Well we have a top 5 thread, so why not a bottom 5 to show your dislike of episodes. So yeah, same format as the top 5 thread but just place your bottom 5 instead, just try and make your answers clear, bla bla bla! Ok, here's the worst five episodes/serials in doctor who history for me: 5)The Girl Who Waited-The Eleventh Doctor 4) The Curse of the Black Spot-The Eleventh Doctor 3) The Rebel Flesh/The Almost People-The Eleventh Doctor 2) The Doctor, The Widow, and the Wardrobe-The Eleventh Doctor 1) A Christmas Carol-The Eleventh Doctor See a pattern, all Eleventh Doctor stories, and all from around the sixth series. You may think I'm just being an asshole or whatever, but all the worst episodes seem to be from that era.
That isn't the word I was thinking of, the word I was thinking of starts with a T... Of those five the only one that comes close is Curse of the Black Spot, and this isn't even me defending Series 6, I'd put Night Terrors on a par with Black Spot. The Girl Who Waited is phenomonal, The Flesh 2 parter is mainly let down by needing to be a 2 parter, part one is actually rather good, The Doctor, the Widow and the Wardrobe isn't great, but it's more lightweight than bad, and Christmas Carol for all it's faults (too convoluted by far) is good. Your homework is to watch Fear Her on an endless loop until you learn the error of your ways...
This is actully as hard as top five, so many clunkers. 1)The Twin Dilemma 2)The Web Planet 3)Silver Nemesis 4)Underworld 5)The Invasion of Time
Actually, I though Night Terrors was one of the better episodes of series 6. WHAT THE FUCK????? I can't contain myself no longer, how the fuck can you think it's phenomenal? It is terrible. Boring. It's only about Amy getting older and better because the Doctor cocked up with the TARDIS. No, I'm sorry dude, but I can't accept that. The ganger two parter wins as the most boring doctor who, and the story it self is so awful. The two Xmas specials were awful. All these Victorian Xmas specials have gotten so boring. I'm sick of them, at least in the RTD era, there was more variety. I've seen Fear Her, and it wasn't so bad. Granted I didn't like it much because the doctor wasn't in it (I tend to give episodes without the doctor in them negative reviews. That's the only reason I don't like blink much. Then again I've not seen that one in years.). Fear Her was bad, but nowhere near as bad as the one's I put up there. Love & Monsters is the worst Tennant episode probably, but that's still not as bad as a lot of series 6.
This is so much easier than the best five... Time and the Rani: only time I've ever turned Doctor Who off (of course, teh video was still recording, but nevertheless, I just said, 'Oh, turn over' when my mum wanted to watch Corrie). Silver Nemesis: Self-indulgent rubbish by a writer who liked jazz and didn't like Doctor Who. That one last Saturday. Sorry. And now it gets more difficult... Planet of the Dead? Horns of Nimon (embarrassing when I was 12, and now fun but still awful)? Claws of Axos (worth trying, but stil some awful production slips...)?
Yeah, that one was pretty bad compared to the rest of the Hartnel era. I find it tragic that great sixties serials such as the Tenth Planet have missing parts, and then a stinker like Web Planet has all it's parts.
No particular Order 4 to Doomsday Delta and The Bannermen Love and Monsters Curse of the Black Spot Night Terrors Honorable mention to the Hartnell Historicals (other than The Aztecs [which I thnk is awesome] and The Romans [which is hilarious])
Ah, what else survives? Oh, Gunfighters, of course. Pretty dreadful, but after that they're missing or incomplete...
Reign of Terror is now animated Ep 4 and 5 The Crusade has half it's episodes and the other two have been fan reconstructed The Masacre and Marco Polo can also be found as Fan Reconstructions Though I confess, I haven't bothered trying to watch the Marco Polo reconstruction yet because it's so long. I do not to watch the Fan Reconstructions of all of Hartnell at some point, I've tried the Historicals aside from Marco Polo, but, there are still many of the SciFi oriented Hartnell Reconstructions I need to watch, so, I'll probably give Marco Polo a shot when I go through Hartnell again
Voyage of the Damned End of Time 2011 Christmas ep, whatever it was called. Planet of the Dead The Doctor's Daughter
VOTD: Ok, an average episode in my opinion. Didn't like it that much. TEOT: NO NO NO! In my top 2 episodes ever!!!!!!!!!!! A brilliant episode. ACC: (The 2011 XMas episode is called a Christmas Carol). Yeah that's awful. Actually my least favourite dr who ever. POTD: Yet again an average episode. The weakest of the specials. TDD: I quite liked that one.
I quite enjoy "Doctor Who" actually, even the rubbish ones, and in my opinion life's too short to make "bottom 5" lists or anything similar.
I know, but I always think that you can't really judge something by reconstructions, even the animations, as you can't see what directorial flourrshes - or slip-ups - there are (Galaxy 4, has been pretty universally thought to be more interesting than it sounded, for instance). Though obviously in the case of Reign and Cruade half the story is there, so that's enough.
I haven't seen anywhere near all of them. The idea of telling which one's the best, knowing it's not even half as good as the story next to it I haven't seen, feels like missing out in an idiotic manner, but a bad story is just something where there's not much to see, unless it causes some larger harm. I doubt there's any one Doctor Who story that hurts people more than the rest, as tastes vary, and if there was some harmful message stronger than what you receive every day in some way, it would have already come up in all this chatter about the show. Maybe seasons 23 and 24 are the most damaging for driving away viewers that could have prevented the second impact. But that's whole seasons. Cold Blood's shock I got over with, and that's the only one that was in a different league from the others, but not any more. Arc of Infinity while okay on its own, is the worst anniversary season opener ever, as it remakes The Deadly Assassin with some even older villain, so it feels like there are no more ideas left in the show.
The Twin Dilemma The Gunfighters Love and Monsters Time and the Rani Horror of Fang Rock IMO, The Girl Who Waited is fantastic.
5 - Love and Monsters 4 - Love and Monsters 3 - Love and Monsters 2 - Love and Monsters 1 - Love and Monsters I think The Christmas Carol is the best of all the Christmas Specials. And The Girl Who Waited was a great one too. There have been a number of episodes where the build up was great and the ending was a major let down. Journey's End is the first one that pops into mind.