DSL MODEM + WIRELESS ROUTER

Discussion in 'Science and Technology' started by FUTURE, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. FUTURE

    FUTURE Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    i am on aol and was supplied with a USB BT 105 voyager modem and everything was fine until i was told because i use windows Me that i would need to use a modem router to connect to the internet and they supplied me with a thomson speed touch st545 v6 modem router with 4 ports.

    question is can i use the router/modem by connecting it to the telephone line and then inserting a second line from one of the 4 ports from the router to the dsl modem telephone line input and use the USB modem as before?

    reason is direct connection of the router via LAN means i must connect throu aol clunky interface which is a resource hog and if i use the aol dialler it just slows the pc and connection so much it becomes useless.

    could the modems become damaged by this arrangement?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2008
  2. Bob The Skutter

    Bob The Skutter Complete Arse Cleft In Memoriam

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Location:
    Bob The Skutter
    You can't use it like that, because the phone line connector is different to the network cable connector.
    I don't see why you would need to use AOL to connect to the router, which should have an always on connection anyway.
     
  3. FUTURE

    FUTURE Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    connector is same.

    if i dont log in then connection via aol dialler or inter explorer is very very very slow.only by logging into aol browser is speed normal.

    also if i use xp hard drive on same pc then i need to connect the dsl modem.
     
  4. Bob The Skutter

    Bob The Skutter Complete Arse Cleft In Memoriam

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Location:
    Bob The Skutter
    The phone line connector and the network connector aren't the same, they look similar but the network one is larger. As for AOL, I don't really have a clue about it, because I've never used it for broadband, but I'd assume that so long as your router is connected it would work without their browser open...