RSS iconTwitter iconFacebook icon

The Trek BBS title image

The Trek BBS statistics

Threads: 138,177
Posts: 5,345,081
Members: 24,603
Currently online: 557
Newest member: Counselor X

TrekToday headlines

Klingon Beer Arrives In The US
By: T'Bonz on Jul 22

Star Trek: Prelude To Axanar
By: T'Bonz on Jul 22

Abrams Announces Star Wars: Force For Change Sweepstakes
By: T'Bonz on Jul 22

New Funko Trek Figure
By: T'Bonz on Jul 21

Saldana As A Role Model
By: T'Bonz on Jul 21

San Diego Comic-Con Trek Fan Guide
By: T'Bonz on Jul 21

Cumberbatch As Turing
By: T'Bonz on Jul 21

Retro Review: In the Pale Moonlight
By: Michelle on Jul 19

Trek Beach Towel
By: T'Bonz on Jul 18

Two New Starships Collection Releases
By: T'Bonz on Jul 17


Welcome! The Trek BBS is the number one place to chat about Star Trek with like-minded fans. Please login to see our full range of forums as well as the ability to send and receive private messages, track your favourite topics and of course join in the discussions.

If you are a new visitor, join us for free. If you are an existing member please login below. Note: for members who joined under our old messageboard system, please login with your display name not your login name.


Go Back   The Trek BBS > Misc. Star Trek > Trek Gaming

Trek Gaming Program Complete - Enter When Ready.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 27 2011, 07:15 AM   #1
Kaziarl
Commodore
 
Kaziarl's Avatar
 
Location: Portland, OR (Kaziarl)
Getting Armada (I and II)...

To play on Windows 7 (64-bit)

I found one of my old disks and decided I wanted to play. The disk reads ok, and the autorun screen loads. But when you click install nothing actually happens. Anyone have any ideas on how to get it to work?
__________________
Guardian Force Updated with new content
Kaziarl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27 2011, 10:08 AM   #2
Haggis and tatties
Rear Admiral
 
Haggis and tatties's Avatar
 
Location: Glasgow
Re: Getting Armada (I and II)...

I gave up trying to get them to run on W7.
__________________

Haggis and tatties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27 2011, 10:24 AM   #3
Kaziarl
Commodore
 
Kaziarl's Avatar
 
Location: Portland, OR (Kaziarl)
Re: Getting Armada (I and II)...

What really bites is that, from what I've been able to find so far, the official party line states it's compatible with the Windows 7 32 bit operating system, but not the 64 bit. That gave me a heartsad when I read it.

I have found ways of getting older games to work, such as the Descent games. But no such luck with this one. Thats why I asked, I'm hoping someone knows a trick or two that I haven't thought of.
__________________
Guardian Force Updated with new content
Kaziarl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27 2011, 05:06 PM   #4
daedalus5
Moderator
 
daedalus5's Avatar
 
Location: Derbyshire, UK
Re: Getting Armada (I and II)...

Suggest you check the Win 7 thread - I recall someone getting it to work in the past....
daedalus5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5 2011, 08:17 AM   #5
Cary L. Brown
Rear Admiral
 
Location: Austin, Texas
Re: Getting Armada (I and II)...

I've just gotten Armada to run in XP, and the fix for XP ought to work just fine for Win7, or Vista.

The issue is related to the fact that Armada is designed for DirectX 7. And between DX7 and DX8 (much less any of the other versions which have followed) there were significant architectural changes.

In this case, you should "google" for "Armada 1.3 patch." This is a fan-made patch, but it seems to work marvelously.

Here's where I found it:
http://www.fleetops.net/component/op...topic,10788.0/

Also, you'll discover that (once the game is running) you're likely to have some audio issue. This is due to DX7 not using the same amount of "DirectSound Acceleration" which later versions do. If you turn it down to "basic acceleration only," that sound corruption will go away. (The easiest way to do that in XP is just using DXDiag.)

As a side note, I THINK that Win7 eliminated DirectSound's functions in large part, so this may not be an issue with Win7, or perhaps even Vista. But in XP, the sound is all wrong unless you do that.

I'd love to have a way of setting this automatically, and having it stop after running... say, a "fix" in the microsoft application compatibility toolkit, for example. But as far as I can tell, there is no way to implement that at this point, though there OUGHT to be.
Cary L. Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7 2011, 04:56 PM   #6
Hanover Fiste
Rear Admiral
 
Hanover Fiste's Avatar
 
Re: Getting Armada (I and II)...

Compatibility mode for XP.
__________________
I'm alright, Jack
keep your hands off of my stack.
Hanover Fiste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12 2011, 02:47 PM   #7
Lor'Vela
Captain
 
Lor'Vela's Avatar
 
Location: Wherever I happen to be.
Re: Getting Armada (I and II)...

Cary L. Brown wrote: View Post
I've just gotten Armada to run in XP, and the fix for XP ought to work just fine for Win7, or Vista.

The issue is related to the fact that Armada is designed for DirectX 7. And between DX7 and DX8 (much less any of the other versions which have followed) there were significant architectural changes.

In this case, you should "google" for "Armada 1.3 patch." This is a fan-made patch, but it seems to work marvelously.

Here's where I found it:
http://www.fleetops.net/component/op...topic,10788.0/

Also, you'll discover that (once the game is running) you're likely to have some audio issue. This is due to DX7 not using the same amount of "DirectSound Acceleration" which later versions do. If you turn it down to "basic acceleration only," that sound corruption will go away. (The easiest way to do that in XP is just using DXDiag.)

As a side note, I THINK that Win7 eliminated DirectSound's functions in large part, so this may not be an issue with Win7, or perhaps even Vista. But in XP, the sound is all wrong unless you do that.

I'd love to have a way of setting this automatically, and having it stop after running... say, a "fix" in the microsoft application compatibility toolkit, for example. But as far as I can tell, there is no way to implement that at this point, though there OUGHT to be.
Awesome find. Good to see the fanbase still keeping these older games alive.
__________________
"You would make a ship sail against the winds and currents by lighting a bonfire under her deck?! I have no time for such nonsense." -- Napoleon, commenting on Fulton's Steamship
Lor'Vela is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
FireFox 2+ or Internet Explorer 7+ highly recommended.