RSS iconTwitter iconFacebook icon

The Trek BBS title image

The Trek BBS statistics

Threads: 137,840
Posts: 5,327,407
Members: 24,552
Currently online: 438
Newest member: mekogas

TrekToday headlines

Latest Official Starships Collection Ships
By: T'Bonz on Jul 10

Seven of Nine Bobble Head
By: T'Bonz on Jul 9

Pegg The Prankster
By: T'Bonz on Jul 9

More Trek Stars Join Unbelievable!!!!!
By: T'Bonz on Jul 8

Star Trek #35 Preview
By: T'Bonz on Jul 8

New ThinkGeek Trek Apparel
By: T'Bonz on Jul 7

Star Trek Movie Prop Auction
By: T'Bonz on Jul 7

Drexler: NX Engineering Room Construction
By: T'Bonz on Jul 7

New Trek Home Fashions
By: T'Bonz on Jul 4

Star Trek Pop-Ups Book Preview
By: T'Bonz on Jul 3


Welcome! The Trek BBS is the number one place to chat about Star Trek with like-minded fans. Please login to see our full range of forums as well as the ability to send and receive private messages, track your favourite topics and of course join in the discussions.

If you are a new visitor, join us for free. If you are an existing member please login below. Note: for members who joined under our old messageboard system, please login with your display name not your login name.


Go Back   The Trek BBS > Lounges & General Chat > Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous Discussion of non-Trek topics.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 14 2013, 04:55 AM   #226
thestrangequark
Vice Admiral
 
thestrangequark's Avatar
 
Location: thestrangequark
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

Today's ARGH! All I've eaten today is chicken broth and five brussels sprouts. Why the fuck is my blood sugar still 435? Grrr.
__________________
The Enterprise is my TARDIS.

View my art!
thestrangequark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14 2013, 12:58 PM   #227
Rhubarbodendron
Commodore
 
Rhubarbodendron's Avatar
 
Location: milky way, outer spiral arm, Sol 3
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

Didn't you say you got a different insuline? It's possible your body ignores it. Call your doc asap, please!


There is a second possibility, though much less likely: the liver can turn sugar into fat without the help of insuline. This fat is stored for emergencies when it's turned back into sugar again by the liver. Maybe you are too hungry and your liver started to use up the fat reserves. Your doc can test that by having a look at your Triglyceride levels. Triglyceride is the transport variety for fat. At your age the level shold be about 200 [mg/dl]. Given your diabetes 300 would still be not too bad. Anything beyond 400 would be alarming even for a diebetic, unless your family has a history of too high Triglyceride levels (hereditary Hypertriglyceridemia).
__________________
Down with boredom! Post in the Lounges!
Rhubarbodendron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14 2013, 02:18 PM   #228
Ghost07
Vice Admiral
 
Ghost07's Avatar
 
Location: upstate NY
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

I had a fight with my neighbor this morning. I never meant to raise my voice to her, but she went on and on about how messy having books in a bookcase was. We have a reading nook at the corners of each wing, with a bookcase and books...she's been taking all the books out and putting them elsewhere in the building.

I brought a bunch of them back and she caught me doing it, so I told her not to remove them again and she got angry. I complained that all she left were a bunch of bibles ; she came back with they weren't hers but belonged to another tenant...so I said that these books weren't hers either; they belonged to other tenants. Before you could spit, she was yelling at me about leaving a bunch of books in that bookcase, making it look messy, and I was telling her she was pretty arrogant to think she had the right to decide which books we should be allowed in the bookcase.

So it went from bad to worse and I'm probably going to get yelled at by management tomorrow when she goes to the office to complain about me.

Goodbye nice peaceful Sunday.
__________________
Where there is Life, there is Hope

Do not worry about the world coming to an end today. It's already tomorrow in Australia...Charles Schulz

LJ
Ghost07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14 2013, 02:57 PM   #229
Tora Ziyal
Rear Admiral
 
Tora Ziyal's Avatar
 
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

^Books make a bookcase look messy?! What does she think a bookcase is for?
Tora Ziyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14 2013, 05:49 PM   #230
Ghost07
Vice Admiral
 
Ghost07's Avatar
 
Location: upstate NY
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

Apparently...bibles and other religious pamphlets...all she left there were 6 bibles and a pile of little magazines like The Good Word, and stuff like it.

I'm not against bibles, I have one, yes, but I also like to read a good mystery or thriller or other books by authors like James Patterson, or Dick Francis etc. etc. etc.
__________________
Where there is Life, there is Hope

Do not worry about the world coming to an end today. It's already tomorrow in Australia...Charles Schulz

LJ
Ghost07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14 2013, 09:04 PM   #231
scotpens
Vice Admiral
 
scotpens's Avatar
 
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

Ghost07 wrote: View Post
I had a fight with my neighbor this morning. I never meant to raise my voice to her, but she went on and on about how messy having books in a bookcase was. We have a reading nook at the corners of each wing, with a bookcase and books...she's been taking all the books out and putting them elsewhere in the building.
That arrangement sounds odd to me. I assume you live in an apartment or condominium complex? I've seen buildings with communal swimming pools, rec rooms, tennis courts, and fitness centers, but never a common reading room.
__________________
“All the universe or nothingness. Which shall it be, Passworthy? Which shall it be?”
scotpens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14 2013, 09:36 PM   #232
Ghost07
Vice Admiral
 
Ghost07's Avatar
 
Location: upstate NY
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

It's a senior living complex with a hundred apartments in it. We have a community room, a gymnasium, a chapel, and, 4 reading nooks...2 upstairs and 2 downstairs...each has a couple chairs, a table with a lamp, and a bookcase supposedly filled with books.

oh...and a puzzle corner where anyone can work on jigsaw puzzles.
__________________
Where there is Life, there is Hope

Do not worry about the world coming to an end today. It's already tomorrow in Australia...Charles Schulz

LJ
Ghost07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14 2013, 10:35 PM   #233
thestrangequark
Vice Admiral
 
thestrangequark's Avatar
 
Location: thestrangequark
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

Rhubarbodendron wrote: View Post
Didn't you say you got a different insuline? It's possible your body ignores it. Call your doc asap, please!
Oh, goodness no! Don't worry. 435 is not near high enough to call a doctor over -- Remember, I'm a type 1 diabetic. I've definitely been over 600 a few times and 400s happen a few times a year. I've been on this insulin for a few weeks now, and it's definitely working fine. The high was most likely due to the fact that I was sick with a stomach bug (also the reason I hadn't eaten), and possibly due to poor absorption at the infusion site (which I changed, just in case). I was just frustrated.


There is a second possibility, though much less likely: the liver can turn sugar into fat without the help of insuline. This fat is stored for emergencies when it's turned back into sugar again by the liver. Maybe you are too hungry and your liver started to use up the fat reserves. Your doc can test that by having a look at your Triglyceride levels. Triglyceride is the transport variety for fat. At your age the level shold be about 200 [mg/dl]. Given your diabetes 300 would still be not too bad. Anything beyond 400 would be alarming even for a diebetic, unless your family has a history of too high Triglyceride levels (hereditary Hypertriglyceridemia).
The process you're talking about is gluconeogenesis, and believe me, as a type 1 diabetic athlete I understand gluconeogenesis well! My blood sugar control is frustrated by gluconeogenesis more than anything else, especially during 3 hour or longer bike rides. When you're doing cardio that long, especially on a moderately low-carb diet, gluconeogenesis kicks in. It also is the cause of the Dawn Phenomenon, when diabetics' blood sugar is consistently high in the morning: the liver produces glucose in the early hours of the morning to prepare people for their days, which is fine, if you're not diabetic. And no worries about my triglycerides either. Aside from diabetes and low vitamin D I'm in perfect health. Gluconeogenesis was very likely a contributing factor to why I was running high, as well as cortisol, which, as a stress hormone, increases when you're sick. So I did know why it was high -- or at least the most likely culprits, it's just that when you take 2 units of insulin after reading 230, and an hour later you're reading 430, the only thing you can think is, "Serious, WTF?!"

Coincidentally, I just got my blood work done:

Total cholesterol:198
HDL(good): 94, which is ridiculously high because I workout so much
LDL(bad):104 (4 points above the ideal, but not worth worrying over)
Triglycerides: 60 -- were you saying 300???


The only things that came up were type 1 diabetes antibodies and low vitamin D. My A1C is 8, which isn't great but is to be expected during the first few months of adjusting to the pump. Remember, BIG difference between type 1 and type 2 diabetes!
__________________
The Enterprise is my TARDIS.

View my art!
thestrangequark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15 2013, 02:26 AM   #234
Peach Wookiee
Cuddly Mod of Doom
 
Peach Wookiee's Avatar
 
Location: Peach Wookiee
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

tsq, are you a brittle diabetic or is your sugar usually pretty level? My dad and I are in a quandry with my mom at the moment and I need to know if there's something I'm missing.

And now, my rant. STUPID FREAKIN' GROIN PULL! I pulled it a couple of weeks ago and thanks to Mom being less emotionally stable on Friday, I had to lift her into the chair the old way. And dammit... doing it twice meant I aggravated the injury! I'm on ibuprofen and Tylenol together...
Peach Wookiee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15 2013, 02:40 AM   #235
thestrangequark
Vice Admiral
 
thestrangequark's Avatar
 
Location: thestrangequark
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

Peach Wookiee wrote: View Post
tsq, are you a brittle diabetic or is your sugar usually pretty level? My dad and I are in a quandry with my mom at the moment and I need to know if there's something I'm missing.
Is your mom type 1? Because, as I noted before, type 1 and type 2 aren't even the same disease, so my experiences will be very different to someone with type 2. However, if there are any questions I can help you with, I am fairly well-educated about both type 1 and type 2 diabetes, and would be happy to share anything I know, or point you to some good resources.

As far as I know, Brittle Diabetes is just an outdated term for uncontrolled type 1 diabetes. I have generally good control. My A1C has always run between 6.5 and 7.5, with the exception of the current 8 (which was planned, to err on the safe side while switching to pump therapy and calibrating the pump) and one massive 14 when I was in my mid twenties and suffered Diabetes Burnout. Type 1 diabetics are not expected to achieve the same kind of control that is possible for type 2 diabetics, nor would that be possible, even under the best circumstances. The kind of upswing I mentioned in my earlier post is not atypical or alarming for a type 1 diabetic. A type 2 might freak out and call their doctor if they saw a number like that on their meter, but a type 1 will generally just get annoyed and take some insulin. Hell, I've had my glucose be so high that my meter wouldn't read it a few times (most meters cut off around 600 and just say "HI"), and I just took insulin and waited for it to go down.
__________________
The Enterprise is my TARDIS.

View my art!
thestrangequark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15 2013, 05:20 AM   #236
Peach Wookiee
Cuddly Mod of Doom
 
Peach Wookiee's Avatar
 
Location: Peach Wookiee
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

My mom's Type I. And we've been doing our best to keep it all controlled. She was diagnosed 54 years ago. It wasn't until about four years ago that we started checking her sugar levels with regularity and then it was a couple of years ago that she switched from the Humulin N insulin to the Novolog and Lantus.
Peach Wookiee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15 2013, 02:26 PM   #237
thestrangequark
Vice Admiral
 
thestrangequark's Avatar
 
Location: thestrangequark
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

Peach Wookiee wrote: View Post
My mom's Type I. And we've been doing our best to keep it all controlled. She was diagnosed 54 years ago. It wasn't until about four years ago that we started checking her sugar levels with regularity and then it was a couple of years ago that she switched from the Humulin N insulin to the Novolog and Lantus.
Holy moly!

I was on the old Regular and NPH (Not Particularly Helpful ) regimen when I was first diagnosed, but I switched to Humalog and Lantus 10 years ago. Has she ever considered pumping?

What kind of problems are you having? I'd be happy to help if I can.
__________________
The Enterprise is my TARDIS.

View my art!
thestrangequark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15 2013, 09:26 PM   #238
Ashu
Vice Admiral
 
Ashu's Avatar
 
Location: Edmonton, AB
View Ashu's Twitter Profile Send a message via AIM to Ashu Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Ashu
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

I am so not in the mood to be at work today. I'm depressed as hell and missing my friend Bryan a bit more today than i am normally. Not to mention i am one of the few people who apparently bother to show up for work on a regular basis...not to mention you know, work. I do not have the patience to work my 3-4 jobs i have normally, plus take on the work load taken on because of every one slacking. Plus, i am surrounded by a bunch of gossipy whiny women who don't stop talking

I need a raise...or a new job...or both.
__________________
RIP Bryan Rufenach. 1989-2012

" Because no matter what the future holds, no matter how fat we travel, a part of us -a very important part- remains there, on the TrekBBS" - shamelessmcbundy
Ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15 2013, 09:30 PM   #239
Peach Wookiee
Cuddly Mod of Doom
 
Peach Wookiee's Avatar
 
Location: Peach Wookiee
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

thestrangequark wrote: View Post
Peach Wookiee wrote: View Post
My mom's Type I. And we've been doing our best to keep it all controlled. She was diagnosed 54 years ago. It wasn't until about four years ago that we started checking her sugar levels with regularity and then it was a couple of years ago that she switched from the Humulin N insulin to the Novolog and Lantus.
Holy moly!

I was on the old Regular and NPH (Not Particularly Helpful ) regimen when I was first diagnosed, but I switched to Humalog and Lantus 10 years ago. Has she ever considered pumping?

What kind of problems are you having? I'd be happy to help if I can.
It's starting to come back into line, but her sugar shot up to 400 or past it and it's only now back down below 300. We couldn't figure out why.
Peach Wookiee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15 2013, 09:55 PM   #240
thestrangequark
Vice Admiral
 
thestrangequark's Avatar
 
Location: thestrangequark
Re: arrrgh!!!!!!!!

Peach Wookiee wrote: View Post
thestrangequark wrote: View Post
Peach Wookiee wrote: View Post
My mom's Type I. And we've been doing our best to keep it all controlled. She was diagnosed 54 years ago. It wasn't until about four years ago that we started checking her sugar levels with regularity and then it was a couple of years ago that she switched from the Humulin N insulin to the Novolog and Lantus.
Holy moly!

I was on the old Regular and NPH (Not Particularly Helpful ) regimen when I was first diagnosed, but I switched to Humalog and Lantus 10 years ago. Has she ever considered pumping?

What kind of problems are you having? I'd be happy to help if I can.
It's starting to come back into line, but her sugar shot up to 400 or past it and it's only now back down below 300. We couldn't figure out why.
There are so many reasons it could be, as I'm sure you read in my post above. Food is only one of the things that affects blood sugar: many hormones and other metabolic processes do as well, as well as medications. Did your mother take any medications? Steroids in particular will shoot it up like that. I had to take Prednisone for an asthma attack once, and it shot me up to 550. Just plain being stressed, or not getting enough sleep can easily shoot it up that high as well. Does your mom have a good correction ratio? If she was at 400 she should probably take about 6 units of Humalog, and then check again after 4 hours and take more if she's still high.

Spiking that high shouldn't be cause for worry, just cause for action.
__________________
The Enterprise is my TARDIS.

View my art!
thestrangequark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
rant

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
FireFox 2+ or Internet Explorer 7+ highly recommended.