Updates in Bold: 300: Rise of an Empire (10) Black Rain (7) Fairy Tail The Movie: The Phoenix Priestess (8) Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin (Garden of Sinners: Blessings for the Future) (9) Divergent (7) Heat (1995) (8) Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (9) Kick Ass 2 (8) Lone Survivor (8) Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (7) Mission Impossible II (8) Mission Impossible III (8) Monuments Men (8) Need for Speed (8) Non-Stop (10) Oldboy (2013) (9) Robocop (2014) (8) Tales From Earthsea (5) White House Down (7) The Wind Rises (7) Wolf Children (8) Running Total: 21
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) 15. The Act of Killing (A) 16. Metropolitan (B) 17. Almost Famous (A+) 18. The Ice Storm (C+) 19. 300: Rise of an Empire (B) 20. The Great Beauty (B+) 21. Network (A+) 22. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 23. The Past (B+) 24. The Royal Tenenbaums (B+) 25. The Grand Budapest Hotel (A-) 26. Room 237 (B-) 27. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 28. Noah (B+) Darren Aronofsky's megabudget art film/blockbuster hybrid, a merging of the Bible, Jewish Apocrypha, Gnostic texts, and 21st century environmentalism. I doubt I'll see a more idiosyncratic film this year. If it was being rated solely on ambition it would be an A+ piece of work, surely (I'm still amazing Aronofsky was able to convince a studio to fund this). Taken as a whole I don't think it's quite a great film, but it's a good one, and well worth seeing. The bulk of it rests on Crowe, Connelly and Watson, who are all very good (I've seen some people quibbling with Watson's acting out her character's pregnancy, but considering her labour lasts about a minute and she's up and walking five minutes later, I'd call that primarily a writing issue); the actors playing Noah's sons are a bit more variable; Ray Winstone, looking uncannily like Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler, brings decent charisma to the film's villain. Cinema: 12 (+1) DVD: 7 Computer: 9
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) 15. The Act of Killing (A) 16. Metropolitan (B) 17. Almost Famous (A+) 18. The Ice Storm (C+) 19. 300: Rise of an Empire (B) 20. The Great Beauty (B+) 21. Network (A+) 22. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 23. The Past (B+) 24. The Royal Tenenbaums (B+) 25. The Grand Budapest Hotel (A-) 26. Room 237 (B-) 27. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 28. Noah (B+) 29. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) Pretty much what I want from a superhero blockbuster, and in competition for Marvel Studios' best film so far. Discussed more in the movie's own review thread. Cinema: 13 (+1) DVD: 7 Computer: 9
Spoiler: Movies Seen January & February The Devil's Double - Netflix Instant MST3K: Future War - Netflix Instant Deceptive Practice: The Mysteries and Mentors of Ricky Jay - Netflix Instant Stephen King's Graveyard Shift - Netflix Instant Charge - Netflix Instant The Eiger Sanction - Netflix Instant MST3K: Laserblast - Netflix Instant The Joneses - Netflix Instant The Reich Underground - Netflix Instant In the Loop - Netflix Instant The Other Man - Netflix Instant Our Nixon - Netflix Instant Broadcast News - Netflix Instant MST3K: Final Justice - Netflix Instant The Blob (1958) - HuluPlus American Breakdown - HuluPlus Spy Kids 3: Game Over - Netflix Instant The Beast with a Million Eyes - Netflix Instant Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) - Netflix Instant Escape from Alcatraz - Netflix Insant River of No Return - Netflix Instant The Apartment - Netflix Instant Rewind This! - HuluPlus Ping Pong - Netflix Instant Schooled: The Price of College Sports - Netflix Instant Bronies - Netflix Instant Le Lac Des Zombies (aka Zombie Lake) - Netflix Instant Cockneys vs Zombies - Netflix Instant Humanoids from the Deep (aka Monster) - Netflix Instant The Haunting in Connecticut - Netflix Instant The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia - Netflix Instant Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis (1984) - Netflix Instant Dinosaur Island - Netflix Instant Age of Dinosaurs - Netflix Instant The Dinosaur Project - Netflix Instant Baby Boom - Netflix Instant Blindsided - Netflix Instant Hobo with a Shotgun - Netflix Instant Stranded - Netflix Instant MST3K: The Phantom Planet - Netflix Instant Looney Tunes: Back in Action - DVD The Crow: Wicked Prayer - Showtime Extreme Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home - Starz Kids & Family Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit - HBO on Demand Bullet to the Head - Cinemax on Demand Howard the Duck - HBO Family Battlefield Earth - HBO on Demand Me, Myself & Irene - HBO on Demand Bad Milo! - Netflix Instant The Final Cut - Netflix Instant Starship Troopers: Invasion - Netflix Instant P!nk: The Truth About Love Tour - Netflix Instant Saving Mr. Banks - DVD Avengers Confidential: Black Widow / Punisher - DVD Suddenly - Netflix Instant Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2D - theater Before leavin' my sister's place in east Texas, I watched a Ray Liotta film on Netflix. I should have known it would be bad when I saw Uwe Boll was the director, but damn..what a horrible film about a clandestine group tryin' to assassinate the president and a drunk deputy who doesn't really save the day. First trip to a movie theater this year was for the Captain America sequel! I took my brother's kids to the Thursday night openin' show. Went for the 2D to save some money, stayed for the two bonus scenes in the credits. I thought it was pretty cool, and no small feat to make the Falcon kinda awesome. The first bonus scene makes me even more excited for The Avengers sequel due next year. I gotta wonder where Hawkeye was durin' all the action, though.
Had the pleasure of seeing Ti West's The Sacrament tonight with actor AJ Bowen and producer Peter Phok in attendance. Really enjoyable drama with some intense scenes. It's filmed as an episode of VICE. Its a typical Ti West film. A lot of buildup and then all hell breaks loose.
Spoiler: My List January 1. The Manor (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 2. Pain & Gain (✩✩✩✩) - Download 3. Runner Runner (✩✩✩) - Download 4. Battle of the Year (✩✩) - Download 5. Byzantium (✩✩✩) - Netflix 6. Our Idiot Brother (✩✩✩) - Netflix 7. The Spectacular Now (✩✩✩½) - Download 8. Blue Jasmine (✩✩✩) - Download 9. Carrie (2013) (✩✩✩) - Download 10. Closed Circuit (✩½) - Download 11. Drive (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 12. The Roommate (✩✩½) - Netflix 13. Rocky (✩✩✩) - Netflix 14. Rocky II (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 15. Rocky III (✩✩✩) - Netflix 16. Rocky IV (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 17. Rocky V (✩✩✩) - Netflix 18. Rocky Balboa (✩✩✩✩) - Netflix February 19. In a World… (✩✩✩½) - Download 20. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (✩✩✩½) - Download 21. A Late Quartet (✩✩✩✩½) - Netflix 22. Justice League: War (✩✩✩½) - Download 23. ATM (✩✩✩✩) - Download 24. That Guy… Who Was in That Thing (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 25. Cleanflix (✩✩✩½) - Netflix 26. Side by Side (✩✩✩✩) - Netflix 27. RoboCop (2014) (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 28. Adult World (✩✩✩✩½) - Download 29. Oldboy (2013) (✩✩✩✩½) - Download 30. Oldboy (2003) (✩✩✩✩½) - Download 31. Cry of the Owl (✩✩✩✩½) - Download March 32. Kiss at Pine Lake (✩½) - Live TV 33. Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa (✩✩✩½) - Download 34. Sleeping Dogs Lie (✩✩✩✩) - Netflix 35. The Future (✩✩) - Netflix 36. Frozen (✩✩✩✩) - Download - I don't generally like animated movies but I checked this one out because of the hype and liked it. It had a lot of heart and one or two good twists that deviated from the expected norm. 37. American Hustle (✩✩✩) - Download - Tedious. And Jennifer Lawrence once again plays a character who's much older than the 22 year old she looks like. I loved the make-up jobs on all the players though and it was a hoot seeing the cast of Silver Linings Playbook in another movie. 38. The Right Kind of Wrong (✩✩✩✩) - Download - A Canadian romantic comedy about a loser-ish guy who sees the perfect girl and decided to pursue her. But here's the catch… He sees this girl on her wedding day where she marries the perfect guy, played by the same actor who played Captain Awesome on Chuck. I thought the pursuit of a married woman with the perfect husband was an interesting twist and an interesting challenge and it did make for a decent movie. I also liked the Banff, Alberta setting which really added to the film. 39. Passion (✩✩✩) - Download - A crime of passion movie starring Rachel McAdams and an unrecognizable Noomi Rapace. It was directed by Brian De Palma and it seems that it didn't get a wide release. Upon watching it, I could see why. It didn't have the tone or energy or a major motion picutre but the last third of the movie was pretty good. 40. Afternoon Delight (✩✩✩½) - Download - Kathryn Hahn is always good and she's even better when the subject is sex. It's a nice little independent piece about young marriage but things do get a little judgemental when Hahn's character brings home a stripper (played by Juno Temple) to stay with them as she tries to save her. Jash Rador plays the husband. 41. Breaking the Girls (✩✩✩½) - Download - Two college-aged girls, one rich and bored and one, a struggling student meet and hit it off. Rich girls kills the student's rival and expects her new friend to do the same for her. It has a strong Wild Things vibe and stars Madeline Zima as the rich girl, who might I add continues to include a lot of revealing shots in her work. 42. Noah (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre - My review is here. 43. American Mary (✩✩✩½) - Download - A struggling med school student turns to performing surgery in the underground body modification community to pay the bills. It can get pretty gruesome and uncomfortable at times but I enjoyed it. I saw it mainly because of Katharine Isabelle. 44. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (✩✩✩½) - Theatre - My review is here. I wasn't as jazzed about it as everyone else was but it had some of the best fight sequences I've ever seen. Theatre: 3 Netflix: 16 Live TV: 2 Download: 23
March Rundown (12 Movies) 5 Stars None 4½ Stars None 4 Stars Frozen - Download Noah - Theatre Sleeping Dogs Lie - Netflix The Right Kind of Wrong - Download 3½ Stars Afternoon Delight - Download American Mary - Download Breaking the Girls - Download Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa - Download 3 Stars American Hustle - Download Passion - Download 2½ Stars None 2 Stars The Future - Netflix 1½ Stars Kiss at Pine Lake - Live TV 1 Star None ½ Star None 0 Stars None
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) 15. The Act of Killing (A) 16. Metropolitan (B) 17. Almost Famous (A+) 18. The Ice Storm (C+) 19. 300: Rise of an Empire (B) 20. The Great Beauty (B+) 21. Network (A+) 22. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 23. The Past (B+) 24. The Royal Tenenbaums (B+) 25. The Grand Budapest Hotel (A-) 26. Room 237 (B-) 27. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 28. Noah (B+) 29. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) 30. Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (D) People have been making Tyler Perry jokes for years, so I decided that I should actually watch one of his movies for fun. I gather, from various other reviews and commentaries on his work, that this movie is unrepresentative of his normal style in a number of ways (no Madea and similar over-the-top comedic elements) -- this is a pretty old-fashioned melodrama, where a good Christian woman gets annoyed that her husband forgets her birthday two years in a row and spends his evenings watching sports, so she embarks on an affair with a billionaire who introduces her to extramarital sex, drugs, and other shallow pursuits. In a lot of the older melodramas the punishment was tacked on at the end to satisfy the censors, freeing the audience to indulge whatever naughty behaviour the protagonist was engaged in for most of the running time. With Perry, I don't get that sense -- he seems genuinely more interested in hectoring our main character about how she needs Jesus; or possibly it's just that the sequences meant to show her seduction are just so leaden under Perry's direction. Anyway, it's pretty boring, but rarely is it bad in an interesting way. Perry needed to Lifetime this up by at least 30% to get some entertainment value out of it. Cinema: 13 DVD: 7 Computer: 10 (+1)
1) Wargames - B+ 2) Play The Game - B 3) Battle Los Angeles - B+ 4) Despicable Me 2 - B 5) Minority Report - C- 6) District 9 - B+ 7) How Do You Know? - F 8) Walk The Line - A- 9) The Butler - A+ 10) Captain Phillips - B Tom Hanks once again proves that he can play any role and make it interesting. However, he doesn't have anything to play off of. The Somali's don't really have any background and spend most of the time either screaming or mumbling. It's not really their fault as the movie is based on true events, but it's not a good step toward a positive movie.
Updates in Bold: 300: Rise of an Empire (10) Black Rain (7) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (9) Fairy Tail The Movie: The Phoenix Priestess (8) Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin (Garden of Sinners: Blessings for the Future) (9) Divergent (7) Heat (1995) (8) Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (9) Kick Ass 2 (8) Lone Survivor (8) Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (7) Mission Impossible II (8) Mission Impossible III (8) Monuments Men (8) Need for Speed (8) Non-Stop (10) Oldboy (2013) (9) Robocop (2014) (8) Tales From Earthsea (5) White House Down (7) The Wind Rises (7) Wolf Children (8) Running Total: 22
Spoiler: 2010 viewed movies I didn't start in the thread till August that year, partial list Piranha 3D: C+ Book of Eli: B Lethal Weapon: A Lethal Weapon 2: A- Lethal Weapon 3: B Lethal Weapon 4: C+ The Crow: A Clash of the Titans: B+ Prince of Persia: B The Fountain: D Resident Evil: A- Resident Evil: Apocalypse: B Resident Evil: Extinction: B- Resident Evil: Afterlife: B Resident Evil: Degeneration(animated): B Bad Boys: B+ Zombieland: B The Evil Dead: B- R.E.D.: B 30 Days of Night: Dark Days: B+ Conviction: A- Crazies(2010): A- Paranormal Activity: A+ Paranormal Activity 2: A Shutter Island: B- Gamer: F Last House on the Left(orig): D+ Thirst(asian film): C- The Hills Have Eyes: B When In Rome: B- Dr.Horrible Sing-A-Long: A Expelled No Intelligence Allowed(doc): B Zombie Strippers: D Mammoth: D+ Everyone Else: D Dark Ages(doc): A Batman vs Dracula(anim): A- Independence Day: A Robin Hood(2010-Crowe): B Taken: A Only You: B- Momma Mia: C High Plains Drifter: C Joe Kid: A- Tron Legacy: B Voyage of the DawnTreader: B+ Tourist: B Duchess: B Blade Runner: B+ Men In Black: A Jumper: B- Interview with the Vampire: A- Brideshead Revisted: B Wizard of Oz: A Gone With the Wind: A True Grit: A Spoiler: 2011 viewed movies 1. The Fighter: B- 2. Batman(90's saga): A-,B-,C-,D 3. Star Wars OT-Special Edition: B+, A, B 4. The Green Hornet: B 5. True Grit(1969): C+ 6. Lord of the Rings saga: (A,A,A) 7. The Machinist: A- 8. Season of the Witch: B 9. Frozen: A- 10. Due Date: B+ 11. Planet of the Apes(2001): B- 12. Faster: C 13. Romance: D (French film, subtitled) 14. YPF: C- (YPF=Young People F*&^ing) 15. The Beautiful Truth: B- 16. Strictly Sexual: C+ 17. DOOM: C 18. Brothers: B+ 19. Men In Black II: B- 20. The Crow: Wicked Prayer: C- 21. The Soloist: C 22. Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love: C+ 23. I Now Pronounce you Chuck & Larry: B- 24. Battle in Heaven: C+ (Mexican film, subtitled) 25. Legion: B- 26. Battle: LA: B+ 27. Righteous Kill: B 28. Dracula II: Ascension: B- 29. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li: D 30. You Don't Mess With the Zohan: C+ 31. Finding Bliss: C 32. Dracula III: Legacy: B- 33. Tangled: B+ 34. Paul Blart Mall Cop: C- 35. Chloe: B 36. Kung Fu Panda: B- 37. Centurion: B 38. The People I've Slept With: C 39. Grown Ups: B- 40. The Conspirator: A- 41. XXX: State of the Union: C+ 42. Fast Five: B+ 43. THOR: A- 44. Priest: D+ 45. The Fourth Kind: B+ 46. POTC: On Stranger Tides: B- 47. Turtles Forever: A- 48. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story: B+ 49. Easy A: A 50. Inception: B 51. #1 Cheerleader Camp: D 52. Freakanomics: C+ 53. Green Lantern: C 54. The American: C- 55. Super 8: A 56. Green Lantern: First Flight: B 57. Transformers: Dark of the Moon: B- 58. 9 Songs: F 59. Kings Speech: A- 60. Whiteout: C+ 61. Passion Play: D+ 62. Captain America: The First Avenger: A- 63. Marley & Me: A 64. Date Night: C+ 65. Frantic: B+ 66. Presumed Innocent: A 67. Invictus: A 68. Rocky: A 69. Hurt Locker: A+ 70. Rocky II: C+ 71. Rocky III: B+ 72. Rocky IV: A 73. Cowboys & Aliens: B 74. Wonder Woman (DC Animated): B+ 75. Rocky V: B- 76. Conan The Barbarian('11): B- 77. Dinner for Schmucks: D 78. Nothing But the Truth: B 79. Snow Angels: B+ 80. Everybody's Fine: C- 81. Rise of the Planet of the Apes: A+ 82. Fragments: C+ 83. Fright Night ('11): A- 84. Cold Comfort Farm: D 85. Machete: C- 86. The Queen: A 87. Public Enemies: B+ 88. Drive Angry: D 89. Red Riding Hood: C+ 90. Fright Night ('85): B 91. Love & Other Drugs: B 92. X-Files: I Want to Believe - B+ 93. Source Code: A- 94. Paranormal Activity 3: A 95. Rachel Getting Married: C 96. Love Guru: F 97. Funny People: C- 98. Win Win: B+ 99. Everything Must Go: B 100. Scott Pilgrim vs The World: D+ 101. American Ninja: D 102. Revenge of the Ninja: D 103. Lonesome Dove: A 104. Black Swan: B 105. Westworld: B 106. Fireproof: A- 107. Mission Impossible(4):Ghost Protocol: A 108. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: A 109. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows: A- 110. Belly: D- 111. Despicable Me: B+ Spoiler: 2012 viewed movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A 21. Sucker Punch: B- 22. Knight & Day: C+ 23. Mechanic: B 24. Devil: A 25. Dark Shadows: C+ 26. Men In Black 3: B- 27. Columbiana: B 28. Haywire: C 29. Snow White and the Huntsman: B- 30. Meet the Parents: A- 31. Meet the Fockers: B 32. Prometheus: B 33. Chernobyl Dairies: B- 34. Little Fockers: B- 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch: B+ 36. Winters Bone: B+ 37. Battleship: A- 38. Much Ado About Nothing: B+ 39. Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs: B 40. Beauty & the Beast: A+ 41. Bambi: A- 42. Sex & the City 2: D+ 43. Top Gun: B 44. Abraham Lincoln-Vampire Hunter: B- 45. Brave: B+ 46. Kill Bill vol.1: A- 47. Kill Bill vol.2: B 48. The Amazing Spider-man: B- 49. Virgin Territory: C- 50. 21 Jump Street: B+ 51. The Dark Knight Rises: A- 52. Sicko: C 53. Capitalism A Love Story: C 54. Seven Pounds: B 55. Hot Fuzz: B 56. Total Recall (2012): A- 57. Total Recall (1990): B+ 58. Hardware: D+ 59. The Bourne Legacy: A- 60. Once Upon A Time in the West: B- 61. Expendables 2: B+ 62. Hangover 2: C 63. Moneyball: A- 64. Adventures of Tin Tin: B- 65. 2016 Obama's America: A- 66. Unknown: B 67. No Strings Attached: B+ 68. Megamind: A- 69. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies: A- 70. Halloween 4:Return of Michael Myers: A- 71. Halloween 5:Revenge of Michael Myers: B+ 72. Halloween The Curse of Michael Myers: B 73. Halloween H2O: A 74. Halloween Resurrection: C+ 75. The Day the Earth Stood Still(2008): B 76. Looper: A- 77. Smart People: C- 78. Atlas Shrugged-Part One: B 79. Dredd: A- 80. Bridesmaids: C- 81. Taken 2: B 82. Atlas Shrugged-Part Two: C+ 83. Alex Cross: A- 84. RockNRolla: B- 85. Paranormal Activity 4: B 86. Argo: A+ 87. Skyline: F 88. Cop Out: D 89. Skyfall: A 90. Red Dawn (2012): B- 91. Dracula (1979): B 92. Dracula (2009): C+ 93. Slither: B- 94. Your Highness: F 95. Goldeneye: A 96. Whistleblower: B+ 97. The Town: A+ 98. Ted: A 99. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy: B+ 100. Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: A 101. Jack Reacher: A- 102. Django Unchained: B+ Spoiler: 2013 viewed movies The 2013 list: 1. A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas: C- 2. Les Miserables(2012): B 3. Lincoln: A+ 4. Parental Guidance: C+ 5. Warm Bodies: B 6. Waiting for Superman: B 7. Grindhouse: Planet Terror: B- 8. Grindhouse: Death Proof: C+ 9. Zero Dark Thirty: A 10. Last Stand: B 11. Red Tails: A- 12. Hansel & Gretel-Witch Hunters: C- 13. Parker: B- 14. Bullet to the Head: B+ 15. Judge Dredd(1995): C 16. The Mist: B+ 17. A Good Day to Die Hard: B- 18. Fired Up: C+ 19. Fling: C 20. Ask the Dust: D+ 21. Mulan: A- 22. The Lovely Bones: B 23. The Initiation of Sarah: D 24. Jack the Giant Slayer: C+ 25. Oz the Great and Powerful: B+ 26. Olympus Has Fallen: A- 27. The Lives of Others: B+ (German film) 28. The Croods: B+ 29. Jennifers Body: D+ 30. Evil Dead (2013 remake): B+ 31. G.I. Joe: Retaliation: B 32. The Dark Knight Returns pt.1: A+ 33. The Dark Knight Returns pt.2: A+ 34. Batman: Gotham Knight: B 35. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Adam: A- 36. Batman: Year One: B 37. Batman/Superman: Apocalypse: A+ 38. Superman vs The Elite: B+ 39. Justice League: Doom: A 40. Green Lantern First Flight: A 41. Oblivion: B+ 42. Iron Man 3: B- 43. Planet Hulk: A- 44. Welcome to the Jungle: F 45. The Time Travelers Wife: B+ 46. Star Trek into Darkness: A- 47. The Lost Tomb of Jesus: B 48. The Heat: C+ 49. Fast and Furious 6: A- 50. Hangover III: C- 51. Now You See Me: A 52. Boot Camp: B- 53. Green Zone: C 54. Ninja Assassin: B 55. Mr&Mrs. Smith: A- 56. Silver Linings Playbook: A- 57. Man of Steel: B+ 58. Doubt: A 59. Godfather: A 60. World War Z: B 61. Much Ado About Nothing: A- 62. The Lone Ranger: C+ 63. Godfather pt.II: A+ 64. Godfather pt.III: B 65. Beyond Sherwood Forest: D 66. R.E.D. 2: B- 67. The Wolverine: B+ 68. R.I.P.D.: C+ 69. Proof of Life: B- 70. The Conjuring: B 71. Pacific Rim: B- 72. Alone in the Dark: D 73. Apocalypto: A 74. Stargate: Ark of Truth: A- 75. Stargate: Continuum: A 76. Mortal Instruments: City of Bones: B- 77. Pi: C- 78. Riddick: B+ 79. Percy Jackson: Lightning Thief: B 80. The World's End: C+ 81. The Other Woman: B 82. The Other Guys: B- 83. The Sorcerer's Apprentice: C+ 84. Catfish: A- 85. Wild Hogs: C 86. Zach & Miri Make a Porno: B 87. Gravity: A+ 88. Supergirl: D 89. Escape Plan: B+ 90. Prisoners: A 91. Disappearance of Alice Creed: A 92. Deathrace 2000: C+ 93. Thor Dark World: A- 94. Superman Unbound: B+ 95. JCVD: B- 96. Drive: B- 97. Hunger Games: Catching Fire: B+ 98. War Horse: B 99. How to Train Your Dragon: A 100. Scrooged: A- 101. W: D+ 102. 127 Hours: A- 103. Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug: B+ 104. Moonrise Kingdom: A 105. Piranha DD: D Spoiler: 2014 First Time Viewed Films 2014 First time viewed films: 1. Saving Mr.Banks: A 2. American Hustle: A- 3. Larry Crowne: B+ 4. The Grey: C 5. Real Steel: B- 6. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit: B 7. Just Go With It: A- 8. The Road: B 9. Blue Valentine: B 10. Fifth Element: C 11. Boy in the Stripped Pajamas: A 12. Hachi: A Dog's Tale: A 13. She's Out of My League: C 14. The Lego Movie: A 15. Whip It: B 16. Up in the Air: B 17. 300: Rise of an Empire: B+ 18. Splice: C- 19. Mirrors: B- 20. Pitch Perfect: A- 21. Noah: C- 22. 2 Guns: B 23. The Seventh Seal: B+ 24. Mongol: A- 25. Captain America The Winter Soldier: A+ Playing serious catch up on my list. Noah: As an adaption this film is horrid. Even taking religion out of it, just as a historical adaption from a culture it's bad and it's main sin is what the marketing omits from the advertising---and not in a good way like CA:TWS did. 2Guns: Denzel and Whalberg film based off the Boom Studios mini-series. A more unconventional "comic book" film I didn't get around to. Felt it was a solid and entertaining film overall though. Seventh Seal: The Ingmar Bergman film touted as an iconic piece of film making. My only reference to the film was oft touted Knight/Death playing chess so I needed to finally see this, subtitled or not. It is a strong piece of film but I did find myself thinking the second act a bit long without adding enough substance for that time as it reflected in the finale. Mongol: Cause, hey, why not watch another subtitled foregin film right?! My knowledge on Genghis Khan and what shapped the man before he became the warlord we know is zip so I can only judge it as a film, not on accuracy. In that regard I felt it was a really good film. So much time was spent with him as a child/tween though that I felt they could've cut back on that and it would've left the importance of those moments and how it would shape him in tact. It's another 30min longer than Seventh Seal so I'm done with subtitled foreign films for a few months now. Captain America The Winter Soldier: Knowing I have to nit pick to "create" a complaint this was one superb film. I saw a review who said something akin to "a great political spy thriller that just happens to have a superhero as it's lead". I think you could make Cap=Bourne and SHIELD=Treadstone and the main beats would play eerily similar. This is going into my top 3 Marvel Studios films easily.
1) Wargames - B+ 2) Play The Game - B 3) Battle Los Angeles - B+ 4) Despicable Me 2 - B 5) Minority Report - C- 6) District 9 - B+ 7) How Do You Know? - F 8) Walk The Line - A- 9) The Butler - A+ 10) Captain Phillips - B 11) Sky High - C+ I got a couple laughs out of this kid's movie, but the message is basically be bullied at school, stand up for yourself, and the kid with the popular parents will still manage to take you down. I got a kick out of Lynda Carter saying "What am I? Wonder Woman?" but the main character doesn't make you feel for him and Kurt Russell is just down right embarrassing.
1) Her (2013) - A 2) Saving Mr. Banks (2013) - B+ 3) The Dallas Buyers Club (2013) - B 4) Frozen (2013) - A 5) Wolf of Wall Street (2013) - B 6) Rush (2013) - B+ 7) Blackfish (2013) - B 8) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) - A 9) Captain America: Winter Soldier (2014) - A I'm starting to think Marvel can do no wrong. I go to a Marvel Movie and come out feeling really glad I saw it, and this has happened with every single movie Marvel has put out, at least in this universe starting with Iron Man (X-Men and Spiderman feels like a different division of Marvel). This sequel was great, better than the first movie and it was also a ton of fun. Loved Natashia (black widow) back in this one, and it really expanded the Captain America Mythos. Netflix Theater: 7 (+1) Itunes 1 Blu Ray/DVD/TV 1
Actually, much of the seemingly unusual stuff (like the Watchers) is from the Book of Enoch and various other Apocryphal and Gnostic texts. Not the environmentalism, though.
^^^^ I know that(not sounding pretentious) but that material is not considered canonical by Judaism or Christianity. Not sure about Islam. I did do some looking around post movie and did find out at least ONE Ethiopian Orthodox of Judaism does accept the Book of Enoch. However, since the film is promoting itself as being mainstream about the story of NOAH it's a huge fail. Note they left ALL elements of the Watchers out of the marketing. Even then they created forced drama, didn't even populate the boat right. Eight people get on, no stowaways. Just lots wrong with it overall. The lack of truth in advertising is huge though. It's not an adaption of the accepted story of Noah period. They got the boat, the flood, the animals and naming the lead character Noah right it goes sideways from there. Like I said, taking religion out of it it's not representative of the accepted account of the events in the actual story itself.
Updates in Bold: 300: Rise of an Empire (10) Black Rain (7) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (9) Fairy Tail The Movie: The Phoenix Priestess (8) Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin (Garden of Sinners: Blessings for the Future) (9) Divergent (7) Heat (1995) (8) Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (9) Kick Ass 2 (8) Lone Survivor (8) Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (7) Mission Impossible II (8) Mission Impossible III (8) Monuments Men (8) Need for Speed (8) Non-Stop (10) Oldboy (2013) (9) Robocop (2014) (8) Tales From Earthsea (5) Walking Tall: Lone Justice (6) White House Down (7) The Wind Rises (7) Wolf Children (8) Running Total: 23
Television Broadcasts Cinema DVDs Streaming 1. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Seen this many times. It's still a great movie adaptation. 9/10. 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Same as above. 9/10. 3. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Rewatch. It's as great as LotR. 9/10. 4. Man of Steel I found it excellent. Better than Superman Returns. On par with the first two Donner/Reeve films. 5. Meet the Robinsons Still holds up. Rather enjoyable. 6. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure Same as above. 7. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Not really to my taste, but some parts are enjoyable. 5/10. 8. Tron Legacy Still rather enjoyable. 8/10. 9. Tron Streamed because the DVD seems to be in the Disney Vault. (and I haven't upgraded to Blu-Ray yet.) Still a great story. Legacy is a great continuation. 8/10. 10. Pride & Prejudice (2005) After re-watching the 1995 BCC production (after reading the novel) I decided to watch this movie. It's a slightly less faithful adaption, but I still enjoyed it. 8/10. 11. The Little Colonel The earliest Shirley Temple film available on Google Play. The tale of a young girl whose grandfather (who fought on the South's side in the Civil War) had disowned her mother upon her running away with her northerner father... Quite enjoyable 7.8/10. --- 11. Our Little Girl Another Shirley Temple film... 5/10. 12. Serenity Can't rewatch Firefly without watching Serenity... It holds up. 8.5/10 13. Captain America: The Winter Soldier One of the best Marvel movies so far. I liked all the revelations involved. 9.5/10.
Updates in Bold: 300: Rise of an Empire (10) Black Rain (7) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (9) Fairy Tail The Movie: The Phoenix Priestess (8) Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin (Garden of Sinners: Blessings for the Future) (9) Divergent (7) Heat (1995) (8) Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (9) Kick Ass 2 (8) Lone Survivor (8) Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (7) Mission Impossible II (8) Mission Impossible III (8) Monuments Men (8) Need for Speed (8) Non-Stop (10) Oldboy (2013) (9) Red Dawn (2012) (5) Robocop (2014) (8) Tales From Earthsea (5) Walking Tall: Lone Justice (6) White House Down (7) The Wind Rises (7) Wolf Children (8) Running Total: 24