RSS iconTwitter iconFacebook icon

The Trek BBS title image

The Trek BBS statistics

Threads: 139,073
Posts: 5,397,943
Members: 24,733
Currently online: 584
Newest member: herneetkaur

TrekToday headlines

Two New Starship Collection Ships
By: T'Bonz on Aug 26

Trek Actor Wins Emmy
By: T'Bonz on Aug 26

Trek Retro Watches
By: T'Bonz on Aug 26

New DS9 eBook To Debut
By: T'Bonz on Aug 25

Trek Ice Cube Maker and Shot Glasses
By: T'Bonz on Aug 25

City on the Edge of Forever #3 Preview
By: T'Bonz on Aug 25

TV Alert: Shatner TNG Documentary
By: T'Bonz on Aug 25

Forbes Cast In Powers
By: T'Bonz on Aug 22

Dorn To Voice Firefly Character
By: T'Bonz on Aug 22

No ALS Ice Bucket For Saldana
By: T'Bonz on Aug 22


Welcome! The Trek BBS is the number one place to chat about Star Trek with like-minded fans. Please login to see our full range of forums as well as the ability to send and receive private messages, track your favourite topics and of course join in the discussions.

If you are a new visitor, join us for free. If you are an existing member please login below. Note: for members who joined under our old messageboard system, please login with your display name not your login name.


Go Back   The Trek BBS > Misc. Star Trek > Trek Gaming

Trek Gaming Program Complete - Enter When Ready.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old September 27 2011, 03:43 PM   #46
MrLunn
Ensign
 
Location: UK
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

It works perfect from what I can tell. Thank you for your guidance! I thought you would have had to write something for it to work.
MrLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28 2011, 10:55 AM   #47
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

So... the file in #35 does work? Thanks!
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2 2011, 04:50 PM   #48
Strawman
Cadet
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Hi Yochenhsieh,

I've just used the file in #35 with my dominion wars folder. Upon trying to open/use ds9dw.exe (EU I think) I get the following message in a dialog box "Dominion Ware CD not found. Please insert CD into Drive." But my CD is in the drive at this time.

Any ideas. Thanks for any help :-)

PS im running windows 7 in a mac unibody aluminium 2008 (2Ghz core duo) with boot camp (if it makes any difference).
Strawman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2 2011, 05:04 PM   #49
Strawman
Cadet
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Edit: "Dominion wars" not "ware"
Strawman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5 2011, 09:41 AM   #50
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Strawman wrote: View Post
Hi Yochenhsieh,

I've just used the file in #35 with my dominion wars folder. Upon trying to open/use ds9dw.exe (EU I think) I get the following message in a dialog box "Dominion Ware CD not found. Please insert CD into Drive." But my CD is in the drive at this time.

Any ideas. Thanks for any help :-)

PS im running windows 7 in a mac unibody aluminium 2008 (2Ghz core duo) with boot camp (if it makes any difference).
Hi,
Could you please try remove the disc from CD drive and try again?

btw, I would like to know which version you selected during setup (US/EU/DE) and if it report any errors.

Thanks!
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5 2011, 04:43 PM   #51
Strawman
Cadet
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

I tried taking the CD out and putting back in originally before posting, to no effect.

After your post I have tried starting the .exe without the disc, which then asks for the disc with a dialog box, after placing the disc back in I selected the "Try again" button from the dialog box, with the same result as before i.e. the message "Dominion Wars CD not found. Please insert CD into Drive." appears.

In regards to the patch please see below (the EU option of the patched was selected).

At 40% complete of EU patch (to change from 1.03 to 1.04) the following message is displayed "Old file not found. However, a file of the same name was found. No update done since file contents do not match."
Pressed ok to this message, same occured again at 80% complete, pressed ok. Then following report came up "Star Trek: Deep space9(TM) Dominion Wars Version 1.03 to Version 1.04 was successful."
From the rest of the dominion Wars Patcher Setup (that you wrote I believe) the following is contained in the details expansion button.

Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars
Extract: p104e.exe... 100%
Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars
Execute: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\p104e.exe
Extract: ds9dw.exe... 100%
Extract: ddra2.dll... 100%
Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\rs
Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\rs\Briefings
Extract: Custom1.txt... 100%
Extract: Custom2.txt... 100%
Extract: Custom3.txt... 100%
Extract: Custom4.txt... 100%
Extract: Custom5.txt... 100%
Extract: Custom6.txt... 100%
Extract: Starlog-Breen.BMP... 100%
Extract: Starlog-bajorian.bmp... 100%
Extract: Starlog-cardassian.bmp... 100%
Extract: Starlog-dominion.bmp... 100%
Extract: Starlog-klingon.bmp... 100%
Extract: Starlog-maquis.bmp... 100%
Extract: Starlog-romulan.bmp... 100%
Extract: Starlog-ufp.bmp... 100%
Extract: TacDisp.bmp... 100%
Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\rs\Missions
Extract: Custom1.lay... 100%
Extract: Custom2.lay... 100%
Extract: Custom3.lay... 100%
Extract: Custom4.lay... 100%
Extract: Custom5.lay... 100%
Extract: Custom6.lay... 100%
Extract: shipcapt.mis... 100%
Output folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars
Delete file: C:\Program Files (x86)\PAN Interactive\Dominion Wars\p104e.exe
Completed

The system is running windows 7 64 bit.

Thanks :-)
Strawman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 6 2011, 04:47 AM   #52
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Hello,
Sorry I'm not explain it very clear.
Just keep CD Drive empty and press yes/OK when it asked for a disc while drive is empty.

btw, don't set any compatibility mode if you did. That's only needed under WinXP.

Thanks.
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16 2011, 03:38 PM   #53
Strawman
Cadet
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Hi,

Sorry for the late reply. The compatibility was set to win 95, but after switching the compatibility off the game works fine. Thanks again for writing the patch and for the technical help.
Strawman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23 2012, 10:14 PM   #54
benrsmith
Cadet
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

I have registared solely to say a big thanks to Komat and yochenhsieh.

Spent days fiddling with compatibility mode and about a billion other settings and hardware configs to try and get my fav ST game of all time running. After resigning myself to never playing it again, I decide to have one more search; I download Komat's wrapper and follow yoch's instuctions and BAM! DW loads first time, no compat mode, no glitches, no crashes.

I freaking love you guys! Thank you so much! You are what makes the internet great!

Right now I am off to play it some more!

Ben
benrsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25 2012, 05:14 AM   #55
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Hello,
I have reupload the DW patch utility to mediafire:
http://www.mediafire.com/?96bg71sf9fj92gm
I hope it could be helpful for people having problem to use a hexeditor.

Thanks.
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29 2012, 06:22 AM   #56
xachine
Ensign
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Hi. I seem to be having a small problem with your wrapper. I suspect i got something set wrong somewhere. I run the game, via shortcut or going straight to the .exe, with no or various compatibilities and get the same result. A black screen. I open the wrapper log file and see the same two lines.

"Interface not implemented: 69C11C3E-B46B-11D1-AD7A00C04FC29B4E
Call failed 0x80004001"

The called failed line usually repeats at least 4 times. Sometimes I can hear audio from the movies.

I'm running Windows 7, With 2 ATI 4870 X2s(have tried enabling\disabling crossfire, no changes)

Please Help.
xachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29 2012, 12:21 PM   #57
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

xachine wrote: View Post
Hi. I seem to be having a small problem with your wrapper. I suspect i got something set wrong somewhere. I run the game, via shortcut or going straight to the .exe, with no or various compatibilities and get the same result. A black screen. I open the wrapper log file and see the same two lines.

"Interface not implemented: 69C11C3E-B46B-11D1-AD7A00C04FC29B4E
Call failed 0x80004001"

The called failed line usually repeats at least 4 times. Sometimes I can hear audio from the movies.

I'm running Windows 7, With 2 ATI 4870 X2s(have tried enabling\disabling crossfire, no changes)

Please Help.
Hi,
Did you use hex editor to modify ds9dw.exe directly, or use my patch tool?
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30 2012, 04:03 AM   #58
xachine
Ensign
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

I used the patch tool. I used the one from mediafire since megaupload is no more.
xachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30 2012, 06:05 AM   #59
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

xachine wrote: View Post
I used the patch tool. I used the one from mediafire since megaupload is no more.
Which version did you select? Did the patch interrupt with any error message?
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30 2012, 08:03 AM   #60
xachine
Ensign
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

I selected US. No error messages appeared.
xachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
gaming, klingon academy, trek

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
FireFox 2+ or Internet Explorer 7+ highly recommended.