Well, the summer movie season is definitely over by now! What's your top ten? 1. Jurassic World: dinosaurs + theme park setting + nostalgia. this was surprisingly magical for me. 2. Avengers Age of Ultron: solid sequel jam packed with characters. no complaints. 3. Mad Max Fury Road: the big surprise of the summer. what an amazing action piece. 4. Inside Out: instant classic Pixar movie, best one in several years. 5. Ant Man: I was ready to hate on this one, but it was charming 6. Tomorrowland: aside from a very disappointing third act, I really enjoyed this movie. 7. Furious Seven: I'm cheating since this was in April but it was a huge movie. It wasn't as good as the last two, but still entertaining. 8. Mission Impossible Rogue Nation: not as good as 4 but still entertaining 9. Terminator Genisys: ugh. so disappointing. 10. Man from UNCLE: solid movie.
I haven't even gone to see ten movies at the theater this summer. Topped out at nine, startin' with May's release of the Avengers sequel. Avengers: Age of Ultron 3D Mad Max: Fury Road 2D Pitch Perfect 2 San Andreas 3D Spy Jurassic World 3D Inside Out 2D Terminator: Genisys 3D Ant-Man 2D - edit - Just realized I forgot a couple... Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Fantastic 4 (2015) So, I guess, I've seen eleven movies at the theater this summer.
I haven't seen Ant-Man or Jurassic World yet, so take this with a grain of salt. 1. Ex Machina 2. Mr Holmes 3. Mad Max: Fury Road 4. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 5. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6. The Gift 7. Mistress America