I'm 95% sure that the first ST novel I read was the ST/TMP novelization, as that was floating around amongst my group of college friends. I...
I re-read a lot of older Trek books this summer and fall - Ishmael, Strangers From The Sky, Entropy Effect, Crossroads - so now I'm getting back...
I've always had a thing for "tall ship" tales. Indeed, I've often wondered if my love of the British Royal Navy during the Napoleonic wars had...
No Khan. NO BORG. No revenge. PLEASE:vulcan:
I don't get *overly* excited about sound editing but I do sometimes get excited about this category (and sound design) if a film I like (Master &...
Amen! Couldn't have said it better. No matter where I would rank individual ST movies, Galaxy Quest stands as a unique tribute to Trek and SF...
I LOVE to lose myself in the majesty of cinema...BUT...I don't want to have to check my brains at the door. I want to be swept away, and I most...
Oh man! (Pun intended.):devil: What a selection. Star Trek is a smorgasboard of male pulchritude. Love 'em ALL but I suppose if I had to pick...
Uhura and Spock sharing The Chair during break...TOO CUTE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thank you.
I love classical music (and rock) and I resent the heck outa the notion that classical = stuffy, slow and/or preachy. Onlt someone who doesn't...
I just have to say this cuz it drives me nuts: "casted" is not a word!!!! (It's "cast".) OK. Onward. I love Bruce Greenwood as an actor and...
We so agree on TMP. XI is an origin story (and also a classic bromance), so the focus is on how events shaped young Kirk and Spock, their...
I think you pick too many nits. God knows that's easy to do with Trek. The first three ST movies are very good. Nothing in them annoys me as...
I like novelist Dennis Lehane's books Mystic River and Shutter Island (one the basis for Clint Eastwood's Oscar winning movie and an adpatation of...
I vote for The Informant. It's excellent, and very funny, not mindless, but not too taxing. Second choice would be Pirate radio, especially if...
Loved Kirk and Spock best in TOS (Spock a big number 1), but always liked McCoy and Uhura a bunch as well. I particularly liked McCoy in the first...
No single acts here, just bands I really love: Beatles Stones Kinks Who The Move/ELO (Young) Rascals Buffalo Springfield Byrds Procul Harum King...
One of my favorite movies of all time, a truly great (and hilarious) film - an incredible cast, at absolutely the top of their game (See my list...
Hmmm...well, I'd certainly agree that Requiem For A Dream and Altered States are very fine films. It's obviously a very personal list - I could...
OK..."realistic/real world": 2001 (of course!!) Solaris (Tarkovsky) The Right Stuff Silent Running Apollo 13 Moon The best "alien" space movie...
Separate names with a comma.