RSS iconTwitter iconFacebook icon

The Trek BBS title image

The Trek BBS statistics

Threads: 138,397
Posts: 5,358,672
Members: 24,627
Currently online: 477
Newest member: space2050

TrekToday headlines

Star Trek: Prelude to Axanar Online Debut
By: T'Bonz on Jul 31

Warp 5.0: Trek Toward Sci-Fi’s Golden Anniversary
By: T'Bonz on Jul 31

Takei To Host Pittsburgh Symphony PNC Pops’ Sci-Fi Spectacular
By: T'Bonz on Jul 31

Kurtzman In Mummy Talks
By: T'Bonz on Jul 31

The Gene Roddenberry Project Kickstarter
By: T'Bonz on Jul 30

Moore: No Deep Space Nine Regrets
By: T'Bonz on Jul 30

Pegg Star Wars Rumor
By: T'Bonz on Jul 30

Borg Cube Fridge
By: T'Bonz on Jul 29

Free Enterprise Kickstarter
By: T'Bonz on Jul 29

Siddig To Join Game Of Thrones
By: T'Bonz on Jul 29


Welcome! The Trek BBS is the number one place to chat about Star Trek with like-minded fans. Please login to see our full range of forums as well as the ability to send and receive private messages, track your favourite topics and of course join in the discussions.

If you are a new visitor, join us for free. If you are an existing member please login below. Note: for members who joined under our old messageboard system, please login with your display name not your login name.


Go Back   The Trek BBS > Misc. Star Trek > Trek Gaming

Trek Gaming Program Complete - Enter When Ready.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 6 2011, 01:39 AM   #31
Komat
Cadet
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

RRtexasranger wrote: View Post
Wow, it was able to load up and everything, I got to the main screen, but once I move my mouse, the program freezes up.
What resolution do you have set at your desktop? You need to set it to something with width smaller than 1600 pixels. Otherwise you will have this problem.
Komat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7 2011, 03:48 PM   #32
RRtexasranger
Ensign
 
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Komat wrote: View Post
RRtexasranger wrote: View Post
Wow, it was able to load up and everything, I got to the main screen, but once I move my mouse, the program freezes up.
What resolution do you have set at your desktop? You need to set it to something with width smaller than 1600 pixels. Otherwise you will have this problem.
That solved it. Thank you so much for the help.
RRtexasranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23 2011, 07:13 PM   #33
Scottish Andy
Cadet
 
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Getting ST:New Worlds to run on Windows 7

Hello all;

I like repeatedly returning to this game and playing it, even over large spans of time where I cannot get it to run on a particular OS or machine.

I have been playing this game on my work laptop (Dell Latitude E6500 running WinXP SP3) after getting it to work there using the Win NT 4.0 (Service Pack 5) compatibility mode.

I have just bought myself a new Gateway DX4320 Win7 machine with quad 2.9GHz Athalon processors and 4Gb of RAM. Many other of my ST games work, including 'Starfleet Command: Orion Pirates' and 'Bridge Commander'. However, 'Birth of the Federation' and 'New Worlds' will not run. BotF freezes within a minute of game play, and NW will not start up the actual game, even though the intro movie and set-up/mission selection screens do work.

I tried duplicating the settings my laptop used, but to no avail. I've tried selecting all combinations of the checkboxes, as well as each compatibility mode. I've even reduced my screen resolution to 1024x768, turned off the Win7 advanced graphics (composition) and attempted it with the laptop settings; it simply will not start the game.

I've recently read that the game is just not happy with a 64-bit system and/or with over 2Gb of RAM.

Can anyone offer any knowledge/advice/help?

Thanks,

Andy
Scottish Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28 2011, 01:59 AM   #34
StalwartUK
Commander
 
StalwartUK's Avatar
 
Location: England, UK
Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

BOTF runs just fine on my machine. There are a few patches around that fix issues it has with newer OSes/hardware.

I haven't had any luck in running New Worlds however. It's always been temperamental at best.
StalwartUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5 2011, 10:52 AM   #35
Deks
Rear Admiral
 
Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

StalwartUK wrote: View Post
BOTF runs just fine on my machine. There are a few patches around that fix issues it has with newer OSes/hardware.

I haven't had any luck in running New Worlds however. It's always been temperamental at best.
New worlds as far as I understand it requires to be installed on a Fat32 partition (the game apparently doesn't play well with NTFS).
__________________
We are who we choose to be but also have predefined aspects of our personalities we are born with, and make art that defines us.
Deks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11 2011, 04:57 PM   #36
ThanosIsKing
Cadet
 
Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

Hi there. I've been having some problems getting the installer for Armada 2 to even run. I can't even get the install screen to open; the dang thing just hangs in the task manager. Is there a fix for this?
ThanosIsKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13 2011, 02:00 PM   #37
Deks
Rear Admiral
 
Re: Windows 7 ST Game Install & Run Issues with Solutions

Armada 2 launcher works fine for me.
I'm using Win 7 x64 SP1 Ultimate.

The only problem is that I cannot install the game (after pressing 'Install' button, it doesn't do anything).


I'm trying to find an alternative solution.
Armada 1 on the other hand installs fine and I can run it. I'm only experiencing a problem at the moment with it being sluggish in game-play... this is likely due to my older Nvidia drivers.
Updating them to the latest version seems to correct the problem for a lot of people (I have yet to try it).

Also, run the game in compatibility mode for XP SP2, and use MSconfig to limit the amount of RAM to 2GB if you get the 'not enough memory' error.
__________________
We are who we choose to be but also have predefined aspects of our personalities we are born with, and make art that defines us.
Deks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18 2011, 10:29 PM   #38
MrLunn
Ensign
 
Location: UK
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

yochenhsieh wrote: View Post
First of all, you should install Dominion Wars in your PC.

I recommend patch it to v1.04 after installed. You can download patches here:
http://gaming.trekcore.com/dominionwars/downloads.html
US version: use v1.01 to v1.04
European (English) and German version have different 1.04 patch repectively. Some users reported the 'Unofficial' XP patch is also needed for these versions (but it is in fact the ds9dw.exe of US v1.04).

Download the wrapper and extract ddra2.dll to your DW folder.

(Before you proceed, always backup your ds9dw.exe)
Download XVI32 hex editor, and open your ds9dw.exe in XVI32. Search and replace 'ddraw.dll' with 'ddra2.dll' (text string). Save file.

(If you have winxp, set compatibility mode to Win98/Me. For win7, you don't need to do that.)
Try to run ds9dw.exe and see if it works.

--
I'm making a general patcher which will include official patches and the wrapper in one wizard-like installer. But I need testers who have European (English) and German versions. (I have US version myself.) Please reply if you can and want to help test it.
Hey Yochenhsieh, old post yes but I am having no luck trying the above. I am using Vista and a copy I bought in the UK. I really want to get this game going again and would love your help developing the English EU version! Dont mind passing on a fiver or summit for the help as well if your game
MrLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19 2011, 03:18 AM   #39
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

MrLunn wrote: View Post
Hey Yochenhsieh, old post yes but I am having no luck trying the above. I am using Vista and a copy I bought in the UK. I really want to get this game going again and would love your help developing the English EU version! Dont mind passing on a fiver or summit for the help as well if your game
Hello,
Could you please try install DW again, and post some info here:
1) The filename of game exec is 'ds9dw.exe' or 'dw.exe'?
2) The filesize and last modified date (should be sometime in 2001) of above file?
3) Can you run English EU patch 1.03 to 1.04? If not, Which file did it have error and stop patching?

Thanks for your feedback. It's rare to meet someone have English EU version so I need more info on it. There are just too many variant versions of this game (which is also a problem for troubleshooting).

Last edited by yochenhsieh; September 19 2011 at 03:38 AM.
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19 2011, 06:51 PM   #40
MrLunn
Ensign
 
Location: UK
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Okay,

File name is ds9dw.exe dated 27/06/2001.

When I try to install 'Official Patch (v1.03 to v1.04)' I do not get a chance to choose EU version. I am given the following warning:

'Old File not found. However, a file of the same name was found. No update done since file contents do not match.'

I am able to hit 'ok' and this message is prompted a further 4 or 5 times.

Hitting walls!
MrLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20 2011, 03:30 AM   #41
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

MrLunn wrote: View Post
Okay,

File name is ds9dw.exe dated 27/06/2001.

When I try to install 'Official Patch (v1.03 to v1.04)' I do not get a chance to choose EU version. I am given the following warning:

'Old File not found. However, a file of the same name was found. No update done since file contents do not match.'

I am able to hit 'ok' and this message is prompted a further 4 or 5 times.

Hitting walls!
Hello, could you please try this file:

[Mega Upload link removed, as Microsoft incorrectly thinks it is infriging Windows - but as Megaupload is dead, no harm done]

Select EU version during install.

Thanks.

Last edited by AntonyF; April 7 2012 at 10:37 AM.
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20 2011, 02:47 PM   #42
MrLunn
Ensign
 
Location: UK
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

I forgot to mention on the previous that the file size is 1.22MB.

I uninstalled, restarted, then installed DW and tried to apply the patch from the link you just gave but after selecting the EU option a error said 'Dominion Wars is not installed or damaged, please reinstall again.'

I did that all over again, including trying to 'repair rather than uninstall and install however same problem.

It did momentarily work for a bit just after I messaged you the first time. But has not since, and the graphics were terrible.. barely able to play! Any further suggestions?

Martin.
MrLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21 2011, 03:05 AM   #43
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Sorry, it's my mistake. I write the installer to check dw.exe for EU version but it should be ds9dw.exe.
Please try this one, you have to choose correct folder yourself:
[Mega Upload link removed, as Microsoft incorrectly thinks it is infriging Windows - but as Megaupload is dead, no harm done]
Sorry for any inconvenience encountered.

I'll explain how this patcher works:
First it will extract official US/EU/DE patch, and patch your DW to 1.04.
Then it will extract hex-edited ds9dw.exe and ddra2.dll wrapper to overwrite original file. DW should work after it finished.

Last edited by AntonyF; April 7 2012 at 10:37 AM.
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21 2011, 07:37 PM   #44
MrLunn
Ensign
 
Location: UK
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Ah thank you! It is working with clear graphics like I recall. However after 5 mins of play about to make sure it was fine it crashed and went to desktop.

Error message 'Error with Screen RestoreSurfaces() on primary: DDERR_WRONGMODE

I tried changing resolution to the smallest however not working. Any further thoughts?
MrLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22 2011, 03:32 AM   #45
yochenhsieh
Lieutenant
 
Location: Taipei, Taiwan.
Re: Dominion Wars on Vista/Windows 7

Hello, sorry for this but I need you to install DW again, patch with this file:
Official European English Patch (v1.04)

Just after patch finished, please upload your ds9dw.exe to somewhere I can download, e.g.

[Mega Upload link removed, as Microsoft incorrectly thinks it is infriging Windows - but as Megaupload is dead, no harm done]

And I'll hex-edit the file for you, so you can try if it will work.

Last edited by AntonyF; April 7 2012 at 10:38 AM.
yochenhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
gaming, klingon academy, trek

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
FireFox 2+ or Internet Explorer 7+ highly recommended.