Spoiler: The rest of my list... 1. Jack Reacher (C+) 2. The Help (B+) 3. The Silver Linings Playbook (A-) 4. Kramer vs. Kramer (A-) 5. Super 8 (B+) 6. Hugo (B+) 7. Zero Dark Thirty (A) 8. Miss Bala (A-) 9. Monsieur Lazhar (A) 10. Trainspotting (B+) 11. True Grit (A) 12. Casino Royale (A-) 13. Le Mepris (D) 14. On the Road (B) 15. Barbara (B+) 16. Side Effects (B+) 17. Tom Jones (B+) 18. Les Miserables: Part 1: Tempest in a Skull (A-) 19. Les Miserables: Part 2: The Thenardiers (A-) 20. Les Miserables: Part 3: Liberty, Sweet Liberty (A) 21. Rust and Bone (B) 22. GoldenEye (A+) 23. Argo (A) 24. Cool Hand Luke (B+) 25. The Wild Bunch (A) 26. Quantum of Solace (B-) 27. Contact (B+) 28. Wooden Crosses (A-) 29. American Graffiti (A-) 30. The Silence of the Lambs (A) 31. Gone Baby, Gone (A) 32. A Royal Affair (A-) 33. Exotica (B+) 34. Peter Pan (B) 35. Amour (A-) 36. Moulin Rouge (B) 37. The Artist (A-) 38. Les Miserables (A+) 39. A Serious Man (A) 40. Slumdog Millionaire (A) 41. Mulan (A-) 42. Pitch Perfect (B) 43. Schindler's List (A+) 44. Iron Man 3 (B+) 45. Man of Steel (B+) Very solid film. Much like Iron Man, will probably need a rewatch to firm up my opinion on it. Cinema: 11 (+1) Home Video: 32 Computer: 2
Went to a couple of movies tonight. First, the Action Pack's Quote Along for National Lampoon's Vacation, which is part of the Summer of '83 series. The props were kinda lame - just some moose ears to wear and a champagne popper for the shotgun blast in Dodge City - and hardly any of Beverly D'Angelo's lines were subtitled. The preshow was pretty awesome, though. Very Chevy Chase - centric. I've seen the movie a lot, though, so I won't be addin' it to my list. And I followed that up with my fifth viewin' of Star Trek Into Darkness since a buddy of mine hadn't seen it yet. We had to settle for 2D, though, which he was okay with. And I wore my blue DS9 uniform. I took the yellow, too, but he didn't want to borrow it. Ah, well...at least he enjoyed the movie.
They are poppin' up all over, with more scheduled to open in the next few years. Currently, there are Alamo Drafthouses open in Austin, San Antonio, Houston, Kansas City, MO, Denver, CO, and Ashburn & Winchester, VA, with a new one scheduled to open in Austin next month, and one in D/FW, TX scheduled to open in August. Not to mention plans to open in New Braunfels, Lubbuck, El Paso, San Francisco, New York & Kalamazoo.
Had several mini-reviews that got erased. Spoiler: Ratings Until Now This Means War ★★★ This is 40 ★★★ Trouble With the Curve (2012) ★★ ½ Sleepwalk With Me (2012) ★★★★ Lincoln (2012) ★★★★ Flight (2012) ★★★½ Argo (2012) ★★★★ The Cocoanuts (1929) ★★½ Pitch Perfect (2012) ★★★½ Hitchcock (2012) ★★★★ Zero Dark Thirty (2012) ★★★★ Django Unchained (2012) ★★★½ The Lorax (2012) ★★½ Upside Down (2013) ★★ The Impossible (2012) ★★★½ Safe House (2012) ★★★ Life of Pi (2012) ★★★★ The Sessions (2012) ★★★★ The Possession (2012) ★½ Mama (2013) ★★½ Warm Bodies (2013) ★★★½ Side Effects (2013) ★★★ This Means War (2012) ★★★ The Loved Ones ★★ The Princess and the Frog ★★½ Les Miserables (2012)★★★ Red Lights ★★ Oblivion (2013) ★★★ Iron Man 3 (2013) ★★★★ Celeste and Jesse Forever ★★★ Compliance ★★★★ Star Trek Into Darkness ★★★★ Olympus Has Fallen (2013) ★★ Texas Chainsaw (2013) ★ Evil Dead (2013) ★★★ The Imposter (2012) ★★★ The Lady in Black (2012) ★ Gone (2012) ★★ Submarine ★★★½ Creature From the Black Lagoon ★★★ The Hangover 3 ★½ Robot & Frank ★★★ Another Earth ★★★½ VHS ★★ The Oranges ★★★ Frankenweenie ★★★ Spoiler: Just the 2013 Movies Star Trek Into Darkness ★★★★ Man of Steel ★★★½ Iron Man 3 ★★★½ Warm Bodies ★★★½ Oblivion ★★★ Evil Dead ★★★ Stoker ★★★ Oz the Great and Powerful ★★★ Mama ★★½ Side Effects ★★½ Jack the Giant Slayer ★★½ Olympus Has Fallen ★★½ Upstream Color ★★½ Dark Skies ★★ The Hangover Part III ★½ Texas Chainsaw 3D ★ Lords of Salem ★ Cloud Atlas (2012) ★★½ Carnival of Souls ★★½ Man of Steel (2013) ★★★½ Lords of Salem (2013) ★ Upstream Color (2013) ★★½ Stoker (2013) ★★★
Heavy concentration in it's homestate of TX I see then other larger markets....but Kalamazoo? That just looks like the "one of these things is not like the other". If that's on the list add Nashville, TN then!!!
I'm quite curious what you'll think of it. I've been too busy (lazy?) to post any reviews in this thread this year, but I always like reading your mini-reviews.
Yeah, I had a good laugh when I saw Kalamazoo on the list, too. Jokin' about it with other folks at work, its "the (fill in the blank) capital of Michigan!"
Spoiler: 2010 viewed movies I didn't start in the thread till August that year, partial list Piranha 3D: C+ Book of Eli: B Lethal Weapon: A Lethal Weapon 2: A- Lethal Weapon 3: B Lethal Weapon 4: C+ The Crow: A Clash of the Titans: B+ Prince of Persia: B The Fountain: D Resident Evil: A- Resident Evil: Apocalypse: B Resident Evil: Extinction: B- Resident Evil: Afterlife: B Resident Evil: Degeneration(animated): B Bad Boys: B+ Zombieland: B The Evil Dead: B- R.E.D.: B 30 Days of Night: Dark Days: B+ Conviction: A- Crazies(2010): A- Paranormal Activity: A+ Paranormal Activity 2: A Shutter Island: B- Gamer: F Last House on the Left(orig): D+ Thirst(asian film): C- The Hills Have Eyes: B When In Rome: B- Dr.Horrible Sing-A-Long: A Expelled No Intelligence Allowed(doc): B Zombie Strippers: D Mammoth: D+ Everyone Else: D Dark Ages(doc): A Batman vs Dracula(anim): A- Independence Day: A Robin Hood(2010-Crowe): B Taken: A Only You: B- Momma Mia: C High Plains Drifter: C Joe Kid: A- Tron Legacy: B Voyage of the DawnTreader: B+ Tourist: B Duchess: B Blade Runner: B+ Men In Black: A Jumper: B- Interview with the Vampire: A- Brideshead Revisted: B Wizard of Oz: A Gone With the Wind: A True Grit: A Spoiler: 2011 viewed movies 1. The Fighter: B- 2. Batman(90's saga): A-,B-,C-,D 3. Star Wars OT-Special Edition: B+, A, B 4. The Green Hornet: B 5. True Grit(1969): C+ 6. Lord of the Rings saga: (A,A,A) 7. The Machinist: A- 8. Season of the Witch: B 9. Frozen: A- 10. Due Date: B+ 11. Planet of the Apes(2001): B- 12. Faster: C 13. Romance: D (French film, subtitled) 14. YPF: C- (YPF=Young People F*&^ing) 15. The Beautiful Truth: B- 16. Strictly Sexual: C+ 17. DOOM: C 18. Brothers: B+ 19. Men In Black II: B- 20. The Crow: Wicked Prayer: C- 21. The Soloist: C 22. Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love: C+ 23. I Now Pronounce you Chuck & Larry: B- 24. Battle in Heaven: C+ (Mexican film, subtitled) 25. Legion: B- 26. Battle: LA: B+ 27. Righteous Kill: B 28. Dracula II: Ascension: B- 29. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li: D 30. You Don't Mess With the Zohan: C+ 31. Finding Bliss: C 32. Dracula III: Legacy: B- 33. Tangled: B+ 34. Paul Blart Mall Cop: C- 35. Chloe: B 36. Kung Fu Panda: B- 37. Centurion: B 38. The People I've Slept With: C 39. Grown Ups: B- 40. The Conspirator: A- 41. XXX: State of the Union: C+ 42. Fast Five: B+ 43. THOR: A- 44. Priest: D+ 45. The Fourth Kind: B+ 46. POTC: On Stranger Tides: B- 47. Turtles Forever: A- 48. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story: B+ 49. Easy A: A 50. Inception: B 51. #1 Cheerleader Camp: D 52. Freakanomics: C+ 53. Green Lantern: C 54. The American: C- 55. Super 8: A 56. Green Lantern: First Flight: B 57. Transformers: Dark of the Moon: B- 58. 9 Songs: F 59. Kings Speech: A- 60. Whiteout: C+ 61. Passion Play: D+ 62. Captain America: The First Avenger: A- 63. Marley & Me: A 64. Date Night: C+ 65. Frantic: B+ 66. Presumed Innocent: A 67. Invictus: A 68. Rocky: A 69. Hurt Locker: A+ 70. Rocky II: C+ 71. Rocky III: B+ 72. Rocky IV: A 73. Cowboys & Aliens: B 74. Wonder Woman (DC Animated): B+ 75. Rocky V: B- 76. Conan The Barbarian('11): B- 77. Dinner for Schmucks: D 78. Nothing But the Truth: B 79. Snow Angels: B+ 80. Everybody's Fine: C- 81. Rise of the Planet of the Apes: A+ 82. Fragments: C+ 83. Fright Night ('11): A- 84. Cold Comfort Farm: D 85. Machete: C- 86. The Queen: A 87. Public Enemies: B+ 88. Drive Angry: D 89. Red Riding Hood: C+ 90. Fright Night ('85): B 91. Love & Other Drugs: B 92. X-Files: I Want to Believe - B+ 93. Source Code: A- 94. Paranormal Activity 3: A 95. Rachel Getting Married: C 96. Love Guru: F 97. Funny People: C- 98. Win Win: B+ 99. Everything Must Go: B 100. Scott Pilgrim vs The World: D+ 101. American Ninja: D 102. Revenge of the Ninja: D 103. Lonesome Dove: A 104. Black Swan: B 105. Westworld: B 106. Fireproof: A- 107. Mission Impossible(4):Ghost Protocol: A 108. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: A 109. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows: A- 110. Belly: D- 111. Despicable Me: B+ Spoiler: 2012 viewed movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A 21. Sucker Punch: B- 22. Knight & Day: C+ 23. Mechanic: B 24. Devil: A 25. Dark Shadows: C+ 26. Men In Black 3: B- 27. Columbiana: B 28. Haywire: C 29. Snow White and the Huntsman: B- 30. Meet the Parents: A- 31. Meet the Fockers: B 32. Prometheus: B 33. Chernobyl Dairies: B- 34. Little Fockers: B- 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch: B+ 36. Winters Bone: B+ 37. Battleship: A- 38. Much Ado About Nothing: B+ 39. Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs: B 40. Beauty & the Beast: A+ 41. Bambi: A- 42. Sex & the City 2: D+ 43. Top Gun: B 44. Abraham Lincoln-Vampire Hunter: B- 45. Brave: B+ 46. Kill Bill vol.1: A- 47. Kill Bill vol.2: B 48. The Amazing Spider-man: B- 49. Virgin Territory: C- 50. 21 Jump Street: B+ 51. The Dark Knight Rises: A- 52. Sicko: C 53. Capitalism A Love Story: C 54. Seven Pounds: B 55. Hot Fuzz: B 56. Total Recall (2012): A- 57. Total Recall (1990): B+ 58. Hardware: D+ 59. The Bourne Legacy: A- 60. Once Upon A Time in the West: B- 61. Expendables 2: B+ 62. Hangover 2: C 63. Moneyball: A- 64. Adventures of Tin Tin: B- 65. 2016 Obama's America: A- 66. Unknown: B 67. No Strings Attached: B+ 68. Megamind: A- 69. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies: A- 70. Halloween 4:Return of Michael Myers: A- 71. Halloween 5:Revenge of Michael Myers: B+ 72. Halloween The Curse of Michael Myers: B 73. Halloween H2O: A 74. Halloween Resurrection: C+ 75. The Day the Earth Stood Still(2008): B 76. Looper: A- 77. Smart People: C- 78. Atlas Shrugged-Part One: B 79. Dredd: A- 80. Bridesmaids: C- 81. Taken 2: B 82. Atlas Shrugged-Part Two: C+ 83. Alex Cross: A- 84. RockNRolla: B- 85. Paranormal Activity 4: B 86. Argo: A+ 87. Skyline: F 88. Cop Out: D 89. Skyfall: A 90. Red Dawn (2012): B- 91. Dracula (1979): B 92. Dracula (2009): C+ 93. Slither: B- 94. Your Highness: F 95. Goldeneye: A 96. Whistleblower: B+ 97. The Town: A+ 98. Ted: A 99. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy: B+ 100. Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: A 101. Jack Reacher: A- 102. Django Unchained: B+ Spoiler: Movies viewed first time in 2013 The 2013 list: 1. A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas: C- 2. Les Miserables(2012): B 3. Lincoln: A+ 4. Parental Guidance: C+ 5. Warm Bodies: B 6. Waiting for Superman: B 7. Grindhouse: Planet Terror: B- 8. Grindhouse: Death Proof: C+ 9. Zero Dark Thirty: A 10. Last Stand: B 11. Red Tails: A- 12. Hansel & Gretel-Witch Hunters: C- 13. Parker: B- 14. Bullet to the Head: B+ 15. Judge Dredd(1995): C 16. The Mist: B+ 17. A Good Day to Die Hard: B- 18. Fired Up: C+ 19. Fling: C 20. Ask the Dust: D+ 21. Mulan: A- 22. The Lovely Bones: B 23. The Initiation of Sarah: D 24. Jack the Giant Slayer: C+ 25. Oz the Great and Powerful: B+ 26. Olympus Has Fallen: A- 27. The Lives of Others: B+ (German film) 28. The Croods: B+ 29. Jennifers Body: D+ 30. Evil Dead (2013 remake): B+ 31. G.I. Joe: Retaliation: B 32. The Dark Knight Returns pt.1: A+ 33. The Dark Knight Returns pt.2: A+ 34. Batman: Gotham Knight: B 35. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Adam: A- 36. Batman: Year One: B 37. Batman/Superman: Apocalypse: A+ 38. Superman vs The Elite: B+ 39. Justice League: Doom: A 40. Green Lantern First Flight: A 41. Oblivion: B+ 42. Iron Man 3: B- 43. Planet Hulk: A- 44. Welcome to the Jungle: F 45. The Time Travelers Wife: B+ 46. Star Trek into Darkness: A- 47. The Lost Tomb of Jesus: B 48. The Heat: C+ 49. Fast and Furious 6: A- 50. Hangover III: C- 51. Now You See Me: A 52. Boot Camp: B- 53. Green Zone: C 54. Ninja Assassin: B 55. Mr&Mrs. Smith: A- 56. Silver Linings Playbook: A- 57. Man of Steel: B+ 58. Doubt: A I found this to be a well done film. Apparently it was written for the stage based on what the opening credits said and it is largely a 3 person play. With the students of the Catholic school and others really a glorified chorus. It stars Meryl Streep, Amy Adams and Phillip Seymour Hoffman. I had to hit IMDB for the spelling of Streep's name. Sister Beaver was how it sounded many times and that just is so clearly wrong. Sister Beauvier is a very rigid by the book old school Nun, Principal of the school, who is very sure of herself, convictions and piety. Adams, is Sister James, a younger nun who teaches History at the school and is unsure if something is a foot with PSH Priest, Father Flynn and the schools first negro student. An inappropriate relationship is formulated and alleged by Sister Beauvier after the student returns from the Rectory with the smell of wine on his breath. Father Flynn defends himself and denies the allegations of Sister Beauvier. Sister James is ready and eager to accept the explanation of events as Flynn describes them. No harm, no foul...we were wrong. Sister Beauvier will not hear of it, she is convinced The Father is lying....because her own inner convictions say so. No proof, none at all to the contrary of The Father's explanation. The film is weaved with themes of a sermon on Doubt, to start the film. The idea of intolerance plays two fold. One for Sister Beauvier and the other in the the explanation of how 60's era kids would be cruel to the only negro student, thus Father Flynn was showing him extra care to keep his esteem high + his father beat him. Flynn felt he needed the nurturing, which Beauvier saw as more than that on a level encroaching inappropriate. In lieu of the Catholic pedophile scandals the past decade it's easy watching this film to want to instantly side with Sister Beauvier. When Father Flynn explains how her interpretation is wrong you do kinda want to think he's lying but the Sister James in many of us also wants to say, "see, all worked up for nothing". The best parallel I can think of his when a woman would falsely cry RAPE and alter a man's path. His work, social life, it all changes once that is accused, true or not. This has been documented to happen. Sister Beauvier threatens Father Flynn and rather than fight her on it, despite saying call my other parishes they can vouch for me, he puts in for a transfer. It's here Beauvier lies(shock, gasp) and says she did and got troubling reports. Says this is your 3rd Parish in 5yrs, wonder why, what are you hiding. In the end Father Flynn lands at a Parish with a position that is essentially a promotion. The film ends with Beauvier confessing her doubt and lies to Sister James. A very solid film.
This is the End. Not only is it the most honest movie about Hollywood ever filmed, but it is the bravest exploration of Hollywood spirituality ever committed to celluloid. Just kidding about one of those statements!
Went to the Ritz yesterday to watch Trading Places, part of the Summer of '83 series, on 35mm. I've seen it on VHS & DVD before, so it won't be added to the "new to me" list, but it was pretty cool to see it on the theater screen.
1. Reservoir Dogs (1992) - A 2. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) - D 3. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) - C+ 4. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) - A 5. The Amazing Spiderman (2012) - B 6. Life of Pi (2012) - A 7) The Perks of being a Wallflower (2012) - B+ 8) Looper (2012) - B+ 9) Iron Man 3 (2013) - B 10) Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) - B- 11) Monster's Inc (2001) - A 12) Man of Steel (2013) - B 13) Safety Not Guaranteed (2012) - B I'm not entirely sure what I can say about this movie. Aubry Plaza and Mark Duplass are great together (Even though I have to ask does Aubrey Plaza always play this type of character, because I saw a lot of April Ludgate in Darias) but that ending left everything so wide open. I'm not going to spoil the ending, but let's just say it opened a little can of worms to everything that came before. The B plot with the Indian guy and the Boss I could have done without, but overall, I liked this indie film. Not the best thing in the world, but it was charming and that was good enough. Theater: 5 (+1) Blu-Ray/DVD/TV: 5 Itunes: 2 Netflix: 1 (+1)
My son and I saw Life of Pi last night. What a terrific film! Incredibly done, and so poignant at the end. I'm still just reeling from the experience. A
World War Z ★★★.125 This movie was so great until the last 20 minutes. It was a thrill ride for a long time, and then it just slowly faded away. I'll need to watch it again
Spoiler: Movies Seen in January, February, March, April & May Playback - Netflix Instant Parenthood (1989) - DVD Young Adult - Netflix Instant Django (1966) - free admission Django Unchained (2012) - free admission Housesitter - DVD The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - YouTube The Sting - free admission This is 40 - free admission The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3D/HFR - free admission/free admission Parental Guidance - free admission The Sting II - Netflix Instant Abduction - Netflix Instant Dial M for Murder 3D - free admission Gangster Squad - free admission Zero Dark Thirty - free admission Treasure Planet - Netflix Instant The Scorpion King 3: Battle for Redemption - Netflix Instant Commando - Netflix Instant Battle Royale II - Netflix Instant The Invisible War - Netflix Instant Texas Chainsaw 3D - free admission Lawrence of Arabia - free admission Ron White: A Little Unprofessional - DVD Valkyrie - DVD Our Man Flint - DVD Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap - Netflix Instant Margin Call - Netflix Instant In Like Flint - DVD Purple Rain - free admission Mama - free admission The High and the Mighty - DVD Dave Chappelle's Block Party - DVD Black X-Mas (2006) - DVD Bad Teacher - DVD They Live - free admission Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters 3D/2D - free admission/free admission Inglourious Basterds - DVD The Last Stand - free admission The Night of the Hunter - free admission Warm Bodies - free admission P.S. I Love You - DVD The Lake House - DVD Alonzo Bodden: Who's Paying Attention? - Netflix Instant Everything or Nothing: The Untold Story of 007 - Netflix Instant Side by Side - free admission Pennies from Heaven - free admission Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid- DVD The Lonely Guy - DVD Batman: The Dark Knigth Returns, Part Two - DVD Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt - DVD Side Effects - free admission Funny Girl - free admission Christopher Titus: Neverlution - YouTube Ralphie May: Just Correct - YouTube Top Gun 3D - IMAX Fourplay: Tales of Sexual Intimacy - free admission 'Salem's Lot(2004) - DVD Body of Lies - DVD 2013 Oscar-Nominated Shorts, Animated - free admission 2013 Oscar-Nominated Shorts, Live Action - free admission A Good Day to Die Hard - free admission Last Chance Harvey - DVD Paul Williams Still Alive - free admission The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - DVD Invasion of the Blood Farmers - free admission Safety Not Guaranteed - Netflix Instant One Life - free admission Identity Thief - free admission The Switch - Netflix Instant John Dies at the End - free admission Singin' in the Rain - free admission Benny & Joon - free admission Louis C.K.: Live at the Beacon Theater - Netflix Instant I'm No Dummy - Netflix Instant The Adventures of Tintin - Netflix Instant Beautiful Creatures - free admission Snitch - free admission Dark Skies - free admission The Queen - USA Network A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III - free admission Safe - DVD The Mechanic - DVD Jack the Giand Slayer 3D - free admission Happy People: A Year in the Taiga - free admission The Wiz - free admission Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome - Unrated Exteded Edition - DVD Jay and Silent Bob Go Down Under - Netflix Instant Lewis Black: In God We Rust - Netflix Instant Jackass: The Movie - Unrated - Netflix Instant Mardi Gras Massacre - free admission Battle Beyond the Stars - Netflix Instant Oz the Great and Powerful 3D - free admission Nashville - free admission Fat Man Little Boy - Netflix Instant Craig Ferguson: I'm Here to Help - Netflix Instant Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia - free admission Josie and the Pussycats - free admission Millennium - Netflix Instant Trek Nation - Netflix Instant Indecent Proposal - Netflix Instant This Film is Not Yet Rated - Netflix Instant The People vs George Lucas - Netflix Instant Everybody's Fine - Netflix Instant The Incredible Burt Wonderstone - free admission The Call- free admission Spring Breakers - employee screening Mad Dog and Glory - Netflix Instant The Wild Bunch - free admission Trekkies - Netflix Instant Bad Teacher - Unrated - DVD Salt - Unrated Director's Cut - DVD 30 Minutes or Less - DVD Burn After Reading - DVD Straw Dogs(2011) - DVD The Croods 3D - free admission The ABC's of Death - free admission G.I. Joe: Retaliation 3D/2D - free admission/free admission Admission - free admission Come Out and Play - free admission The Host - free admission The Buddy Holly Story - free admission Trekkies 2 - Netflix Instant Machete Maidens Unleashed! - Netflix Instant Aisha Tyler is Lit: Live at the Fillmore - Netflix Instant Wrong - free admission Winnebago Man - Netflix Instant Kevin Nealon: Now Hear Me Out - Netflix Instant Pocahontas - Netflix Instant Barbarella - Netflix Instant Girls Gone Dead - Netflix Instant Starship Troopers 3: Marauder - Netflix Instant Bill Burr: Let It Go - Netflix Instant Jim Gaffigan: Mr Universe - Netflix Instant Stolen- Netflix Instant Jurassic Park 3D - free admission Faire: An American Renaissance - free admission Bobcat Goldthwait: You Don't Look the Same Either - Netflix Instant The Comedians of Comedy: The Movie - Netflix Instant Doctor Detroit - Netflix Instant C.H.U.D. - Netflix Instant Evil Dead (2013) - free admission Bully - Netflix Instant Trance - free admission Bye Bye Birdie - free admission Rise of the Zombies - Netflix Instant In Time - DVD The Place Beyond the Pines - free admission 42 - free admission Leviathan (1989) - Netflix Instant The Conversation - Netflix Instant London's West End: Great Expectations - free admission Oblivion - free admission Upstream Color - free admission Cars 2 - Starz on Demand Star Trek: The Next Generation - The Best of Both Worlds - Fathom Events Anonymous - Starz on Demand Year of the Dragon - free admission Heaven's Gate - free admission Mud - free admission To the Wonder - free admission Graceland - free admission Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - HBO on Demand Pain & Gain - free admission Iron Man Three 2D/3D - free admission/free admission On the Town - free admission Public Enemies - DVD New York, I Love You - DVD The World Before Her - free admission The Legend of Billy John - free admission Star Trek Into Darkness IMAX/3D/2D - free screening/free admission/free admission The Great Gatsby 3D (2013) - free admission Iron Man: Rise of Technovore - DVD Cabaret - free admission The Source Family - free admission Detention (2011) - free admission Turkish Star Trek (1973) - free admission Pieta - free admission Superman Unbound - DVD Behind the Candelabra - HBO Inhumans - DVD The Hangover Part III - free admission Enter the Dragon - free admission Nightmares in a Damaged Brain - free admission Epic 2D - free admission The Jensen Project - DVD Risky Business - free admission Screwballs - free admission Stay Tuned - free admission 12 Angry Men - DVD Fast & Furious 6 - free admission Now You See Me - free admission After Earth - free admission The Last Unicorn - blu ray The Internship - free admission The Purge - free admission The Deadly Spawn - free admission Before Midnight - free admission Wargames - free admission Man of Steel 2D/3D - employee screening/free admission Les Miserables (1998) - DVD Letters from Iwo Jima - DVD Sexy Beast - DVD Jaws 3-D - free admission King Arthur: Extended Unrated Director's Cut - DVD Joysticks - free admission The Keep - free admission It took me four attempts but I finally finished the extended director's cut of King Arthur. Dear god, what a terrible movie that was...how do ya take the Arthur legend & make it dull? By tryin' to say its true and bendin' & breakin' the legend to make it fit in a historical conext. I went to BuyBacks right after I was done with it. From there, I got back into downtown in time for Weird Wednesday's showing of Joysticks, part of the Summer of '83 series. Pretty dumb movie about an uptight businessman tryin' to shut down the local videogame arcade. Bad actin' & bare boobies abound, but the movie sucked. Went to the Ritz again today for The Keep, another Summer of '83 movie. This one was about Nazi soldiers who accidently release a golem, and Ian McKellan is brought in to try and stop it. Not sure what the next "new to me" movie will be, but the Alamo did get three new ones on Friday, and I still haven't seen This is the End.
Good lord, The Keep is awful. No wonder it still isn't on home video -- I doubt even Michael Mann completists think it is worth the effort.
Before Midnight is the only impressive new movie of the year so far. Unless you count Leviathan, since its US release was 2013. Leviathan is amazing.