Alien: Isolation (2014) Assassin's Creed II (2009) Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (2010) Batman: Arkham Asylum (2009) Batman: Arkham City (2011) Batman: Arkham Origins (2013) Batman: Arkham Knight (2015) Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (2010) Bioshock (2007) Bioshock: Infinite (2013) Borderlands (2009) Borderlands 2 (2012) Dino Crisis (1999) Dino Crisis 2 (2000) Fallout 3 (2008) Gears of War (2006) Gears of War 2 (2008) Gears of War 3 (2011) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (2004) Grand Theft Auto IV (2008) The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (2011) Half-Life 2 (2004) Halo: Combat Evolved (2001) Halo 2 (2004) Halo 3 (2007) Halo Wars (2009) Halo 3: ODST (2009) Halo: Reach (2010) Halo 4 (2012) Jurassic Park: Operation Genesis (2003) The Last of Us (2013) Left 4 Dead (2008) Left 4 Dead 2 (2009) Mass Effect (2007) Mass Effect 2 (2010) Mass Effect 3 (2012) Minecraft (2009) Naruto: Rise of a Ninja (2007) Pokemon: Red & Blue (1996) Pokemon: Gold & Silver (1999) Portal (2007) Portal 2 (2011) Resident Evil 4 (2005) Star Wars: Battlefront (2004) Star Wars: Battlefront II (2005) Star Wars: Knight of the Old Republic (2003) Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Sith Lords (2004) Super Mario World (1990) Team Fortress 2 (2007) Tomb Raider (2013) Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (2009)
I'm different from most people. While I do like RPGs, I don't play too many of them. I prefer games that I can play for a long time, even years. I prefer games that allow me to be creative. I prefer games that allow me to design and build stuff. RPGs Ultima series The Elder Scrolls series Mass Effect series Bioshock series Dragon Age series Baldur's Gate Neverwinter MMORPGs EverQuest Vanguard: Saga of Heroes City of Heroes Dungeons and Dragons Online Star Trek Online Simulation/Creative/Design Games SimCity series Civilization series Galactic Civilizations series Cities: Skylines Age of Empires The Sims Minecraft Robocraft Prison Architect
Really not much of a gamer but my favourites are easily named: Deus Ex Deus Ex: Human Revolution The Nameless Mod (quite brilliant DX mod) Half-Life There are a lot of other DX mods I like; what sets TNM apart is that it has original voice acting and some terrific original music. And parts of it are just hilarious. (I can't recommend it highly enough to fans of original DX, basically.) There's a number of other games I liked but haven't played in years (Doom, Heretic, Hexen, Elite Force) or liked but not as much as the original (HL: Opposing Force and Blue Shift, both of which I ought to fire up again one of these days). I just don't have the time to get into anything new any more (though I imagine I'll make some for the forthcoming DX: Mankind Divided), so I go with what I know when I'm in a gaming mood.
But is it good? I rather like the very first one. Never got the chance to play the follow up game. But Can't seem to get that sucker working in Win 10. Also would love to know where one can still buy either. My disk is badly scratched
I'm mostly an RPG fan nowadays (more the bioware ones personally) but over the years, it's been FPS's, Strategy or flight sims. The Wing Commander series also tended to be a must buy at the time. I still regularly play all the Mass Effect, Kotor and Dragon Age series, Jedi Academy and some of the Tomb Raider games. I also chuck on Unreal and Left for Dead on occasion. I haven't played a proper flight sim in a few years though Overall, the current favourite would be the Mass Effect series.
Some of my all time favorites. Obviously I like the sequels to a lot of these games but I thought it better to pick one than name them all. Alan Wake - Xbox 360 Castlevania III - NES Civilization II - PC Halo - Xbox Half-Life - PC Katamari Damacy - PS2 Legend of Zelda: Links Awakening - Game Boy Metal Slug - Neo Geo/Saturn Panzer Dragoon Saga - Saturn Perfect Dark - N64 Red Dead Redemption - XBOX 360/PS3 Sonic CD - Sega CD Shenmue II - Dreamcast Super Mario Bros 3 - NES TimeSplitters: Future Perfect - XBOX/PS2/GCN
For my current console, I'd say my favorites are Batman: Arkham Asylum, Batman: Arkham City (wish I enjoyed Origins more), Injustice: Gods Among Us, Lego Batman, Lego Batman 2 (wish I enjoyed Beyond Gotham more), Lego Marvel and Lego Star Wars - The Complete Saga (wish I enjoyed The Clone Wars more).
Despite what I'm about to write, I'm not a huge console or PC gamer ST Bridge Commander (PC) - still my favourite Trek game ST Elite Force (PC) - but more for the Virtual Voyager and TOS Starbase 11 mods. Fantastic to walk around. CoD GTA Rainbow Six GRAW Splinter Cell and then in complete contrast: Ico Flower Journey
Super Metroid is my favorite game of all time. Chronotrigger SNES Earthbound SNES Mega Man 3 NES Dragon Warrior NES Double Dragon II NES
After all the games I've played, on all the consoles, good old Nintendo still makes the best Zelda games. No other series gets me excited quite like The Legend of Zelda. I've bought Nintendo consoles just to play Zelda (The Wind Waker remake is what prompted me to purchase a Wii U.) I wish I could say the same for the Mario franchise, but Nintendo seems to have lost its way. Mario 64 is probably my favourite game ever, but NIntendo's never reached that level since. While the recent 2D games are okay, they don't hold a candle to the majesty and wonder Mario 64 offered. Mass Effect and Uncharted would get my vote for newer generation series'. Maybe Kingdom Hearts to a lesser extent.
We're talking all time here? Mine are mostly RPGs and platformers. One puzzle game. Final Fantasy Tactics Final Fantasy VI Xenogears Super Mario Bros 3 Mario 64 Super Mario Galaxy Mario Kart (Series) Megaman 3 Legend of Zelda: Link To The Past Catherine Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne Persona 3 Mass Effect (Series) Star Ocean 3 Super Metroid Arkham City
Off the top of my head, but I'm probably forgetting some favorites The Empire Strikes Back (Atari 2600) Star Wars: The Arcade Game (preferably the sit-down cockpit version) 007: Quantum Of Solace (360) GoldenEye (N64) Blood Stone 007 (360) Star Wars: Rogue Squadron I-III (N64-GC) Halo 1 & 2 (XBOX) Halo Reach (360) Star Wars Battlefront (original XBOX game not the new one) Dragon Warrior I-IV (NES) Left 4 Dead (360) Ghostbusters: The Video Game (360) NHL 2K6 (XBOX) Front Page Sports Football Pro '95 (PC) X-Wing, Tie Fighter and X-Wing vs Tie Fighter (PC) Sewer Shark (Sega CD) Sword Of Vermillion (Genesis) The Beatles Rockband (360) Yars' Revenge (Atari 2600) NBA Jam (Arcade & Genesis) The Thing (XBOX) Double Dragon (Arcade & NES) Pro Wrestling (NES) Ikari Warriors (Arcade & NES) River Raid (Atari 2600) Mike Tyson's Punch Out (NES) Baseball Stars (NES) The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (360)
There are so many games that I could list as favorites, but here are some of them, listed by platform: NES Blaster Master Bubble Bobble Mega Man 3 Mega Man 4 StarTropics Legacy of the Wizard Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles The Legend of Zelda: The Adventure of Link Legendary Wings N64 Donkey Kong Country 64 Banjo-Kazooie Super Mario 64 The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time PS1 Final Fantasy VIII Final Fantasy IX The Legend of Dragoon Metal Gear Solid Threads of Fate PS2 Final Fantasy X Resident Evil 4 Rogue Galaxy Ico Shadow of the Colossus Arc the Lad: Twilight of the Spirits Ephemeral Phantasia Summoner The Matrix: Path of Neo Final Fantasy XII Tomb Raider Anniversary Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy PS3 Skullgirls Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Valkyria Chronicles Final Fantasy XIII Fallout 3 Mass Effect Mass Effect 2 Street Fighter X Tekken Injustice: Gods Among Us Super Street Fighter IV
Some more of my favorite games: Double Dragon 3: The Sacred Stones (NES) Super Mario Bros. 2 (NES) Bionic Commando (NES) The Guardian Legend (NES) Battletoads (NES) Sonic the Hedgehog (Sega Genesis) Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Genesis) Sonic and Knuckles (Sega Genesis) Altered Beast (Sega Genesis) Golden Axe (Sega Genesis) Star Ocean: Till the End of Time (PS2) Star Ocean: The Last Hope (PS3) Ni No Kuni: Curse of the White Witch (PS3)
I didn't own many games for it but the handful I did I really liked. Particularly Star Wars: Rogue Squadron and Goldeneye. And while I've never been huge into Zelda that Ocarina Of Time game was pretty cool.