98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

Discussion in 'TV & Media' started by Foxhot, Jan 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    Your post confirms my suspicions that my present DVD for METROPOLIS is the ''almost-complete'' version. I'll need to get the latest Kino version once the price comes down.

    The nominations and awards for 1915-2004 were all decided in 2004, working backwards. (I was born in 1966.) Later years were mostly decided two weeks after the year was over....since there's usually one major contender leftover to see after New York and L.A. already have. The 2012 holdover THIS year was ZERO DARK THIRTY.

    1927, of course, is the time when the actual Academy awards began. Or 1927-8, technically. So you can expect overlapping nominations for certain films. Sometimes they even choose the right winners. Since they often don't, that's why I took action.:cool:
     
  2. Count Zero

    Count Zero Watching Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    European Union
    Oh, so those are actually your awards? If so, did you actually see all those movies?
     
  3. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    Excepting GREED and CLEOPATRA, I've seen all the Best Picture winners, and between 66-80 percent of the acting nominees for the silent years. While early films are coming out on DVD more often, some remain currently lost. GREED is still not yet out on DVD, incomplete or otherwise. In order to maintain five major nominees per category, there are occasional ''best guesses'' for nominations for the acting. By 1930 if not earlier, with very rare exceptions, all acting noms have been seen and all winners are awarded sight seen.

    1927

    BEST PICTURE

    The General
    It
    The Jazz Singer
    Napoleon
    Wings

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Clarence G. Badger, IT
    Clyde Bruckman and Buster Keaton, THE GENERAL
    Cecil B. DeMille, KING OF KINGS
    Abel Gance, NAPOLEON
    William A. Wellman, WINGS

    BEST ACTOR

    Richard Arlen, WINGS
    Albert Dieudonne, NAPOLEON
    Buster Keaton, THE GENERAL
    Charles Rogers, WINGS
    H.B. Warner, KING OF KINGS

    BEST ACTRESS

    Clara Bow, IT
    Clara Bow, WINGS
    Virginia Grey, UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
    Marion Mack, THE GENERAL
    May McAvoy, THE JAZZ SINGER

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Gary Cooper, WINGS
    Abel Gance, NAPOLEON
    Vladimir Roudenko, NAPOLEON
    Gunboat Smith, WINGS
    Henry B. Walthall, WINGS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Suzanne Bianchetti, NAPOLEON
    Yvette Dieudonne, NAPOLEON
    Margarita Fischer, UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
    Marguerite Gance, NAPOLEON
    Jaqueline Logan, KING OF KINGS

    BST SCREENPLAY

    Al Boasberg, Clyde Bruckman, Buster Keaton and Charles
    Smith, THE GENERAL
    Alfred A. Cohn, THE JAZZ SINGER
    Abel Gance, NAPOLEON
    Elinor Glyn, Hope Loring and Louis D. Lighton, IT
    Hope Loring and Louis D. Lighton, WINGS

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    William Axt and Erno Rapee, KING OF KINGS
    Gaylord Carter, WINGS
    Carmine Coppola, Carl Davis and Arthur Honegger,
    NAPOLEON

    Robert Israel, THE GENERAL
    Louis Silvers, et, al., THE JAZZ SINGER

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The General
    It
    King of Kings
    Napoleon
    Wings

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    It
    King of Kings
    Napoleon
    Uncle Tom's Cabin
    Wings

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    It
    The Jazz Singer
    King of Kings
    Napoleon
    Wings

    BEST EDITING
    The General
    It
    The Jazz Singer
    Napoleon
    Wings

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The General
    The Jazz Singer
    King of Kings
    Napoleon
    Wings

    SPECIAL SOUND AWARD

    The Jazz Singer
     
  4. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1928

    BEST PICTURE

    The Last Command
    The Passion of Joan of Arc
    Spies
    Storm Over Asia
    Un Chien Andalou

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Louis Bunuel and Salvador Dali, UN CHIEN ANDALOU
    Carl Theodore Dreyer, THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC
    Fritz Lang, SPIES
    Vsevolod Pudovkin, STORM OVER ASIA
    Josef Von Sternberg, THE LAST COMMAND

    BEST ACTOR

    Pierre Batchef, UN CHIEN ANDALOU
    Valery Inkijinoff, STORM OVER ASIA
    Emil Jannings, THE LAST COMMAND
    Buster Keaton, STEAMBOAT BILL, JR.
    Rudolf Klein-Rogge, SPIES

    BEST ACTRESS

    Evelyn Brent, THE LAST COMMAND
    Maria Falconetti, THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC
    Simonne Mareuil, UN CHIEN ANDALOU
    Gerda Maurus, SPIES
    Olga Tschechowa, MOULIN ROUGE

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Ian Hunter, EASY VIRTUE
    Brandon Hurst, THE MAN WHO LAUGHS
    Tom McGuire, STEAMBOAT BILL, JR.
    William Powell, THE LAST COMMAND
    Babe Ruth, SPEEDY

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Marion Byron, STEAMBOAT BILL, JR.
    Lien Deyers, SPIES
    Marguerite Gance, THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER
    Anel Sudakevich, STORM OVER ASIA
    Loretta Young, LAUGH, CLOWN, LAUGH

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Lajos Biro, John F. Goodrich and Josef Von Steinberg, THE
    LAST COMMAND
    Osip Brik and I. Novokshenov, STORM OVER ASIA
    Salvador Dali and Louis Bunuel, UN CHIEN ANDALOU
    Joseph Delteil and Carl Theodore Dreyer, THE PASSION OF
    JOAN OF ARC
    Fritz Lang and Thea Von Harbou, SPIES

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Werner R. Heymann, SPIES
    Douglas M. Protsik, EASY VIRTUE
    Rafal Rozmus, THE LAST COMMAND
    Ole Schmidt, THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC
    Richard Wagner, UN CHIEN ANDALOU

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Moulin Rouge
    The Passion of Joan of Arc
    Spies
    Storm Over Asia
    Steamboat Bill, Jr.

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Moulin Rouge
    The Passion of Joan of Arc
    Spies
    Storm Over Asia
    Un Chien Andalou

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    The Last Command
    Moulin Rouge
    The Passion of Joan of Arc
    Spies
    Storm Over Asia

    BEST EDITING

    The Fall of the House of Usher
    Spies
    Steamboat Bill, Jr.
    Storm Over Asia
    Un Chien Andalou

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Same as above, but Spies wins.

    BEST SOUND
    None....
     
  5. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1929

    BEST PICTURE

    Blackmail
    The Cocoanuts
    The Manxman
    Noah's Ark
    The Taming of the Shrew

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Michael Curtiz, NOAH'S ARK
    Allan Dwan, THE IRON MASK
    Alfred Hitchcock, BLACKMAIL
    Alfred Hitchcock, THE MANXMAN
    Sam Taylor, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

    BEST ACTOR

    George Arliss, DISRAELI
    Donald Calthrop, BLACKMAIL
    Ronald Colman, BULLDOG DRUMMOND
    Douglas Fairbanks, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
    Groucho Marx, THE COCOANUTS

    BEST ACTRESS

    Louise Brooks, PANDORA'S BOX
    Dolores Costello, NOAH'S ARK
    Anny Ondra, BLACKMAIL
    Anny Ondra, THE MANXMAN
    Mary Pickford, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Noah Beery, NOAH'S ARK
    Chico Marx, THE COCOANUTS
    Harpo Marx, THE COCOANUTS
    Zeppo Marx, THE COCOANUTS
    Cyril Ritchard, BLACKMAIL

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Sara Allgood, BLACKMAIL
    Margaret Dumont, THE COCOANUTS
    Clare Greet, THE MANXMAN
    Dorothy Jordan, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
    Myrna Loy, NOAH'S ARK

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Jack Cunningham, Douglas Fairbanks and Lotta Woods, THE
    IRON MASK
    Alfred Hitchcock and Benn W. Levy, BLACKMAIL
    Fritz Lang and Thea Von Harbou, WOMAN IN THE MOON
    Morrie Ryskind, THE COCOANUTS
    Elliott Stannard, THE MANXMAN

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Irving Berlin, THE COCOANUTS
    Hubert Bath, BLACKMAIL
    Nacio Herb Brown, THE BROADWAY MELODY
    Gus Edwards, Nacio Herb Brown, et. al., THE HOLLYWOOD
    REVUE OF 1929
    Willy Schmidt-Gentner, WOMAN IN THE MOON

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Iron Mask
    The Man with a Camera
    Noah's Ark
    The Taming of the Shrew
    Woman in the Moon

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Disraeli
    The Iron Mask
    Noah's Ark
    The Taming of the Shrew
    Woman in the Moon

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    The Cocoanuts
    The Iron Mask
    The Manxman
    Noah's Ark
    The Taming of the SDhrew

    BEST EDITING

    Blackmail
    The Iron Mask
    The Man with a Camera
    The Mysterious Island
    Noah's Ark

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Iron Mask
    The Man with a Camera
    The Mysterious Island
    Noah's Ark
    Woman in the Moon

    BEST SOUND

    Blackmail
    The Broadway Melody
    The Cocoanuts
    The Hollywood Revue of 1929
    Noah's Ark
     
  6. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1930

    BEST PICTURE

    Abraham Lincoln
    All Quiet on the Western Front
    Animal Crackers
    Little Caesar
    Murder!

    BEST DIRECTOR

    D.W. Griffith, ABRAHAM LINCOLN
    Alfred Hitchcock, MURDER!
    Mervyn LeRoy, LITTLE CAESAR
    Lewis Milestone, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
    Josef Von Sternberg, MOROCCO

    BEST ACTOR

    Lew Ayres, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
    John Barrymore, MOBY DICK
    Walter Huston, ABRAHAM LINCOLN
    Herbert Marshall, MURDER!
    Edward G. Robinson, LITTLE CAESAR

    BEST ACTRESS

    Norah Baring, MURDER!
    Marlene Dietrich, MOROCCO
    Glenda Farrell, LITTLE CAESAR
    Kay Hammond, ABRAHAM LINCOLN
    Maureen O'Sullivan, JUST IMAGINE

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., LITTLE CAESAR
    Noble Johnson, MOBY DICK
    Adolphe Menjou, MOROCCO
    Henry B. Walthall, ABRAHAM LINCOLN
    Louis Wolheim, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Joan Bennett, MOBY DICK
    Margaret Dumont, ANIMAL CRACKERS
    Beryl Mercer, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
    Una Merkel, ABRAHAM LINCOLN
    Una O'Connor, MURDER!

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Maxwell Anderson, George Abbott and Del Andrews, ALL
    QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
    Stephen Vincent Benet, John W. Considine, Jr, and Gerrit
    Lloyd, ABRAHAM LINCOLN
    Francis Edward Faragoh, LITTLE CAESAR
    Alfred Hitchcock, Walter C. Mycroft and Alma Reville,
    MURDER!
    George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind, Bert Kalmar and Harry
    Ruby, ANIMAL CRACKERS

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Hugo Friedhofer and Arthur Kay, JUST IMAGINE
    Karl Hajos, MOROCCO
    Max Reese and Harry Ruby, ANIMAL CRACKERS
    John Reynders, MURDER!
    Heinz Roemheld, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    All Quiet on the Western Front
    The Big Trail
    Just Imagine
    Moby Dick
    Morocco

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Abraham Lincoln
    All Quiet on the Western Front
    Just Imagine
    Moby Dick
    Morocco

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Abraham Lincoln
    All Quiet on the Western Front
    Animal Crackers
    Just Imagine
    Little Caesar

    BEST EDITING

    Just Imagine
    Little Caesar
    Moby Dick
    Morocco
    Murder!

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Dawn Patrol
    The Fire Fighters
    Hell's Angels
    Just Imagine
    Moby Dick

    BEST SOUND

    All Quiet on the Western Front
    Just Imagine
    Little Caesar
    Moby Dick
    Morocco
     
  7. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1931

    BEST PICTURE

    City Lights
    Dracula
    Frankenstein
    M
    The Public Enemy

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Tod Browning, DRACULA
    Charles Chaplin, CITY LIGHTS
    Fritz Lang, M
    William A. Wellman, THE PUBLIC ENEMY
    James Whale, FRANKENSTEIN

    BEST ACTOR

    James Cagney, THE PUBLIC ENEMY
    Colin Clive, FRANKENSTEIN
    Boris Karloff, FRANKENSTEIN
    Peter Lorre, M
    Bela Lugosi, DRACULA

    BEST ACTRESS

    Mae Clarke, FRANKENSTEIN
    Helen Chandler, DRACULA
    Jean Harlow, THE PUBLIC ENEMY
    Marian Marsh, SVENGALI
    Lupita Tover, DRACULA (alternate Spanish version)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Dwight Frye, DRACULA
    Dwight Frye, FRANKENSTEIN
    Edward Van Sloan, DRACULA
    Edward Van Sloan, FRANKENSTEIN
    Edward Woods, THE PUBLIC ENEMY

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Joan Blondell, THE PUBLIC ENEMY
    Virginia Cherrill, CITY LIGHTS
    Mae Clarke, THE PUBLIC ENEMY
    Frances Dade, DRACULA
    Beryl Mercer, THE PUBLIC ENEMEY

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    John L. Balderston, Francis Edward Faragoh and Garrett Fort,
    FRANKENSTEIN
    Charles Chaplin, CITY LIGHTS
    Hamilton Deane, John L. Balderston and Garrett Fort, DRACULA
    Harvey Thew, THE PUBLIC ENEMY
    Thea Von Harbou and Fritz Lang, M

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Charles Chaplin, CITY LIGHTS
    L.E. DeFrancesco, PARDON US
    Philip Glass, DRACULA
    Bernard Kaun, FRANKENSTEIN
    John Leipold, et. al., MONKEY BUSINESS

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    City Lights
    Dracula
    Frankenstein
    M
    Svengali

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    (exactly same as above)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    City Lights
    Dracula
    Frankenstein

    The Public Enemy
    Svengali

    BEST EDITING

    Dracula
    Frankenstein
    Hell Divers
    M
    The Public Enemy

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Dracula
    Dracula (alternate Spanish version)
    Frankenstein
    Hell Divers
    Svengali

    BEST SOUND

    Dracula
    Frankenstein
    M
    The Public Enemy
    Svengali
     
  8. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1932

    BEST PICTURE

    Blonde Venus
    Freaks
    I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
    The Most Dangerous Game
    Scarface

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Tod Browning, FREAKS
    Howard Hawks, SCARFACE
    Mervyn LeRoy, I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A CHAIN GANG
    Irving Pichel and Ernest B. Schoedsack, THE MOST
    DANGEROUS GAME
    Josef Von Sternberg, BLONDE VENUS

    BEST ACTOR

    Leslie Banks, THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME
    Boris Karloff, THE MUMMY
    Joel McCrea, THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME
    Paul Muni, I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A CHAIN GANG
    Paul Muni, SCARFACE

    BEST ACTRESS

    Marlene Dietrich, BLONDE VENUS
    Ann Dvorak, SCARFACE
    Greta Garbo, GRAND HOTEL
    Maureen O'Sullivan, TARZAN, THE APE MAN
    Fay Wray, THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Robert Armstrong, THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME
    Cary Grant, BLONDE VENUS
    Boris Karloff, SCARFACE
    Dickie Moore, BLONDE VENUS
    George Raft, SCARFACE

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Daisy Hilton, FREAKS
    Violet Hilton, FREAKS

    Karen Morley, SCARFACE
    Inez Palange, SCARFACE
    Helen Vinson, I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A CHAIN GANG

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    James Ashmore Creelman, THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME
    Jules Furthman and S.K. Lauren, BLONDE VENUS
    Howard J. Green and Brown Holmes, I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A
    CHAIN GANG
    Ben Hecht, Seton I. Miller, John Lee Mahin and W.R.
    Burnett, SCARFACE

    Tod Robbins, FREAKS

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    William Axt, SMILIN' THROUGH
    Jay Chernis, SIGN OF THE CROSS
    Sam Coslow, BLONDE VENUS
    Bernard Kaun, I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A CHAIN GANG
    Max Steiner, THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Blonde Venus
    Grand Hotel
    I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
    The Most Dangerous Game
    The Mummy

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Blonde Venus
    Freaks
    I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
    The Most Dangerous Game
    The Mummy

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Blonde Venus
    Freaks
    The Most Dangerous Game
    The Mummy
    Scarface

    BEST EDITING

    Freaks
    The Most Dangerous Game
    The Mummy
    Scarface
    Tarzan, the Ape Man

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    Freaks
    The Most Dangerous Game
    The Mummy
    Tarzan, the Ape Man

    BEST SOUND

    Freaks
    The Most Dangerous Game
    The Mummy
    Scarface
    Tarzan, the Ape Man
     
  9. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1933

    BEST PICTURE

    Duck Soup
    Gold Diggers of 1933
    The Invisible Man
    King Kong
    Little Women

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack, KING KONG
    George Cukor, LITTLE WOMEN
    Leo McCarey, DUCK SOUP
    Mervyn LeRoy, GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933
    James Whale, THE INVISIBLE MAN

    BEST ACTOR

    Robert Armstrong, KING KONG
    Bruce Cabot, KING KONG
    King Kong, KING KONG
    Groucho Marx, DUCK SOUP
    Claude Rains, THE INVISIBLE MAN

    BEST ACTRESS

    Katharine Hepburn, LITTLE WOMEN
    Ruby Keeler, GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933
    Hedy Lamarr, ECSTASY
    Gloria Stuart, THE INVISIBLE MAN
    Fay Wray, KING KONG

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Guy Kibbee, GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933
    Paul Lukas, LITTLE WOMEN
    Chico Marx, DUCK SOUP
    Harpo Marx, DUCK SOUP
    Dick Powell, GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Joan Bennett, LITTLE WOMEN
    Frances Dee, LITTLE WOMEN
    Margaret Dumont, DUCK SOUP
    Edna Mae Oliver, LITTLE WOMEN
    Jean Parker, LITTLE WOMEN

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    David Boehm, Ben Markson and Avery Hopwood, GOLD
    DIGGERS OF 1933
    James Creelman and Ruth Rose, KING KONG
    DuBose Heyward, THE EMPEROR JONES
    Bert Kalmar and Harry Ruby, DUCK SOUP
    Sarah Y. Mason and Victor Heerman, LITTLE WOMEN

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Bert Kalmar and Harry Ruby, DUCK SOUP
    Max Steiner, KING KONG
    Max Steiner, LITTLE WOMEN
    Herbert Stothart, QUEEN CHRISTINA
    Harry Warren, GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Ecstasy
    The Emperor Jones
    Gold Diggers of 1933
    King Kong
    Sons of the Desert

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Alice in Wonderland
    Duck Soup
    Gold Diggers of 1933
    King Kong
    Little Women

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Alice in Wonderland
    Duck Soup
    Gold Diggers of 1933
    Little Women
    The Three Musketeers

    BEST EDITING

    Duck Soup
    Gold Diggers of 1933
    The Invisible Man
    King Kong
    The Three Musketeers

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Invisible Man
    Island of Lost Souls
    King Kong
    Son of Kong
    The Three Musketeers

    BEST SOUND

    Gold Diggers of 1933
    The Invisible Man
    Island of Lost Souls
    King Kong
    Son of Kong
     
  10. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1934

    BEST PICTURE

    It Happened One Night
    The Lost Patrol
    The Man Who Knew Too Much
    Treasure Island
    Triumph of the Will

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Victor Fleming, TREASURE ISLAND
    John Ford, THE LOST PATROL
    Howard Hawks, TWENTIETH CENTURY
    Alfred Hitchcock, THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH
    Leni Riesenthal, TRIUMPH OF THE WILL

    BEST ACTOR

    Leslie Banks, THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH
    Wallace Beery, TREASURE ISLAND
    Jackie Cooper, TREASURE ISLAND
    Clark Gable, IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT
    Victor McLaglen, THE LOST PATROL

    BEST ACTRESS

    Edna Best, THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH
    Claudette Colbert, IMITATION OF LIFE
    Claudette Colbert, IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT
    Carole Lombard, TWENTIETH CENTURY
    Myrna Loy, MANHATTAN MELODRAMA

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Lionel Barrymore, TREASURE ISLAND
    Boris Karloff, THE LOST PATROL
    Otto Kruger, TREASURE ISLAND
    Peter Lorre, THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH
    Charles ''Chic'' Sale, TREASURE ISLAND

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Louise Beavers, IMITATION OF LIFE
    Rochelle Hudson, IMITATION OF LIFE
    Dorothy Peterson, TREASURE ISLAND
    Nova Pillbeam, THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH
    Fredi Washington, IMITATION OF LIFE

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Garrett Fort and Dudley Nichols, THE LOST PATROL
    Oliver H.P. Garrett and Joseph L. Mankiewicz, MANHATTAN
    MELODRAMA
    Edwin Greenwood, A.R. Rawlinson and Emlyn Williams, THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH
    John Lee Mahin, TREASURE ISLAND
    Robert Riskin, IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    William Axt, MANHATTAN MELODRAMA
    Howard Jackson, Loius Silvers, et. al., TWENTIETH CENTURY
    Alfred Newman, THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO
    Max Steiner, THE LOST PATROL
    Herbert Stothart, TRASURE ISLAND

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Cleopatra
    The Count of Monte Cristo
    The Lost Patrol
    Treasure Island
    Twentieth Century

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    It Happened One Night
    The Man Who Knew Too Much
    Treasure Island
    Triumph of the Will
    Twentieth Century

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Imitation of Life
    It Happened One Night
    The Thin Man
    Treasure Island
    Twentieth Century

    BEST EDITING

    The Count of Monte Cristo
    The Lost Patrol
    Manhattan Melodrama
    The Man Who Knew Too Much
    Treasure Island

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Black Cat
    Cleopatra
    The Count of Monte Cristo
    The Man Who Knew Too Much
    Treasure Island

    BEST SOUND

    Blue Steel
    The Lost Patrol
    Manhattan Melodrama
    Treasure Island
    Twentieth Century
     
  11. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1935

    BEST PICTURE

    Captain Blood
    Crime and Punishment
    Mutiny on the Bounty
    The 39 Steps
    A Tale of Two Cities

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Jack Conway, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
    Michael Curtiz, CAPTAIN BLOOD
    Alfred Hitchcock, THE 39 STEPS
    Frank Lloyd, MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
    James Whale, BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN

    BEST ACTOR

    Ronald Colman, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
    Robert Donat, THE 39 STEPS
    Errol Flynn, CAPTAIN BLOOD
    Clark Gable, MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
    Charles Laughton, MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY

    BEST ACTRESS

    Elizabeth Allan, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
    Madeleine Carroll, THE 39 STEPS
    Olivia DeHavilland, CAPTAIN BLOOD
    Elsa Lanchester, BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN
    Loretta Young, THE CALL OF THE WILD

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Edward Arnold, CRIME AND PUNISHMENT
    Basil Rathbone, CAPTAIN BLOOD
    Basil Rathbone, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
    Henry B. Walthall, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
    Donald Woods, A TALE OF TWO CITIES

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Spring Byington, MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
    Valerie Hobson, BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN
    Movita, MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
    Elisabeth Risdon, CRIME AND PUNISHMENT
    Blanche Yurka, A TALE OF TWO CITIES

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Charles Bennett, THE 39 STEPS
    William Hurlbut and John L. Balderston, BRIDE OF
    FRANKENSTEIN
    Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman and Carey Wilson, MUTINY
    ON THE BOUNTY
    W.P. Lipscomb and S.L. Behrman, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
    Dudley Nichols, THE INFORMER

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold, CAPTAIN BLOOD
    Alfred Newman, LES MISERABLES
    Herbert Stothart, MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
    Herbert Stothart, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
    Franz Waxman, BRISE OF FRANKENSTEIN

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Bride of Frankenstein
    The Call of the Wild
    Captain Blood
    Mutiny on the Bounty
    A Tale of Two Cities

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Bride of Frankenstein
    The Call of the Wild
    Les Miserables
    Mutiny on the Bounty
    A Tale of Two Cities

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Bride of Frankenstein
    Captain Blood
    Les Miserables
    Mutiny on the Bounty
    A Tale of Two Cities

    BEST EDITING

    Bride of Frankenstein
    Captain Blood
    Mutiny on the Bounty
    A Tale of Two Cities
    The 39 Steps

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Bride of Frankenstein
    The Call of the Wild
    Captain Blood
    Mark of the Vampire
    Mutiny on the Bounty

    BEST SOUND

    Bride of Frankenstein
    The Call of the Wild
    Captain Blood
    Mutiny on the Bounty
    The 39 Steps
     
  12. Pingfah

    Pingfah Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pingfah
    Wow, you panned The 39 Steps there, I would have had that as the winner in quite a few more of those categories. Best movie & best director, for sure.
     
  13. Harvey

    Harvey Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    There isn't enough love for Bride of Frankenstein on that list. It's easily the best of the Universal Horror cycle.
     
  14. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    What the Dickens got into me? Now I'm a huge Hitchcock fan as it happens (and so far he's won for BLACKMAIL), but while 39 STEPS is an established classic probably unnominated by the real Academy awards, I'm more familiar with CITIES. You may well be right, because unlike CITIES, I haven't seen it in full. Or BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN either.
    And STEPS very likely better than CAPTAIN BLOOD or CRIME IN PUNISHMENT, since BLOOD is a warm-up to livelier Errol Flynn films, while PUNISHMENT has a boderline-corny ending and is no match for Dostoevsky's novel.
     
  15. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1936

    BEST PICTURE

    The Last of the Mohicans
    Modern Times
    The Petrified Forest
    San Francisco
    Secret Agent

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Charles Chaplin, MODERN TIMES
    Alfred Hitchcock, SECRET AGENT
    Archie L. Mayo, THE PETRIFIED FOREST
    William Cameron Menzies, THINGS TO COME
    W.S. Van Dyke, SAN FRANCISCO

    BEST ACTOR

    Charles Chaplin, MODERN TIMES

    Clark Gable, SAN FRANCISCO
    John Gielgud, SECRET AGENT
    Randolph Scott, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
    Spencer Tracy, SAN FRANCISCO

    BEST ACTRESS

    Binnie Barnes, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
    Madeleine Carroll, SECRET AGENT
    Paulette Goddard, MODERN TIMES
    Jeanette McDonald, SAN FRANCISCO
    Sylvia Sidney, SABOTAGE

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    John Barrymore, ROMEO AND JULIET
    Humphrey Bogart, THE PETRIFIED FOREST
    Bruce Cabot, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
    Peter Lorre, SECRET AGENT
    Robert Young, SECRET AGENT

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Heather Angel, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
    Edna Mae Oliver, ROMEO AND JULIET
    Lilli Palmer, SECRET AGENT
    Jessie Ralph, SAN FRANCISCO
    Margaretta Scott, THINGS TO COME

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Charles Bennett, SABOTAGE
    Charles Chaplin, MODERN TIMES
    Campbell Dixon and Charles Bennett, SECRET AGENT
    Robert Hopkins and Anita Loos, SAN FRANCISCO
    Charles Kenyon and Delmer Dawes, THE PETRIFIED
    FOREST


    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Arthur Bliss, THINGS TO COME
    Charles Chaplin, MODERN TIMES
    Herbert Stothart, ROMEO AND JULIET
    Herbert Stothart, SAN FRANCISCO
    Roy Webb, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Last of the Mohicans
    Modern Times
    The Petrified Forest
    San Francisco
    Things to Come

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Modern Times
    The Petrified Forest
    San Francisco
    Secret Agent
    Things to Come

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    The Last of the Mohicans
    The Petrified Forest
    Romeo and Juliet
    San Francisco
    Things to Come

    BEST EDITING

    The Last of the Mohicans
    Modern Times
    Sabotage
    San Francisco
    Secret Agent

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Modern Times
    Sabotage
    San Francisco
    Secret Agent
    Things to Come

    BEST SOUND

    The Last of the Mohicans
    Modern Times
    Romeo and Juliet
    San Francisco
    Secret Agent
     
  16. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1937

    BEST PICTURE

    A Day at the Races
    Lost Horizon
    Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
    They Won't Forget
    Way Out West

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Frank Capra, LOST HORIZON
    Victor Fleming, CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS
    Alfred Hitchcock, YOUNG AND INNOCENT
    Mervyn LeRoy, THEY WON'T FORGET
    Jean Renoir, GRAND ILLUSION

    BEST ACTOR

    Ronald Colman, LOST HORIZON
    Oliver Hardy, WAY OUT WEST
    Stan Laurel, WAY OUT WEST
    Groucho Marx, A DAY AT THE RACES
    Claude Rains, THEY WON'T FORGET

    BEST ACTRESS

    Adriana Caselotti. SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
    Gloria Dickson, THEY WON'T FORGET
    Maureen O'Sullivan, A DAY AT THE RACES
    Nova Pilbeam, YOUNG AND INNOCENT
    Jane Wyatt, LOST HORIZON

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Chico Marx, A DAY AT THE RACES
    Harpo Marx, A DAY AT THE RACES
    Thomas Mitchell, LOST HORIZON
    Harry Stockwell, SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
    H.B. Warner, LOST HORIZON

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Margaret Dumont, A DAY AT THE RACES
    Isabell Jewell, LOST HORIZON
    Lucille LaVerne, SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
    Margo, LOST HORIZON
    Lana Turner, THEY WON'T FORGET

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Charles Bennett, Edwin Greenwood and Anthony Armstrong,
    YOUNG AND INNOCENT
    Eric Hatch, Jack Jevne and Eddie Moran, TOPPER
    Jean Renoir and Charles Spaak, GRAND ILLUSION
    Robert Riskin, LOST HORIZON
    Robert Rossen and Aben Kandel, THEY WON'T FORGET

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline and Paul J. Smith, SNOW
    WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

    Alfred Newman, THE HURRICANE
    Alfred Newman, THE PRISONER OF ZENDA
    Dimitri Tiomkin, LOST HORIZON
    Farnz Waxman, CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Captains Courageous
    Dead End
    Grand Illusion
    Lost Horizon
    The Prisoner of Zenda

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Captains Courageous
    Dead End
    Grand Illusion
    Lost Horizon
    Young and Innocent

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    A Day at the Races
    Lost Horizon
    They Won't Forget
    Way Out West
    Young and Innocent

    BEST EDITING

    Grand Illusion
    Lonesome Ghosts
    Lost Horizon
    Snow White and the Seven Dwafs
    Young and Innocent

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Captains Courageous
    The Hurricane
    Lost Horizon
    The Prisoner of Zenda
    Topper

    BEST SOUND

    Captains Courageous
    Grand Illusion
    Lonesome Ghosts
    Lost Horizon
    Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
     
  17. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    I expect to be presenting the 1939 entries Saturday morning EST instead of Friday. Below are the nominees for 1938.

    BEST PICTURE

    The Adventures of Robin Hood
    The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
    Angels with Dirty Faces
    Block-Heads
    The Lady Vanishes

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Michael Curtiz, ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
    Michael Curtiz and William Keighley, THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
    Sergei M. Eisenstein and Dimitri Vasilyev, ALEXANDER NEVSKY
    Victor Fleming, TEST PILOT
    Alfred Hitchcock, THE LADY VANISHES

    BEST ACTOR

    James Cagney, ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
    Errol Flynn, THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
    Oliver Hardy, BLOCK-HEADS
    Stan Laurel, BLOCK-HEADS
    Pat O'Brien, ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES

    BEST ACTRESS

    Olivia DeHavilland, THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
    Margaret Lockwood, THE LADY VANISHES
    Myrna Loy, TEST PILOT
    Norma Shearer, MARIE ANTOINETTE
    Penny Singleton, BLONDIE

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Humphrey Bogart, ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
    Walter Brennan, THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
    Alan Hale, THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
    Claude Rains, THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
    Basil Rathbone, THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Ann Gillis, THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
    Margaret Hamilton, THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
    Una O'Connor, THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
    Ann Sheridan, ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
    Dame May Whitty, THE LADY VANISHES

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Sidney Gilliatt and Frank Launder, THE LADY VANISHES
    John Meehan and Dore Schary, BOYS TOWN
    Dudley Nichols and Hagar Wilde, BRINGING UP BABY
    Norman Reilly Raine and Seton I. Miller, THE ADVENTURES OF
    ROBIN HOOD
    John Wexler and Warren Duff, ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold, THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN
    HOOD
    Max Steiner, THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
    Max Steiner, ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
    Farnz Waxman, A CHRISTMAS CAROL
    Franz Waxman, TEST PILOT

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Adventures of Robin Hood
    The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
    Alexander Nevsky
    Angels with Dirty Faces
    Test Pilot

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    The Adventures of Robin Hood
    The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
    Alexander Nevsky
    A Christmas Carol
    Marie Antoinette

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    The Adventures of Robin Hood
    The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
    Alexander Nevsky
    Angels with Dirty Faces
    The Lady Vanishes

    BEST EDITING

    The Adventures of Robin Hood
    Alexander Nevsky
    Angels with Dirty Faces
    Block-Heads
    Test Pilot

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Adventures of Robin Hood
    Alexander Nevsky
    Block-Heads
    Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars
    Test Pilot

    BEST SOUND

    The Adventures of Robin Hood
    Alexander Nevsky
    Angels with Dirty Faces
    Block-Heads
    The Lady Vanishes
     
  18. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1939

    BEST PICTURE

    Drums Along the Mohawk
    Five Came Back
    Gunga Din
    Jesse James
    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
    Of Mice and Men
    Stagecoach
    The Wizard of Oz

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Frank Capra, MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
    Victor Fleming, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    John Ford, DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK
    John Ford, STAGECOACH
    Lewis Milestone, OF MICE AND MEN
    George Stevens, GUNGA DIN

    BEST ACTOR

    Lon Chaney, Jr., OF MICE AND MEN
    Henry Fonda, JESSE JAMES
    Cary Grant, GUNGA DIN
    Tyrone Power, JESSE JAMES
    James Stewart, MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
    John Wayne, STAGECOACH

    BEST ACTRESS

    Jean Arthur, MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
    Claudette Colbert, DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK
    Judy Garland, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Maureen O'Hara, JAMAICA INN
    Claire Trevor, STAGECOACH

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Ray Bolger, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Joseph Calleia, FIVE CAME BACK
    Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., GUNGA DIN
    Jack Haley, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Bert Lahr, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Victor McLaglen, GUNGA DIN
    Claude Rains, MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Lucille Ball, FIVE CAME BACK
    Billie Burke, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Betty Field, OF MICE AND MEN
    Joan Fontine, GUNGA DIN
    Margaret Hamilton, THE WIZARD OF OZ

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Sidney Buchman, MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
    Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur, Joel Sayre and Fred Guiol,
    GUNGA DIN
    Noel Langley, Florence Ryerson and Edgar Allan Woolf, THE
    WIZARD OF OZ
    Eugene Solow, OF MICE AND MEN
    Lamar Trotti, YOUNG MR. LINCOLN

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Harold Arlen, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Gerard Carbonara, STAGECOACH
    Aaron Copland, OF MICE AND MEN
    Alfred Newman, DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK
    Alfred Newman, GUNGA DIN
    Louis Silvers, JESSE JAMES
    Max Steiner, GONE WITH THE WIND
    Dimitri Tiomkin, MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Drums Along the Mohawk
    Gone with the Wind
    Of Mice and Men
    Satgecoach
    The Wizard of Oz

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Gone with the Wind
    Gunga Din
    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
    Of Mice and Men
    The Wizard of Oz

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Drums Along the Mohawk
    Gone with the Wind
    Jamaica Inn
    Jesse James
    The Wizard of Oz

    BEST EDITING

    Drums Along the Mohawk
    Five Came Back
    Gunga Din
    Jesse James
    Stagecoach

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Five Came Back
    Gone with the Wind
    Gulliver's Travels
    Stagecoach
    The Wizard of Oz

    BEST SOUND

    Gunga Din
    Jesse James
    Of Mice and Men
    Stagecoach
    The Wizard of Oz

    WORST TITLE

    Five Came Back
    (ummmm....spoiler alert??)
     
  19. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot

    1940

    BEST PICTURE

    Fantasia
    Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe
    Foreign Correspondent
    The Great Dictator
    The Return of Frank James

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Charles Chaplin, THE GREAT DICTATOR
    Michael Curtiz, THE SEA HAWK
    Alfred Hitchcock, FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
    Fritz Lang, THE RETURN OF FRANK JAMES
    Raoul Walsh, DARK COMMAND

    BEST ACTOR

    Charles Chaplin, THE GREAT DICTATOR
    Larry (Buster) Crabbe, FLASH GORDON CONQUERS THE
    UNIVERSE

    Henry Fonda, THE RETURN OF FRANK JAMES
    Laurence Olivier, REBECCA
    John Wayne, DARK COMMAND

    BEST ACTRESS

    Laraine Day, FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
    Joan Fontaine, REBECCA
    Paulette Goddard, THE GREAT DICTATOR
    Gene Tierney, THE RETURN OF FRANK JAMES
    Claire Trevor, DARK COMMAND

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    John Carradine, THE RETURN OF FRANK JAMES
    Jackie Cooper, THE RETURN OF FRANK JAMES
    Roy Rogers, DARK COMMAND
    George Sanders, FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
    Frank Shannon, FLASH GORDON CONQUERS THE UNIVERSE

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Judith Anderson, REBECCA
    Fay Bainter, OUR TOWN
    Carol Hughes, FLASH GORDON CONQUERS THE UNIVERSE
    Brenda Marshall, THE SEA HAWK
    Gale Page, KNUTE ROCKNE, ALL-AMERICAN

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Charles Bennett and Joan Harrison, FOREIGN
    CORRESPONDENT

    Robert Buckner, KNUTE ROCKNE, ALL-AMERICAN
    Charles Chaplin, THE GREAT DICTATOR
    Robert E. Sherwood and Joan Harison, REBECCA
    Thornton Wilder, Frank Craven and Harry Chandlee, OUR
    TOWN

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig Van Beethoven, Paul Dukas, Modest Mussorgsky, Amilcare Ponchielli, Franz Schubert, Igor Stravinsky, and Ptyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, FANTASIA
    Ralph Freed, FLASH GORDON CONQUERS THE UNIVERSE
    Leigh Harline and Paul J. Smith, PINOCCHIO
    Alfred Newman, FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
    Erich Wolfgang Korngold, THE SEA HAWK

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Foreign Correspondent
    The Great Dictator
    Rebecca
    The Return of Frank James
    The Sea Hawk

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Fantasia
    Foreign Correspondent
    Our Town
    Rebecca
    The Sea Hawk

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    The Great Dictator
    Our Town
    Rebecca
    The Return of Frank James
    The Sea Hawk

    BEST EDITING

    Fantasia
    Foreign Correspondent
    The Mark of Zorro
    The Return of Frank James
    The Sea Hawk

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe
    Foreign Correspondent
    The Great Dictator
    The Sea Hawk
    The Thief of Bagdad

    BEST SOUND

    Fantasia
    Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe
    Foreign Correspondent
    The Great Dictator
    The Sea Hawk
     
  20. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1941

    BEST PICTURE

    Citizen Kane
    The Maltese Falcon
    Sergeant York
    Suspicion
    The Wolf Man

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Howard Hawks, SERGEANT YORK
    Alfred Hitchcock, SUSPICION
    John Huston, THE MALTESE FALCON
    Orson Welles, CITIZEN KANE
    William Wyler, THE LITTLE FOXES

    BEST ACTOR

    Humphrey Bogart, THE MALTESE FALCON
    Lon Chaney, Jr., THE WOLF MAN
    Gary Cooper, SERGEANT YORK
    Cary Grant, SUSPICION
    Orson Welles, CITIZEN KANE

    BEST ACTRESS

    Mary Astor, CITIZEN KANE
    Ingrid Bergman, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
    Bette Davis, THE LITTLE FOXES
    Joan Fontaine, SUSPICION
    Maureen O'Hara, HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    William Alland, CITIZEN KANE
    Nigel Bruce, SUSPICION
    Joseph Cotten, CITIZEN KANE
    Sydney Greenstreet, THE MALTESE FALCON
    Peter Lorre, THE MALTESE FALCON

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Dorothy Comingore, CITIZEN KANE
    Agnes Moorehead, CITIZEN KANE
    Maria Ouspenskaya, THE WOLF MAN
    Ruth Warrick, CITIZEN KANE
    Teresa Wright, THE LITTLE FOXES

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Harry Chandlee, Adem Finkel, John Huston and Howard Koch,
    SERGEANT YORK
    Lillian Hellman, THE LITTLE FOXES
    John Huston, THE MALTESE FALCON
    Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles, CITIZEN KANE
    Samson Raphaelson, Joan Harrison and Alma Reville,
    SUSPICION

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Adolph Deutsch, THE MALTESE FALCON
    Bernard Herrmann, CITIZEN KANE
    Charles Previn, THE WOLF MAN
    Max Steiner, SERGEANT YORK
    Franz Waxman, SUSPICION

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Citizen Kane
    The Maltese Falcon
    The Sea Wolf
    Sergeant York
    Suspicion

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Citizen Kane
    The Devil and Daniel Webster
    The Little Foxes
    The Maltese Falcon
    Sergeant York

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Citizen Kane
    The Little Foxes
    The Maltese Falcon
    Sergeant York
    Suspicion

    BEST EDITING

    Citizen Kane
    High Sierra
    Sergeant York
    Suspicion
    The Wolf Man

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Adventures of Captain Marvel
    Dive Bomber
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr, Hyde
    Suspicion
    The Wolf Man

    BEST SOUND

    Citizen Kane
    The Sea Wolf
    Sergeant York
    Suspicion
    The Wolf Man
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.