Windows 10....one year later....disscussion, thoughts.

Discussion in 'Science and Technology' started by Tribble puncher, Jun 6, 2016.

  1. Coco Pops 1967

    Coco Pops 1967 Cruising the stars and the heavens Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Having coffee with Talia Winters

    Unless it could be the wireless adapter inside the laptop. Of course replacing those is quite an impossible feat in that they're small custom parts.

    My old HP you could take the adapter out as there was a trapdoor next to the one which covered the memory and HDD access.
     
  2. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Shit. Don't have the money to have it replaced. My computer isn't even that old. Only 5 years old and it just got checked out and outside of the drive, the hardware runs well. Turns out the issue with having to use an ethernet cable was on AT&T's end and not mine. Their router used to not give me issues but now they do.

    As for my mom's laptop, it's a Toshiba Satellite, which I saw in the article which I linked to a bit up the thread, that someone with the same laptop ran into issues with 10 as well. For now I'm just waiting. So I have to share my laptop with my mom.
     
  3. Coco Pops 1967

    Coco Pops 1967 Cruising the stars and the heavens Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Having coffee with Talia Winters
    Well I hope it works out for you guys.
     
    Random_Spock likes this.
  4. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Thanks! I hope it does too.

    @Coco Pops 1967 I just tried something for the shits and giggles via my mom's laptop. Some people could access the profile when they were dealing with the temporary profile error. Sadly it didn't work. I could get the settings up, but I was unable to get in any further to see if I could try to access the other profile to see what it was set on. Whether or not it was on a Microsoft profile.

    Odder still, the wireless showed up as not being on. So onto taking it in to find out what is causing the problem.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2016
  5. Mr. Adventure

    Mr. Adventure Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2001
    Location:
    Mr. Adventure
    I find Windows 10 to be just fine but I haven't had much problems going all the way back to 32-bit Vista or even XP for that matter. I have always run on decent to great machines so that may be part of it and I also use the pro versions of the OS which I feel are more hassle free than the home editions.
     
  6. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Oh boy... just spotted something while I was checking my router's log (it's an AT&T 2Wire one (3801 model)) that concerned me a bit:

    ulib: Corrupt entry in logfile /var/log/elog_acs.2. read -1 exp 315

    I'm thinking it's a corruption in the router itself and not my laptop as said event took place today and not on the 24th, which is what I saw error wise on my laptop. No events from today.

    Now I'm wondering if rebooting it will help in any way. It's been running into some pause issues and some pixelation lately and I'm thinking it might be connected.
     
  7. YellowSubmarine

    YellowSubmarine Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    This just sounds like a log entry three time periods ago was incorrectly/incompletely written to the log file. The captain was drunk three weeks ago?

    I don't know about this router in particular, but I wouldn't give this any thought – I get log gibberish all the time. When the power goes down. Or I'm writing to my own log files in stupid ways.

    Windows 10 has issues with the networking, wireless and cable. I don't use it myself, but because of one Windows 10 PC here, I had to spend hours replacing cables, switches, routers, before discovering it was the Windows. It simply didn't work. Having gone through this once, if Windows 10 is involved, I wouldn't look for problems with the router, just to save myself from the pointless headache. Just blame the Windows.
     
  8. Coco Pops 1967

    Coco Pops 1967 Cruising the stars and the heavens Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Having coffee with Talia Winters
    I have a Netgear USB3 wifi dongle and it will run for random periods of time, sometimes a whole day, then out of the blue the PC seems to forget it's there and I have to reboot the system..... It's very random in nature so I went back to my ethernet connection to my modem.
     
  9. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Ah I see. Phew.

    Reset the router for the heck of it. And so far it's running better than it has been for awhile.
     
  10. lurok

    lurok Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Location:
    Lost in the EU expanse with a nice cup of tea
    I thought I'd hate Windows 10 and have to uninstall it at some point, but so far it's been working like an absolute dream. I did though turn off everything at start I thought unnecessary, including all the webcam/email/feedback stuff (I'll stick to my Macs for that) - mainly use PC for heavy-lifting video editing, 3D animation and gaming.
     
    Dimesdan likes this.
  11. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    Yea it's been mainly that on my Windows 7 computer, but the exact opposite on my mom's Windows 8 one.
     
  12. Robert Maxwell

    Robert Maxwell This is fine. Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Location:
    must be hell
    I have Windows 10 on all my computers now and it's OK. Some of the UI improvements are nice. I have no use for Cortana, and the less responsive Start button can go to hell.
     
    lurok likes this.
  13. Random_Spock

    Random_Spock Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Random_Spock
    I feel that way about Cortana (about going to hell :D). The Start button hasn't been too big of an issue for me.
     
  14. Haggis and tatties

    Haggis and tatties Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    ^^^Yeap, i have a programe to block all the telemetry stuff, but apart from that W10 has been working fine, no real complaints to be honest, and i have no web cam, and the only mic i have i only plug in for online gaming, so that Cortana speech stuff seems to be disabled anyway.
     
    Random_Spock likes this.