Lol it also showed that Bond is willing to take one (or two) for the team in the extremely calculated way he seduces the two women despite being in love with Tracy.
Frequently, I would agree. However, it's about quality, not quantity. One Diana Rigg still beats out the sum total of those 9. Besides, what's the point of multiple women if you're still limited to only one at a time? BTW, for those who say that James Bond is a chauvanist relic, I'd say he's pretty damn liberal compared to Tracy's father.
Three for me also 1) View to a Kill - Roger Moore (1985) 2) For your eyes only - Roger Moore (1981) 3) You only live twice - Sean Connery (1967) THAT WAS THE BEST ONE I HAVE SEEN!! (Seans last 007 movie)
Is it just me or is Skyfall missing from the list. As for my favourtie tough one. I might have to go for ones like Goldfinger, The Spy Who Loved Me, You Only Live Twice. I think I would find it easier to name my three least favourite Bond Films, Quantum Of Solice, Die Another Day
OHMSS FRWL Goldeneye You know, I could never understand why Goldfinger is so popular. I've always thought it was kind of ... boring.
Mm, tough, but I went with Goldfinger, You Only Live Twice and The Spy Who Loved Me. Thinking about it though I should have put OHMSS instead of Goldfinger (which I watched recently so is fresh in my mind). Why? OHMSS is probably the best Bond film and certainly has the most rounded Bond. What does let it down is Telly Savales who I think was miscast badly and George Lazenby, who struggled comming after Connery and wasn't brilliant. He might have been better if he did a second film. TSWLM is the best of Roger Moore's films, with a great plot, fun characters Barbera Bach and a submarine car. And Jaws. And Barbera Bach in that blue dress. YOLT is my favourite - it's a bit dated, full of off colour sexism and single entendres, but it's damn good fun. The pan shot of Bond fighting the henchmen on the roof has always stuck in my mind, and Donald Plesence IS Blofeld. I can see it has flaws but I enjoy it every time.
From Russia With Love Casino Royale OHMSS But the order is subject to change... Mrs Relayer says : For Your Eyes Only OHMSS The Living Daylights
That's because the OP is from 2010. But I just voted, what the heck! My picks: On Her Majesty's Secret Service: Closest to Fleming and a much more grounded vibe than the other Bond films of the era. The Spy Who Loved Me: The best whole-package Bond film IMO. The Living Daylights: Because I loved finally seeing an actor trying to bring Fleming's character to the screen, such that I watched it again and again back in the day.
I find it very difficult to comment on Goldfinger objectively anymore. I've just seen it so many times. It probably isn't as good as it's made out to be, but you can't deny it's truly iconic, moreso than just about any other Bond flick. Being honest I don't tend to watch the Connery films much anymore.
I voted for From Russia With Love and Goldfinger, and Goldeneye gets my vote for being enjoyable and bringing me into the Bond franchise.
Reasoning - FRWL - my idea of the perfect Bond movie. Genuinely gritty espionage plot. Not too 'fantastic' and sensible gadgets. Plus Connery. CR - back to the things I loved about FRWL, and a superb new bond. OHMSS - underrated Bond, brilliant story. FYEO - the nearest to a serious Moore Bond film. Underrated. TLD - rescued the franchise and another serious(ish) take on Bond.