I want to start going out and seeing more movies soon. But with this infection I've got (not contagious) I don't know if it's a good idea to go out and expose myself to other germs of a busy cinema.
Movies seen thus far: Star Trek Legend I, Robot Hancock Slumdog Millionaire The Colony Bedtime Stories Milk Can't Buy Me Love Just One of the Guys Teen Witch The Fisher King There are many more..but none off the top of my head at the moment. :thumbsup:
List (Updated): Angels & Demons Bangkok Dangerous Crank 2: High Voltage The Day the Earth Stood Still Dragonball Evolution Gran Torino Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince Higurashi no Naku Koroni (When the Cicadas Cry) Kara no Kyoukai: Mujun Rasen (Garden of Sinners: Paradox Spiral) Kara no Kyoukai: Boukyaku Rokuon (Garden of Sinners: Oblivion Recorder) Knowing Laws of Eternity Naruto Shippuden Movie 2: Bonds Night at the Museum The Punisher: War Zone The Seven Swordsmen The Sky Crawlers Star Trek Sword of the Stranger Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Gurren-hen (Pierce the Heavens Gurren Lagann: Gurren Chapter) Terminator: Salvation Transformers 2: Revenge of the Fallen Twilight Watchmen X-Men Origins: Wolverine
1408 [C+] Well executed, but a tad too predictable. Cusak gives a great performance The Holy Mountain About what I expected
Agreed. Zooey Deschanel and Joseph Gordon-Levitt were the perfect combination! Last week I saw a free advance screening of Paper Heart and I was pleasantly surprised! It was cute, really cute, and although parts of it were scripted that didn't stop me (and the rest of the audience) from enjoying it. A generally nice, feel-good movie. (Now with ratings): Taken - (B) Fanboys - (C-) Watchmen - (A) X-Men Origins: Wolverine - (D-) Star Trek - (A+) Terminator Salvation - (C) Drag Me To Hell - (B) Up - (A) Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - (D-) Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - (B) Moon - (A+) (500) Days of Summer - (A) Paper Heart - (A-)
Valkyrie Star Trek Terminator Salvation Tranformers: Revenge of the Fallen The Day the Earth Stood Still Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Public Enemies Angels & Demons Obsessed The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 Drag Me to Hell Earth Doubt Notorious
There were a lot of them but the most remarkable are: Orphan (A) Harry Potter And HBP (B) Dragonball (B) Proposal (A) Star Trek (A)
Updates: Angels & Demons Bangkok Dangerous Crank 2: High Voltage The Day the Earth Stood Still Dragonball Evolution Elementors GI Joe Gran Torino Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince Higurashi no Naku Koroni (When the Cicadas Cry) The International Kara no Kyoukai: Mujun Rasen (Garden of Sinners: Paradox Spiral) Kara no Kyoukai: Boukyaku Rokuon (Garden of Sinners: Oblivion Recorder) Knowing Laws of Eternity Naruto Shippuden Movie 2: Bonds Night at the Museum The Punisher: War Zone The Seven Swordsmen The Sky Crawlers Star Trek Sword of the Stranger Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Gurren-hen (Pierce the Heavens Gurren Lagann: Gurren Chapter) Terminator: Salvation Transformers 2: Revenge of the Fallen Twilight Underworld: Rise of the Lycan Watchmen X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Up - another Pixar triumph! Wanted to see Moon but it was out of the theaters before I had a chance, oh well, DVD time...
I've seen a number of movies but the only ones that stand out are Star Trek, Gran Torino, and Thank You For Smoking.
I saw: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - It was okay, but way too long. Gran Torino - This one I liked very much. That bride movie with Sandra Bullock - It was better than I expected, but not way better. Sandra looked good in her Louboutins, though.