As Rose is 15 years old this week, I was wondering what episodes of the current "modern" run that people think are classics - episodes when you first saw them, you knew were very special. There are many episodes I enjoy rewatching but some stand out more than others. For me: Dalek The Empty Child / The Doctor Dances School Reunion The Runaway Bride Smith And Jones Blink Partners In Crime The Stolen Earth / Journey's End The Time Of The Angels / Flesh And Stone The Doctor's Wife The Name Of The Doctor The Day Of The Doctor Twice Upon A TIme Fugitive Of The Judoon I must confess I struggle after The Day Of The Doctor and could probably include some more Season 3 and 4 episodes. Am curious to hear what other's think (and I have started this thread to bash any of the show-runners). There is an episode list here if anyone needs it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Doctor_Who_episodes_(2005–present)#Episodes
I'm adding to the above: Rose Bad Wolf/Parting of the Ways The Girl in the Fireplace Human Nature/Family of Blood Midnight Turn Left Waters of Mars The Eleventh Hour Vincent and the Doctor The Doctor's Wife The Snowmen Listen The Zygon Invasion/Inversion Heaven Sent World Enough and Time/The Doctor Falls
Kind of hard to separate personal taste with what I think might be truly iconic. I omitted some episodes that I personally loved that I know not others don't like as much ("Gridlock," "Planet of the Ood," "Dinosaurs on a Starship," "The Tsuranga Conundrum"...): Dalek (although it didn't hold up that well for me in a recent rewatch) The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances School Reunion The Girl in the Fireplace The Impossible Planet/The Satan Pit Human Nature/The Family of Blood Blink Utopia Partners in Crime (if for no other reason than positively turning around a lot of fans, myself included, on Donna) The Fires of Pompeii Silence in the Library/Forest of the Dead Midnight Turn Left Stolen Earth/Journey's End (the ultimate Everything and the Kitchen Sink) The Eleventh Hour The Time of the Angels/Flesh and Stone Amy's Choice Vincent and the Doctor A Christmas Carol The Doctor's Wife The Girl Who Waited The God Complex (even if its ending should've been with the previous episode and the two swapped) Aslyum of the Daleks (if only because ALL OF THE DALEKS) The Day of the Doctor Flatline Last Christmas Under the Lake/Before the Flood Heaven Sent Extremis (as long as you ignore the shoddy follow-ups) World Enough and Time/The Doctor Falls It Takes You Away Fugitive of the Judoon The Haunting of Villa Diodati ...and yeah, it's hard to par it down from personal favorites (even I omitted quite a few favorites).
Father's Day The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances The Impossible Planet/The Satan Pit Smith & Jones Gridlock Human Nature/The Family of Blood Blink The Fires of Pompeii Turn Left/The Stolen Earth/Journey's End The Eleventh Hour Vincent & the Doctor The Doctor's Wife Heaven Sent World Enough & Time/The Doctor Falls (if moff hadn't reused Clara's ending for Bill, this could be the best serial EVER) The Haunting of Villa Diodati My classic who list for reference: An Unearthly Child (JUST the first ep, none of the tribe of gum garbage) The Aztecs The Romans The Mind Robber The Seeds of Death The War Games Spearhead from Space Inferno Terror of the Autons Day of the Daleks (special edition version, broadcast version not as good imo) Genesis of the Daleks Terror of the Zygons Pyramids of Mars The Brain of Morbius The Seeds of Doom The Masque of Mandragora The Talons of Weng-Chiang Horror of Fang Rock The Ribos Operation The Stones of Blood City of Death Earthshock The Caves of Androzani Remembrance of the Daleks (the greatest Who related media ever made. Masterpiece.) The Happiness Patrol The Greatest Show in the Galaxy Ghost Light (still need to watch the new extended workprint version...) The Curse of Fenric (director's cut version, though broadcast version is still excellent) Survival