Windows 7 Gaming Problems with Solutions

Discussion in 'Trek Gaming' started by black_dranzer, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hello, could you please try this file:

    [Mega Upload link removed, as Microsoft incorrectly thinks it is infriging Windows - but as Megaupload is dead, no harm done]

    Select EU version during install.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2012
  2. MrLunn

    MrLunn Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    I forgot to mention on the previous that the file size is 1.22MB.

    I uninstalled, restarted, then installed DW and tried to apply the patch from the link you just gave but after selecting the EU option a error said 'Dominion Wars is not installed or damaged, please reinstall again.'

    I did that all over again, including trying to 'repair rather than uninstall and install however same problem.

    It did momentarily work for a bit just after I messaged you the first time. But has not since, and the graphics were terrible.. barely able to play! Any further suggestions?

    Martin.
     
  3. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Sorry, it's my mistake. I write the installer to check dw.exe for EU version but it should be ds9dw.exe.
    Please try this one, you have to choose correct folder yourself:
    [Mega Upload link removed, as Microsoft incorrectly thinks it is infriging Windows - but as Megaupload is dead, no harm done]
    Sorry for any inconvenience encountered.

    I'll explain how this patcher works:
    First it will extract official US/EU/DE patch, and patch your DW to 1.04.
    Then it will extract hex-edited ds9dw.exe and ddra2.dll wrapper to overwrite original file. DW should work after it finished.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2012
  4. MrLunn

    MrLunn Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Ah thank you! It is working with clear graphics like I recall. However after 5 mins of play about to make sure it was fine it crashed and went to desktop.

    Error message 'Error with Screen RestoreSurfaces() on primary: DDERR_WRONGMODE

    I tried changing resolution to the smallest however not working. Any further thoughts?
     
  5. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hello, sorry for this but I need you to install DW again, patch with this file:
    Official European English Patch (v1.04)

    Just after patch finished, please upload your ds9dw.exe to somewhere I can download, e.g.

    [Mega Upload link removed, as Microsoft incorrectly thinks it is infriging Windows - but as Megaupload is dead, no harm done]

    And I'll hex-edit the file for you, so you can try if it will work.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2012
  6. MrLunn

    MrLunn Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    It works perfect from what I can tell. Thank you for your guidance! I thought you would have had to write something for it to work. :)
     
  7. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    So... the file in #35 does work? Thanks!
     
  8. Strawman

    Strawman Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hi Yochenhsieh,

    I've just used the file in #35 with my dominion wars folder. Upon trying to open/use ds9dw.exe (EU I think) I get the following message in a dialog box "Dominion Ware CD not found. Please insert CD into Drive." But my CD is in the drive at this time.

    Any ideas. Thanks for any help :-)

    PS im running windows 7 in a mac unibody aluminium 2008 (2Ghz core duo) with boot camp (if it makes any difference).
     
  9. Strawman

    Strawman Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Edit: "Dominion wars" not "ware"
     
  10. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hi,
    Could you please try remove the disc from CD drive and try again?

    btw, I would like to know which version you selected during setup (US/EU/DE) and if it report any errors.

    Thanks!
     
  11. Strawman

    Strawman Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    I tried taking the CD out and putting back in originally before posting, to no effect.

    After your post I have tried starting the .exe without the disc, which then asks for the disc with a dialog box, after placing the disc back in I selected the "Try again" button from the dialog box, with the same result as before i.e. the message "Dominion Wars CD not found. Please insert CD into Drive." appears.

    In regards to the patch please see below (the EU option of the patched was selected).

    At 40% complete of EU patch (to change from 1.03 to 1.04) the following message is displayed "Old file not found. However, a file of the same name was found. No update done since file contents do not match."
    Pressed ok to this message, same occured again at 80% complete, pressed ok. Then following report came up "Star Trek: Deep space9(TM) Dominion Wars Version 1.03 to Version 1.04 was successful."
    From the rest of the dominion Wars Patcher Setup (that you wrote I believe) the following is contained in the details expansion button.

    Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars
    Extract: p104e.exe... 100%
    Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars
    Execute: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\p104e.exe
    Extract: ds9dw.exe... 100%
    Extract: ddra2.dll... 100%
    Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\rs
    Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\rs\Briefings
    Extract: Custom1.txt... 100%
    Extract: Custom2.txt... 100%
    Extract: Custom3.txt... 100%
    Extract: Custom4.txt... 100%
    Extract: Custom5.txt... 100%
    Extract: Custom6.txt... 100%
    Extract: Starlog-Breen.BMP... 100%
    Extract: Starlog-bajorian.bmp... 100%
    Extract: Starlog-cardassian.bmp... 100%
    Extract: Starlog-dominion.bmp... 100%
    Extract: Starlog-klingon.bmp... 100%
    Extract: Starlog-maquis.bmp... 100%
    Extract: Starlog-romulan.bmp... 100%
    Extract: Starlog-ufp.bmp... 100%
    Extract: TacDisp.bmp... 100%
    Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\rs\Missions
    Extract: Custom1.lay... 100%
    Extract: Custom2.lay... 100%
    Extract: Custom3.lay... 100%
    Extract: Custom4.lay... 100%
    Extract: Custom5.lay... 100%
    Extract: Custom6.lay... 100%
    Extract: shipcapt.mis... 100%
    Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars
    Delete file: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\p104e.exe
    Completed

    The system is running windows 7 64 bit.

    Thanks :-)
     
  12. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hello,
    Sorry I'm not explain it very clear.
    Just keep CD Drive empty and press yes/OK when it asked for a disc while drive is empty.

    btw, don't set any compatibility mode if you did. That's only needed under WinXP.

    Thanks.
     
  13. Strawman

    Strawman Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hi,

    Sorry for the late reply. The compatibility was set to win 95, but after switching the compatibility off the game works fine. Thanks again for writing the patch and for the technical help.
     
  14. benrsmith

    benrsmith Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    I have registared solely to say a big thanks to Komat and yochenhsieh.

    Spent days fiddling with compatibility mode and about a billion other settings and hardware configs to try and get my fav ST game of all time running. After resigning myself to never playing it again, I decide to have one more search; I download Komat's wrapper and follow yoch's instuctions and BAM! DW loads first time, no compat mode, no glitches, no crashes.

    I freaking love you guys! Thank you so much! You are what makes the internet great!

    Right now I am off to play it some more!

    Ben
     
  15. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hello,
    I have reupload the DW patch utility to mediafire:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?96bg71sf9fj92gm
    I hope it could be helpful for people having problem to use a hexeditor.

    Thanks.
     
  16. xachine

    xachine Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hi. I seem to be having a small problem with your wrapper. I suspect i got something set wrong somewhere. I run the game, via shortcut or going straight to the .exe, with no or various compatibilities and get the same result. A black screen. I open the wrapper log file and see the same two lines.

    "Interface not implemented: 69C11C3E-B46B-11D1-AD7A00C04FC29B4E
    Call failed 0x80004001"

    The called failed line usually repeats at least 4 times. Sometimes I can hear audio from the movies.

    I'm running Windows 7, With 2 ATI 4870 X2s(have tried enabling\disabling crossfire, no changes)

    Please Help.
     
  17. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hi,
    Did you use hex editor to modify ds9dw.exe directly, or use my patch tool?
     
  18. xachine

    xachine Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    I used the patch tool. I used the one from mediafire since megaupload is no more.
     
  19. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Which version did you select? Did the patch interrupt with any error message?
     
  20. xachine

    xachine Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    I selected US. No error messages appeared.
     

Share This Page