What were your ten favorite (or best quality) films of 2008? You can list less than 10 if you like, because it was hard for me to even come up with ten. You can find a list under "Scheduled 2008 Releases" on the page below if you need to refresh your memory. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2008_in_film For me, it was: 01- The Dark Knight 02- Frost/Nixon 03- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 04- Religulous 05- Iron Man 06- The Incredible Hulk 07- WALL-E 08- Valkyrie 09- Appaloosa 10- The Bank Job A couple of others like 'Doubt,' 'W.,' and 'Burn After Reading' would probably be on my list from what I've read and what little I've seen of them, but since I haven't seen those films in their entirety yet I've left them off the list.
10. Prince Caspian 9. Wall-E 8. Eagle Eye 7. Clone Wars 6. Tropic Thunder 5. Kung Fu Panda 4. Hellboy 2 3. Dark Knight 2. Iron Man 1. Indiana Jones 5
1. The Dark Knight 2. WALL-E 3. Doubt 4. Frost/Nixon 5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 6. Let the Right One In 7. Tropic Thunder 8. Iron Man 9. ... gotta stop there I guess Haven't seen, but are supposed to be fantastic: The Wrestler, Slumdog Millionaire, Man on Wire
Out of the 2008 movies I saw last year, only these deserve to be on a "top" list: Slumdog Millionaire Frost/Nixon WALL-E The Dark Knight Iron Man
My list is incomplete. I still have many, many more films I want to see before I can make my list (them being: Slumdog Millionaire, The Wrestler, The Reader, Doubt, Let the Right One In, Revolutionary Road... I think that's it). I'm hoping to catch them all before the Academy Awards in February. My current incomplete list, as it stands: 1. The Dark Knight -- This gets my top vote for obvious reasons. 2. In Bruges -- Fantastic, fantastic film. Underrated, if I can call it that. 3. Man on Wire -- Breathtaking documentary. Stunning film. 4. Valkyrie -- A solid thriller, packing a punch of a climax. 5. Milk -- Gus Van Sant's triumphant return to narrative storytelling. 6. Quantum of Solace -- Much maligned, it's one of my favorite Bond's. So, yeah, I've seen almost 40 films this year that were newly released, and that's my list so far. I'm going to have to cheat and see the rest on my list of 2008 releases now going into 2009. This week I plan to see Slumdog Millionaire, and we'll see if I add that to my list. I'm still sketchy on seeing Revolutionary Road because I think it's going to be more miss than hit, and I don't think Let the Right One In is playing anymore. Missed my chance on that.
In no order, only movies I'd rate B- or better. (Which is only 8 out of 26 I saw.) 1. Cloverfield 2. Vantage Point 3. Iron Man 4. The Dark Knight 5. Quantum of Solace 6. Doomsday (it was probably trash, but enjoyable trash to me) 7. Tropic Thunder 8. Incredible Hulk 9. (reserved) 10. (reserved for something )
I'll go with favorite instead of best: 1- The Dark Knight 2- Cloverfield 3- Gran Torino 4- Changeling 5- Quantum of Solace 6- X-Files 7- Street Kings 8- Vantage Point 9- Clone Wars I think those are all the ones I've seen this year.
1. Iron Man 2. Slumdog Millionaire 3. Valkyrie 4. The Dark Knight Decent films I'm not willing to place on a "best" list that ends so quickly: The Incredible Hulk Vantage Point Potentially worthwhile films I didn't see: Appaloosa Doubt Eagle Eye Frost/Nixon Gran Torino In Bruges Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Kung Fu Panda Man On Wire The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor Religulous The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 Tropic Thunder Wall-E
It's difficult, because I haven't seen all of the Oscar bait yet. I'm particularly looking forward to Gran Torino and Frost/Nixon, and haven't had the chance to see Charlie Kaufman's directoral debut, Man on Wire, Benjamin Button, or Doubt yet. And I've probably missed a few others I should have seen, too. But, I can pick some tentative best of 2008 (just in alphabetical order). A few of these are ripe to be bumped off in favor of something greater, but I needed ten... In Bruges Burn After Reading The Dark Knight Frozen River Hellboy II: The Golden Army Milk Redbelt Slumdog Millionaire Vicky Christina Barcelona The X-Files: I Want to Believe
Iron Man The Dark Knight The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Smart People Mongol Definitely Maybe Teeth Chaos Theory Wall-E The Ruins
Some of '08s movies I saw in theaters, a few I saw for the first time on DVD & one I saw in IMAX! od0's Top Ten of '08 The Dark Knight The rest in no particular order - Iron Man Wall*E Cloverfield The Strangers Hellboy II: The Golden Army Blindness Slumdog Millionaire Milk Bolt And honorable mention to The Incredible Hulk, just 'cause I got to see it with director Louis Letterier and star Tim Roth in attendance AND got an autographed poster from 'em that's hangin' above my bedroom door.
Is it in the SciFi Forum perhaps? I quickly glanced at the first five or six pages here and didn't see anything related to lists of favorite/best 2008 movies. There were similar topics for TV shows however. If I stepped on your topic I apologize. I totally forgot about 'Gran Torino' on my list. I'd rank that up there with 'Benjamin Button.' I loved that movie and Clint Eastwood's performance was amazing. Definitely try and see that if you get the chance.
My Name is Bruce (good, but mainly because of Bruce) Wall-E X-Files: I Want to Believe The Dark Knight Quantum of Solace Can't think of any more, I tend to see movies quite late.
1. The Dark Knight 2. Cloverfield 3. Valkyrie 4. Quantum of Solace 5. Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull 6. Wall*E 7. Speed Racer 8. Max Payne 9. The Spirit 10. The Day The Earth Stood Still
1. Iron Man 2. The Dark Knight 3. Kara no Kyoukai: Tsukaku Zanryu 4. Max Payne 5. The Imcredible Hulk 6. Hancock 7. Quantum of Solace 8. X-Files: I want to believe 9. Rightious Kill 10. Speed Racer
No particular order 1. Tropic Thunder 2. Get Smart 3. How to Lose Friends and Alienate People 4. Vantage Point 5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 6. Street Kings 7. Iron Man 8, Yes Man 9, The Day the Earth Stood Still 10. Indiana Jones IV That was hard...from the list from the link above I'd seen less then 15 movies. I thought I saw more then that this year.
Hmmm...I definitely haven't seen 10 movies last year, but these are the decent ones I did see in descending order. 1) Let the Right One In 2) My Name is Bruce 3) Religulous 4) The X-Files 5) Cloverfield There's a bunch I intend to see at some point...
I saw Frost/Nixon last night, which blew me away. I have to change my rankings now... 1. The Dark Knight 2. In Bruges 3. Man on Wire 4. Frost/Nixon 5. Valkyrie 6. Milk 7. Quantum of Solace Frost/Nixon is Ron Howard's crowning achievement. Brilliant, brilliant work.