Some really great choices here. Crazy People - always makes me belly laugh, especially the "hello" guy and his "hello song". Some Like it Hot - what a script, what a cast. That Touch of Mink - Cary Grant trying to get Doris Day into bed and all the mishaps that ensue - what's not to like? Calamity Jane - fantastic songs and gags. Crocodile Dundee - the sequel is just as good, too. What About Bob - Bill Murray at his funniest. Murder by Death - Maybe the title isn't so inviting, but the situations are brilliant! Victor/Victoria - one of the classics, surely. Flight of the Navigator - I've watched this so many times and it never gets old. Galaxy Quest Even a really bad day would seem brighter after one of those. EDIT: There are just so many, I keep adding!
die hard 3 ghostbusters, the first one first starwars life of brian second resi evil film these are a few i watch when i need the feel good factor
"Maybe theres more to life than just being really, really good looking!" Mines changes depending on my mood. I have a soft spot for School of Rock at the moment, and although it's not a feelgood movie I always seem to watch Hedwig when I'm feeling down.
Oh my god! Someone else, besides me and mrcoaster that is, actually likes "Hedwig"? Wow! And this has turned into a fantastic list. I would like to add "The Absentminded Professor", "Swiss Family Robinson" and "Pleasantville".
This is not a feel good movie at all but it certainly made me feel good in the sense that it made me laugh non-stop. It's called Les Valseuses and it's a classic among the French. The English translation of the title ended up being Going Places however the title actually means "The Bollocks".
Hedwig and the Angry Inch is a favorite...I caught a live show of it 2 years back...one of the best shows I'd seen and wildly different from the movie (which was cool). I really don't think of it as "feel-good" though.
^Of course. But I always had good results from watching any of the Star Trek TOS-films (including Generations)!
Looks like there are four of us I don't ether, but it cheers me up. Mostly because of the music, though it does have a happy ending. Though that could change depending on interpretation. My ex thought 'Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless mind' (I may have that title a bit wrong) was a feelgood movie the way it ended, but my view on it was the complete opposite. I wish I'd had the chance to see the live show of Hedwig though A few people would disagree with me, but I'd put City Slickers on the list, as well as the Great Escape, which still managed to save itself with an upbeat ending.
The Princess Bride Willow Mallrats Pump Up the Volume Heathers One Crazy Summer John Bixby's The Man From Earth Dr. Strangelove Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas Dazed & Confused Baraka
My feelgood movies actually depend on my mood. I'll go for classics like: The Philadelphia Story The Grass is Greener That Touch of Mink Ninotchka Operation Petticoat Or maybe some other times I'll go for stuff that will fill up my whole day: The LotR Trilogy The Star Wars Trilogies The Jurassic Park Trilogy The Matrix Trilogy The Indiana Jones Quadrilogy Then again I may be in the mood for some well-written comedy: The First Wives Club Steel Magnolias Galaxyquest Sister Act A Fish Called Wanda Victor/Victoria ... I feel like I'm very lucky to have a lot to choose from.
Okay, I am a girl... Christmas in CT Beauty & the Beast Anne of Green Gables Sarah Plain & Tall Little Women (1940's & 1990's versions) Sense & Sensibility (1990's) Persuasion Cranford Goodbye Girl Baby Boom Only the Lonely My Big Fat Greek Wedding Starman Tremors Galaxy Quest Indiana Jones (1 & 3) Apollo 13 Room with a View Master & Commander King Soloman's Mines (Kerr/Granger) The Gay Divorcee Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Easter Parade Random Harvest Rose Marie Fellowship of the Ring
My big pick-me-up movie would have to be Run, Faboy, Run. Very funny movie, and it kinda represents places that I've been in my running as well. Very good for days when I'm in a slump like I am now.
Across the Universe The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension Clerks II Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Great Dictator Hot Fuzz The Iron Giant Iron Man The Nightmare Before Christmas The Shawshank Redemption V for Vendetta WALL-E When Harry Met Sally