The James Bond Henchmen Hurt/Heal Game

Discussion in 'TV & Media' started by The Old Building & Loan, Nov 12, 2008.

  1. nx1701g

    nx1701g Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Location:
    2001 - 2016
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 12
    Harold Sakata as Oddjob: 3 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 9 +

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  2. The Old Building & Loan

    The Old Building & Loan Auld Lang Mod Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Bedford Falls
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 12
    Harold Sakata as Oddjob: 4 +
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 7 -

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  3. 28VulcansLater

    28VulcansLater Captain Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Location:
    Dundee, Scotland
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 12
    Harold Sakata as Oddjob: 2 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 8 +

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  4. Skywalker

    Skywalker Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Given the brief discussion I had with Mixer before this thread went up, this elimination is particularly satisfying. :D Also, merry Christmas/happy holidays, everyone!

    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 12
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 9 +

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  5. nx1701g

    nx1701g Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Location:
    2001 - 2016
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 10 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 10 +

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  6. The Old Building & Loan

    The Old Building & Loan Auld Lang Mod Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Bedford Falls
    Ho-Ho-NO!

    AIR, you predicted a big win for Jaws...that has yet to happen....

    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 11 +
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 8 -


    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  7. Skywalker

    Skywalker Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    True, but you predicted a win for Oddjob. ;)
     
  8. The Old Building & Loan

    The Old Building & Loan Auld Lang Mod Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Bedford Falls
  9. Skywalker

    Skywalker Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 9 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 9 +


    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  10. nx1701g

    nx1701g Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Location:
    2001 - 2016
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 7 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 10 +


    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  11. Garth Rockett

    Garth Rockett Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Location:
    Flying in a Purple Dream
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 8 +
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 8 -

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  12. 28VulcansLater

    28VulcansLater Captain Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Location:
    Dundee, Scotland
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 6 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 9 +

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  13. MeanJoePhaser

    MeanJoePhaser Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Location:
    Missile Command
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 7 +
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 7 -

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  14. The Old Building & Loan

    The Old Building & Loan Auld Lang Mod Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Bedford Falls
    I'm surprised that Jaws is so popular considering that other things from the Moore films tended to rank relatively poorly in these contests, and Jaws is one of the most OTT elements from those films. He has his cool factor, but they castrated him for Moonraker so that he could turn good at the end. Did anyone else notice that he never successfully killed anyone in that film?


    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 8 +
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 5 -

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  15. nx1701g

    nx1701g Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Location:
    2001 - 2016
    ^ My love of the character comes from the video game Everything or Nothing. He's back to evil in that one and brings new meaning to the phrase "His name is Jaws and he kills people."
     
  16. Skywalker

    Skywalker Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    I'm not a big fan of the Moore era, but Jaws is one of the few things I like about it.

    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 6 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 6 +

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  17. nx1701g

    nx1701g Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Location:
    2001 - 2016
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 4 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 7 +


    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  18. MeanJoePhaser

    MeanJoePhaser Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Location:
    Missile Command
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 5 +
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 5 -


    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  19. nx1701g

    nx1701g Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Location:
    2001 - 2016
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 3 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 6 +

    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios
     
  20. Skywalker

    Skywalker Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Robert Shaw as Donovan "Red" Grant: 1 -
    Richard Kiel as Jaws: 7 +


    ELIMINATED (in order of final ranking)
    3rd: Harold Sakata as Oddjob
    4th: Luciana Paluzzi as Fiona Volpe
    5th: Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp
    6th: Lola Larson and Trina Parks as Bambi and Thumper
    007th: Julius W. Harris as Tee Hee
    8th: Andreas Wisniewski as Necros
    9th: Robert Carlyle as Renard
    10th: Hervé Villechaize as Nick Nack
    11th: Michael Gothard as Emile Leopold Locque
    12th: Rick Yune as Zao
    13th: Vincent Schiavelli as Dr. Kaufman
    14th: Bruce Glover and Putter Smith as Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd
    15th: John Wyman as Erich Kriegler
    16th: Toshirô Suga as Chang
    17th: Kabir Bedi as Gobinda
    18th: Grace Jones as May Day
    19th: Götz Otto as Stamper
    20th: David and Tony Meyer as Mischa and Grischa
    21st: Benicio Del Toro as Dario
    22nd: Simon Abkarian as Alex Dimitrios