3 Registries for the Yamato?

Discussion in 'Trek Tech' started by throwback, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. throwback

    throwback Captain Captain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    In the episode "Where Silence Has Lease", Commander Riker said that the Yamato had the registry NCC-1305-E.

    In the episode "Contagion", a display graphic gave the registry of the Yamato as NCC-71807. It was reported that this registry was on the saucer of the starship.

    For a long time, it was not possible to verify this report. Now, with the blue-ray, it's possible to do so. This is an image from Memory Alpha.

    http://en.memory-alpha.org/wiki/USS_Yamato

    By zooming in, I can barely out make the ship's name - USS Yamato. Then, I can make out the registry, and, well, it's not NCC-71807. It's something else.

    I read NCC-7 80x.
    The numeral one appears to be missing.
    The last digit is not the same shape as the first digit. I keep seeing 4.

    So, now we have three registries for this ship.

    I don't know what more to say. I feel this is a mess.
     
  2. blssdwlf

    blssdwlf Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    I'm seeing what you're seeing. 7 ?1? 8 0 4

    Although, you could explain it as NCC-1305-E was destroyed at some point before this episode and the new ship is NCC-17804. :)
     
  3. EmperorTiberius

    EmperorTiberius Captain Captain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Wasn't the one in Where Silence has Lease fake? A reproduction by the alien? My memory is hazy.

    I do like the idea of the -E though, sort of another special ship like the Enterprise.
     
  4. Timo

    Timo Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    The registry for the one in "Where Silence Has Lease" was verbally given by a main hero, and used as proof positive that this was the real McCoy.

    The registry for the one in "Contagion" was seen on two viewscreens (Picard's desktop terminal and Observation Lounge viewer) and might have been corrupted by the computer virus that ultimately destroyed the ship. :devil:

    Timo Saloniemi
     
  5. BK613

    BK613 Fleet Captain Fleet Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    BK613
    I like that interpretation!

    Usually I will go with the wag "NCC-1701-x was a binding resolution from the Federation Council that SF was stuck with" but nothing in that says that it had to be the only time .....:lol:
     
  6. Timo

    Timo Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    The problem with my handwave is that the very first instance of the NCC-71807 is from before Data reports that the downloading of the Yamato logs "should be in our computer by rendezvous". Does that mean the downloading is incomplete (meaning no problem) or that it has not yet commenced (meaning the data aboard the E-D should not be corrupt yet)?

    But Picard does appear to be viewing a report of the malfunctions currently plaguing the sister ship, thus he has received at least some data from that ship, thus the corruption probably has already taken place. Yet the other problem relating to this first scene is that it's done with an immobile, backlit Okudagram in a shot where the camera moves; even if there is to be a rewriting of all the 71807s (save for the frankly invisible one on the saucer) into 1305-Es, will the blu-ray people be bothered to alter this graphic? The rest of the problematic logs are pasted on Picard's desktop monitor in postproduction and will need some extra work in any case, and odds are that the registry in the Observation Lounge will be cropped off the picture due to the different format...

    Timo Saloniemi
     
  7. Dukhat

    Dukhat Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    ^Or, we could just say that the 71807 registry is the real one, and the other two were just mistakes or changed premises, which was what the producers decided anyway. And it's not like this kind of thing hasn't happened before. The Hood's original registry labeled on its saucer in EAF, was 2541. But various computer displays read 42296, and that is the accepted registry. Similarly, the Zhukov's registry labeled on its saucer was 62136, but it's real registry was 26136.

    IMHO, accepting that mistakes were made and premises were changed is far better than trying to come up with convoluted leaps in logic to justify production flubs.
     
  8. B.J.

    B.J. Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    ^ But it's so *fun* trying to bang out the inconsistencies with a sledgehammer! :D

    Really, I accept the fact that there are mistakes behind the scenes, but it is interesting to see how it might be possible to reconcile the errors, even if it's just wild conjecture.
     
  9. Dukhat

    Dukhat Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    ^Oh, I'm not saying that it's not fun...it's just not particularly necessary...
     
  10. Crazy Eddie

    Crazy Eddie Vice Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Location:
    Your Mom
    Two possibilities:

    1) Yamato, unlike some other ships of its class, has a different registry for its saucer section and battle section, possibly alluding to the fact that it spends more time separated than together for some reason.

    2) Yamato's logs were corrupted before they were beamed to Enterprise in the first place, which explains the odd registry (it's just sort of a random number dropped in there, part of the Iconian program's attempt to access the ship's navigational codes).
     
  11. Patrickivan

    Patrickivan Fleet Captain Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Just my two cents here about the different saucer... I really have a hard time with the idea that Galaxy Class saucers are interchable without some modification... As ships are build, systems are never completely the same. And I say this because of what must be a significant primary mission of a ship as it's commissioned for construction, even though of the same class.

    On the other hand, I have no Trek evidence to support my vews. They are simply what I envision in this case.

    I would lean more towards supporting file corruption.
     
  12. Chemahkuu

    Chemahkuu Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Location:
    Ulster
    The problem is that in both cases, a main character reads her registry visually and sees no problem with it. The people in each case are not under any alien influence or otherwise impared.

    Riker looks out a window, sees 1305 E and from that identifies her as the Yamato. Later Picard sees nothing wrong with 71807 coming up time and time again, a man who took some time and care following the Galaxy class project and gave no objection to Rikers confirmation earlier.

    "derp"
     
  13. blssdwlf

    blssdwlf Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    The 1305-E and 71804/7 are from two different episodes, correct? That's more than enough time to have the -E destroyed or retired and a new ship replace it.
     
  14. Chemahkuu

    Chemahkuu Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Location:
    Ulster
    1305-F then? ;)
     
  15. Dukhat

    Dukhat Rear Admiral Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    They were ten episodes apart. If there's roughly one week between eps, then that's two and a half months between the (ghost) ship we see in "Where Silence Has Lease" and the ship in "Contagion," which was already on a mission and not just being commissioned. Can a Galaxy class starship be built in less than 2 1/2 months?
     
  16. Tiberius

    Tiberius Commodore Commodore

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    This. Oh, God, THIS!!!
     
  17. Unicron

    Unicron Continuity Spackle Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Pyxis Unity
    The Stargazer had some similar problems. The filming model has the registry of 2893, and I think IIRC FASA also used a 2800 class series for their RPG list. The model in Picard's ready room however has 7100 and this number showed up in some other sources that represented the ship. It's just another behind the scenes goof.
     
  18. Mr. Laser Beam

    Mr. Laser Beam Fleet Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    The visitor's bullpen
    ^ AFAIK, the NCC-7100 ship model in Picard's ready room has no name - just the number.

    For the Yamato: 71807 makes the most sense, so that'd be the one I'd go with. 1301-E seems a bit nonsensical - only Enterprises use a system like that. And if anyone has seen 71804, it was probably a typo and/or a screen grab that wasn't too clear.
     
  19. throwback

    throwback Captain Captain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    NCC-7100 is labeled with a name. The name is on the lower nacelles. It is identified as the U.S.S. Stargazer.
     
  20. Chemahkuu

    Chemahkuu Admiral Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Location:
    Ulster
    The Enterprise was constructed third in the Galaxy class series, the Galaxy first, Yamato second. Technically the Enterprise is the junior ship.