I just recently watched Appleseed, a 2004 japanese CGI science fiction movie and it was very good. To be honest that was my first japanese anime that i had watched since Macross back in the 1980s and Macross Zero 10 years back. Can you folks recommend any Japanese anime ?
I would definitely check out Ghost in the Shell. There's two versions, the original, and the re-animated version which uses the same soundtrack. The re-animated version is called Ghost in the Shell 2.0, not to be confused with Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence, which is the sequel. Either version of the original is brilliant, but I prefer the re-animated version. It's a great cyberpunk Cyborg detective tale, with heavy visual influences from Blade Runner.
Ghost in the Shell (the movies and the series) is probably the go-to for serious science fiction anime. It's about an elite team of cyborg-ized special counter-terrorist agents. Cowboy Bebop is the go-to for just plain fun science fiction anime. It has a little bit of everything - space bounty hunters, buddy-cop, Star Warsy space battles, con games, spoofs, film noir... Lots of good humor and a GREAT jazz score by Yoko Kanno (as does GitS). Bebop is the anime that got a lot of Americans hooked on anime. Planetes has been compared to 2001 in its near-future-space styling and story. A very good story about average folks who just happen to work in orbit, collecting space junk, and their hopes and dreams. The Last Exile is a killer steampunk aerial adventure series with vast fleets of antigrav battleships and fighters that look like 1936 Chords that fly. 009-1 is a cartoony spoof of the 1960s spy genre, but set slightly in the future, with more cyborg spy babes. Evangelion, if you like giant robo action and being confused beyond hope. And of course, almost any film by Miyazaki: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind Princess Mononoke My Neighbor Totoro Kiki's Delivery Service Castle in the Sky Spirited Away Porco Rosso...
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988-1997): Space opera in its purest form, lots of character development, political intrigue, and space battles. Mobile Suit Gundam (franchise 1979-present): The mech anime that gave us mecha in a military setting. The franchise has a lot of different entries starting in the late 70's going on until today. They don't have to be watched in order, most series feature the struggle between those that live in space on colonies and those that live on the earth, various factions use mecha that do battle. Lots of character development, continuity (between the Universal Century shows), and mech battles. I recommend Gundam Zeta, 08th MS Team, the original movie trilogy, Gundam 00, and Gundam Unicorn. Macross (franchise 1982-present): A mech franchise similar to Gundam, it introduced mechanically correct transforming robots, and love triangles to mecha. It was used as the basis for the Americanized Robotech series (something that polarizes fans to this day). I recommend the original Macross, Macross Plus, and Macross Frontier. Space Battleship Yamato (franchise 1974-present): Predates Star Wars. There is some great space opera here, features great characters, music, and lots of space battles. There is also a remake that has updated animation that I also recommend. Armored Trooper VOTOMS (franchise 1983-present): Features mechanical designs from Kunio Okawara of Gundam fame. Very gritty mecha series features what has to be the most badass mech pilot in anime (no whiny protagonist here!). Takes the real robot genre to a new level mechs are a lot smaller, don't transform, and the battles are fierce. Patlabor (franchise 1989): From the director of 'Ghost in the Shell'. A mech show that uses mechs not in a war but in a law enforcement setting. The films have a more serious tone but the show is a lot more light hearted. Great characters, lots of fun.
Some of my favs... Samurai Champloo Cowboy Bebop Berserk Hellsing Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Bleach Gungrave Claymore
If you like that particular toon-shaded style, you might want to try Appleseed: Ex Machina and Vexille.
Definitely those two, love them both. I also recommend: Monster, it's about a japanese surgeon living in Germany during the 80s and 90s, he saves the live of a young boy who turns out to be quite dangerous. City Hunter, that's about a guy who works as a bodyguard in Tokyo, he only works for beautiful women he lusts after. After the death of his parter the partner's younger sister takes his place. The series is a mix of action and slapstick humour with a bit of romance between the two main characters Ryo and Kaori.
I have not watched a lot of anime, so take my recommendation witgh a grain of salt, I suppose. But I would also suggest Planetes as a good series to watch. It is a good near-future sci-fi story. It has a really nice visual style, and the characters are interesting.
I offer recommendations that will likely not be mentioned by anyone else: Ah! My Goddess!: The harem anime version of Bewitched! Watch if you want to laugh and say Awww! every once in a while. Daphne In The Brilliant Blue: The Perfect Anime! Yes, I mean that! THE! PERFECT! ANIME! Literally one-stop shopping for everything you could ever possibly want in an anime! A sci-fi storyline, comedy, drama, mystery, gunfights, chases, ridiculous amounts of fanservice, gender-bending, cosplay! A must watch! Starship Operators: A slow-starting storyline but some of the best space battles I've ever seen. ARIA: I barely know how to explain this one. It's like...chamomile tea. I'm generally an impatient, easily bored person, but I watched this series and it has like a scary calming effect. Nothing happens. Literally nothing, but you don't care because it's just so overwhelmingly nice it hypnotizes you into watching every episode. Um, anywho, it's about Mars being turned into a water planet and there's a copy of Venice and its the story of the gondola pilots who are cute girl students. Yeah, I know, but I'm telling you it's hypnotic! Gunslinger Girl: Before I watched this I wouldn't have thought it possible to feel sorry for almost every single character in a series. This show is deep and sad as well as violent, but fantastic.
My tastes tend toward hard SF, less mysticism. So I don't recommend these to people who like that. Heroic Age blows most space opera out of the water, live action or not. It's also less silly than Legend of the Galactic Heroes. Starship Operators: Some of the most technical starship combat ever seen, as the combatants take part under a watchful populace and reality show. Gundam 00: The best Gundam show Patlabor: Stick with the 3 movies Yamato 2199: Retells the original story with added subplots and better animation. Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet: Stupid title for a great series. http://animeaura.com/2013/04/07/suisei-no-gargantia-01/#jp-carousel-11628 Armored Trooper Votoms: Both old and new version. Any Ghost in the Shell Gundam Unicorn Yukikaze http://blogs.indiewire.com/theplayl...t-will-now-become-a-tom-cruise-movie-20130415 Gantz: Kooky and twisted but worth a look Macross Zero: Top notch animation Last Exile: beautiful steampunk series This web streaming channel has some new stuff. Attack on Titan is kind of interesting. Crunchy Roll: http://www.crunchyroll.com/
I prefer Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (@EmoBorg: the second anime that's closer to the manga, the first one made up its own ending for those who don't know). Both are good shows though.
I'd reccomend Fullmetal alchemist. Brotherhood is ok, but I think the original is better. The side characters are better, and overall I think it just has a better feel. Brotherhood is goofier and the side characters aren't as good. I've heard the ending is better (I'm still struggling through Brotherhood, I'm at around ep25, so I can't comment on its ending) but I'd still say FMA is better than Brotherhood. If you're ok with more cartoony stuff, Soul Eater is awesome. It can be goofy, but it has some good characters and a good story.
Yikes! Anybody who starts with Grave of the Fireflies may kill themselves in a fit of depression before they can move on!
Been a while since I watched any anime, so my suggestions might be dated. Cowboy Bebop is absolutely fantastic. I cannot help but watch it every time it's on tv, and I own the series. And the music is just perfect. I liked Evangelion a lot, but I got quite annoyed with it towards the end. It's still great, but I don't think I will re-watch it any time soon. I second Forbin's vote for anything Miyazaki: a wonderful moviemaker. I love every one of them, but Porco Rosso is my favourite. Also, I have a fondness for Leiji Matsumoto's works: Captain Harlock, Galaxy Express 999, and above all Space Battleship Yamato. Very 70s, but powerful stuff. I understand there have been some remakes, but I never watched them. Yeah, I had the same thought.
Just imagine if they added Casshern Sins to that pile. It's pretty and has some funny moments, but it's damn soul crushing.
I'll give you my recommendations, but I should point out that I enjoy anime that are very Japanese. As in shows that are extremely wacky and/or over-the-top ridiculous while simultaneously having hard-hitting melodrama. Looney Tunes combined with Game of Thrones. Here's what I recommend to you. One Piece - Action-comedy series starring a group of pirates. Think Young Justice, but much, much better. One Piece is currently the most popular manga/anime of all time in Japan. First 4-5 episodes kinda suck. Gurren Lagaan - Deconstruction of giant robot series (like Neon Genesis Evangelion) with an excellent cast of characters. Fairly short at only 26 episodes. Code Geass - Military drama set in an alternate present where the world is controlled by three superpowers, The British Empire, The Chinese Federation, and the European Union. The series takes place after Britian conquered Japan and is about the conflicting ideologies of the two main characters. Lelouch, who seeks to overthrow the British Empire, and Suzaku who wants to improve it from the inside. Also, giant robots. Based upon the length of my summaries, I think you can tell which series I recommend most to you.
Some other action stuff worth mentioning: (Grouped in priority first to last.) Rurouni Kenshin Fullmetal Panic! Trigun Bubblegum Crisis 2040 One Piece Elfen Lied Mai HiME Vandred Hellsing Kaze no Stigma Planet ES Read or DIE! Noir Slayers Escaflowne Fate/Stay Night .Hack D.N. Angel Samurai 7 Outlaw Star Scrapped Princess Wolf's Rain If you want to try some high school slice of life stuff Azumanga Daioh is the place to start. Then Suzumiya, of course. Great Teacher Onizuka Fruits Basket School Rumble are some other really good ones. If you want something that pulls at the heart strings, Clannad and Kimi Ga are probably the best. There's also Full Moon wo Sagashite it's really girly, but I dare you not to cry. And the music is awesome. Seconded. Of course it can't be mentioned without the obligatory Maison Ikkoku, Ai Yori Aoshi, and Love Hina. And the other romcoms like: Crescent Love SUFFLE! AIR TV Onegai Teacher/Twins Suzuka Chobits Midori no Hibi Kanon I'm sure I'm forgetting something, and a lot of these are pretty old as I really haven't watched anime much in the last five years or so. But it's a start.