Windows 7 Gaming Problems with Solutions

Discussion in 'Trek Gaming' started by black_dranzer, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    The so called "altered US version of the EXE" is in fact the US version v1.04 ds9dw.exe.

    I think you can try the download in the mediafire link I posted yesterday. Not sure if it works, but should worth a try.
     
  2. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    ^^The unaltered US patch version would install but would not work with the EU/UK version of the game as the EU/Uk version would not see the US patch, it would only see either the EU/UK version or the altered US version.

    Bummer i know........how many hours i spent with a parti HDD with win 98/ME to run these games.......then of course the hardware inside the PC advanced so far that issues like new video cards that had no drivers made for the older OS became the norm. :(
     
  3. Freman

    Freman Fleet Captain Fleet Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Location:
    Kenora, Ontario, Canada
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    Star Trek Voyager Elite Force? How do I get this to run?
     
  4. Nexus-6

    Nexus-6 Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Location:
    Jump Space
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    Thanks! This worked great to run Starfleet Command on my laptop running Win7 :bolian:
     
  5. teeth_03

    teeth_03 Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    anyone have SFC3 running in Windows 8?
     
  6. Tarvin

    Tarvin Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hey,

    I think I have an new type of Problem.

    Got the Game working so far. I see the Intro, but after that it stops. There are the logos from Gizmo, Simon & Schuster and the Elefant think. I can hear music (from the menu, I guess) but nothing happens.

    I tried the 1600 resolution, tried to insert the CD while the Intro was running but for no effects.

    Can someone help me?

    Thx

    Tarvin
     
  7. James

    James Guest

    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    I got Starfleet Academy to run on Windows 7, the only problem it has was the steering was always going up and to the left.
     
  8. bullethead

    bullethead Fleet Captain Fleet Captain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    Anybody know how to get Klingon Academy running on Windows 8? I've got installed on my gaming rig and the menus work, but once I try to start controlling a ship, all I get is a black screen with white dots.
     
  9. rachel12

    rachel12 Guest

    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    may be its game bug issue, or you system doesn't vary it configuration..
     
  10. bullethead

    bullethead Fleet Captain Fleet Captain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    Nah, I just didn't have the right patches and had to dig around a bit.
     
  11. SFC3

    SFC3 Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Location:
    Herald Sphere, Iconia (Subspace)
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    I don't know if you guys need it, but here's my guide for installing A Final Unity (it also works for any modern DOS game but with modifications) for modern PC's. I picked the game up at Half Price Books for 5 dollars, still sealed. What a bargain.

    http://puu.sh/6kjLn.txt

    Let me know if you need help or if the guide needs revisions. I'll do a Judgment Rites CD-ROM version as well.
     
  12. tmosler

    tmosler Lieutenant Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    elite force wont install!!!

    Ok so i recently tried installing elite force on my windows 7 pc and no matter what i do it wont work. The weird thing is the install menu starts up fine but when i press install it goes away like its preparing for the installation but nothing happends. Also iv tried using capatibility mode but i cant find the start up exe can any one help?
     
  13. Viper78

    Viper78 Lieutenant Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Location:
    Scotland
    Recently installed Armada 1 & 2 to our Windows 7 laptop. When I click play I get a message that I don't have enough Virtual memory! Both worked fine on my old XP.

    Luckily no such problems with Bridge commander, just the Armada's.

    Any help would be appreciated!
     
  14. StalwartUK

    StalwartUK Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    England, UK
    Try the 1.3 (fan made) patch for Armada 1. That should fix issues like that. There's also a 1.2.5 patch for Armada 2.
     
  15. Viper78

    Viper78 Lieutenant Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thanks for that:techman: I managed to get both to work using the compatibility mode this morning.
     
  16. Shapeshifter

    Shapeshifter Lieutenant Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Star Trek - Borg

    I'm trying to install the Star Trek Borg interactive movie game on my win 7 64bits, but it keeps saying that it can't run because the installer is for 32bits... Is there any way around this? Or will i have to accept that and go back to bridge commander? :rommie:

    If anyone wants to knows what game i'm talking about...
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hi2HO5e_oeM

    OBS: I already got the patch...
     
  17. Kor

    Kor Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Location:
    A more wretched hive of scum and villainy
    ^ How about running the install package in "compatibility mode" or whatever it's called?

    Kor
     

Share This Page