98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

Discussion in 'TV & Media' started by Foxhot, Jan 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Harvey

    Harvey Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I liked Prometheus, but the last five films in the franchise aren't exactly tough competition. AVP and AVP: Requieum are awful, and the third and fourth standalone films were simply okay.
     
  2. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    And then there were sixes:

    WORST PICTURE

    Total Recall
    Total Recall
    Total Recall
    Total Recall
    Total Recall

    BEST SOUND

    The Avengers
    The Dark Knight Rises
    Dredd
    Looper
    Prometheus
    The Raid: Redemption

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Avengers
    The Cabin in the Woods
    Cloud Atlas
    The Dark Knight Rises
    Dredd
    Prometheus

    BEST EDITING

    The Avengers
    The Bourne Legacy
    Cloud Atlas
    The Dark Knight Rises
    Prometheus
    The Raid: Redemption

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Cloud Atlas
    Dark Shadows
    Hitchcock
    The Hunger Games
    Lincoln
    Prometheus

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Avengers
    Cloud Atlas
    The Grey
    Prometheus
    Skyfall
    Zero Dark Thirty

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Argo
    Cloud Atlas
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    The Hunger Games
    Lincoln
    Prometheus

    BEST FOREIGN FILM

    Caution: Vehicle is Making a Turn (Poland)
    Merde L'Excremant (France)
    The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
    Scrotum: The Exile of Geddoutofheah (Germany)
    Squeezing Ebert (Switzerland)
    Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
    Spurlock)
    Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    James Horner, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
    Thomas Newman, SKYFALL
    Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
    REDEMPTION
    Alan Silvestri, THE AVENGERS
    Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
    Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    John Gatins, FLIGHT
    Tony Kushner and Doris Kearns Goodwin, LINCOLN
    Martin McDonagh, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
    David Mitchell, Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and
    Andy Wachowski, CLOUD ATLAS
    Chris Terrio, ARGO
    Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
    THE WOODS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Elizabeth Banks, THE HUNGER GAMES
    Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
    Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
    Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
    Emma Stone, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
    Charlize Theron, PROMETHEUS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Alan Arkin, ARGO
    Javier Bardem, SKYFALL
    Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS
    Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
    Mark Ruffalo, THE AVENGERS
    Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

    BEST ACTRESS

    Halle Berry, CLOUD ATLAS
    Judi Dench, SKYFALL
    Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
    Kara Hayward, MOONRISE KINGDOM
    Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
    Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK

    BEST ACTOR

    Ben Affleck, ARGO
    Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
    Johnny Depp, DARK SHADOWS
    Woody Harrelson, RAMPART
    Liam Neeson, THE GREY
    Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Ben Affleck, ARGO
    Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
    Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
    Christopher Nolan, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
    Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
    CLOUD ATLAS
    Joss Whedon, THE AVENGERS

    BEST PICTURE

    Argo
    The Avengers
    The Cabin in the Woods
    Prometheus
    The Raid: Redemption
    Zero Dark Thirty

    *********************************

    And here are the 1917 entries.

    BEST PICTURE

    The Butcher Boy
    Cleopatra
    Great Expectations
    The Little Princess
    Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, THE BUTCHER BOY
    Cecil B. DeMille, JOAN THE WOMAN
    John Ford, STRAIGHT SHOOTING
    Frank Lloyd, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
    William Desmond Taylor. TOM SAWYER

    BEST ACTOR

    Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, THE BUTCHER BOY
    Charles Chaplin, THE ADVENTURER
    Charles Chaplin, THE IMMIGRANT
    Sessue Hayakawa, THE SECRET GAME
    Jack Pickford, TOM SAWYER

    BEST ACTRESS

    Theda Bara, CLEOPATRA
    Jewel Carmen, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
    Geraldine Farrar, JOAN THE WOMAN
    Mary Pickford, A LITTLE PRINCESS
    Mary Pickford, REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Robert Gordon, TOM SAWYER
    Thurston Hall, CLEOPATRA
    Buster Keaton, THE BUTCHER BOY
    Fritz Leiber, CLEOPATRA
    Joseph Swickard, A TALE OF TWO CITIES

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Dorothy Drake, CLEOPATRA
    Clara Horton, TOM SAWYER
    Molly Malone, STRAIGHT SHOOTING
    Zasu Pitts, THE LITTLE PRINCESS
    Edna Purviance, EASY STREET

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle and Joseph Anthony Roach, THE
    BUTCHER BOY
    Julia Crawford Ivers, TOM SAWYER
    Adrian Johnson, CLEOPATRA
    Frances Marion, REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM
    Paul West, GREAT EXPECTATIONS

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Neil Brand, THE BUTCHER BOY
    William Furst, JOAN THE WOMAN
    Jose Martinez, CLEOPATRA
    Michael Mortilla, THE ADVENTURER
    Michael Mortilla, THE IMMIGRANT

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Cleopatra
    Great Expectations
    Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
    A Tale of Two Cities
    Tom Sawyer

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Cleopatra
    Great Expectations
    Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
    Tom Sawyer
    A Tale of Two Cities

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
    Cleopatra
    Great Expectations
    A Tale of Two Cities
    Tom Sawyer

    BEST EDITING

    Cleopatra
    Great Expectations
    Straight Shooting
    A Tale of Two Cities
    Tom Sawyer

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
    Cleopatra
    Fear
    Joan the Woman
    The Tornado

    BEST SOUND

    Still nada.
     
  3. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    The surviving 50 percent:

    WORST PICTURE

    Total Recall
    Total Recall
    Total Recall
    Total Recall
    Total Recall

    BEST SOUND

    The Avengers
    The Dark Knight Rises
    Looper
    Prometheus
    The Raid: Redemption

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Avengers
    The Cabin in the Woods
    The Dark Knight Rises
    Dredd
    Prometheus

    BEST EDITING

    The Avengers
    The Bourne Legacy
    Cloud Atlas
    The Dark Knight Rises
    The Raid: Redemption

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Cloud Atlas
    Dark Shadows
    Hitchcock
    The Hunger Games
    Lincoln

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Avengers
    Cloud Atlas
    The Grey
    Prometheus
    Skyfall

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Argo
    Cloud Atlas
    The Hunger Games
    Lincoln
    Prometheus

    BEST FOREIGN FILM

    Caution: Vehicle is Making a Turn (Poland)
    Merde L'Excremant (France)
    The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
    Scrotum: The Exile of Geddoutofheah (Germany)
    Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
    Spurlock)
    Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Thomas Newman, SKYFALL
    Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
    REDEMPTION
    Alan Silvestri, THE AVENGERS
    Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
    Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    John Gatins, FLIGHT
    Tony Kushner and Doris Kearns Goodwin, LINCOLN
    Martin McDonagh, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
    Chris Terrio, ARGO
    Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
    THE WOODS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
    Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
    Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
    Emma Stone, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
    Charlize Theron, PROMETHEUS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Alan Arkin, ARGO
    Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS
    Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
    Mark Ruffalo, THE AVENGERS
    Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

    BEST ACTRESS

    Judi Dench, SKYFALL
    Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
    Kara Hayward, MOONRISE KINGDOM
    Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
    Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK

    BEST ACTOR

    Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
    Johnny Depp, DARK SHADOWS
    Woody Harrelson, RAMPART
    Liam Neeson, THE GREY
    Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Ben Affleck, ARGO
    Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
    Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
    Christopher Nolan, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
    Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
    CLOUD ATLAS

    BEST PICTURE

    Argo
    The Avengers
    Prometheus
    The Raid: Redemption
    Zero Dark Thirty

    *********************************

    1918 entries are below.....


    BEST PICTURE

    Carmen
    Hearts of the World
    Little Women
    The Sinking of the Lusitania
    Tarzan of the Apes

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, OUT WEST
    Charles Chaplin, A DOG'S LIFE
    D.W. Griffith, HEARTS OF THE WORLD
    Ernst Lubitsch, CARMEN
    Scott Sidney, TARZAN OF THE APES

    BEST ACTOR

    Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, OUT WEST
    Charles Chaplin, A DOG'S LIFE
    Charles Chaplin, SHOULDER ARMS
    Harry Liedtke, CARMEN
    Elmo Lincoln, TARZAN OF THE APES

    BEST ACTRESS

    Dorothy Bernard, LITTLE WOMEN
    Isabel Lamon, LITTLE WOMEN
    Enid Markey, TARZAN OF THE APES
    Pola Negri, CARMEN
    Mary Pickford, STELLA MARIS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    True Boardman, TARZAN OF THE APES
    Henry Hull, LITTLE WOMEN
    Thomas Jefferson, TARZAN OF THE APES
    Buster Keaton, OUT WEST
    Conrad Nagel, LITTLE WOMEN

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Nellie Anderson, LITTLE WOMEN
    Florence Flinn, LITTLE WOMEN
    Lillian Hall, LITTLE WOMEN
    Julia Hurley, LITTLE WOMEN
    Kate Lester, LITTLE WOMEN

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Charles R. Bowers, A.W.O.L.
    Grete Diercks, Norbert Falk and Hanns Kraly, CARMEN
    Frances Marion, STELLA MARIS
    Anne Maxwell, LITTLE WOMEN
    M. Gaston De Toliignac, HEARTS OF THE WORLD

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Neil Brand, THE BELL BOY
    Charles Chaplin, A DOG'S LIFE
    Charles Chaplin, SHOULDER ARMS
    Carli Elinor, HEARTS OF THE WORLD
    Douglas M. Protsik, EYES OF THE MUMMY

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Carmen
    Hearts of the World
    Out West
    The Sinking of the Lusitania
    Tarzan of the Apes

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Carmen
    Hearts of the World
    Little Women
    Stella Maris
    Tarzan of the Apes

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    (same as above, Carmen wins)

    BEST EDITING

    Carmen
    A Dog's Life
    Hearts of the World
    Shoulder Arms
    Tarzan of the Apes

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Eyes of the Mummy
    Shoulder Arms
    The Sinking of the Lusitania
    Tarzan of the Apes
    Triple Trouble

    BEST SOUND

    Zilch.
     
  4. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    The 40 percent survivors are:

    WORST PICTURE

    Total Recall
    Total Recall
    Total Recall
    Total Recall

    BEST SOUND

    The Avengers
    The Dark Knight Rises
    Prometheus
    The Raid: Redemption

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Avengers
    The Cabin in the Woods
    The Dark Knight Rises
    Prometheus

    BEST EDITING

    The Avengers
    Cloud Atlas
    The Dark Knight Rises
    The Raid: Redemption

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Cloud Atlas
    Dark Shadows
    The Hunger Games
    Lincoln

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Avengers
    The Grey
    Prometheus
    Skyfall

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Argo
    Cloud Atlas
    Lincoln
    Prometheus

    BEST FOREIGN FILM

    Caution: Vehicle is Making a Turn (Poland)
    Merde L'Excremant (France)
    The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
    Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
    Spurlock)
    Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
    REDEMPTION
    Alan Silvestri, THE AVENGERS
    Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
    Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    John Gatins, FLIGHT
    Tony Kushner and Doris Kearns Goodwin, LINCOLN
    Chris Terrio, ARGO
    Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
    THE WOODS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
    Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
    Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
    Emma Stone, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Alan Arkin, ARGO
    Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS
    Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
    Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

    BEST ACTRESS

    Judi Dench, SKYFALL
    Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
    Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
    Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK

    BEST ACTOR

    Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
    Johnny Depp, DARK SHADOWS
    Liam Neeson, THE GREY
    Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Ben Affleck, ARGO
    Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
    Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
    Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
    CLOUD ATLAS

    BEST PICTURE

    The Avengers
    Prometheus
    The Raid: Redemption
    Zero Dark Thirty

    *********************************

    As for the 1919 entries.....


    BEST PICTURE

    Anne of Green Gables
    The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
    Eerie Tales
    South
    Spiders, Part 1

    BEST DIRECTOR

    D.W. Griffith, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
    Fritz Lang, SPIDERS, PART 1
    Richard Oswald, EERIE TALES
    William Desmond Taylor, ANNE OF GREEN GABLES
    Robert Wiene, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI

    BEST ACTOR

    Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, THE GARAGE
    Richard Bathelmess, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
    Werner Krauss, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
    Ernest Shackleton, SOUTH
    Conrad Veidt, EERIE TALES

    BEST ACTRESS

    Lillian Gish, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
    Mary Miles Minter, ANNE OF GREEN GABLES
    Pola Negri, MADAME DuBARRY
    Ossi Oswalda, THE DOLL
    Gloria Swanson, MALE AND FEMALE

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Donald Crisp, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
    Friedrich Feher, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
    Buster Keaton, THE GARAGE
    Bull Montana, WHEN THE CROWDS ROLL BY
    Conrad Veidt, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Lil Dagover, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
    Lil Dagover, SPIDERS, PART 1
    Marcia Harris, ANNE OF GREEN GABLES
    Helen Kuhn, SUNNYSIDE
    Babe London, A DAY'S PLEASURE

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Thomas Burke and D.W. Griffith, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
    Anselma Heine, Robert Liebmann, Edgar Allen Poe, Robert
    Louis Stevenson and Richard Oswald, EERIE TALES
    Hans Janowitz and Carl Mayer, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
    Fritz Lang, SPIDERS, PART 1
    Frances Marion, ANNE OF GREEN GABLES

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Giuseppe Becce, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
    Charles Chaplin, SUNNYSIDE
    D.W. Griffith, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
    Hans Jonsson, MADAME DuBARRY
    Sydney Jill Lehman, MALE AND FEMALE

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Anne of Green Gables
    Broken Blossoms
    The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
    South
    Spiders, Part 1

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Anne of Green Gables
    The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
    The Doll
    Eerie Tales
    Spiders, Part 1

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Anne of Green Gables
    Broken Blossoms
    The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
    The Doll
    Madame DuBarry

    BEST EDITING

    Broken Blossoms
    The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
    Eerie Tales
    South
    Spiders, Part 1

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
    The Doll
    Eerie Tales
    South
    Spiders, Part 1

    BEST SOUND

    Steel nadding...
     
  5. Count Zero

    Count Zero Welcome to the Danger Zone! Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    Procrastination Plaza
    Finally some winners I can get behind - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari and Spiders - although I must say I'm a bit surprised by the latter winning best screenplay. It's a pretty preposterous spy/adventure movie (both parts are, of course) and the plot wasn't all that coherent. Then again, parts of it are missing today. Still, I would have expected it to win best cinematography rather than best screenplay.
     
  6. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    Nothing drains morale more than missing parts of a major movie. :cool: But I'm still determined to someday get hold of whatever is left of GREED.

    The surviving 30 percenters are.....

    WORST PICTURE

    Total Recall
    Total Recall
    Total Recall

    BEST SOUND

    The Avengers
    Prometheus
    The Raid: Redemption

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Avengers
    The Cabin in the Woods
    Prometheus

    BEST EDITING

    The Avengers
    Cloud Atlas
    The Raid: Redemption

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Cloud Atlas
    The Hunger Games
    Lincoln

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Avengers
    The Grey
    Prometheus

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Argo
    Cloud Atlas
    Prometheus

    BEST FOREIGN FILM

    Merde L'Excremant (France)
    The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
    Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
    Spurlock)
    Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
    REDEMPTION
    Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
    Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    John Gatins, FLIGHT
    Chris Terrio, ARGO
    Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
    THE WOODS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
    Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
    Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Alan Arkin, ARGO
    Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
    Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

    BEST ACTRESS

    Judi Dench, SKYFALL
    Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
    Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES

    BEST ACTOR

    Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
    Liam Neeson, THE GREY
    Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Ben Affleck, ARGO
    Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
    Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
    CLOUD ATLAS

    BEST PICTURE

    The Avengers
    Prometheus
    Zero Dark Thirty

    *********************************
    Below are the 1920 noms and wins.


    BEST PICTURE

    Anne Boleyn
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    The Golem
    The Mark of Zorro
    Way Down East

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Carl Boese and Paul Wegener, THE GOLEM
    D.W. Griffith, WAY DOWN EAST
    Ernst Lubitsch, ANNE BOLEYN
    Fred Niblo, THE MARK OF ZORRO
    John S. Robertson, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE

    BEST ACTOR

    John Barrymore, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
    Lon Chaney, THE PENALTY
    Douglas Fairbanks, THE MARK OF ZORRO
    Emil Jannings, ANNE BOLEYN
    Paul Wegener, THE GOLEM

    BEST ACTRESS

    Barbara Bedford, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
    Lillian Gish, WAY DOWN EAST
    Martha Mansfield, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
    Claire McDowell, THE MARK OF ZORRO
    Henny Porten, ANNE BOLEYN

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Noah Beery, THE MARK OF ZORRO
    Wallace Beery, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
    Brandon Hurst, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
    Walt Whitman, THE MARK OF ZORRO
    Louis Wolheim, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Marguerite De La Monte, THE MARK OF ZORRO
    Lillian Hall, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
    Mary Hay, WAY DOWN EAST
    Nita Naldi, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
    Maria Reisenhofer, ANNE BOLEYN

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Clara Beranger, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
    Henrik Galeen and Paul Wegener, THE GOLEM
    D.W. Griffith and Anthony Paul Kelly, WAY DOWN EAST
    Charles Kenyon, THE PENALTY
    Fred Orbing and Hanns Kraly, ANNE BOLEYN

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Arthur Kay, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
    Hans Lansberger, THE GOLEM
    William P. Perry, THE MARK OF ZORRO
    Louis Silvers, WAY DOWN EAST
    Eduerad Trasch, ANNE BOLEYN

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Anne Boleyn
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    The Golem
    The Mark of Zorro
    Way Down East

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Same as above, but The Golem wins.

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Same as above, but Anne Boleyn wins.

    BEST EDITING

    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    The Golem
    The Mark of Zorro
    The Penalty
    Way Down East

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    The Golem
    The Mark of Zorro
    One Week
    Way Down East

    BEST SOUND
    Zip.
     
  7. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    With one exception (being a decided three-way-tie), and then there were twos, all battling head-to-head.

    WORST PICTURE

    Total Recall
    Total Recall

    BEST SOUND

    The Avengers
    Prometheus

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Avengers
    The Cabin in the Woods
    Prometheus


    BEST EDITING

    The Avengers
    The Raid: Redemption

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Cloud Atlas
    The Hunger Games

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Grey
    Prometheus

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Cloud Atlas
    Prometheus

    BEST FOREIGN FILM

    The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
    Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
    Spurlock)
    Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
    Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Chris Terrio, ARGO
    Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
    THE WOODS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
    Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
    Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

    BEST ACTRESS

    Judi Dench, SKYFALL
    Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES

    BEST ACTOR

    Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
    Liam Neeson, THE GREY

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Ben Affleck, ARGO
    Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
    CLOUD ATLAS

    BEST PICTURE

    The Avengers
    Prometheus

    Tomorrow night: the remaining winners.....

    *********************************
    1921 entries are as follows:

    BEST PICTURE

    The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
    Hamlet
    The Kid
    Orphans of the Storm
    The Sheik

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Charles Chaplin, THE KID
    D.W. Griffith, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
    Rex Ingram, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
    Buster Keaton, THE PLAYHOUSE
    Fred Niblo, THE THREE MUSKETEERS

    BEST ACTOR

    Richard Barthelmess, TOL'ABLE DAVID
    Charles Chaplin, THE KID
    Douglas Fairbanks, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
    Buster Keaton, THE PLAYHOUSE
    Rudolph Valentino, THE SHEIK

    BEST ACTRESS

    Lil Dagover, BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
    Dorothy Gish, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
    Lillian Gish, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
    Asta Nielsen, HAMLET (....as Hamlet)
    Edna Purviance, THE KID

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Wallace Beery, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
    Jackie Coogan, THE KID
    Nigel De Brulier, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
    Adolphe Menjou, THE SHEIK
    Louis Wolheim, OIRPHANS OF THE STORM

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Bridgetta Clark, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
    Lilly Jacobson, HAMLET
    Barbara LaMarr, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
    Lassie, TOL'ABLE DAVID
    Lucille LaVerne, ORPHANS OF THE STORM

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Charles Chaplin, THE KID
    Gaston De Togliac, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
    Douglas Fairbanks, Edward Knoblock and Lotta Woods, THE
    THREE MUSKETEERS
    Monte M. Katterjohn, THE SHEIK
    June Mathis, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Roger Bellon, THE SHEIK
    Charles Chaplin, THE KID
    LouIs F. Gottschalk, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
    Louis F. Gottschalk, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE
    APOCALYPSE
    Louis F. Gottschalk and William F. Peters, ORPHANS OF THE
    STORM

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Between Two Worlds
    Camille
    The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
    The High Sign
    Orphans of the Storm

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
    Hamlet
    Orphans of the Storm
    The Sheik
    The Three Musketeers

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Same as above, but The Sheik wins.

    BEST EDITING

    The Boat
    The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
    Orphans of the Storm
    The Playhouse
    The Three Musketeers

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
    Orphans of the Storm
    The Phantom Carriage
    The Playhouse
    The Three Musketeers

    BEST SOUND
    Forget it.
     
  8. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    The final 2012 winners are-----

    WORST PICTURE

    Total Recall

    BEST SOUND

    The Avengers

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (tie)

    The Avengers
    The Cabin in the Woods
    Prometheus

    BEST EDITING

    The Avengers

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    The Hunger Games

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Prometheus

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Prometheus

    BEST FOREIGN FILM

    The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
    THE WOODS

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN

    BEST ACTRESS

    Judi Dench, SKYFALL

    BEST ACTOR

    Liam Neeson, THE GREY

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
    CLOUD ATLAS

    BEST PICTURE

    Prometheus

    *********************************
    1922 noms and wins are listed below.

    BEST PICTURE

    Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
    Nanook of the North
    Nosferatu
    Othello
    Sherlock Holmes

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Allan Dwan, ROBIN HOOD
    Robert J. Flaherty, NANOOK OF THE NORTH
    Fritz Lang, DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER
    Frank Lloyd, OLIVER TWIST
    F.W. Murnau, NOSFERATU

    BEST ACTOR

    John Barrymore, SHERLOCK HOLMES
    Jackie Coogan, OLIVER TWIST
    Douglas Fairbanks, ROBIN HOOD
    Werner Krauss, OTHELLO
    Max Shreck, NOSFERATU

    BEST ACTRESS

    Enid Bennett, ROBIN HOOD
    Gladys Jennings, ROB ROY
    Greta Schroder, NOSFERATU
    Alice Terry, THE PRISONER OF ZENDA
    Ida Von Lenkeffy, OTHELLO

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Wallace Beery, ROBIN HOOD
    Reginald Denny, SHERLOCK HOLMES
    George Siegmann, OLIVER TWIST
    Gustav Von Seyffertitz, SHERLOCK HOLMES
    Roland Young, SHERLOCK HOLMES

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Carol Dempster, SHERLOCK HOLMES
    Hedda Hopper, SHERLOCK HOLMES
    Barbara LaMarr, THE PRISONER OF ZENDA
    Nyla, NANOOK OF THE NORTH
    Karen Winther, HAXAN

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Earl Browne, Marion Fairfax and William Gillette, SHERLOCK
    HOLMES
    Dimitri Buchowetzki and Carl Hagen, OTHELLO
    Fritz Lang and Thea Von Harbou, DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER
    Frank Lloyd and Harry Weil, OLIVER TWIST
    Mary O'Hara, THE PRISONER OF ZENDA

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Konrad Elfers and Osman Perez Freire, DR. MABUSE, THE
    GAMBLER
    Hans Erdmann, NOSFERATU
    John Muri, OLIVER TWIST
    Stanley Silverman, NANOOK OF THE NORTH
    Victor Schertzinger, ROBIN HOOD

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Nanook of the North
    Nosferatu
    Othello
    Robin Hood
    Rob Roy

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
    Nosferatu
    Oliver Twist
    Othello
    Sherlock Holmes

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Cinderella
    Oliver Twist
    Othello
    The Prisoner of Zenda
    Robin Hood

    BEST EDITING

    Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
    Nosferatu
    Othello
    Robin Hood
    Rob Roy

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Cinderella
    Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
    Jack and the Beanstalk
    Nosferatu
    Robin Hood

    BEST SOUND
    Nope.
     
  9. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    Now for 1923....

    BEST PICTURE

    Alice's Wonderland
    The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Our Hospitality
    Safety Last!
    The Ten Commandments

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Cecil B. DeMille, THE TEN COMMANDMENTS
    Walt Disney, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    Buster Keaton, THREE AGES
    Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, SAFETY LAST!
    Wallace Worsley, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

    BEST ACTOR

    Wallace Beery, THREE AGES
    Lon Chaney, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
    Charles Chaplin, THE PILGRIM
    Buster Keaton, OUR HOSPITALITY
    Harold Lloyd, SAFETY LAST!

    BEST ACTRESS

    Mildred Davis, SAFETY LAST!
    Virginia Davis, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    Virginia Fox, THE LOVE NEST
    Margaret Leahy, THREE AGES
    Patsy Ruth Miller, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Mitchell Lewis, SALOME
    Tully Marshall, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
    Ramon Navarro, SCARAMOUCHE
    Theodore Roberts, THE TEN COMMANDMENTS
    Bill Strother, SAFETY LAST!

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Kitty Bradbury, THE PILGRIM
    Katherine Grant, ORANGES AND LEMONS
    Kate Lester, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
    Nita Naldi, THE TEN COMMANDMENTS
    Natalie Talmadge, OUR HOSPITALITY

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Clyde Bruckman, Jean Havez and Joseph Mitchell, OUR
    HOSPITALITY

    Walt Disney, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    Buster Keaton, THREE AGES
    Edward T. Lowe, Jr. and Perley Poore Sheehan, THE
    HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
    Hal Roach, Sam Taylor and Tim Whelan, SAFETY LAST!

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Cecil Copping and Carl Edouarde, THE HUNCHBACK OF
    NOTRE DAME

    Carl Davis, SAFETY LAST!
    Paul Iribe, Hugo Riesenfeld and Milan Roder, THE TEN
    COMMANDMENETS
    Robert Israel, THREE AGES
    Alexander Rannie, ALICE'S WONDERLAND

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Alice's Wonderland
    The Covered Wagon
    Our Hospitality
    Safety Last!
    The Ten Commandments

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Alice's Wonderland
    The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Scaramouche
    The Ten Commandments
    Three Ages

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Alice's Wonderland
    The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Salome
    The Ten Commandments
    Three Ages

    BEST EDITING

    Safety Last!
    Scaramouche
    The Ten Commandments
    Three Ages
    William Tell

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Alice's Wonderland
    The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Our Hospitality
    Safety Last!
    The Ten Commandments

    BEST SOUND
    Na ga da it.
     
  10. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    1924

    BEST PICTURE

    America
    Greed
    Peter Pan
    Sherlock, Jr.
    The Thief of Bagdad

    BEST DIRECTOR

    D.W. Griffith, AMERICA
    Buster Keaton, SHERLOCK, JR.
    F.W. Murnau, THE LAST LAUGH
    Erich Von Stroheim, GREED
    Raoul Walsh, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

    BEST ACTOR

    Lon Chaney, HE WHO GETS SLAPPED
    Douglas Fairbanks, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

    Emil Jannings, THE LAST LAUGH
    Buster Keaton, SHERLOCK, JR.
    Ernest Torrence, PETER PAN

    BEST ACTRESS

    Betty Bronson, PETER PAN
    Carol Dempster, AMERICA
    Kathryn McGuire, SHERLOCK, JR.
    Zasu Pitts, GREED
    Norma Shearer, HE WHO GETS SLAPPED

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Lionel Barrymore, AMERICA
    Arthur Dewey, AMERICA
    Jean Hersholt, GREED
    Edward Kipling, PETER PAN
    Frank Walsh, AMERICA

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Mary Brian, PETER PAN
    Paulette Duval, HE WHO GETS SLAPPED
    Virginia Brown Faire, PETER PAN
    Esther Ralston, PETER PAN
    Anna May Wong, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Clyde Bruckman, Jean Havez and Joseph Mitchell, SHERLOCK,
    JR.
    Robert W. Chambers, AMERICA
    Willis Goldbeck, PETER PAN
    June Mathis and Erich Von Stroheim, GREED
    Elton Thomas, James T. O'Donohoe and Lotta Woods, THE
    THIEF OF BAGDAD

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Joseph Carl Breil and Adolph Fink, AMERICA
    Philip C. Carli, PETER PAN
    Club Foot Orchestra, SHERLOCK, JR.
    Robert Israel, GREED
    Mortimer Wilson, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    America
    Greed
    Peter Pan
    The Sea Hawk
    The Thief of Bagdad

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Aelita
    America
    Greed
    Peter Pan
    The Thief of Bagdad

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Aelita
    He Who Gets Slapped
    Peter Pan
    Siegfried
    The Thief of Bagdad

    BEST EDITING

    America
    Entr'acte
    Greed
    The Sea Hawk
    The Thief of Bagdad

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Aelita
    The Navigator
    Peter Pan
    Siegfried
    The Thief of Bagdad

    BEST SOUND

    Uh-uh.
     
  11. Pingfah

    Pingfah Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pingfah
    Prometheus the best picture of last year? :lol:
     
  12. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    Unquestionably. But what did you think about the first decade of winners?

    Here's 1926's:

    BEST PICTURE

    The Battleship Potemkin
    Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
    The Freshman
    The Gold Rush
    The Phantom of the Opera

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Charles Chaplin, THE GOLD RUSH
    Sergei Eisenstein, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
    Rupert Julian, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
    Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, THE FRESHMAN
    Fred Niblo, BEN-HUR! A TALE OF THE CHRIST

    BEST ACTOR

    Lon Chaney, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
    Charles Chaplin, THE GOLD RUSH
    Harold Lloyd, THE FRESHMAN
    Ramon Navarro, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
    Conrad Veidt, THE HANDS OF ORLAC

    BEST ACTRESS

    Dorothy Dwan, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Georgia Hale, THE GOLD RUSH
    Linda Moglia, CYRANO DE BERGERAC
    Mary Philbin, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
    Jobyna Ralston, THE FRESHMAN

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    A. Antonov, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
    Francis X. Bushman, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
    Angelo Ferrari, CYRANO DE BERGERAC
    Oliver Hardy, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Mack Swain, THE GOLD RUSH

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Betty Bronson, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
    Mary Carr, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    May McAvoy, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
    Virginia Pearson, THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Beatrice Vitoldi, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Nina Agadzhanova, Nikolai Aseyev, Sergei Eisenstein and Sergei Tretyakov, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
    Mario Camerini, CYRANO DE BERGERAC
    Charles Chaplin, THE GOLD RUSH
    Elliott J. Clawson and Raymond L. Shrock, THE PHANTOM OF
    THE OPERA
    June Mathis and Carey Wilson, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE
    CHRIST


    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    William Axt and David Mendoza, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE
    CHRIST
    Carli Elinor, THE GOLD RUSH
    Vladimir Heifetz, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
    Gustav Hinrichs, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
    Henning Lohner, THE HANDS OF ORLAC

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Battleship Potemkin
    Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
    Cyrano De Bergerac
    The Gold Rush
    The Phantom of the Opera

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Same as above, but Potemkin wins.

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
    Cyrano De Bergerac
    The Gold Rush
    The Phantom of the Opera
    The Wizard of Oz

    BEST EDITING

    The Battleship Potemkin
    Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
    The Gold Rush
    The Hands of Orlac
    The Phantom of the Opera

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Same as above, but Phantom wins.

    BEST SOUND

    Bupkus.
     
  13. Pingfah

    Pingfah Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pingfah
    Well, so far Battleship Potemkin & Nosferatu are the only ones I have seen, both were very interesting, you can see their influence reverberating throughout the 20th century in film.

    I'll know a lot more as you get into the 30s and 40s, the 40s being one of my favourite decades of film and music.
     
  14. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    Embarrassing correction: my previous ''1926'' post was, in fact, nominations and wins for 1925. The actual 1926s are tomorrow.

    :scream:
     
  15. Harvey

    Harvey Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Nosferatu bores me to tears. Battleship Potemkin is a much more dynamic movie. I've also seen The Gold Rush. It's probably my favorite of the three; among early cinema, Chaplin most often endures.
     
  16. Count Zero

    Count Zero Welcome to the Danger Zone! Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    Procrastination Plaza
    I totally approve of the love for Nosferatu and especially Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (one of my favourite movies). :D I've been less impressed with Eisenstein than I should be but I have a hard time getting over the obvious propaganda angle of his movies. It seriously hampered my enjoyment of them - that's also true for other movies made under similar conditions. But I do understand why Potemkin sweeped the awards. I would have expected a bit more for The Hands of Orlac. I must confess that I haven't seen many of the nominated movies from the 20s (and it's quite possible that some of them don't even exist anymore). I really need to watch Greed.
     
  17. Harvey

    Harvey Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Oh, Soviet cinema was certainly didactic -- especially with Eisenstein's conception of what cinema should be -- but I find the visual power of the Odessa Steps sequence hard to argue with. It's no surprise that so many films have either paid homage to it or just stolen it outright. Some of Eisenstein's other films are less impressive, though, and his writing is at times a total mess.

    It also helps to see the movie with a different score than what's currently on the DVD, I think (or, at least, the version I've heard on DVD). That can make a big difference with silents, but recording an orchestral score is financially untenable for most of them. Metropolis is a terrific exception to that rule, since it is so well known.
     
  18. Count Zero

    Count Zero Welcome to the Danger Zone! Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    Procrastination Plaza
    Yes, some of the experiments regarding the score of silent movies are pretty horrible. There was also a version of Metropolis with rather annoying electronic music before the remaster before the recovery of most of the missing parts. The version of Nosferatu I own (a UK version I bought because at the time there wasn't a German version available on DVD) also comes with an annoying modern score I always have to mute.
    Metropolis also is an exception because the original score is so interconnected with the movie. Its composer was present during the making of the movie and wrote some of it basically on set in accordance with the rhythm of the movie. That makes it much more impressive, I think, and the whole movie more of a masterpiece.
    However, it isn't necessary to employ a whole orchestra for the score of a silent movie. For the DVD of Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler they had a new score composed and recorded (because the original score is lost) which consists of piano and a very small string section. I love it and it fits the movie really well.
     
  19. Foxhot

    Foxhot Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Foxhot
    This begs the question: when METROPOLIS was re-released with the '80s music, was that version 30 minutes shorter because of MTV short attention spans, or were the other minutes actually still missing at the time? My 1990 VHS ran two hours, but more missing moments have been unearthed since.

    1926 (THE REAL 1926)

    BEST PICTURE

    Faust
    La Boheme
    The Lodger
    Metropolis
    Tartuffe

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Alfred Hitchcock, THE LODGER
    Fritz Lang, METROPOLIS
    F.W. Murnau, FAUST
    F.W. Murnau, TARTUFFE
    King Vidor, LA BOHEME

    BEST ACTOR

    Ronald Colman, BEAU GESTE
    Gustav Frolich, METROPOLIS
    John Gilbert, LA BOHEME
    Emil Jannings, TARTUFFE
    Ivor Novello, THE LODGER

    BEST ACTRESS

    Lillian Gish, LA BOHEME
    Brigitte Helm, METROPOLIS
    Alice Joyce, BEAU GESTE
    June, THE LODGER
    Raquel Meller, CARMEN

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Neil Hamilton, BEAU GESTE (aka Comissioner Gordon)
    Emil Jannings, FAUST
    Malcolm Keen, THE LODGER
    Rudolf Klein-Rogge, METROPOLIS
    Henry B. Walthall, THE SCARLET LETTER

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Renee Adoree, LA BOHEME
    Marie Ault, THE LODGER
    Mary Brian, BEAU GESTE
    Lil Dagover, TARTUFFE
    Lucie Hoflich, TARTUFFE

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Fred De Gresac and Ray Doyle, LA BOHEME
    Johann Wolfgang Goethe and Hans Kyser, FAUST
    Fritz Lang and Thea Von Harbou, METROPOLIS
    Frances Marion, THE SCARLET LETTER
    Eliot Stannard, THE LODGER

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    William Axt and David Mendoza, LA BOHEME
    Myles Boisen, METROPOLIS
    Ernesto Hallfer-Escriche, CARMEN
    Ashley Irwin, THE LODGER
    Hugo Riesenfeld, BEAU GESTE

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Beau Geste
    Faust
    La Boheme
    The Lodger
    Metropolis

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Beau Geste
    Faust
    La Boheme
    Metropolis
    The Scarlet Letter

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Carmen
    La Boheme
    Metropolis
    The Scarlet Letter
    Tartuffe

    BEST EDITING

    Beau Geste
    La Boheme
    The Lodger
    Metropolis
    Tartuffe

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

    The Black Pirate
    Faust
    Metropolis
    Old Ironsides
    The Sea Beast

    BEST SOUND

    Come back tomorrow....
     
  20. Count Zero

    Count Zero Welcome to the Danger Zone! Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    Procrastination Plaza
    Mmh, I really have to ask - are those authentic winner lists from the 20s or were those lists made after the fact? I'm asking this because Metropolis was never shown in its original form in the US back in the day. It was re-edited and its plot thereby altered considerably by Channing Pollock at Paramount. He removed the Hel storyline completely and everything he deemed communist. In his memoirs he wrote that he thought the original plot was silly and implausible. I have my doubts about it being admired in the US at the time.

    It didn't fare very well in Germany at the time, either, because it was only shown for a short amount of time. A few months later, the American version was shown.

    Of the other movies, I've only seen Tartuffe and Faust which are both great. Murnau FTW.


    Well, as I hinted at in my previous post, parts of the film were missing until very recently - a quarter of the film actually. Most of it was discovered in an old cinema in Buenos Aires in 2008, albeit as a low-quality copy. It was quite the sensation at the time because everyone had been resigned to the fact that those parts of the film would never be recovered. This basically complete version was released in 2010 (first in cinemas, then on DVD) with the original score (shortened accordingly). Before that, there had been a release of the remastered 'most-complete' version (missing a chunk but with inserts detailing the missing scenes), also with the original score. (That was in 2001 or 2002, I think). But now it's actually a real movie again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page