RSS iconTwitter iconFacebook icon

The Trek BBS title image

The Trek BBS statistics

Threads: 139,597
Posts: 5,404,524
Members: 24,869
Currently online: 481
Newest member: michiko

TrekToday headlines

Star Trek: Gold Key Archives Vol. 2 Comic
By: T'Bonz on Oct 1

Cumberbatch In War Of Roses Miniseries
By: T'Bonz on Oct 1

Trek 3 Filming Location Revealed
By: T'Bonz on Oct 1

October-November 2014 Trek Conventions And Appearances
By: T'Bonz on Sep 30

Cho Selfie TV Alert
By: T'Bonz on Sep 30

TPTB To Shatner: Shhh!
By: T'Bonz on Sep 30

Mystery Mini Vinyl Figure Display Box
By: T'Bonz on Sep 29

The Red Shirt Diaries Episode Five
By: T'Bonz on Sep 29

Shatner In Trek 3? Well Maybe
By: T'Bonz on Sep 28

Retro Review: Shadows and Symbols
By: Michelle on Sep 27


Welcome! The Trek BBS is the number one place to chat about Star Trek with like-minded fans. Please login to see our full range of forums as well as the ability to send and receive private messages, track your favourite topics and of course join in the discussions.

If you are a new visitor, join us for free. If you are an existing member please login below. Note: for members who joined under our old messageboard system, please login with your display name not your login name.


Go Back   The Trek BBS > Entertainment & Interests > Science and Technology

Science and Technology "Somewhere, something incredible is waiting to be known." - Carl Sagan.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 10 2009, 11:11 PM   #1
cheeseyfatmonkey
Commander
 
cheeseyfatmonkey's Avatar
 
Location: Greater London
Vista networking issue

I'm hoping someone will be able to help with an issue I'm having. On my old XP machine I was able to access my workplace network files using a https link in 'my network places'.

I now have a Vista 32bit machine and I am trying to do the same but with no joy. I am trying to add a network location using by right clicking in 'computer' and clicking add a 'network connection'. I follow the instructions (seem straight forward) and copy in the full address for the connection. When I click on next nothing happens and the system just seems to freeze up.

Has anyone got any advice? My new laptop is quite pretty and I'm getting close to throwing it out of the window.

Jason.
cheeseyfatmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11 2009, 04:05 AM   #2
Marc
Fleet Admiral
 
Location: An Aussie in Canukistan
Send a message via ICQ to Marc
Re: Vista networking issue

cheeseyfatmonkey wrote: View Post
I'm hoping someone will be able to help with an issue I'm having. On my old XP machine I was able to access my workplace network files using a https link in 'my network places'.

I now have a Vista 32bit machine and I am trying to do the same but with no joy. I am trying to add a network location using by right clicking in 'computer' and clicking add a 'network connection'. I follow the instructions (seem straight forward) and copy in the full address for the connection. When I click on next nothing happens and the system just seems to freeze up.

Has anyone got any advice? My new laptop is quite pretty and I'm getting close to throwing it out of the window.

Jason.
How are the computers getting their IP addresses?

Can you ping from one computer to another using both computer name and ip addresses?

Are they in the same workgroup?
__________________
Gentlemen you can't fight in here - this is the war room.

Pres. Merkin P. Muffly
Marc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11 2009, 09:30 PM   #3
cheeseyfatmonkey
Commander
 
cheeseyfatmonkey's Avatar
 
Location: Greater London
Re: Vista networking issue

Oh dear this is where I come completely unstuck.

I have no answer to all of those questions. All I know is that my old XP laptop still connects but the new Vista one doesn't.

The XP laptop is my old personal one and as far as I know I didn't do anything to it to get it to connect.

I can access the network by putting the address into a browser but I only get the default view rather than the folders.

I'll just have to go to the netwrok center at work and see if they can tell me.

Thanks for the reply.
cheeseyfatmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13 2009, 03:57 AM   #4
Non Sync
Captain
 
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Re: Vista networking issue

Instead of pasting the address inside your browser, open up a windows explorer window (Right click on the start button and select Explore) and paste it in the address bar there.
__________________
"You're gonna need a bigger boat"
Non Sync is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13 2009, 04:21 AM   #5
FalTorPan
Vice Admiral
 
FalTorPan's Avatar
 
Location: Out there... thataway.
Re: Vista networking issue

My XP and Vista machines can't talk to one another either. I have no idea why. I didn't have this problem when my network was XP, NT 4 and 98 SE.
__________________
Watch ASTRONUTS! Visit Trekplace! Check out my personal website!
FalTorPan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
FireFox 2+ or Internet Explorer 7+ highly recommended.