• Welcome! The TrekBBS is the number one place to chat about Star Trek with like-minded fans.
[…] (More on that second part later) Even though it’s clear that most donations and costs of goods (coffee) sold (“revenue”) are attributable to the infringement (everyone donated because of the ST connection, probably the same for the coffee), the “revenue” is not the same as the “profits attributable to the infringement”. The law specifically permits the defendant to deduct from revenue expenses of production/cost of goods (and other GAAP amounts), along with any revenue amounts that are attributable to factors other than the infringing goods themselves. (17 USC Sec. 504(b) - “In establishing the infringer's profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross revenue, and the infringer is required to prove his or her deductible expenses and ... profit attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work.”

(Simple example - I make counterfeit DVDs of ST movies - it costs me $5 per DVD to make the copies and $1 per copy to ship them, and I charge $8 per copy. My revenue is $8/copy - but the law allows me to deduct my $6 in copying and shipping costs to arrive at the $2 profit I made.