You choose the nominees for the Oscars

Discussion in 'TV & Media' started by JacksonArcher, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. JacksonArcher

    JacksonArcher Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    If you could choose the nominations for the 82nd Academy Awards, what would they be?

    Mine:

    Best Picture

    Moon
    Star Trek
    District 9
    (500) Days of Summer
    Where The Wild Things Are
    In The Loop
    Up in the Air
    A Single Man
    The Hurt Locker
    Antichrist

    Best Director

    Duncan Jones (Moon)
    Neil Blomkamp (District 9)
    Spike Jonze (Where The Wild Things Are)
    Lars von Trier (Antichrist)
    Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)

    Best Actor

    Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
    Sam Rockwell (Moon)
    Colin Firth (A Single Man)
    Tobey Maguire (Brothers)
    Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)

    Best Actress

    Charlotte Gainsbourg (Antichrist)
    Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
    Carey Mulligan (An Education)
    Michelle Pfiefer (Cherie)
    Gwyneth Paltrow (Two Lovers)

    Best Supporting Actor

    James Gandolfini (In the Loop)
    Matt Damon (The Informant)
    Anthony Mackie (The Hurt Locker)
    Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
    Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

    Best Supporting Actress

    Melanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds)
    Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
    Penelope Cruz (Broken Embraces)
    Natalie Portman (Brothers)
    Rachel Weisz (The Brothers Bloom)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Up in the Air (Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner)
    In the Loop (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche)
    Where The Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze & Dave Eggers)
    (500) Days of Summer (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
    Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbauch)

    Best Original Screenplay

    Star Trek (Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman)
    District 9 (Neil Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell)
    Moon (Duncan Jones & Nathan Parker)
    The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
    Antichrist (Lars von Trier)

    Best Animated Feature

    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Up
    Coraline
    Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
    The Secret of the Kells

    Best Cinematography

    Gary Shaw (Moon)
    Bruno Delbonnel (Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince)
    Tristan Oliver (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
    Anthony Dod Mantle (Antichrist)
    Eduard Grau (A Single Man)

    Best Editing

    Julian Clarke (District 9)
    Alan Edward Bell ((500) Days of Summer)
    Bob Murawski & Chris Innis (The Hurt Locker)
    Mary Jo Markey & Maryann Brandon (Star Trek)
    Ant Boys & Billy Sneddon (In the Loop)

    Best Original Score

    Michael Giacchino (Star Trek)
    Alexandre Desplat (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
    Karen O and The Kids (Where The Wild Things Are)
    Clint Mansell (Moon)
    Hans Zimmer (Sherlock Holmes)

    Best Visual Effects

    Moon
    Star Trek
    District 9


    What are your nominations?
     
  2. T'Baio

    T'Baio Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2001
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Dude, really? You wouldn't nominate Avatar for best visual effects? That's serial...