Over the last six months, I watched Stargate: SG-1 for the second time. Just like with the Star Trek series and Babylon 5, I made a list of how the episodes stack up for future reference. I hope that this will spark some interesting discussion about the adventures of the flagship team of interplanetary explorers. Notes: 1. I watched the series from "Moebius" through Continuum on my first runthrough, but I have no lingering interest in that part of the series. Considering how much I hate the character of Vala, it is not worth putting myself through those episodes again. 2. I wrote episode summaries for the series because a lot of the titles are so bland and generic. I did not include them in this post for space reasons, but I will provide any of them upon request if you would like your memory jogged. 3. For some of the episodes in the "Bad" category, I still like certain moments or scenes. If there are parts of those episodes that you like, or if you like the episode as a whole, please share what you find good about it. 4. The series stayed at a pretty high level of quality during those first eight seasons. Breaking it down further, Seasons 1-4 were the best, 5-6 showed a slight drop in quality, and 7-8 dropped a little bit more. There are definite exceptions to that, especially when you consider the "Lost City" and "New Order" two-parters. 5. I generally like those episodes that further the main arcs of the series or have significant character development. However, quality of the episodes played a much bigger role in my decision-making process, and I can't spot too many other common threads in subject matter among the excellent episodes. Excellent: 1: "The Fifth Race" (2-16) 2: "Forever in a Day" (3-10) 3 and 4: "Lost City" (7-21 and 7-22) 5: "Chain Reaction" (4-15) 6: "Shades of Grey" (3-18) 7 and 8: "New Order" (8-1 and 8-2) 9: "48 Hours" (5-14) 10: "Pretense" (3-15) 11: "Window of Opportunity" (4-6) 12 and 13: "The Tok'ra" (2-11 and 2-12) 14: "Absolute Power" (4-17) 15: "Meridian" (5-21) 16: "Cold Lazarus" (1-8) 17: "Abyss" (6-6) 18: "The Changeling" (6-19) 19: "The Other Side" (4-2) 20: "Touchstone" (2-14) 21: "Tin Man" (1-18) 22 and 23: "Jolinar's Memories"/"The Devil You Know" (3-12 and 3-13) 24: "Fair Game" (3-3) 25: "Threshold" (5-2) Good: 26 and 27: “Reckoning” (8-16 and 8-17) 28: "Upgrades" (4-3) 29: "2001" (5-10) 30: "Smoke and Mirrors" (6-14) 31: "Fragile Balance" (7-3) 32: "Deadman Switch" (3-7) 33: "Secrets" (2-9) 34: "A Matter of Time" (2-15) 35 and 36: "Prometheus"/"Unnatural Selection" (6-11 and 6-12) 37: “Endgame” (8-10) 38: "Full Circle" (6-22) 39: "There But for the Grace of God" (1-20) 40 and 41: Stargate 42: "Need" (2-5) 43: "Desperate Measures" (5-11) 44: "Thor's Hammer" (1-9) 45: "Enigma" (1-17) 46: "1969" (2-21) 47: "Urgo" (3-16) 48: "2010" (4-16) 49 and 50: "Fallen"/"Homecoming" (7-1 and 7-2) 51: "Tangent" (4-12) 52: "In the Line of Duty" (2-2) 53: "Bloodlines" (1-11) 54: "Point of View" (3-6) 55: "The Nox" (1-13) 56: "The Serpent's Venom" (4-14) 57: “Citizen Joe” (8-15) 58: "Wormhole X-Treme!" (5-12) 59: "Paradise Lost" (6-15) 60: "Thor's Chariot" (2-6) 61 and 62: "Exodus"/"Enemies" (4-22 and 5-1) 63: "The Curse" (4-13) 64: "Crystal Skull" (3-21) 65: "Disclosure" (6-17) 66 and 67: "Children of the Gods" (1-1 and 1-2) 68 and 69: "Redemption" (6-1 and 6-2) 70: "Chimera" (7-15) 71: "Serpent's Song" (2-17) 72: "Brief Candle" (1-7) 73: "The Torment of Tantalus" (1-10) 74: "Solitudes" (1-19) 75 and 76: "Within the Serpent's Grasp"/"The Serpent's Lair" (1-22 and 2-1) 77: "Divide and Conquer" (4-5) 78: "Beneath the Surface" (4-10) 79: "Grace" (7-13) 80: "Between Two Fires" (5-9) 81: "Zero Hour" (8-4) 82: "Ascension" (5-3) 83: "Fire and Water" (1-12) 84: "Scorched Earth" (4-9) 85 and 86: "Evolution" (7-11 and 7-12) 87: "Inauguration" (7-20) 88: "Covenant" (8-8) 89: "The Other Guys" (6-8) 90: "Learning Curve" (3-5) 91: "Menace" (5-19) Tolerable: 92: "Revelations" (5-22) 93 and 94: "Nemesis"/"Small Victories" (3-22 and 4-1) 95: "Family" (2-8) 96: "Singularity" (1-16) 97: "The Enemy Within" (1-3) 98: “Gemini” (8-11) 99: "Red Sky" (5-5) 100: "Descent" (6-3) 101: "Prisoners" (2-3) 102: "Foothold" (3-14) 103 and 104: "Summit"/"Last Stand" (5-15 and 5-16) 105 and 106: "Heroes" (7-17 and 7-18) 107: “It’s Good to be King” (8-13) 108: "Rite of Passage" (5-6) 109: "Crossroads" (4-4) 110: "Watergate" (4-7) 111: "Shadow Play" (6-7) 112: "Cure" (6-10) 113: "Maternal Instinct" (3-20) 114: "Fallout" (7-14) 115: "Icon" (8-5) 116: "Lockdown" (8-3) 117: "Orpheus" (7-4) 118: "Past and Present" (3-11) 119: "Seth" (3-2) 120: "The Fifth Man" (5-4) 121: "Cor-Ai" (1-15) 122: "Point of No Return" (4-11) 123: "Prophecy" (6-21) 124: "Double Jeopardy" (4-21) 125: "Sight Unseen" (6-13) 126: "Allegiance" (6-9) 127: “Threads” (8-18) 128: "The Warrior" (5-18) 129: "Death Knell" (7-16) 130: "Affinity" (8-7) 131: "Revisions" (7-5) 132: "A Hundred Days" (3-17) 133: "Show and Tell" (2-20) 134: "Hathor" (1-14) 135: "Politics" (1-21) 136 and 137: "Out of Mind"/"Into the Fire" (2-22 and 3-1) 138: "Holiday" (2-18) 139: "Lifeboat" (7-6) 140: "Memento" (6-20) 141: "The First Commandment" (1-6) 142: "Message in a Bottle" (2-7) 143: "The Light" (4-18) 144: "The Sentinel" (5-20) 145: "Avenger 2.0" (7-9) 146: "Legacy" (3-4) 147: "Avatar" (8-6) 148: "New Ground" (3-19) 149: "Proving Ground" (5-13) 150: "Rules of Engagement" (3-9) 151: "The Tomb" (5-8) 152: "Forsaken" (6-18) 153: "Prodigy" (4-19) Bad: 154: “Sacrifices” (8-9) 155: "The Gamekeeper" (2-4) 156: "Spirits" (2-13) 157: "Frozen" (6-4) 158: "The First Ones" (4-8) 159: "Space Race" (7-8) 160: “Full Alert” (8-14) 161: "Nightwalkers" (6-5) 162: "Resurrection" (7-19) 163: "The Broca Divide" (1-5) 164: "Demons" (3-8) 165: "Emancipation" (1-4) 166: "Bane" (2-10) 167: "Fail Safe" (5-17) 168: "Entity" (4-20) 169: "Beast of Burden" (5-7) 170: "Birthright" (7-10) 171: "Enemy Mine" (7-7) 172: "Metamorphosis" (6-16) 173: "One False Step" (2-19) 174: “Prometheus Unbound” (8-12)
I chose "The Fifth Race" as my favorite episode because it starts out with the trademark SG-1 humor but transforms into an uplifting statement about humanity's potential. The use of the eighth chevron fascinates me, and it marks the first trek to another galaxy for a modern human. The meeting between O'Neill and the Asgard still gives me a chill because it is so beautifully done.