Spoiler: Movies Seen in January, February, March & April Cowboys & Aliens- DVD Rise of the Planet of the Apes - DVD Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - free screenin' Limitless - Netflix Instant The Next Three Days - Netflix Instant Man on a Ledge - free screenin' Red State - Netflix Instant Mars Needs Moms - Netflix Instant S.W.A.T.: Firefight - Netflix Instant Red Tails - free screenin' Resident Evil: Degeneration - Netflix Instant The Last Exorcism - Netflix Instant Frozen - Netflix Instant The Perfect Host - Netflix Instant Tucker & Dale vs Evil - Netflix Instant Brooklyn's Finest - Netflix Instant Stone - Netflix Instant The Woman in Black - free screenin' Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - free screenin' Haywire - free admission The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - free admission The Artist - free admission Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - free admission Ted & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - tech screenin' Hugo - free admission Safe House - free screenin' The Captains - Netflix Instant Troll Hunter - Netflix Instant The Evil Dead (1981) - Netflix Instant Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 3D - tech screenin' Underworld Awakening 3D - free admission We Need to Talk About Kevin - free admission The Innkeepers - free admission Big Miracle - free admission Chronicle - free admission Underworld: Unrated Extended Cut - DVD The Grey - free admission Contraband - free admission Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 3D - free admission One for the Money - free admission The Ouija Experiment - free admission Ghost Rider - Extended Cut - DVD The Secret World of Arrietty - free admission Bullhead - free admission Underworld Evolution - DVD Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - free admission Castle in the Sky - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Live Action: Pentacost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak & Tuba Atlantic - free admission This Means War - free admission Alien Trespass - Netflix Instant My Neighbor Totoro - free admission Rampart - free admission Dr Suess' The Lorax 3D - free screenin' Comin' At Ya! 3D - free admission Wanderlust - free admission Act of Valor - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Animated: A Morning Stroll, Dimanche/Sunday, La Luna, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore & Wild Life - free admission Dune (1984) - free admission Doctor Strange - DVD Project X (2012) - free admission Martha Marcy May Marlene - free admission Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - free admission Friends with Kids - free admission The Lincoln Lawyer - Netflix Instant Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy - Netflix Instant John Carter 2D/3D - free admission/free admission Silent House - free admission 21 Jump Street - free screenin' Casa de Mi Padre - free admission Support Your Local Gunfighter - Netflix Instant The Grudge: Unrated Extended Director's Cut - DVD Jeff, Who Lives at Home - free admission My Bloody Valentine (2009) - DVD Battle Royale (2000) - Alamo Drafthouse Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocal - discount theater The Butterfly Effect - DVD The Butterfly Effect 2 - DVD Sound of Noise - free admission The FP - free admission Harold & Maude - free admission The Double - Netflix Instant No Strings Attached - Netflix Instant Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - Netflix Instant Louis C.K. Hilarious - Netflix Instant Gamer - Netflix Instant Rising Sun - Netflix Instant Death Race 2000 - Netflix Instant Beverly Hills Cop III - Netflix Instant Inferno: The Making of The Expendables - Netflix Instant Street Kings - DVD Kiki's Delivery Service - free admission Dark Country - DVD Wrath of the Titans 3D - free admission Jiro Dreams of Sushi - free admission The Raid: Redemption - free admission The Incredible Hulk Returns - DVD Titanic 3D - free admission The Hunger Games - free admission Mirror, Mirror - free admission American Reunion - free admission Justice League: Doom - DVD W. - DVD Night of the Running Man - Netflix Instant The Trial of the Incredible Hulk - DVD The Hunter - free admission An Education - DVD Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part Two - DVD The Prophecy - DVD Them Idiots Whirled Tour - DVD The Prophecy II - DVD Cabin in the Woods - free admission Juan of the Dead - free admission Lockout - free admission Get the Gringo - free screenin' Only Yesterday - free admission Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D - free screenin' Street Kings 2: Motor City - Unrated - DVD The Cat Returns - free admission The Prophecy 3: The Ascent - DVD Marley - free admission The Lucky One - free admission Cool Hand Luke - free admission The Grudge 2: Unrated Director's Cut - DVD Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - DVD The Raven - free admission Colombiana - Unrated - DVD Princess Mononoke - free admission The Five-Year Engagement - free admission Last Days Here - free admission The Three Stooges - free admission The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter - DVD The Avengers - free admission Got into the first 3D show of the day at the Alamo Drafthouse - Sluaghter this afternoon. Awesome movie that kicks all kinds of ass. I'll be goin' to see it a few more times, for sure.
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. My Week With Marilyn (B-) 2. Fantasia 2000 (B+) 3. Blade Runner (B) 4. The Hidden Fortress (A-) 5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (B+) 6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 7. The Descendants (A-) 8. Monsieur Lazhar (A) 9. The Prestige (A+) 10. Blood Simple (A-) 11. The Big Lebowski (B+) 12. West Side Story (A-) 13. The Hours (A-) 14. Lady and the Tramp (B) 15. An Officer and a Gentleman (B) 16. All Quiet On The Western Front (A) 17. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (B-) 18. Spellbound (B+) 19. Seven Samurai (A+) 20. X-Men: First Class (A) 21. Do The Right Thing (N/A) 22. Martha Marcy May Marlene (B) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. LA Confidential (A) 25. Young Adult (B) 26. Children of Men (B+) 27. Gaslight (B+) 28. North By Northwest (A+) 29. American Beauty (A-) 30. Revolutionary Road (A-) 31. Being There (B) 32. Coriolanus (C+) 33. To Catch A Thief (B+) 34. A Separation (A+) 35. The Hunger Games (B+) 36. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (A) 37. Saturday Night Fever (A-) 38. The Tree of Life (A-) 39. Hero (B-) 40. Boogie Nights (A+) 41. Magnolia (A-) 42. The Lives of Others (A) 43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (A-) 44. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (A) 45. A Streetcar Named Desire (A) 46. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (A) 47. Downfall (A+) 48. In Darkness (B+) 49. Cabaret (C+) 50. The Avengers (A) Discussed more in the review thread, but this raises the bar for superhero action, and is the best pure blockbuster I've seen in years. It lacks the thematic depth of X-Men: First Class, but the Avengers have never really had that in comparison with the X-Men anyway. Cinema: 12 (+1) Home Video: 32 Computer: 6
Spoiler: The rest of my 2012 list of movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ You've seen the internet chatter, scratched your head at the 90% on RottenTomatoes...yep, the critics and the crowd fully on the same page. Believe it, it's worth the hype.
Spoiler: Movies Seen in January, February, March & April Cowboys & Aliens- DVD Rise of the Planet of the Apes - DVD Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - free screenin' Limitless - Netflix Instant The Next Three Days - Netflix Instant Man on a Ledge - free screenin' Red State - Netflix Instant Mars Needs Moms - Netflix Instant S.W.A.T.: Firefight - Netflix Instant Red Tails - free screenin' Resident Evil: Degeneration - Netflix Instant The Last Exorcism - Netflix Instant Frozen - Netflix Instant The Perfect Host - Netflix Instant Tucker & Dale vs Evil - Netflix Instant Brooklyn's Finest - Netflix Instant Stone - Netflix Instant The Woman in Black - free screenin' Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - free screenin' Haywire - free admission The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - free admission The Artist - free admission Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - free admission Ted & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - tech screenin' Hugo - free admission Safe House - free screenin' The Captains - Netflix Instant Troll Hunter - Netflix Instant The Evil Dead (1981) - Netflix Instant Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 3D - tech screenin' Underworld Awakening 3D - free admission We Need to Talk About Kevin - free admission The Innkeepers - free admission Big Miracle - free admission Chronicle - free admission Underworld: Unrated Extended Cut - DVD The Grey - free admission Contraband - free admission Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 3D - free admission One for the Money - free admission The Ouija Experiment - free admission Ghost Rider - Extended Cut - DVD The Secret World of Arrietty - free admission Bullhead - free admission Underworld Evolution - DVD Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - free admission Castle in the Sky - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Live Action: Pentacost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak & Tuba Atlantic - free admission This Means War - free admission Alien Trespass - Netflix Instant My Neighbor Totoro - free admission Rampart - free admission Dr Suess' The Lorax 3D - free screenin' Comin' At Ya! 3D - free admission Wanderlust - free admission Act of Valor - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Animated: A Morning Stroll, Dimanche/Sunday, La Luna, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore & Wild Life - free admission Dune (1984) - free admission Doctor Strange - DVD Project X (2012) - free admission Martha Marcy May Marlene - free admission Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - free admission Friends with Kids - free admission The Lincoln Lawyer - Netflix Instant Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy - Netflix Instant John Carter 2D/3D - free admission/free admission Silent House - free admission 21 Jump Street - free screenin' Casa de Mi Padre - free admission Support Your Local Gunfighter - Netflix Instant The Grudge: Unrated Extended Director's Cut - DVD Jeff, Who Lives at Home - free admission My Bloody Valentine (2009) - DVD Battle Royale (2000) - Alamo Drafthouse Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocal - discount theater The Butterfly Effect - DVD The Butterfly Effect 2 - DVD Sound of Noise - free admission The FP - free admission Harold & Maude - free admission The Double - Netflix Instant No Strings Attached - Netflix Instant Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - Netflix Instant Louis C.K. Hilarious - Netflix Instant Gamer - Netflix Instant Rising Sun - Netflix Instant Death Race 2000 - Netflix Instant Beverly Hills Cop III - Netflix Instant Inferno: The Making of The Expendables - Netflix Instant Street Kings - DVD Kiki's Delivery Service - free admission Dark Country - DVD Wrath of the Titans 3D - free admission Jiro Dreams of Sushi - free admission The Raid: Redemption - free admission The Incredible Hulk Returns - DVD Titanic 3D - free admission The Hunger Games - free admission Mirror, Mirror - free admission American Reunion - free admission Justice League: Doom - DVD W. - DVD Night of the Running Man - Netflix Instant The Trial of the Incredible Hulk - DVD The Hunter - free admission An Education - DVD Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part Two - DVD The Prophecy - DVD Them Idiots Whirled Tour - DVD The Prophecy II - DVD Cabin in the Woods - free admission Juan of the Dead - free admission Lockout - free admission Get the Gringo - free screenin' Only Yesterday - free admission Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D - free screenin' Street Kings 2: Motor City - Unrated - DVD The Cat Returns - free admission The Prophecy 3: The Ascent - DVD Marley - free admission The Lucky One - free admission Cool Hand Luke - free admission The Grudge 2: Unrated Director's Cut - DVD Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - DVD The Raven - free admission Colombiana - Unrated - DVD Princess Mononoke - free admission The Five-Year Engagement - free admission Last Days Here - free admission The Three Stooges - free admission The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter - DVD The Avengers - free admission Damsels in Distress - free admission Sound of My Voice - free admission Had a double feature at the Drafthouse - South Lamar this evenin'. First up was Damsels in Distress, about four college girls who try to improve their male-dominated environment. Set in the present day, it looked more like a throwback to the '50s. And, more than anything, it reminded me of Clueless, but with even more absurd dialogue. Followed that up with Sound of My Voice, about a couple tryin' to make a documentary about cults & end up joinin' one, where the cult leader claims to be from the year 2054. I almost didn't get in - damn thing near sold out! I've got passes to see either The Dictator or The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel this comin' Thursday night, lettin' a friend of mine pick which she wants to see.
58. The Avengers It's pretty much like the other Marvel Studios' films: entertaining, but no big surprises either. I was actually disappointed in the villain, Loki. In Thor he had this great personal conflict with Odin and conflicting loyalties, here he just wants to rule the world.
Updates in Bold: 2 Fast 2 Furious (8) 47 Ronin (7) The Avengers (10) Bad Boys (8) Battle of Los Angles (9) Blade of the Phantom Master (8) Daybreakers (5) Fargo (6) The Fast and the Furious (8) First Squad: The Moment of Truth (8) Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (8) Gantz: Perfect Answer (7) Golgo 13: The Professional (6) Golgo 13: Queen Bee (6) Green Hornet (6) Heaven's Lost Property: The Angeloid of Clockwork (5) Hellboy: Blood and Iron (8) Hellboy: Sword of Storms (6) Hunger Games (4) John Carter (9) King of Thorn (9) Legend of the Millennium Dragon (7) Lockout (8) Lupin the 3rd: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid (9) Lupin the 3rd: Return of Pycal (7) Mardock Scramble: The First Compression (Director's Cut) (9) Negima!: Final (7) Nydenion (7) The Raven (9) Redline (10) Robotech II: The Sentinels (6) Safe House (2012) (8) Salt (7) Time Traveler: The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (8) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (5) Toward the Tera (1980) (6) Underworld: Awakening (8) Wrath of the Titans (7) Total Thus Far: 38
Spoiler: Rest of List 1. Holy Rollers (B-) 2. The Kids Are All Right (B) 3. History of the World, Part 1 (C-) 4. Blazing Saddles (A+) 5. Scarface [1932] (B-) 6. The Purple Rose of Cairo (A) 7. Rampart (B+) 8. We Need To Talk About Kevin (A+) 9. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (B+) 10. They Live (B-) 11. Darling Companion (D) 12. A Dangerous Method (B-) 13. Haywire (C+) 14. Mission: Impossible (B+) 15. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (B+) 16. Twixt (C+) 17. Burn After Reading (B+) 18. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (B-) 19. Drive (A) 20. Crazy Stupid Love (A) 21. The Omega Man (D) 22. The Adjustment Bureau (B+) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. Lady and the Tramp (B) 25. Hugo (A-) 26. The Secret World of Arrietty (B) 27. Twelve Angry Men (A) 28. Act of Valor (F) 29. Walker (A) 30. Lonely Are The Brave (A-) 31. Executive Action (C) 32. Three Colors: Blue (A) 33. Bright Leaves (A) 34. Photographic Memory (A) 35. The People Vs. George Lucas (C-) 36. Avatar (B-) 37. The Life of Reilly (A-) 38. Limitless (B-) 39. Star Wars (A) 40. The Empire Strikes Back (A) 41. Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (A) 42. Machete (C+) 43. Unmasking The Idol (D-) 44. Alien (A+) 45. The Raid: Redemption (B-) 46. Attenberg (B) 47. 21 Jump Street (C+) 48. Piranha 3D (C+) 49. The Hunger Games (C-) 50. This Filthy World (B) 51. Bad Fever (C-) 52. The Conspirator (C) 53. We The Party (C-) 54. My Darling Clementine (C+) 55. Freakonomics (C+) 56 Sound of My Voice (A-) 57. Tales from the Script (C-) 58. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (B+) 59. Me and Orson Welles (B) 60. Everything Must Go (B+) 61. The Avengers (C) The Avengers: I wish the movie had lived up to my expectations; early reviews and fan reaction have been very positive, so I was shocked by how mediocre the whole affair was. -The first 30-40 minutes were rather tedious and expository. -The movie was stuffed to the brim with techno-babble in place of story. -Thor (whose standalone movie I have not seen) is rather lifeless as a character, which is probably why he's absent from much of the movie. -Loki was even worse as the antagonist; why bring back the bad guy from the worst received movie in the series, anyway? -Despite grumbling about recasting, Mark Ruffalo offers the most interesting take on the Banner/Hulk I've seen since Bill Bixby played him on television. -Robert Downey Jr. steals the movie; I wish I had been able to see Shane Black's Iron Man 3 instead. -Hawkeye made me laugh every time he appeared on screen; a guy with a bow and arrow (that never run out!) appears ludicrous next to the other Avengers. I tend to think that the superhero genre is just played out for me as a viewer at this point. I'm excited for The Dark Knight Rises, but am also happy that it will be the end of that version of the series. Theatres: 23 +1 Home Video: 34 Computer: 4
The worst-received movie in the series would be Iron Man 2, followed by The Incredible Hulk. Thor got very good reviews. Beyond that, Loki is the villain who precipitated the formation of the Avengers in the comics.
1) The Artist (2011) - A+ 2) Midnight in Paris (2011) - B 3) Tree of Life (2011) - F 4) The Descendants (2011) - B 5) Drive (2011) - B 6) Hanna (2011) - C 7) Take Shelter (2011) - A- 8) 50/50 (2011) - B 9) Baby Mama (2008) - B- 10) United 93 (2006) 11) Rango (2011) - B 12) The Hunger Games (2012) - B+ 13) 21 Jump Street (2012) - B+ 14) Goon (2012) - A- 15) The Avengers (2012) - B Went to see The Avengers pretty late last night and had a fun time in a packed theater. After taking the time to think about it though, I don't think it's necessarily the A that everyone else is giving it, as there seemed to be a lot of your typical summer movie action as well as the whole technobabble stuff that people complain about in Star Trek. Also, Loki could have been a lot better as a villain and maybe even a little more fleshed out. Granted, they fleshed him out kind of in Thor, but he seemed a bit weak in comparison to some of the other Marvel villains, namely the ones in the two Iron Man movies. However, I loved the movie mainly because I loved the character interactions. I would love to see a Mark Ruffalo Hulk movie, as I skipped on Edward Norton and hated Bana's portrayal of the character. Ruffalo gave Hulk a lot more personality and didn't make the character boring. Downy Jr. was the star of the movie as everything he said was classic Iron Man arrogance which was great. I didn't mind Thor as much as other people it seemed, even though for a God he sure was in the background. Anyway, the chemistry was really good between the cast, and I look forward to going back to the individual characters, especially Iron Man, Captain America and as said already, a good Mark Ruffalo Hulk movie. Overall, nice way to kick off the Summer Movie season (Even though I still think Hunger Games was the first summer movie) and it get's a solid B from me. Theater: 5 (+1) BluRay: 4 On Demand/TV: 1 Itunes: 5
59. Paprika Visually this is a great film, they really use the animated format to their advantage to show all the crazy stuff you can do in dreams. The story is not quite up there with the visuals (I have no idea how they were able to win in the end), but it's definitely worth a watch. But why, I wonder; haven't they seen the place?
Well, it felt like a summer movie. And What's with the ? Sorry if you have a problem with my opinion.
Updates in Bold: 2 Fast 2 Furious (8) 47 Ronin (7) The Avengers (10) Bad Boys (8) Battle of Los Angles (9) Blade of the Phantom Master (8) Daybreakers (5) Fargo (6) The Fast and the Furious (8) The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (7) Fast and Furious (2009) (8) First Squad: The Moment of Truth (8) Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (8) Gantz: Perfect Answer (7) Golgo 13: The Professional (6) Golgo 13: Queen Bee (6) Green Hornet (6) Heaven's Lost Property: The Angeloid of Clockwork (5) Hellboy: Blood and Iron (8) Hellboy: Sword of Storms (6) Hunger Games (4) John Carter (9) King of Thorn (9) Legend of the Millennium Dragon (7) Lockout (8) Lupin the 3rd: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid (9) Lupin the 3rd: Return of Pycal (7) Mardock Scramble: The First Compression (Director's Cut) (9) Negima!: Final (7) Nydenion (7) The Raven (9) Redline (10) Robotech II: The Sentinels (6) Safe House (2012) (8) Salt (7) Time Traveler: The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (8) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (5) Toward the Tera (1980) (6) Underworld: Awakening (8) Wrath of the Titans (7) Total Thus Far: 38
I used Metacritic to refresh my memory on that count; Iron Man 2 has a rating of 57 and The Incredible Hulk a rating of 61. Thor is also at a 57, which ties it with Iron Man 2 (better than I thought), but doesn't suggest a strong consensus of positive reviews. That's just me being pedantic, though. The problem with Loki (in the movie) is that he's a cardboard villain without the slightest of interesting motivations. At least, that was my view of the character. Other people are (obviously) really enjoying the movie, and more power to them.
74. Wilde 75. Kill List 76. Pitch Black 77. Nosferatu 78. Sabotage 79. My Week With Marilyn 80. Beginners 81. Killer Elite 82. Jack Kerouac - King of the Beat 83. Trust 84. Mad Max 85. Cape Fear (91) 86. Dick Tracy 87. Dreams of Life 88. Wake Up Ron Burgandy: The Lost Movie 89. Pumping Iron 90. Dracula (31) 91. Haywire 92. The Grey 93. A Dangerous Method 94. The Iron Lady 95. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 96. Shame 96. The Cabin in the Woods 98. The Avengers 99. Lockout 100. The Longest Nite 101. The Martial Club 102. Samurai 1: Musashi Miyamoto 103. Challenge of the Masters 104. Invincible Shaolin 105. Five Deadly Venoms 106. Executioners from Shaolin 107. Made in Hong Kong 108. The Butterfly Murders
Haven't ya noticed the last few years that a hopeful blockbuster has been released in March, because the movie releases in February & March generally suck & attendance goes down at the theaters. And the eye roll was because its stupid to label a March release as a summer movie. Its not a matter of opinion when ya look at a calender.
Spoiler: The rest of my 2012 list of movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A I don't recall the previews for this film selling it as the subdued sci-fi film it really is at it's core. My recall was it going to be about G-Men manipulating outcomes for national/global interests. This film is about an alien race/gods, disguised as humans, who've been overseeing humanity's path. They control many things in the lives of certain people to generate a particular outcome. The "Adjusters" all carry books that map out how things are going, if it's 'on plan'. They all wear hats that are the access for using common doors as transport devices within any given locale. I'm guessing the deeper theme of the movie has to do with free will vs predestination from the religious side of things. All in all it was a fun film and if the previews had sold it correctly I might have made time for this at the cinema.