Since the year is now 40 years old, what are your top movies of that year? My top 25: 1. Star Wars A New Hope. 2. Close Encounters of The Third Kind. 3. Annie Hall. 4. Suspiria. 5. The Spy Who loved Me. 6. The Kentucky Fried Movie. 7. Capricorn One. 8. The Rescuers. 9. Wizards. 10. Eraserhead. 11. Saturday Night Fever. 12. A Bridge Too Far. 13. The Hobbit. 14. The Hills Have Eyes. 15. The Gauntlet. 16. Rabid. 17. Shock Waves. 18. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh. 19. Race for your Life Charlie Brown. 20. Smokey and the Bandit. 21. Sorcerer. 22. Pete's Dragon. 23. High Anxiety. 24. Martin. 25. Audrey Rose. HMs: Jabberwocky. Pumping Iron. The Sentinel. Sinbad and the Eye of The Tiger. Cross of Iron. Airport 77. The Duelists. Guilty pleasures: The Incredible Melting Man. Jungle Holocaust aka Last Cannibal World.
I don't have many actual faves from '77 apart from Star Wars and CE3K. (And Pumping Iron, for some reason.) A lot of likes, but not many faves.
Star Wars, Annie Hall, CE3K are 1-2-3 for me. Sorcerer is a great movie, seems to be under-appreciated.
Star Wars is still number one but I always enjoy Smokey And The Bandit and A Bridge Too Far. I've never really rated Close Encounters, surprisingly, and I'm sure I've seen Airport '77 but all those Airport movies tend to blur into one over time (OK, not the Concorde one!), as great as they all are.
Being a Harryhausen puppet animation fan, I quite enjoyed "Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger". Alas, it was all but forgotten when a certain lil "space opera" was already stealling the box office. Boy, did I ever have a crush upon Jane Seymour! Years later, after I discovered Doctor Who, I appreciated it and the previous outing "The Golden Voyage of Sinbad" for the fact both films featured actors who played the Doctor. Patrick Troughton played a Greek philosopher/inventor named Melanthius in "Eye of the Tiger" and Tom Baker played the antagonist Koura in "Golden Voyage"...which lead to his landing the titular role in Doctor Who.
What's wrong? My guess is that it really inflated all those blasted Moon-hoax believers (MHBs). Right next to the first "Birth of a Nation," it is a film that I despise with the heat of a million suns
I remember seeing Star Wars at a drive in.....fighting mosquito sthe size of pigeons in a 1966 Pontiac......#goodtimes
1) Saturday Night Fever (Happy Disco and very sad film at the same time) 2) Race For Your Life Charlie Brown (love the campground setting) 3) The Spy Who Loved Me ( Classic Moore)
Lots of good movies already listed, my top 5 would be: Star Wars Close Encounters Eraserhead Suspiria Orca
Star Wars. No other movie came out that year. That said, if I must pick more, here they are: The Spy Who Loved Me Smokey and the Bandit Close Encounters of the Third Kind Capricorn One (Although I could have sworn this was a 1976 film)
Star Wars obviously, but A Bridge Too Far was kind of my favourite. Being a kid it was an eye-opener to see a movie where the good-guys lost. Another of those strange things with certification in the UK. A Bridge Too Far was an A at the cinema (basically PG), but for it's home video release is a 15. Strangely enough, I can't remember seeing any other movies that year apart from Pete's Dragon (which I can't see appearing on anyone's top lists). Checking out 1977 releases I know I've seen a lot of them, but just not in theatres.