super 8 - theater Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron - HBO Devil - Cinemax on Demand Green Lantern - theater Killers - Netflix Instant Push - DVD rental Ron White: Behavioral Problems - DVD rental All*Star Superman - DVD rental Captain America: The First Avenger - midnight screenin' Dylan Dog: Dead of Night - DVD rental Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part One - DVD The King's Speech - DVD rental Get Low - DVD rental Dan in Real Life - DVD Thor: Tales of Asgard - DVD rental Green Lantern: Emerald Knights - DVD rental Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths - DVD Planet Hulk - DVD rental Alien vs Predator: Requium - Unrated - DVD rental Fright Night (1985) - DVD John Carpenter's The Thing (1982) - DVD 50/50 - free screenin' Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules - DVD Repo Men- Unrated - DVD Earth Girls Are Easy - DVD Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey - DVD Tangled - DVD Kung Fu Panda 2 3D - dollar theater Dolphin Tale - free screenin' Mad Money - DVD The Ron Clark Story - DVD Nico the Unicorn - DVD Jungle Boy - DVD Killer Wave - DVD Conan O'Brien Can't Stop - Netflix Instant Steve Harvey - Don't Trip...He Ain't Through With Me Yet! - Netflix Instant Mel Brooks' Silent Movie - DVD Steve Harvey - Still Trippin' - Netflix Instant Secretariat - Netflix Instant From Dusk 'til Dawn - Netflix Instant From Dusk 'til Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money - Netflix Instant From Dusk 'til Dawn 3: The Hangman's Daughter - Netflix Instant Kevin Smith - Too Fat for 40 - Netflix Instant Dream House - free screenin' Machine Gun Preacher - free screenin' The Ides of March - free screenin' Real Steel - free screenin' 127 Hours - HBO on Demand Fireflies in the Garden - free screenin' The Thing (2011) - free screenin' The Crow: City of Angels - Netflix Instant Poltergiest II: The Other Side - Netflix Instant Poltergiest III - Netflix Instant The Way - free screenin' Beneath the Planet of the Apes - HBO Family Escape from the Planet of the Apes - HBO Family Conquest of the Planet of the Apes - HBO Family Knight and Day - More Max/Cinemax The Last Man on Earth - AMC on Demand The Kids are Alright - Cinemax on Demand The Rite - HBO Unstoppable - HBO on Demand Psycho (1960)- Cinemax on Demand Psycho III - Cinemax on Demand Jeepers Creepers - FLIX on Demand Black Sunday - Cinemax John Carpenter's Halloween - AMC Halloween III: Season of the Witch - AMC Never have seen the original Halloween all the way through, so when I saw that AMC had it, I watched. Of course, all the nudity & such was edited out, but I'm sure the basic story is the same, so I'm countin' it. The third Halloween (aka the one without Michael Myers) is on AMC now, so, what the hell...might as well watch it. - edit, to add - Okay, that was a really shitty movie. Watchin' this week's episode of The Walking Dead now. And I set the DVR for a couple of movies airin' on Cinemax later today, in case I have to wait for everyone to go to bed to watch 'em.
1. True Grit [2010] 2. Toy Story 3 [2010] [A] 3. Ghost Rider [2007] [D] 4. Elektra [2005] [F] 5. The Hangover [2009] [A] 6. The Hangover Part II [2011] 7. X-Men First Class [2011] 8. Transformers: Dark of the Moon [2011] [B-] 9. I Am Number Four [2011] [D] 10. Thor [2011] [A-] 11. Green Lantern [2011] [D] 12. Captain America: The First Avenger [2011] 13. Cowboys & Aliens [C] 14. Real Steel [2011] [B-] 15. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [2005] [C] 16. The King's Speech [2010] [A] 17. Halloween [1978] [B-] 18. Halloween [2007] [D] 19. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later [1998] [F]
Spoiler: Rest of my list 1. The Fighter: B- 2. Batman(90's saga): A-,B-,C-,D 3. Star Wars OT-Special Edition: B+, A, B 4. The Green Hornet: B 5. True Grit(1969): C+ 6. Lord of the Rings saga: (A,A,A) 7. The Machinist: A- 8. Season of the Witch: B 9. Frozen: A- 10. Due Date: B+ 11. Planet of the Apes(2001): B- 12. Faster: C 13. Romance: D (French film, subtitled) 14. YPF: C- (YPF=Young People F*&^ing) 15. The Beautiful Truth: B- 16. Strictly Sexual: C+ 17. DOOM: C 18. Brothers: B+ 19. Men In Black II: B- 20. The Crow: Wicked Prayer: C- 21. The Soloist: C 22. Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love: C+ 23. I Now Pronounce you Chuck & Larry: B- 24. Battle in Heaven: C+ (Mexican film, subtitled) 25. Legion: B- 26. Battle: LA: B+ 27. Righteous Kill: B 28. Dracula II: Ascension: B- 29. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li: D 30. You Don't Mess With the Zohan: C+ 31. Finding Bliss: C 32. Dracula III: Legacy: B- 33. Tangled: B+ 34. Paul Blart Mall Cop: C- 35. Chloe: B 36. Kung Fu Panda: B- 37. Centurion: B 38. The People I've Slept With: C 39. Grown Ups: B- 40. The Conspirator: A- 41. XXX: State of the Union: C+ 42. Fast Five: B+ 43. THOR: A- 44. Priest: D+ 45. The Fourth Kind: B+ 46. POTC: On Stranger Tides: B- 47. Turtles Forever: A- 48. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story: B+ 49. Easy A: A 50. Inception: B 51. #1 Cheerleader Camp: D 52. Freakanomics: C+ 53. Green Lantern: C 54. The American: C- 55. Super 8: A 56. Green Lantern: First Flight: B 57. Transformers: Dark of the Moon: B- 58. 9 Songs: F 59. Kings Speech: A- 60. Whiteout: C+ 61. Passion Play: D+ 62. Captain America: The First Avenger: A- 63. Marley & Me: A 64. Date Night: C+ 65. Frantic: B+ 66. Presumed Innocent: A 67. Invictus: A 68. Rocky: A 69. Hurt Locker: A+ 70. Rocky II: C+ 71. Rocky III: B+ 72. Rocky IV: A 73. Cowboys & Aliens: B 74. Wonder Woman (DC Animated): B+ 75. Rocky V: B- 76. Conan The Barbarian('11): B- 77. Dinner for Schmucks: D 78. Nothing But the Truth: B 79. Snow Angels: B+ 80. Everybody's Fine: C- 81. Rise of the Planet of the Apes: A+ 82. Fragments: C+ 83. Fright Night ('11): A- 84. Cold Comfort Farm: D 85. Machete: C- 86. The Queen: A 87. Public Enemies: B+ 88. Drive Angry: D 89. Red Riding Hood: C+ 90. Fright Night ('85): B 91. Love & Other Drugs: B 92. X-Files: I Want to Believe - B+ 93. Source Code: A- 94. Paranormal Activity 3: A 95. Rachel Getting Married: C The first problem I have with this movie is the camera work. Not sure why they went with the 1st person style docu-camera work. It just didn't work imo. My second issue is I just don't relate to bratty overly selfish individuals especially when that's the character they want you to sympathize with. Yes, I get the tragedy that caused her,and her mom, to both lose it and sever their relationship. What happened to little Ethan was tragic. That said, it's been years and Kim(Hathway) has become nothing but a self absorbed bitch. I wouldn't pay her any special attention at all. Don't get the love this movie got when it came out.
Spoiler: New Movies Seen in 2011 Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightening Thief - HBO Tron Legacy 3D - theater Clash of the Titans (2010) - HBO on Demand Take Me Home Tonight - free screenin' Sanctum - free screenin' The Green Hornet - free screenin' Green Zone - HBO Fantastic Mr. Fox - HBO True Grit (1969) - AMC Ringu - DVD Black Swan - Alamo Drafthouse (its not just a movie theater) Unknown - free screenin' The Losers - HBO The Sunset Limited - HBO on Demand Starsky & Hutch (2004) - Cinemax Kick-Ass - DVD The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - DVD The Adjustment Bureau - free screenin' Rango - theater Red (2010) - DVD rental Hot Tub Time Machine - DVD rental Harry Brown - DVD Faster - DVD rental Jonah Hex - DVD rental Battle: L.A. - theater The Girl who Played with Fire - DVD The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - DVD rental Leaves of Grass - DVD Whiteout - Cinemax on Demand Sucker Punch - free screenin' Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - DVD Paul - theater Source Code - theater Rio - free screenin' The Fighter - DVD rental Invictus - Cinemax Scream 4 - theater Fast Five - midnight screenin' THOR - free screenin' Priest - theater Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - midnight screenin' X-Men: First Class - theater Ramona and Beezus - HBO Shrek Forever After - HBO Super 8 - theater Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron - HBO Devil - Cinemax on Demand Green Lantern - theater Killers - Netflix Instant Push - DVD rental Ron White: Behavioral Problems - DVD rental All*Star Superman - DVD rental Captain America: The First Avenger - midnight screenin' Dylan Dog: Dead of Night - DVD rental Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part One - DVD The King's Speech - DVD rental Get Low - DVD rental Dan in Real Life - DVD Thor: Tales of Asgard - DVD rental Green Lantern: Emerald Knights - DVD rental Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths - DVD Planet Hulk - DVD rental Alien vs Predator: Requium - Unrated - DVD rental Fright Night (1985) - DVD John Carpenter's The Thing (1982) - DVD 50/50 - free screenin' Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules - DVD Repo Men- Unrated - DVD Earth Girls Are Easy - DVD Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey - DVD Tangled - DVD Kung Fu Panda 2 3D - dollar theater Dolphin Tale - free screenin' Mad Money - DVD The Ron Clark Story - DVD Nico the Unicorn - DVD Jungle Boy - DVD Killer Wave - DVD Conan O'Brien Can't Stop - Netflix Instant Steve Harvey - Don't Trip...He Ain't Through With Me Yet! - Netflix Instant Mel Brooks' Silent Movie - DVD Steve Harvey - Still Trippin' - Netflix Instant Secretariat - Netflix Instant From Dusk 'til Dawn - Netflix Instant From Dusk 'til Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money - Netflix Instant From Dusk 'til Dawn 3: The Hangman's Daughter - Netflix Instant Kevin Smith - Too Fat for 40 - Netflix Instant Dream House - free screenin' Machine Gun Preacher - free screenin' The Ides of March - free screenin' Real Steel - free screenin' 127 Hours - HBO on Demand Fireflies in the Garden - free screenin' The Thing (2011) - free screenin' The Crow: City of Angels - Netflix Instant Poltergiest II: The Other Side - Netflix Instant Poltergiest III - Netflix Instant The Way - free screenin' Beneath the Planet of the Apes - HBO Family Escape from the Planet of the Apes - HBO Family Conquest of the Planet of the Apes - HBO Family Knight and Day - More Max/Cinemax The Last Man on Earth - AMC on Demand The Kids are Alright - Cinemax on Demand The Rite - HBO Unstoppable - HBO on Demand Psycho (1960)- Cinemax on Demand Psycho III - Cinemax on Demand Jeepers Creepers - FLIX on Demand Black Sunday - Cinemax John Carpenter's Halloween - AMC Halloween III: Season of the Witch - AMC Psycho II - Cinemax Land of the Dead - HBO Zone DVR'ed Psycho II since Cinemax has the first & third on demand, but not the second one & watched it last night. I liked it. Actually felt bad for Norman Bates, right up 'til the endin', which I didn't realize was recapped in the third movie. Watchin' George Romero's Land of the Dead on HBO Zone. I remember seein' that it had gotten negative reviews, and its only the second of Romero's zombie movies I've watched. About an hour-ish into it, and, yeah...not that great. Too obvious, I think...
Spoiler: #1-149. 1. In the Heat of the Night (A) 2. The Passion of Joan of Arc (B) 3. The Passion of the Christ (A) 4. Mamma Mia! (B) 5. All About Eve (A) 6. Looking for Anne (B-) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (B+) 8. The King's Speech (A) 9. How Green Was My Valley (B-) 10. Black Swan (B+) 11. Made in Dagenham (B) 12. Gentleman's Agreement (A-) 13. Barney's Version (A-) 14. Out of Africa (B) 15. The Social Network (A-) 16. The Sound of Music (B+) 17. Pulp Fiction (A) 18. Forrest Gump (A) 19. The Shawshank Redemption (A+) 20. The Illusionist (B) 21. The French Connection (B+) 22. Network (A+) 23. Incendies (A+) 24. Mrs. Miniver (A) 25. A Fistful of Dollars (B+) 26. For A Few Dollars More (B) 27. WALL-E (A+) 28. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (A) 29. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly (B) 30. Gigi (B-) 31. I Love You Phillip Morris (B+) 32. How To Train Your Dragon (A) 33. Tarzan (B+) 34. Oliver! (B+) 35. Gosford Park (A-) 36. The Princess Bride (B+) 37. All the President's Men (A-) 38. Oliver Twist (B+) 39. My Fair Lady (A+) 40. Hanna (A-) 41. The Godfather (A+) 42. The Godfather: Part II (A+) 43. The Godfather: Part III (A-) 44. Dog Day Afternoon (A) 45. Taxi Driver (A-) 46. Great Expectations (B+) 47. The Last Airbender (D-) 48. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1 (A+) 49. Raging Bull (B+) 50. GoodFellas (A-) 51. Spartacus (A+) 52. The Deer Hunter (B+) 53. Reservoir Dogs (A) 54. A Clockwork Orange (A) 55. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (A+) 56. Gone With The Wind (A+) 57. On the Waterfront (A) 58. Thor (B+) 59. The Seventh Seal (A-) 60. Hamlet (A) 61. All the King's Men (A-) 62. Roman Holiday (A+) 63. Rebecca (A-) 64. Notorious (A) 65. American Madness (B+) 66. It Happened One Night (A-) 67. Mr. Deeds Goes To Town (C-) 68. You Can't Take It With You (B+) 69. Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (A-) 70. The Heiress (A+) 71. X-Men: First Class (A-) 72. Super 8 (B+) 73. Dr. No (B-) 74. From Russia With Love (A) 75. Captain Blood (A+) 76. The Best Years of Our Lives (A+) 77. The Adventures of Robin Hood (A+) 78. The Treasure of Sierra Madre (A+) 79. From Here To Eternity (A) 80. To Have and Have Not (B) 81. The Big Sleep (A-) 82. Barry Lyndon (B+) 83. The Snake Pit (B+) 84. Hoosiers (C-) 85. Rocky (A-) 86. Midnight in Paris (B+) 87. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (B+) 88. Key Largo (B-) 89. Bridge on the River Kwai (A) 90. The Apartment (A-) 91. Captain America: The First Avenger (A-) 92. Ordinary People (A-) 93. Days of Heaven (B+) 94. Yojimbo (A-) 95. Tangled (A) 96. Cowboys and Aliens (B) 97. Crazy, Stupid, Love (A-) 98. Beginners (A-) 99. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (A+) 100. Bonnie and Clyde (A-) 101. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (A-) 102. Elmer Gantry (B+) 103. Sanjuro (A-) 104. The Help (B+) 105. Dark Passage (B+) 106. Easy A (B) 107. Rob Roy (B+) 108. The Great McGinty (C+) 109. Christmas in July (B-) 110. The Tree of Life (B+) 111. The Lady Eve (A-) 112. Sullivan's Travels (B+) 113. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 114. A Passage to India (A-) 115. Glengarry Glen Ross (A-) 116. Hail the Conquering Hero (B-) 117. The Great Moment (C+) 118. Platoon (A) 119. Atonement (A+) 120. Patton (A) 121. Pan's Labyrinth (A+) 122. The Debt (B+) 123. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (A-) 124. The Pawnbroker (A-) 125. Double Indemnity (A) 126. Mildred Pierce (B+) 127. The Postman Always Rings Twice (C-) 128. The Great Dictator (A+) 129. La Belle et la Bete (B+) 130. Contagion (B+) 131. The Age of Innocence (B+) 132. The Remains of the Day (A+) 133. His Girl Friday (A) 134. Howards End (B+) 135. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (A) 136. The Lion King 3D (A+) 137. Paths of Glory (B+) 138. Big Fish (B+) 139. The Magnificent Ambersons (B+) 140. Dumbo (A-) 141. Smiles of a Summer Night (A) 142. The Ides of March (B) 143. Moneyball (A-) 144. A Few Good Men (A+) 145. Some Like It Hot (A+) 146. The Talk of the Town (B-) 147. The Last Picture Show (A-) 148. Attack the Block (B) 149. The Awful Truth (A-) 150. Ben-Hur (B+) 151. Only Angels Have Wings (B) 152. Midnight Cowboy (B-) 153. Holiday (B+) Cary Grant and Katharine Hepburn made three comedies together (the first and last directed by George Cukor) in the span of three years. Bringing Up Baby and The Philadelphia Story are both much more famous than Holiday, but it's arguably the best of the three, I think. It's free of Hepburn's unbalanced sociopathy in former, and the very sexist gender politics of the latter. It has some very nicely-drawn characters, even the minor roles, and the scenes with Grant and Hepburn (as well as Hepburn and Grant's two friends) are very appealing.
Updates in Bold: Adieu Galaxy Express 999 (8) The Adjustment Bureau (8) Afro Samurai: Resurrection (7) Aquarian Age: Juvenile Orion (4) Arashi no Yoru ni (One Stormy Night) (7) Armored Trooper Votoms: Alone Again (7) Armored Trooper Votoms: Finder (8) Babylon 5: A Call to Arms (8) Babylon 5: River of Souls (7) Babylon 5: Thirdspace (7) Beverly Hills Cop (7) Beverly Hills Cop 2 (6) Beverly Hills Cop 3 (7) Blue Remains (6) Black Swan (9) Bleach Movie 4: Hell Chapter (9) Broken Blade 3: The Mark of the Assassin's Dagger (9) Broken Blade 4: The Land of Disaster (9) Broken Blade 5: Death's Horizon (9) Broken Blade 6: Bastions of Sorrow (9) Captain America: The First Avenger (8) Cowboys and Aliens (8) Cutthroat Island (9) The Debt (8) The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (9) Drive Angry (7) Evangelion 2.22: You Can (Not) Advance (9) Godkiller (6) Green Lantern (8) Hanna (8) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (8) Honey and Clover (6) I Am Number Four (8) Infernal Affairs (7) Kamui (4) Galaxy Express 999 (9) The Garden of Sinners Movie 8: Epilogue (9) Loups=Garous (8) Macross Frontier: The Wings of Goodbye (9) Mardock Scramble: The First Compression (9) The Mechanic (2011) (9) Mobile Suit Gundam 00: Awakeening of the Trailblazer (8) Munto: The Movie (6) Musashi Miyamoto (6) Outlander (8) Pirates of the Caribean: On Stranger Tides (9) Priest (5) Real Steel (8) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (9) Scream 4 (6) Source Code (9) Super 8 (8) Thor (9) Three Musketeers, The (2011) (5) Time of Eve (10) Transformers: Dark of the Moon (9) Trigun: Badlands Rumble (8) Unknown (7) Urusei Yatsura Movie 1: Only You (8) Urusei Yatsura Movie 2: Beautiful Dreamer (9) Urusei Yatsura Movie 3: Remember My Love (8) Urusei Yatsura Movie 4: Lum the Forever (7) Urusei Yatsura Movie 5: The Final Chapter (8) Urusei Yatsura Movie 6: Always My Darling (8) Versus (6) X-Men: First Class (8) Your Highness (3)
Spoiler: #1-149. 1. In the Heat of the Night (A) 2. The Passion of Joan of Arc (B) 3. The Passion of the Christ (A) 4. Mamma Mia! (B) 5. All About Eve (A) 6. Looking for Anne (C+) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (B+) 8. The King's Speech (A) 9. How Green Was My Valley (B-) 10. Black Swan (B+) 11. Made in Dagenham (B) 12. Gentleman's Agreement (A-) 13. Barney's Version (A-) 14. Out of Africa (B) 15. The Social Network (A-) 16. The Sound of Music (B) 17. Pulp Fiction (A) 18. Forrest Gump (A) 19. The Shawshank Redemption (A+) 20. The Illusionist (B-) 21. The French Connection (B+) 22. Network (A+) 23. Incendies (A+) 24. Mrs. Miniver (A) 25. A Fistful of Dollars (B+) 26. For A Few Dollars More (B) 27. WALL-E (A+) 28. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (A) 29. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly (B) 30. Gigi (B-) 31. I Love You Phillip Morris (B+) 32. How To Train Your Dragon (A) 33. Tarzan (B+) 34. Oliver! (B+) 35. Gosford Park (A-) 36. The Princess Bride (B+) 37. All the President's Men (A-) 38. Oliver Twist (B+) 39. My Fair Lady (A+) 40. Hanna (A-) 41. The Godfather (A+) 42. The Godfather: Part II (A+) 43. The Godfather: Part III (A-) 44. Dog Day Afternoon (A) 45. Taxi Driver (A-) 46. Great Expectations (B+) 47. The Last Airbender (D-) 48. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1 (A+) 49. Raging Bull (B+) 50. GoodFellas (A-) 51. Spartacus (A+) 52. The Deer Hunter (B+) 53. Reservoir Dogs (A) 54. A Clockwork Orange (A) 55. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (A+) 56. Gone With The Wind (A+) 57. On the Waterfront (A) 58. Thor (B+) 59. The Seventh Seal (A-) 60. Hamlet (A) 61. All the King's Men (A-) 62. Roman Holiday (A+) 63. Rebecca (A-) 64. Notorious (A) 65. American Madness (B+) 66. It Happened One Night (A-) 67. Mr. Deeds Goes To Town (C-) 68. You Can't Take It With You (B+) 69. Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (A-) 70. The Heiress (A+) 71. X-Men: First Class (A-) 72. Super 8 (B+) 73. Dr. No (B-) 74. From Russia With Love (A) 75. Captain Blood (A+) 76. The Best Years of Our Lives (A+) 77. The Adventures of Robin Hood (A+) 78. The Treasure of Sierra Madre (A+) 79. From Here To Eternity (A) 80. To Have and Have Not (B) 81. The Big Sleep (A-) 82. Barry Lyndon (B+) 83. The Snake Pit (B+) 84. Hoosiers (C-) 85. Rocky (A-) 86. Midnight in Paris (B+) 87. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (B+) 88. Key Largo (B-) 89. Bridge on the River Kwai (A) 90. The Apartment (A-) 91. Captain America: The First Avenger (A-) 92. Ordinary People (A-) 93. Days of Heaven (B+) 94. Yojimbo (A-) 95. Tangled (A) 96. Cowboys and Aliens (B) 97. Crazy, Stupid, Love (A-) 98. Beginners (A-) 99. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (A+) 100. Bonnie and Clyde (A-) 101. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (A-) 102. Elmer Gantry (B+) 103. Sanjuro (A-) 104. The Help (B+) 105. Dark Passage (B+) 106. Easy A (B) 107. Rob Roy (B+) 108. The Great McGinty (C+) 109. Christmas in July (B-) 110. The Tree of Life (B+) 111. The Lady Eve (A-) 112. Sullivan's Travels (B+) 113. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 114. A Passage to India (A-) 115. Glengarry Glen Ross (A-) 116. Hail the Conquering Hero (B-) 117. The Great Moment (C+) 118. Platoon (A) 119. Atonement (A+) 120. Patton (A) 121. Pan's Labyrinth (A+) 122. The Debt (B+) 123. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (A-) 124. The Pawnbroker (A-) 125. Double Indemnity (A) 126. Mildred Pierce (B+) 127. The Postman Always Rings Twice (C-) 128. The Great Dictator (A+) 129. La Belle et la Bete (B+) 130. Contagion (B+) 131. The Age of Innocence (B+) 132. The Remains of the Day (A+) 133. His Girl Friday (A) 134. Howards End (B+) 135. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (A) 136. The Lion King 3D (A+) 137. Paths of Glory (B+) 138. Big Fish (B+) 139. The Magnificent Ambersons (B+) 140. Dumbo (A-) 141. Smiles of a Summer Night (A) 142. The Ides of March (B) 143. Moneyball (A-) 144. A Few Good Men (A+) 145. Some Like It Hot (A+) 146. The Talk of the Town (B-) 147. The Last Picture Show (A-) 148. Attack the Block (B) 149. The Awful Truth (A-) 150. Ben-Hur (B+) 151. Only Angels Have Wings (B) 152. Midnight Cowboy (B-) 153. Holiday (B+) 154. Modern Times (A+) 155. Singin' in the Rain (A) It was only midway through Singin' in the Rain that I realized what a thematically effective double-bill this unintentionally was. Modern Times showed Chaplin halfway to waving the flag of surrender to the era of sound, nine years after Singin' in the Rain is set. This is the third Chaplin film that I've seen (after City Lights and The Great Dictator), and it confirms my impression that I simply much prefer sound as a medium. It's not even so much characters that don't talk, as Chaplin doesn't do that here (though he sings some gibberish), and I'm a fan of the films of Kim Ki-Duk, who probably comes the closest to anyone working today to translating the silent film aesthetic into contemporary cinema. Background noise and music is a big thing, though (particularly since Chaplin is a great composer too; the strains of "Smile" at the end are wonderful). In any event, this is, like The Great Dictator, taking a stab at social relevance, though things are much more buoyant here. While watching Modern Times I wondered whether there was ever a film star more in control of his movements than was Chaplin (who was arguably the most talented man to ever set foot in Hollywood; his only rival would be Orson Welles, who nobody would ever describe as dextrous in his movements). Gene Kelly and Donald O'Connor certainly make decent cases for themselves here. This is a very fun movie with great comedy and superb musical numbers. The early 1950s seem to have been a strong period for films about making films (and theatre). It falls short of A+ because there are a couple of places where it feels extremely self-indulgent and drags.
Spoiler: Rest of my list 1. The Fighter: B- 2. Batman(90's saga): A-,B-,C-,D 3. Star Wars OT-Special Edition: B+, A, B 4. The Green Hornet: B 5. True Grit(1969): C+ 6. Lord of the Rings saga: (A,A,A) 7. The Machinist: A- 8. Season of the Witch: B 9. Frozen: A- 10. Due Date: B+ 11. Planet of the Apes(2001): B- 12. Faster: C 13. Romance: D (French film, subtitled) 14. YPF: C- (YPF=Young People F*&^ing) 15. The Beautiful Truth: B- 16. Strictly Sexual: C+ 17. DOOM: C 18. Brothers: B+ 19. Men In Black II: B- 20. The Crow: Wicked Prayer: C- 21. The Soloist: C 22. Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love: C+ 23. I Now Pronounce you Chuck & Larry: B- 24. Battle in Heaven: C+ (Mexican film, subtitled) 25. Legion: B- 26. Battle: LA: B+ 27. Righteous Kill: B 28. Dracula II: Ascension: B- 29. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li: D 30. You Don't Mess With the Zohan: C+ 31. Finding Bliss: C 32. Dracula III: Legacy: B- 33. Tangled: B+ 34. Paul Blart Mall Cop: C- 35. Chloe: B 36. Kung Fu Panda: B- 37. Centurion: B 38. The People I've Slept With: C 39. Grown Ups: B- 40. The Conspirator: A- 41. XXX: State of the Union: C+ 42. Fast Five: B+ 43. THOR: A- 44. Priest: D+ 45. The Fourth Kind: B+ 46. POTC: On Stranger Tides: B- 47. Turtles Forever: A- 48. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story: B+ 49. Easy A: A 50. Inception: B 51. #1 Cheerleader Camp: D 52. Freakanomics: C+ 53. Green Lantern: C 54. The American: C- 55. Super 8: A 56. Green Lantern: First Flight: B 57. Transformers: Dark of the Moon: B- 58. 9 Songs: F 59. Kings Speech: A- 60. Whiteout: C+ 61. Passion Play: D+ 62. Captain America: The First Avenger: A- 63. Marley & Me: A 64. Date Night: C+ 65. Frantic: B+ 66. Presumed Innocent: A 67. Invictus: A 68. Rocky: A 69. Hurt Locker: A+ 70. Rocky II: C+ 71. Rocky III: B+ 72. Rocky IV: A 73. Cowboys & Aliens: B 74. Wonder Woman (DC Animated): B+ 75. Rocky V: B- 76. Conan The Barbarian('11): B- 77. Dinner for Schmucks: D 78. Nothing But the Truth: B 79. Snow Angels: B+ 80. Everybody's Fine: C- 81. Rise of the Planet of the Apes: A+ 82. Fragments: C+ 83. Fright Night ('11): A- 84. Cold Comfort Farm: D 85. Machete: C- 86. The Queen: A 87. Public Enemies: B+ 88. Drive Angry: D 89. Red Riding Hood: C+ 90. Fright Night ('85): B 91. Love & Other Drugs: B 92. X-Files: I Want to Believe - B+ 93. Source Code: A- 94. Paranormal Activity 3: A 95. Rachel Getting Married: C 96. Love Guru: F Just horrid. So horrid I can't go into it. No wonder Mike Myers wants another Austin Powers his career is on life support. Like too many comedians he's a one trick pony when it comes to comedy and his Guru is just the same act with a new face except no one was buying this Wayne/Austin pt.3 with Guru. I wouldn't be surprised to see a Waynes World 3 talked about at some point. He needs something, he's been irrelevant too long now.
I watched Blue Valentine last night. Turns out, while still an excellent film, its not what you should watch after breaking up with your girlfriend.
166. Hellraiser: Hellworld (D-) At one point, Lance Henriksen turns to our protagonist and says something along the lines of, "It's like your in a bad horror movie, isn't it?" Take a good cast, a clever premise, and then fail to execute at every point and your stuck with this horror sequel. 167. The Ides of March (B-) An okay political thriller, but never nearly as good as the cast Clooney has assembled for it. For one thing, every single speech in the movie would have been laughed off the stage by a speechwriter worth his salt. Second, the big revelation that turns Ryan Gosling's young consultant from believer to jaded and bitter just isn't big enough for me to buy into his reaction. And I'm not sure I buy what Evan Rachel Wood's character does after Gosling fails to show up at a key point in the movie, either. It just seems like a tad overreaction, and one I don't buy the character making. I'm keeping it vague due to laziness with spoiler code, but those who've seen the movie should know what I mean. 168. In Darkness (A) For once, I'm happy to say that I saw an excellent, complex, nuanced Holocaust movie for once. In Darkness doesn't make any of its characters out to be saints. Rather, they're real people who have biases and make mistakes (sometimes big ones). The film is all the better for this characterization. On top of that, the performances are all top-notch, and although some critics have complained that the title describes the film's cinematography, I never had a hard time seeing what was happening, and though the film looked beautiful (not an easy task when most of the movie takes place in a dirty sewer). 169. Maverick (A-) Sometimes it's hard to get through a Mel Gibson movie these days, knowing he's such a wanker, but it's hard not to like this Western (which also works as a sly sequel to the original television series, I think, although I haven't seen it). My favorite segment is probably Graham Greene's turn as Chief Joseph, although there's a lot of fun to be had throughout. The only thing that doesn't really work is the double cross (but not!) at the end, but otherwise the film works extremely well, briskly moving from one delightful set piece to the next. 177 films so far this year.
Tiptoes: A woman (Kate Beckinsale) finds out she's pregnant, then discovers that her boyfriend's (Matthew McConaughey) family is made up of dwarves and that her child might turn out to be one. The movie follows all the problems and concerns brought about by this revelation. Gary Oldman is also in the movie as a dwarf. Watching him and trying to figure out how they made him small is both impressive and distracting. I enjoyed the movie, but it's not well liked by those who've seen it. In fact, the director himself doesn't like it and hasn't seen it due to changes he was forced to make by the movie's financial backers. Gary Oldman playing a dwarf is also an issue. Although many are impressed by his performance, others feel that the role should have gone to a real dwarf. Father of Invention: It was an enjoyable movie. It stars Kevin Spacey as an inventor who just got out of jail and is trying to get back on his feet. It has an all-star cast that includes Heather Graham, Johnny Knoxville, John Stamos, Virginia Madsen and Craig Robinson, but I got it mainly because of Camilla Belle. This, like a number of her other movies, failed to get a theatrical release. I've yet to do enough digging to find out why. Fun Fact: There is a funny scene involving Spacey and Michael Rosenbaum. Both played Lex Luthor.