Windows XP Gaming Problems with Solutions

Discussion in 'Trek Gaming' started by The DOS Machine, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. RookieBatman

    RookieBatman Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    Out there, thataway...
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Okay, I didn't actually change the dosbox config file (the settings that they've posted for AFU should be fine), what I did was change the Trek2 config file, that'll be in the Trek2 folder.
    Here's where it gets tricky. Of course, when you copied the original Trek2 folder, the copied folder also has a Trek2.cfg file. I have different settings on the two cfg files. One of them is the game's default setting, and the other is the file that the game actually reads. I believe that it's the cfg file in the copied Trek2 folder, but I'm not entirely sure, so I'll just post both of them.

    So find the Trek.cfg file (open it with notepad) and copy and paste these into those files.

    For the original file (C:\Trek2):

    For the copied folder (C:\trek2\intrplay\trek2)

    I really hope this helps you. Like I said, it's hard to know if it'll work, since each computer seems to have a really different problem, but I remember how elated I was when I got it to work, so I really do hope you can get it working for you.
     
  2. VMP_DarkKnight

    VMP_DarkKnight Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Hey it worked! The only thing that is not working is the save game, it says the disk is full or the disk is read only. Any ideas?

    This is what appears in the 2nd DOSBOX when I try to save...

    Warning: File creation failed: C:\INTERPLAY\TREK2\SAVEGAME.NEW
    Warning: File creation failed: C:\INTERPLAY\TREK2\FED.SAVE
    Warning: File creation failed: C:\INTERPLAY\TREK2\SAVEGAME.0

    When I die, the game tries to bring up the save game box, and it crashes the game with this error message...

    Internal Error: Can't open C:\Interplay\Trek2\FED.sav
    Game aborted.

    What threw me it doesnt say, Trek2\interplay\trek2, maybe the command path for saving needs adjusted? Or am on the wrong track? Any ideas on how to fix that?

    Thank you so much btw, I owe you a drink. Or 6...LOL.
     
  3. VMP_DarkKnight

    VMP_DarkKnight Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    I'm sorry LOL I got it fixed. The files you copy and pasted I changed the second line to add TREK2 before the INTERPLAY on both config files. Thanks again for your help!

    src=E:\
    dst=C:\trek2\intrplay\trek2\
    install=E:\
    resource=E:\idata\
    video=MCGA
    input=MCGA
    music=A009
    music_io=240
    sound=E000
    sound_io=220
    sound_irq=7
    sound_dma=1
    setup=0
    talktype=1
     
  4. RookieBatman

    RookieBatman Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    Out there, thataway...
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Cool! I'm glad it worked!
     
  5. Jose Tyler

    Jose Tyler Lieutenant Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    These instruction didn't work for me. Anybody have any ideas?
     
  6. Cmndr J Crichton

    Cmndr J Crichton Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    Moya
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Has anyone succesfully ran Star Trek Generations in Windows XP? I can get it to start, but it only shows the load screen, and the first part with the stellar cartography. After I scan the Amargosa station, it crashes.
     
  7. gunner_thomas

    gunner_thomas Ensign Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Hi guys I need help badly! After a long search for Klingon academy I finally got my hands on it over the weekend. I have windows xp I have installed the game all loads up lovely started the training mission gone through most but then the game crashes as soon as I have to attack a ship that can defend its self. I have downloaded and installed the patch still has the same problem.

    Help please! It’s the only trek game I have never played!
     
  8. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Make sure your running it in compatibility mode, right click the Klingon academy short cut once and select compatibility and pick 98/ME.
     
  9. CaptainHawk1

    CaptainHawk1 Commodore

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2000
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Compatibilty and lower your resolution.

    -Shanw :borg:
     
  10. gunner_thomas

    gunner_thomas Ensign Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    thanks guys it now works a treat!
     
  11. Harvey

    Harvey Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Does anyone know how to get Star Trek Borg and Star Trek Klingon working on XP? I've tried out both games, and all I get is a black screen. The audio plays fine, but the video is a no go. I've tried compatibility mode to no avail.
     
  12. Lord_Trekie

    Lord_Trekie Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Location:
    Washington
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    I would like to be able to run New Worlds in win XP pro, but I get the same problem I'm sure that everyone else does, click on the start mission button ( or whatever button it is to start a mission ) and then it freezes. Anyone know of a fix...
     
  13. James Tiberius Kirk

    James Tiberius Kirk Fleet Captain Fleet Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Okay, I'm trying to get the ancient Star Trek: Klingon to load up in xp, but all I get is audio and a black screen. Anyone succeeded in getting it to run in XP?
     
  14. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Too Lord Trekie and JTB,try changing to compatibility setting of these games to either 95 or 98/ME,i have both and have played them on Xp,New worlds runs on XP better than it ran on ME.
     
  15. James Tiberius Kirk

    James Tiberius Kirk Fleet Captain Fleet Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Tried it already, didn't work.
     
  16. Lord_Trekie

    Lord_Trekie Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Location:
    Washington
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    I've tried w/2k-ME compatibility and 98 compatibility and no luck, somewhere else told me that the problem was because my processor was too fast, but I can't over/under-clock it.
     
  17. RookieBatman

    RookieBatman Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    Out there, thataway...
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Have you tried turning down the graphic acceleration? That's just a shot in the dark, but it's worth a try.
     
  18. James Tiberius Kirk

    James Tiberius Kirk Fleet Captain Fleet Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    Yes, didn't work
     
  19. Lord_Trekie

    Lord_Trekie Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Location:
    Washington
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    I tried turning off all the accelerations, as well as installing it on a virtual partition of WIN98SE but still no luck. Any ideas :(
     
  20. RookieBatman

    RookieBatman Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    Out there, thataway...
    Re: Windows XP Problems WITH Solutions

    The only thing I can tell you is that I have access to two computers, both with Windows XP. One is much newer, with better graphics card and memory and all that stuff, and the other is much older, and most games made in the last couple years don't work great because of the chumpy graphics card. I installed it on the new computer, and it crashed just like you said, and then I installed it on the second one (the older one) and it works perfectly. I'm really not sure what that means exactly, but maybe that'll give you some clues. Good luck!
     

Share This Page