RSS iconTwitter iconFacebook icon

The Trek BBS title image

The Trek BBS statistics

Threads: 144,932
Posts: 5,700,410
Members: 25,693
Currently online: 563
Newest member: dfedolafrje

TrekToday headlines

Wheaton To Introduce Beer
By: T'Bonz on May 6

Wheaton In Dark Matter
By: T'Bonz on May 6

Star Trek: The Next Generation Commemorative Coins
By: T'Bonz on May 5

Star Trek IV: What Might Have Been
By: T'Bonz on May 5

Russ Explains Star Wars Day
By: T'Bonz on May 4

New Seekers Book Covers Debut
By: T'Bonz on May 4

Whitney Passes
By: T'Bonz on May 4

Retro Review: Phage
By: Michelle on May 2

The Next Generation Shower Curtain
By: T'Bonz on May 1

Burton Part of Roots Reboot
By: T'Bonz on May 1


Welcome! The Trek BBS is the number one place to chat about Star Trek with like-minded fans. Please login to see our full range of forums as well as the ability to send and receive private messages, track your favourite topics and of course join in the discussions.

If you are a new visitor, join us for free. If you are an existing member please login below. Note: for members who joined under our old messageboard system, please login with your display name not your login name.


Go Back   The Trek BBS > Entertainment & Interests > TV & Media

TV & Media Non-Trek television, movies, books, music, etc.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old January 16 2013, 02:37 PM   #16
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

How do you feel about GONE WITH THE WIND?
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 16 2013, 11:11 PM   #17
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

Me neither. The surviving 70 percenters are......

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Dredd
Looper
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption
Skyfall

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Dredd
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Prometheus

BEST EDITING

The Avengers
The Bourne Legacy
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Lockout
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Argo
Cloud Atlas
Dark Shadows
Hitchcock
The Hunger Games
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
Dredd
The Grey
Prometheus
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ART DIRECTION

Argo
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Hunger Games
Iron Sky
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Caution: Vehicle is Making a Turn (Poland)
Merde L'Excremant (France)
The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Scrotum: The Exile of Geddoutofheah (Germany)
Squeezing Ebert (Switzerland)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek and Tom Tykwer,
CLOUD ATLAS
James Horner, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
Thomas Newman, SKYFALL
Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
REDEMPTION
Alan Silvestri, THE AVENGERS
Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, MOONRISE
KINGDOM
John Gatins, FLIGHT
Tony Kushner and Doris Kearns Goodwin, LINCOLN
Martin McDonagh, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
David Mitchell, Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and
Andy Wachowski, CLOUD ATLAS
Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Banks, THE HUNGER GAMES
Naomi Harris, SKYFALL
Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
Emma Stone, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
Charlize Theron, PROMETHEUS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, ARGO
Javier Bardem, SKYFALL
Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS
Woody Harrelson, THE HUNGER GAMES
Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Mark Ruffalo, THE AVENGERS
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Halle Berry, CLOUD ATLAS
Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
Kara Hayward, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Johnny Depp, DARK SHADOWS
Jared Gilman, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Woody Harrelson, RAMPART
Liam Neeson, THE GREY
Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
Christopher Nolan, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Ridley Scott, PROMETHEUS
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS
Joss Whedon, THE AVENGERS

BEST PICTURE

Argo
The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Cloud Atlas
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption
Zero Dark Thirty
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 17 2013, 03:18 AM   #18
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

Below: the 1916 nominees and winners.

BEST PICTURE

Civilization
Intolerance
The Rink
10,000 Years B.C.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

BEST DIRECTOR

Charles Chaplin, THE FIREMAN
Charles Chaplin, POLICE
Charles Chaplin, THE RINK
D.W. Griffith, INTOLERANCE
Stuart Paton, 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA

BEST ACTOR

Charles Chaplin, THE FIREMAN
Charles Chaplin, POLICE
Charles Chaplin, THE RINK
Robert Harron, INTOLERANCE
Allen Holubar, 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA

BEST ACTRESS

Marguerite Clark, SNOW WHITE
Dorothy Dalton, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Marie Doro, OLIVER TWIST
Mae Marsh, INTOLERANCE
Edna Purviance, THE RINK

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Curtis Benton, 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA
Edward Fielding, SHERLOCK HOLMES
Raymond Hatton, OLIVER TWIST
Walter Long, INTOLERANCE
Tully Marshall, OLIVER TWIST

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Miriam Cooper, INTOLERANCE
Jane Gail, 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA
Lillian Gish, INTOLERANCE
Lillian Langdon, INTOLERANCE
Alice Washburn, SNOW WHITE

BEST SCREENPLAY

Charles Chaplin, POLICE
Charles Chaplin, THE RINK
D.W. Griffith, INTOLERANCE
Stuart Paton, 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA
C. Gardner Sullivan, CIVILIZATION

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Brian Benison and Alexander Rannie, 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER
THE SEA
Joseph Carl Breil and D.W. Griffith, INTOLERANCE
Robert Israel, POLICE
Michael Mortilla, THE FIREMAN
Michael Mortilla, THE RINK

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Fireman
Intolerance
The Rink
10,000 Years B.C.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

BEST ART DIRECTION

Civilization
Intolerance
Snow White
10,000 Years B.C.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Civilization
Intolerance
Police
10,000 Years B.C.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

BEST EDITING

The Fireman
Intolerance
Police
The Rink
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Fireman
Intolerance
Police
10,000 Years B.C.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

BEST SOUND

Nothing.
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 17 2013, 07:01 PM   #19
DevilEyes
Rear Admiral
 
DevilEyes's Avatar
 
Location: basking in the warmth of the Fire Caves
View DevilEyes's Twitter Profile
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

lurok wrote: View Post
Prometheus and Cabin...in the wrong list
(checks) The Cabin in the Woods is on the BEST Picture list, therefore it's on the right list.

Prometheus, however, should be on the worst movies list. And definitely could win the "Biggest disappointment" award.
__________________
Treason, like beauty, is in the eye of the beholder.

my Buffy/Angel rewatch
DevilEyes is offline  
Old January 17 2013, 10:45 PM   #20
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

I just hoped you enjoyed it better then AVP: REQUIEM. Altogether, I'd name PROMETHEUS as the clear third-best of the seven in the franchise...and the finest by far of the last five.
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 17 2013, 11:08 PM   #21
Harvey
Admiral
 
Harvey's Avatar
 
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

I liked Prometheus, but the last five films in the franchise aren't exactly tough competition. AVP and AVP: Requieum are awful, and the third and fourth standalone films were simply okay.
__________________
"This begs explanation." - de Forest Research on Star Trek

My blog: Star Trek Fact Check.
Harvey is offline  
Old January 18 2013, 03:38 AM   #22
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

And then there were sixes:

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Dredd
Looper
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Dredd
Prometheus

BEST EDITING

The Avengers
The Bourne Legacy
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cloud Atlas
Dark Shadows
Hitchcock
The Hunger Games
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Grey
Prometheus
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ART DIRECTION

Argo
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Hunger Games
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Caution: Vehicle is Making a Turn (Poland)
Merde L'Excremant (France)
The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Scrotum: The Exile of Geddoutofheah (Germany)
Squeezing Ebert (Switzerland)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

James Horner, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
Thomas Newman, SKYFALL
Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
REDEMPTION
Alan Silvestri, THE AVENGERS
Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

John Gatins, FLIGHT
Tony Kushner and Doris Kearns Goodwin, LINCOLN
Martin McDonagh, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
David Mitchell, Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and
Andy Wachowski, CLOUD ATLAS
Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Banks, THE HUNGER GAMES
Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
Emma Stone, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
Charlize Theron, PROMETHEUS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, ARGO
Javier Bardem, SKYFALL
Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS
Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Mark Ruffalo, THE AVENGERS
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Halle Berry, CLOUD ATLAS
Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
Kara Hayward, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Johnny Depp, DARK SHADOWS
Woody Harrelson, RAMPART
Liam Neeson, THE GREY
Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
Christopher Nolan, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS
Joss Whedon, THE AVENGERS

BEST PICTURE

Argo
The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption
Zero Dark Thirty

*********************************

And here are the 1917 entries.

BEST PICTURE

The Butcher Boy
Cleopatra
Great Expectations
The Little Princess
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm

BEST DIRECTOR

Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, THE BUTCHER BOY
Cecil B. DeMille, JOAN THE WOMAN
John Ford, STRAIGHT SHOOTING
Frank Lloyd, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
William Desmond Taylor. TOM SAWYER

BEST ACTOR

Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, THE BUTCHER BOY
Charles Chaplin, THE ADVENTURER
Charles Chaplin, THE IMMIGRANT
Sessue Hayakawa, THE SECRET GAME
Jack Pickford, TOM SAWYER

BEST ACTRESS

Theda Bara, CLEOPATRA
Jewel Carmen, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Geraldine Farrar, JOAN THE WOMAN
Mary Pickford, A LITTLE PRINCESS
Mary Pickford, REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Gordon, TOM SAWYER
Thurston Hall, CLEOPATRA
Buster Keaton, THE BUTCHER BOY
Fritz Leiber, CLEOPATRA
Joseph Swickard, A TALE OF TWO CITIES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Dorothy Drake, CLEOPATRA
Clara Horton, TOM SAWYER
Molly Malone, STRAIGHT SHOOTING
Zasu Pitts, THE LITTLE PRINCESS
Edna Purviance, EASY STREET

BEST SCREENPLAY

Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle and Joseph Anthony Roach, THE
BUTCHER BOY
Julia Crawford Ivers, TOM SAWYER
Adrian Johnson, CLEOPATRA
Frances Marion, REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM
Paul West, GREAT EXPECTATIONS

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Neil Brand, THE BUTCHER BOY
William Furst, JOAN THE WOMAN
Jose Martinez, CLEOPATRA
Michael Mortilla, THE ADVENTURER
Michael Mortilla, THE IMMIGRANT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cleopatra
Great Expectations
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
A Tale of Two Cities
Tom Sawyer

BEST ART DIRECTION

Cleopatra
Great Expectations
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Tom Sawyer
A Tale of Two Cities

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
Cleopatra
Great Expectations
A Tale of Two Cities
Tom Sawyer

BEST EDITING

Cleopatra
Great Expectations
Straight Shooting
A Tale of Two Cities
Tom Sawyer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
Cleopatra
Fear
Joan the Woman
The Tornado

BEST SOUND

Still nada.
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 19 2013, 02:38 AM   #23
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

The surviving 50 percent:

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Looper
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
The Dark Knight Rises
Dredd
Prometheus

BEST EDITING

The Avengers
The Bourne Legacy
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cloud Atlas
Dark Shadows
Hitchcock
The Hunger Games
Lincoln

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Grey
Prometheus
Skyfall

BEST ART DIRECTION

Argo
Cloud Atlas
The Hunger Games
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Caution: Vehicle is Making a Turn (Poland)
Merde L'Excremant (France)
The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Scrotum: The Exile of Geddoutofheah (Germany)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Thomas Newman, SKYFALL
Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
REDEMPTION
Alan Silvestri, THE AVENGERS
Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

John Gatins, FLIGHT
Tony Kushner and Doris Kearns Goodwin, LINCOLN
Martin McDonagh, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
Emma Stone, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
Charlize Theron, PROMETHEUS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, ARGO
Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS
Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Mark Ruffalo, THE AVENGERS
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
Kara Hayward, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Johnny Depp, DARK SHADOWS
Woody Harrelson, RAMPART
Liam Neeson, THE GREY
Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
Christopher Nolan, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS

BEST PICTURE

Argo
The Avengers
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption
Zero Dark Thirty

*********************************

1918 entries are below.....


BEST PICTURE

Carmen
Hearts of the World
Little Women
The Sinking of the Lusitania
Tarzan of the Apes

BEST DIRECTOR

Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, OUT WEST
Charles Chaplin, A DOG'S LIFE
D.W. Griffith, HEARTS OF THE WORLD
Ernst Lubitsch, CARMEN
Scott Sidney, TARZAN OF THE APES

BEST ACTOR

Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, OUT WEST
Charles Chaplin, A DOG'S LIFE
Charles Chaplin, SHOULDER ARMS
Harry Liedtke, CARMEN
Elmo Lincoln, TARZAN OF THE APES

BEST ACTRESS

Dorothy Bernard, LITTLE WOMEN
Isabel Lamon, LITTLE WOMEN
Enid Markey, TARZAN OF THE APES
Pola Negri, CARMEN
Mary Pickford, STELLA MARIS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

True Boardman, TARZAN OF THE APES
Henry Hull, LITTLE WOMEN
Thomas Jefferson, TARZAN OF THE APES
Buster Keaton, OUT WEST
Conrad Nagel, LITTLE WOMEN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nellie Anderson, LITTLE WOMEN
Florence Flinn, LITTLE WOMEN
Lillian Hall, LITTLE WOMEN
Julia Hurley, LITTLE WOMEN
Kate Lester, LITTLE WOMEN

BEST SCREENPLAY

Charles R. Bowers, A.W.O.L.
Grete Diercks, Norbert Falk and Hanns Kraly, CARMEN
Frances Marion, STELLA MARIS
Anne Maxwell, LITTLE WOMEN
M. Gaston De Toliignac, HEARTS OF THE WORLD

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Neil Brand, THE BELL BOY
Charles Chaplin, A DOG'S LIFE
Charles Chaplin, SHOULDER ARMS
Carli Elinor, HEARTS OF THE WORLD
Douglas M. Protsik, EYES OF THE MUMMY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carmen
Hearts of the World
Out West
The Sinking of the Lusitania
Tarzan of the Apes

BEST ART DIRECTION

Carmen
Hearts of the World
Little Women
Stella Maris
Tarzan of the Apes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

(same as above, Carmen wins)

BEST EDITING

Carmen
A Dog's Life
Hearts of the World
Shoulder Arms
Tarzan of the Apes

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Eyes of the Mummy
Shoulder Arms
The Sinking of the Lusitania
Tarzan of the Apes
Triple Trouble

BEST SOUND

Zilch.
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 19 2013, 03:23 PM   #24
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

The 40 percent survivors are:

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
The Dark Knight Rises
Prometheus

BEST EDITING

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cloud Atlas
Dark Shadows
The Hunger Games
Lincoln

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Avengers
The Grey
Prometheus
Skyfall

BEST ART DIRECTION

Argo
Cloud Atlas
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Caution: Vehicle is Making a Turn (Poland)
Merde L'Excremant (France)
The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
REDEMPTION
Alan Silvestri, THE AVENGERS
Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

John Gatins, FLIGHT
Tony Kushner and Doris Kearns Goodwin, LINCOLN
Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
Emma Stone, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, ARGO
Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS
Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Johnny Depp, DARK SHADOWS
Liam Neeson, THE GREY
Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS

BEST PICTURE

The Avengers
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption
Zero Dark Thirty

*********************************

As for the 1919 entries.....


BEST PICTURE

Anne of Green Gables
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Eerie Tales
South
Spiders, Part 1

BEST DIRECTOR

D.W. Griffith, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
Fritz Lang, SPIDERS, PART 1
Richard Oswald, EERIE TALES
William Desmond Taylor, ANNE OF GREEN GABLES
Robert Wiene, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI

BEST ACTOR

Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, THE GARAGE
Richard Bathelmess, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
Werner Krauss, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
Ernest Shackleton, SOUTH
Conrad Veidt, EERIE TALES

BEST ACTRESS

Lillian Gish, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
Mary Miles Minter, ANNE OF GREEN GABLES
Pola Negri, MADAME DuBARRY
Ossi Oswalda, THE DOLL
Gloria Swanson, MALE AND FEMALE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Donald Crisp, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
Friedrich Feher, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
Buster Keaton, THE GARAGE
Bull Montana, WHEN THE CROWDS ROLL BY
Conrad Veidt, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lil Dagover, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
Lil Dagover, SPIDERS, PART 1
Marcia Harris, ANNE OF GREEN GABLES
Helen Kuhn, SUNNYSIDE
Babe London, A DAY'S PLEASURE

BEST SCREENPLAY

Thomas Burke and D.W. Griffith, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
Anselma Heine, Robert Liebmann, Edgar Allen Poe, Robert
Louis Stevenson and Richard Oswald, EERIE TALES
Hans Janowitz and Carl Mayer, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
Fritz Lang, SPIDERS, PART 1
Frances Marion, ANNE OF GREEN GABLES

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Giuseppe Becce, THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
Charles Chaplin, SUNNYSIDE
D.W. Griffith, BROKEN BLOSSOMS
Hans Jonsson, MADAME DuBARRY
Sydney Jill Lehman, MALE AND FEMALE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anne of Green Gables
Broken Blossoms
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
South
Spiders, Part 1

BEST ART DIRECTION

Anne of Green Gables
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
The Doll
Eerie Tales
Spiders, Part 1

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anne of Green Gables
Broken Blossoms
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
The Doll
Madame DuBarry

BEST EDITING

Broken Blossoms
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Eerie Tales
South
Spiders, Part 1

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
The Doll
Eerie Tales
South
Spiders, Part 1

BEST SOUND

Steel nadding...
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 19 2013, 09:55 PM   #25
Count Zero
Decidedly something
 
Count Zero's Avatar
 
Location: Land of Awesome
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

Finally some winners I can get behind - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari and Spiders - although I must say I'm a bit surprised by the latter winning best screenplay. It's a pretty preposterous spy/adventure movie (both parts are, of course) and the plot wasn't all that coherent. Then again, parts of it are missing today. Still, I would have expected it to win best cinematography rather than best screenplay.
__________________
"Now and then we had a hope that if we lived and were good, God would permit us to be pirates." Mark Twain, Life on the Mississippi
Count Zero is online now  
Old January 20 2013, 01:45 PM   #26
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

Nothing drains morale more than missing parts of a major movie. But I'm still determined to someday get hold of whatever is left of GREED.

The surviving 30 percenters are.....

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Prometheus

BEST EDITING

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cloud Atlas
The Hunger Games
Lincoln

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Avengers
The Grey
Prometheus

BEST ART DIRECTION

Argo
Cloud Atlas
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Merde L'Excremant (France)
The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
REDEMPTION
Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

John Gatins, FLIGHT
Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, ARGO
Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Liam Neeson, THE GREY
Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS

BEST PICTURE

The Avengers
Prometheus
Zero Dark Thirty

*********************************
Below are the 1920 noms and wins.


BEST PICTURE

Anne Boleyn
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Golem
The Mark of Zorro
Way Down East

BEST DIRECTOR

Carl Boese and Paul Wegener, THE GOLEM
D.W. Griffith, WAY DOWN EAST
Ernst Lubitsch, ANNE BOLEYN
Fred Niblo, THE MARK OF ZORRO
John S. Robertson, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE

BEST ACTOR

John Barrymore, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Lon Chaney, THE PENALTY
Douglas Fairbanks, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Emil Jannings, ANNE BOLEYN
Paul Wegener, THE GOLEM

BEST ACTRESS

Barbara Bedford, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Lillian Gish, WAY DOWN EAST
Martha Mansfield, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Claire McDowell, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Henny Porten, ANNE BOLEYN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Noah Beery, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Wallace Beery, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Brandon Hurst, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Walt Whitman, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Louis Wolheim, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marguerite De La Monte, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Lillian Hall, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Mary Hay, WAY DOWN EAST
Nita Naldi, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Maria Reisenhofer, ANNE BOLEYN

BEST SCREENPLAY

Clara Beranger, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Henrik Galeen and Paul Wegener, THE GOLEM
D.W. Griffith and Anthony Paul Kelly, WAY DOWN EAST
Charles Kenyon, THE PENALTY
Fred Orbing and Hanns Kraly, ANNE BOLEYN

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Arthur Kay, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Hans Lansberger, THE GOLEM
William P. Perry, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Louis Silvers, WAY DOWN EAST
Eduerad Trasch, ANNE BOLEYN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anne Boleyn
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Golem
The Mark of Zorro
Way Down East

BEST ART DIRECTION

Same as above, but The Golem wins.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Same as above, but Anne Boleyn wins.

BEST EDITING

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Golem
The Mark of Zorro
The Penalty
Way Down East

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Golem
The Mark of Zorro
One Week
Way Down East

BEST SOUND
Zip.
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 21 2013, 01:48 PM   #27
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

With one exception (being a decided three-way-tie), and then there were twos, all battling head-to-head.

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
Prometheus

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Prometheus


BEST EDITING

The Avengers
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cloud Atlas
The Hunger Games

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Grey
Prometheus

BEST ART DIRECTION

Cloud Atlas
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Liam Neeson, THE GREY

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS

BEST PICTURE

The Avengers
Prometheus

Tomorrow night: the remaining winners.....

*********************************
1921 entries are as follows:

BEST PICTURE

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Hamlet
The Kid
Orphans of the Storm
The Sheik

BEST DIRECTOR

Charles Chaplin, THE KID
D.W. Griffith, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
Rex Ingram, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
Buster Keaton, THE PLAYHOUSE
Fred Niblo, THE THREE MUSKETEERS

BEST ACTOR

Richard Barthelmess, TOL'ABLE DAVID
Charles Chaplin, THE KID
Douglas Fairbanks, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Buster Keaton, THE PLAYHOUSE
Rudolph Valentino, THE SHEIK

BEST ACTRESS

Lil Dagover, BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
Dorothy Gish, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
Lillian Gish, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
Asta Nielsen, HAMLET (....as Hamlet)
Edna Purviance, THE KID

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Wallace Beery, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
Jackie Coogan, THE KID
Nigel De Brulier, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Adolphe Menjou, THE SHEIK
Louis Wolheim, OIRPHANS OF THE STORM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bridgetta Clark, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
Lilly Jacobson, HAMLET
Barbara LaMarr, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Lassie, TOL'ABLE DAVID
Lucille LaVerne, ORPHANS OF THE STORM

BEST SCREENPLAY

Charles Chaplin, THE KID
Gaston De Togliac, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
Douglas Fairbanks, Edward Knoblock and Lotta Woods, THE
THREE MUSKETEERS
Monte M. Katterjohn, THE SHEIK
June Mathis, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Roger Bellon, THE SHEIK
Charles Chaplin, THE KID
LouIs F. Gottschalk, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Louis F. Gottschalk, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE
APOCALYPSE
Louis F. Gottschalk and William F. Peters, ORPHANS OF THE
STORM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Between Two Worlds
Camille
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
The High Sign
Orphans of the Storm

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Hamlet
Orphans of the Storm
The Sheik
The Three Musketeers

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Same as above, but The Sheik wins.

BEST EDITING

The Boat
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Orphans of the Storm
The Playhouse
The Three Musketeers

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Orphans of the Storm
The Phantom Carriage
The Playhouse
The Three Musketeers

BEST SOUND
Forget it.
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 23 2013, 03:49 AM   #28
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

The final 2012 winners are-----

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (tie)

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Prometheus

BEST EDITING

The Avengers

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Hunger Games

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Prometheus

BEST ART DIRECTION

Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS

BEST SCREENPLAY

Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN

BEST ACTRESS

Judi Dench, SKYFALL

BEST ACTOR

Liam Neeson, THE GREY

BEST DIRECTOR

Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS

BEST PICTURE

Prometheus

*********************************
1922 noms and wins are listed below.

BEST PICTURE

Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
Nanook of the North
Nosferatu
Othello
Sherlock Holmes

BEST DIRECTOR

Allan Dwan, ROBIN HOOD
Robert J. Flaherty, NANOOK OF THE NORTH
Fritz Lang, DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER
Frank Lloyd, OLIVER TWIST
F.W. Murnau, NOSFERATU

BEST ACTOR

John Barrymore, SHERLOCK HOLMES
Jackie Coogan, OLIVER TWIST
Douglas Fairbanks, ROBIN HOOD
Werner Krauss, OTHELLO
Max Shreck, NOSFERATU

BEST ACTRESS

Enid Bennett, ROBIN HOOD
Gladys Jennings, ROB ROY
Greta Schroder, NOSFERATU
Alice Terry, THE PRISONER OF ZENDA
Ida Von Lenkeffy, OTHELLO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Wallace Beery, ROBIN HOOD
Reginald Denny, SHERLOCK HOLMES
George Siegmann, OLIVER TWIST
Gustav Von Seyffertitz, SHERLOCK HOLMES
Roland Young, SHERLOCK HOLMES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Carol Dempster, SHERLOCK HOLMES
Hedda Hopper, SHERLOCK HOLMES
Barbara LaMarr, THE PRISONER OF ZENDA
Nyla, NANOOK OF THE NORTH
Karen Winther, HAXAN

BEST SCREENPLAY

Earl Browne, Marion Fairfax and William Gillette, SHERLOCK
HOLMES
Dimitri Buchowetzki and Carl Hagen, OTHELLO
Fritz Lang and Thea Von Harbou, DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER
Frank Lloyd and Harry Weil, OLIVER TWIST
Mary O'Hara, THE PRISONER OF ZENDA

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Konrad Elfers and Osman Perez Freire, DR. MABUSE, THE
GAMBLER
Hans Erdmann, NOSFERATU
John Muri, OLIVER TWIST
Stanley Silverman, NANOOK OF THE NORTH
Victor Schertzinger, ROBIN HOOD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nanook of the North
Nosferatu
Othello
Robin Hood
Rob Roy

BEST ART DIRECTION

Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
Nosferatu
Oliver Twist
Othello
Sherlock Holmes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cinderella
Oliver Twist
Othello
The Prisoner of Zenda
Robin Hood

BEST EDITING

Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
Nosferatu
Othello
Robin Hood
Rob Roy

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Cinderella
Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
Jack and the Beanstalk
Nosferatu
Robin Hood

BEST SOUND
Nope.
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 24 2013, 02:26 AM   #29
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

Now for 1923....

BEST PICTURE

Alice's Wonderland
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Our Hospitality
Safety Last!
The Ten Commandments

BEST DIRECTOR

Cecil B. DeMille, THE TEN COMMANDMENTS
Walt Disney, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Buster Keaton, THREE AGES
Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, SAFETY LAST!
Wallace Worsley, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

BEST ACTOR

Wallace Beery, THREE AGES
Lon Chaney, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
Charles Chaplin, THE PILGRIM
Buster Keaton, OUR HOSPITALITY
Harold Lloyd, SAFETY LAST!

BEST ACTRESS

Mildred Davis, SAFETY LAST!
Virginia Davis, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Virginia Fox, THE LOVE NEST
Margaret Leahy, THREE AGES
Patsy Ruth Miller, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mitchell Lewis, SALOME
Tully Marshall, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
Ramon Navarro, SCARAMOUCHE
Theodore Roberts, THE TEN COMMANDMENTS
Bill Strother, SAFETY LAST!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kitty Bradbury, THE PILGRIM
Katherine Grant, ORANGES AND LEMONS
Kate Lester, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
Nita Naldi, THE TEN COMMANDMENTS
Natalie Talmadge, OUR HOSPITALITY

BEST SCREENPLAY

Clyde Bruckman, Jean Havez and Joseph Mitchell, OUR
HOSPITALITY

Walt Disney, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Buster Keaton, THREE AGES
Edward T. Lowe, Jr. and Perley Poore Sheehan, THE
HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
Hal Roach, Sam Taylor and Tim Whelan, SAFETY LAST!

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Cecil Copping and Carl Edouarde, THE HUNCHBACK OF
NOTRE DAME

Carl Davis, SAFETY LAST!
Paul Iribe, Hugo Riesenfeld and Milan Roder, THE TEN
COMMANDMENETS
Robert Israel, THREE AGES
Alexander Rannie, ALICE'S WONDERLAND

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alice's Wonderland
The Covered Wagon
Our Hospitality
Safety Last!
The Ten Commandments

BEST ART DIRECTION

Alice's Wonderland
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Scaramouche
The Ten Commandments
Three Ages

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alice's Wonderland
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Salome
The Ten Commandments
Three Ages

BEST EDITING

Safety Last!
Scaramouche
The Ten Commandments
Three Ages
William Tell

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice's Wonderland
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Our Hospitality
Safety Last!
The Ten Commandments

BEST SOUND
Na ga da it.
Foxhot is offline  
Old January 25 2013, 03:22 AM   #30
Foxhot
Commodore
 
Location: Tressaurian intersection
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

1924

BEST PICTURE

America
Greed
Peter Pan
Sherlock, Jr.
The Thief of Bagdad

BEST DIRECTOR

D.W. Griffith, AMERICA
Buster Keaton, SHERLOCK, JR.
F.W. Murnau, THE LAST LAUGH
Erich Von Stroheim, GREED
Raoul Walsh, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

BEST ACTOR

Lon Chaney, HE WHO GETS SLAPPED
Douglas Fairbanks, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

Emil Jannings, THE LAST LAUGH
Buster Keaton, SHERLOCK, JR.
Ernest Torrence, PETER PAN

BEST ACTRESS

Betty Bronson, PETER PAN
Carol Dempster, AMERICA
Kathryn McGuire, SHERLOCK, JR.
Zasu Pitts, GREED
Norma Shearer, HE WHO GETS SLAPPED

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Lionel Barrymore, AMERICA
Arthur Dewey, AMERICA
Jean Hersholt, GREED
Edward Kipling, PETER PAN
Frank Walsh, AMERICA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary Brian, PETER PAN
Paulette Duval, HE WHO GETS SLAPPED
Virginia Brown Faire, PETER PAN
Esther Ralston, PETER PAN
Anna May Wong, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

BEST SCREENPLAY

Clyde Bruckman, Jean Havez and Joseph Mitchell, SHERLOCK,
JR.
Robert W. Chambers, AMERICA
Willis Goldbeck, PETER PAN
June Mathis and Erich Von Stroheim, GREED
Elton Thomas, James T. O'Donohoe and Lotta Woods, THE
THIEF OF BAGDAD

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Joseph Carl Breil and Adolph Fink, AMERICA
Philip C. Carli, PETER PAN
Club Foot Orchestra, SHERLOCK, JR.
Robert Israel, GREED
Mortimer Wilson, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

America
Greed
Peter Pan
The Sea Hawk
The Thief of Bagdad

BEST ART DIRECTION

Aelita
America
Greed
Peter Pan
The Thief of Bagdad

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Aelita
He Who Gets Slapped
Peter Pan
Siegfried
The Thief of Bagdad

BEST EDITING

America
Entr'acte
Greed
The Sea Hawk
The Thief of Bagdad

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Aelita
The Navigator
Peter Pan
Siegfried
The Thief of Bagdad

BEST SOUND

Uh-uh.
Foxhot is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
FireFox 2+ or Internet Explorer 7+ highly recommended.