Windows 7 Gaming Problems with Solutions

Discussion in 'Trek Gaming' started by black_dranzer, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    At least I should try it first. If it's rejected, I will try other means to asist people who want to play DW find your wrapper.

    This is an important step for Dominion Wars 'fans' who still keep a low spec pc to play it, or want to play it but cannot because they upgraded to a new pc. Perhaps someday we will have something for Dominion Wars like ATX for Trespasser...
     
  2. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    First of all, you should install Dominion Wars in your PC.

    I recommend patch it to v1.04 after installed. You can download patches here:
    http://gaming.trekcore.com/dominionwars/downloads.html
    US version: use v1.01 to v1.04
    European (English) and German version have different 1.04 patch repectively. Some users reported the 'Unofficial' XP patch is also needed for these versions (but it is in fact the ds9dw.exe of US v1.04).

    Download the wrapper and extract ddra2.dll to your DW folder.

    (Before you proceed, always backup your ds9dw.exe)
    Download XVI32 hex editor, and open your ds9dw.exe in XVI32. Search and replace 'ddraw.dll' with 'ddra2.dll' (text string). Save file.

    (If you have winxp, set compatibility mode to Win98/Me. For win7, you don't need to do that.)
    Try to run ds9dw.exe and see if it works.

    --
    I'm making a general patcher which will include official patches and the wrapper in one wizard-like installer. But I need testers who have European (English) and German versions. (I have US version myself.) Please reply if you can and want to help test it.:)
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  3. RRtexasranger

    RRtexasranger Ensign Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    For some reason, it won't patch to 1.04. I run the patcher but nothing happens.

    I tried replacing the text with XVI32 but it was saying that none of that could be found. So idk...
     
  4. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Could you post these info of your ds9dw.exe?

    filesize:
    modify date:

    open ds9dw.exe in XVI32, find text string 'Version' (without quotes, Case sensitive). post the numbers after Version. (should be 1.01 or other.)
     
  5. RRtexasranger

    RRtexasranger Ensign Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Apparently the version is already 1.04. Although I don't remember updating...

    Filesize: 968KB
    Modified: September 07, 2011
     
  6. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    That's good if you already have a patched version.

    If you're willing to test, please try this patcher, select US version. (There will be error if you already have 1.04. It's ok.)

    [Mega Upload link removed, as Microsoft incorrectly thinks it is infriging Windows - but as Megaupload is dead, no harm done]

    I hope it works, but if it does not, please post some feedback here:-)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2012
  7. RRtexasranger

    RRtexasranger Ensign Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Wow, it was able to load up and everything, I got to the main screen, but once I move my mouse, the program freezes up. If I move my mouse at any point as the opening videos load, it freezes. And it doesn't seem that changing compatibility modes is doing anything.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2012
  8. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    What is your graphic card?
    I have that problem on a pc with nVidia GeForce 9600. No solution yet...

    Perhaps you could try it on other pc?
     
  9. RRtexasranger

    RRtexasranger Ensign Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    HD 5870.
     
  10. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hello,
    I have a HD 5570 and it works with the wrapper. If your driver is older than 10.12, could you try to update your driver?
    I'm currently using CATALYST 11.2 (Latest is 11.4, but I don't have any problem now so I don't plan to upgrade it.)
     
  11. Komat

    Komat Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    What resolution do you have set at your desktop? You need to set it to something with width smaller than 1600 pixels. Otherwise you will have this problem.
     
  12. RRtexasranger

    RRtexasranger Ensign Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    That solved it. Thank you so much for the help.
     
  13. Scottish Andy

    Scottish Andy Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Getting ST:New Worlds to run on Windows 7

    Hello all;

    I like repeatedly returning to this game and playing it, even over large spans of time where I cannot get it to run on a particular OS or machine.

    I have been playing this game on my work laptop (Dell Latitude E6500 running WinXP SP3) after getting it to work there using the Win NT 4.0 (Service Pack 5) compatibility mode.

    I have just bought myself a new Gateway DX4320 Win7 machine with quad 2.9GHz Athalon processors and 4Gb of RAM. Many other of my ST games work, including 'Starfleet Command: Orion Pirates' and 'Bridge Commander'. However, 'Birth of the Federation' and 'New Worlds' will not run. BotF freezes within a minute of game play, and NW will not start up the actual game, even though the intro movie and set-up/mission selection screens do work.

    I tried duplicating the settings my laptop used, but to no avail. I've tried selecting all combinations of the checkboxes, as well as each compatibility mode. I've even reduced my screen resolution to 1024x768, turned off the Win7 advanced graphics (composition) and attempted it with the laptop settings; it simply will not start the game.

    I've recently read that the game is just not happy with a 64-bit system and/or with over 2Gb of RAM.

    Can anyone offer any knowledge/advice/help?

    Thanks,

    Andy
     
  14. StalwartUK

    StalwartUK Commander Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    England, UK
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    BOTF runs just fine on my machine. There are a few patches around that fix issues it has with newer OSes/hardware.

    I haven't had any luck in running New Worlds however. It's always been temperamental at best.
     
  15. Deks

    Deks Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    New worlds as far as I understand it requires to be installed on a Fat32 partition (the game apparently doesn't play well with NTFS).
     
  16. ThanosIsKing

    ThanosIsKing Cadet Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    Hi there. I've been having some problems getting the installer for Armada 2 to even run. I can't even get the install screen to open; the dang thing just hangs in the task manager. Is there a fix for this?
     
  17. Deks

    Deks Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

    Armada 2 launcher works fine for me.
    I'm using Win 7 x64 SP1 Ultimate.

    The only problem is that I cannot install the game (after pressing 'Install' button, it doesn't do anything).
    :D

    I'm trying to find an alternative solution.
    Armada 1 on the other hand installs fine and I can run it. I'm only experiencing a problem at the moment with it being sluggish in game-play... this is likely due to my older Nvidia drivers.
    Updating them to the latest version seems to correct the problem for a lot of people (I have yet to try it).

    Also, run the game in compatibility mode for XP SP2, and use MSconfig to limit the amount of RAM to 2GB if you get the 'not enough memory' error.
     
  18. MrLunn

    MrLunn Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hey Yochenhsieh, old post yes but I am having no luck trying the above. I am using Vista and a copy I bought in the UK. I really want to get this game going again and would love your help developing the English EU version! Dont mind passing on a fiver or summit for the help as well if your game :) :cool:
     
  19. yochenhsieh

    yochenhsieh Lieutenant Red Shirt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan.
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Hello,
    Could you please try install DW again, and post some info here:
    1) The filename of game exec is 'ds9dw.exe' or 'dw.exe'?
    2) The filesize and last modified date (should be sometime in 2001) of above file?
    3) Can you run English EU patch 1.03 to 1.04? If not, Which file did it have error and stop patching?

    Thanks for your feedback. It's rare to meet someone have English EU version so I need more info on it. There are just too many variant versions of this game (which is also a problem for troubleshooting).
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2011
  20. MrLunn

    MrLunn Ensign Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

    Okay,

    File name is ds9dw.exe dated 27/06/2001.

    When I try to install 'Official Patch (v1.03 to v1.04)' I do not get a chance to choose EU version. I am given the following warning:

    'Old File not found. However, a file of the same name was found. No update done since file contents do not match.'

    I am able to hit 'ok' and this message is prompted a further 4 or 5 times.

    Hitting walls!