I'm ranking them on entertainment value, not artistic quality... 1. TRANSFORMERS 3: sue me, I like robots fighting :-p 2. HARRY POTTER 8: defintely brought a tear to my eye. a great finish, it's just when I know the events so well, it's hard to be excited about it as a movie. 3. THOR: much better than I thought it would be. 4. KUNG FU PANDA 2: just as good as the original. 5. MISSION IMPOSSIBLE 4: incredible action scenes! 6. X-MEN FIRST CLASS: pleasantly entertaining 7. FAST FIVE: I liked how this franchise evolved, this is the best one yet. 8. CAPTAIN AMERICA 9, TINTIN: if only there had been a few more amazing set pieces. 10. SHERLOCK HOLMES 2: no complaints. loved Moriarty. RUNNERS UP: RANGO (best CGI ever), SUCKER PUNCH (disappointing), PIRATES 4 (disappointing), HANGOVER 2, SUPER 8, GREEN LANTERN (VERY disappointing I love the comic!), COWBOYS & ALIENS, RISE PLANET APES, ATTACK THE BLOCK (best movie nobody's ever heard of), PUSS IN BOOTS, HAPPY FEET 2, MUPPETS
My 2011 movies I saw: Rango - A- Paul - B Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt 2: A- X-Men First Class - B+ I want to see Thor, Rise of, and Muppets, but haven't gotten around to it yet. I've still never seen the first Kung Fu Panda movie. Rango I want to comment on in particular, I thought it was really exceptional particularly in how it had a different look from most CGI animated films. A lot of the Dreamscape / Pixar / Disney stuff looks kind of interchangable (basically everyone ripping off Pixar's look) but Rango looked different. It kind of showed that you can do different looking CGI films.
Top 10 of 2011 (so far), in alphabetical order: 1. The Adventures of Tintin 2. Beginners 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 4. Contagion 5. Crazy Stupid Love 6. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 7. Hugo 8. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 9. Moneyball 10. Rise of the Planet of the Apes Haven't seen yet: The Artist, A Separation, The Descendants, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Shame, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, We Need To Talk About Kevin, Young Adult
Yeah, the look of Rango was just amazing. It really was photo-realistic, only starring anthropomorphized animals. Incredible work!
Tree of Life was my favorite film of the year. The rest of the top ten, in alphabetical order... Crazy Stupid Love Drive In Darkness The Muppets Rise of the Planet of the Apes Source Code Super 8 Tabloid Tyrannosaur
I considered Super 8 and The Tree of Life for my list, but they both feel to me like there's a fantastic small movie that's been somewhat improperly inflated into a bigger one.
I think The Tree of Life is a masterpiece, but I agree about Super 8. It's right on the cusp of the list, and there are several movies that I haven't seen yet (including Hugo and Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy) that might easily edge it off my top ten altogether.
1. Super 8 2. X-Men: First Class 3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows II 4. Captain America 5. Crazy Stupid Love 6. 50/50 7. Moneyball 8. The Adjustment Bureau 9. Thor 10. Source Code
Well I have watched lots of movies as its being my hobby and I would name “Hugo” and “Pirates of the Caribbean“ for the community because these movies were very good and touching ones. But I still prefer the “Hugo” and the movie focuses on the story of an orphan who lives in a train station in Paris during the 1930s. it was a different story and overall I did enjoy these than other movies.
The last movie I saw in 2011 was The Artist. Easily my favorite movie of the year. In fact it was also the first movie I saw in 2012. And I'll be seeing it again today. I literally cannot think of a single thing that I did not like about this movie. About as perfect as a movie can get. Truly a theater experience, because while I will pick it up on DVD, it'll never match seeing it on the big screen with an audience. Typically I don't care about that aspect of movie watching. Also enjoyed Thor, Captain America, X-Men and Immortals.
My top 5 in 2011 1. The King's Speech 2. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 3. X-Men: First Class 4. Captain America 5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Worst film of the year (ranking 28th) Sucker Punch.
Of movies I saw in theaters this year 1. Suckerpunch 2. Captain America 3. X-Men First Class 4. Thor I also saw Conan but cannot put it on any list of good movies.
My Top 20 of 2011 - 1. Moneyball 2. The Tree of Life 3. The King's Speech 4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, part 2 6. Midnight in Paris 7. Hugo 8. Thor 9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 10. We need to talk about Kevin 11. Black Swan 12. Drive 13. Warrior 14. The Help 15. 50/50 16. X-Men: First Class 17. Super 8 18. Senna 19. The Way 20. The Fighter