This is not a classic film discussion thread. This is about the most influential films in your life. 1. Good Will Hunting 2. Lady and the Tramp 3. Atonement 4. The Bicycle Thief 5. The Dark Knight (EDIT): 6. Les Miserables (2012) 7.In Her Shoes 8. It's a Wonderful Life 9. In the Bedroom 9. Phenomenon 11. Mona Lisa Smile 12. Black Swan 13. 12 Angry Men 14. Lincoln 15. Doubt 16. I am sam 17. The Help 18. Milk 19. Philadephia 20. Normal 21. The Shawshank Redemption 22. My Sister's Keeper 23. The King's Speech 24. As Good as it Gets 25. Unbreakable 26. The Silence of the Lambs 27. All the President's Men 28. West Side Story 29. Crimson Tide 30. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 31. Star Trek: The Motion Picture 32. City of Angels 33. Blue Chips 34. Frost/Nixon 35. Road to Perdition 36. The Siege 37. Finding Forrester 38. The American President 39. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1989) 40. The Cutting Edge 41. Superman II 42. Sister Act 43. Star Trek: Insurrection 44. The Other Woman 45. Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back 46. Die Hard 47. The Peace Maker 48. Coach Carter 49. Clerks 50. Hamlet (1990)
Bicycle Thieves is my favorite all time. I'm happy to see it so high on your list considering most of your list is American films. Not even going to try to order them, just in the order I think of them, with the best ones tending to be nearer to the top. Bicycle Thieves Persona Taxi Driver Sunrise Chinatown Children of Men Andrei Rublev The Mirror M Once Upon A Time In The West The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly Chimes at Midnight Vertigo Chungking Express Mulholland Drive Diary of a Country Priest Leon Morin, Priest The Empire Strikes Back Los Olvidados The Human Condition Stalker Annie Hall Satantango Werckmeister Harmonies Cleo From 5 to 7 Vagabond Last Year In Marienbad A idade da terra Pulp Fiction City Lights Ran Rashomon Days of Heaven Don't Look Now Passion of Joan of Arc Paris, Texas All About Eve 8 1/2 A Woman Under The Influence L'aventura Napoleon (Gance) Woman In The Dunes The Traveling Players A Brighter Summer Day Eraserhead THe Battle of Algiers Sansho the Baliff Fargo Celine & Julie Go Boating Touki Bouki
It was hard not to include Amelie, another film I love, or Run Lola Run. I really liked the plays of Eugene O'Neill, but the movie adaptations were horrible. I just thought about films I could watch twice in one day.
In no particular order, though the ones near the top are my "comfort food" movies that I can watch over and over without getting sick of them. Also, to give myself a bit more room, I'm going to cheat and list certain trilogies as one entry. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? The Right Stuff All the President's Men "Before" trilogy (Before Sunrise/Sunset/Midnight) Love Actually The Quiet Man Fantasia It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World The Shoes of the Fisherman Gettysburg Apocalypse Now Redux Field of Dreams Apollo 13 Blazing Saddles The Blues Brothers Magnolia Glengarry Glen Ross Star Wars (A New Hope) The Empire Strikes Back Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Cinema Paradiso Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Mission The Breakfast Club Toy Story trilogy The Godfather trilogy (yes, all three!) The Lord of the Rings trilogy (extended editions) Henry V (1989 Branagh version) Shaft (1971 version) Duck Soup Cars Beauty and the Beast Harold and Maude Modern Times The Shawshank Redemption A Few Good Men Fantasia 2000 Superman The Muppet Movie Notting Hill Enchanted Murder on the Orient Express Network Patton RoboCop Sabrina (1995 version) Spider-Man 2
I just exported my spreadsheet from IMDB... The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Prestige Star Trek Adaptation Inglourious Basterds Alien Pan's Labyrinth The Descent The Orphanage Avatar Aliens Gravity Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 28 Days Later... Children of Men The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys Zodiac Casino Royale Match Point Black Swan Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Silence of the Lambs The Fountain Match Point The King's Speech The Pianist The Lion King City of God (500) Days of Summer Spider-Man 2 Star Trek: First Contact Star Wars Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back The Last Emperor Frankenstein Solaris Friday the 13th Friday the 13th Part 2 Star Trek Into Darkness The Hunger Games: Catching Fire The Hunger Games Inception Into the Wild Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Amelie Ben-Hur Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
50? Don't have time for that. The World According to Garp The Princess Bride 3 Days of the Condor Pulp Fiction Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Citizen Kane Its a Wonderful Life Pretty Woman There you go...
These are in no particular order, though there are several scattered through the list I can watch over and over and over again (and have done) without ever tiring of them which should probably be somewhere near the top. Casablanca All About Eve It Happened One Night My Favourite Wife Howards End The Remains of the Day The Women (original version) Rear Window Suspicion Singin' in the Rain When Harry Met Sally... Alien Aliens The Day the Earth Stood Still 2001: A Space Odyssey Forbidden Planet Metropolis The Philadelphia Story The Manchurian Candidate (original version) Ninotchka Libelled Lady To Kill a Mockingbird The African Queen The 3rd Man The Best Years of Our Lives Dead Again The Wages of Fear Laura The Letter Now, Voyager Psycho The Shop Around the Corner Sense and Sensibility Henry V (the Branagh version) Bringing Up Baby Born Yesterday Lost Horizon Picnic at Hanging Rock Lantana The Ice Storm Sophie's Choice On Her Majesty's Secret Service Jean de Florette Manon des Sources Raise the Red Lantern Red Sorghum Ju Dou Passion Fish Love Affair (original version) Goodbye, Mr Chips (original version)
The worst thing about putting together these lists? I've already thought of two films I neglected to mention.
I could come up with literally hundreds of great movies I love, but these are the top fifty I actually own and can call up what I love about them most easily. So, the Top Ten are roughly in descending order, but I really love them all almost equally. 1. The Thing 2. Die Hard 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. The Wrath of Khan 5. Alien 6. Predator 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. The Last Samurai 9. The Game 10. Conan the Barbarian ___________________ The remaining forty are in alphabetical order, since putting any one above the other would take forever. Aliens Beauty and the Beast Brotherhood of the Wolf Crimson Tide Cutthroat Island Dredd Galaxy Quest Gladiator Jaws Kelly’s Heroes Kingdom of Heaven L.A. Confidential Labyrinth Moon Rear Window Return of the Jedi Running Scared Saving Private Ryan Stardust Star Wars The Book of Eli The Crazies (Remake) The Ghost and the Darkness The Hunt for Red October The Last Boy Scout The Last of the Mohicans The Long Kiss Goodnight The Mummy The Neverending Story The Princess Bride The Quick and the Dead The Ring The Secret of NIMH The Shadow The 13th Warrior Tombstone Unbreakable We’re the Millers Where Eagles Dare Willow
I don't have time for fifty, but here are some of my Favorites: Dick Tracy (1990) Home Alone Home Alone 2: Lost In New York The Man Who Saved Christmas Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut Apocalypse Revelation Tribulation The Night Before Christmas (1905) The Passion Of The Christ Diamonds Are Forever The Grinch Dr. Syn: The Scarecrow of Romney Marsh Dick Tracy(1937)