Hey guys hope you've liked my thread so far. I've got a subtopic for you: Which Harry Potter FILM (not book) is the best? (Not judged on how well it portrays the book, just the actual film) I haven't seen the last two yet (I know, I know you may send me metaphorical killer troi bles to rip out my kidneys) but I reckon Goblet of Fire is best
Goblet Of Fire, easily. Might have said Deathly Hallows Part 2, except that it depends so much on having seen the previous movies that I can't count it as a separate movie, so Goblet Of Fire keeps the win.
This is hard because I thought the movies just kept getting better and better. Looking back, though, it's a toss up between Azkaban and Phoenix. I really can't decide between either of them, because each has elements unique to that movie that put it above the rest. Alfonso Cuaron and David Yates were both great directors and I loved the stories presented in each. Blazing Saddles, definitely.
Crocodile Dundee 1 and 2 Demolition Man Naked Gun 1 to 33 1/3 Robin Hood - Men in Tights Shawshank Redemption The Great Escape I must have seen those films literally a thousand times each. I can quote them from start to finish, and yet they never lost a single bit of their rewatch value. Sometimes I happen to switch by when they are on TV, and I just can't stop watching then.
1. All of the Harry Potter movies 2. WALL-E 3. Anything with Seth Rogan, Will Farrell, or Jim Carrey 4. Laverne & Shirley (technically TV but w/e) and other classic TV shows 5. Sideways 6. Lost in Translation 7. ELF! I do not care if it's Christmas or not! Elf is the best! 8. Christmas Vacation / Vegas Vacation... those Chevy Chase movies :P 9. Shawshank Redemption 10. The Bucket List 11. Waking Ned Devine There are a ton more. But I love these.
I am a Harry Potter FREAK. I've seen every single HP movie at least 50 times each lol. I love them all, but will rate them in this order. 1. Deathly Hallows Part II (I'm a Snape fan. The memories scene...gets me every time. Although it's way better in the book. ) 2. Prisoner of Azkaban 3. Order of the Phoenix 4. Deathly Hallows Part I 5. Goblet of Fire 6. Half-Blood Prince 7. Sorcerer's Stone 8. Chamber of Secrets
Comfort films in no particular order. The Big Sleep Jason and the Argonauts (saw it at cinema in 1963) The Great Escape The Fifth Element
Azkaban was the best. Goblet and/or Phoenix were the worst. DHI was very, very good. DHII was merely good.
The Big Lebowski The Shawshank Redemption Star Trek II Aliens I could watch those movies 24/7 for the rest of my life. I'm probably due a rewatch on all of them, it's been a while since I saw any of them!