Spoiler: Movies Seen in January, February, March, April, May & June Cowboys & Aliens- DVD Rise of the Planet of the Apes - DVD Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - free screenin' Limitless - Netflix Instant The Next Three Days - Netflix Instant Man on a Ledge - free screenin' Red State - Netflix Instant Mars Needs Moms - Netflix Instant S.W.A.T.: Firefight - Netflix Instant Red Tails - free screenin' Resident Evil: Degeneration - Netflix Instant The Last Exorcism - Netflix Instant Frozen - Netflix Instant The Perfect Host - Netflix Instant Tucker & Dale vs Evil - Netflix Instant Brooklyn's Finest - Netflix Instant Stone - Netflix Instant The Woman in Black - free screenin' Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - free screenin' Haywire - free admission The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - free admission The Artist - free admission Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - free admission Ted & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - tech screenin' Hugo - free admission Safe House - free screenin' The Captains - Netflix Instant Troll Hunter - Netflix Instant The Evil Dead (1981) - Netflix Instant Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 3D - tech screenin' Underworld Awakening 3D - free admission We Need to Talk About Kevin - free admission The Innkeepers - free admission Big Miracle - free admission Chronicle - free admission Underworld: Unrated Extended Cut - DVD The Grey - free admission Contraband - free admission Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 3D - free admission One for the Money - free admission The Ouija Experiment - free admission Ghost Rider - Extended Cut - DVD The Secret World of Arrietty - free admission Bullhead - free admission Underworld Evolution - DVD Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D- free admission Castle in the Sky - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Live Action: Pentacost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak & Tuba Atlantic - free admission This Means War - free admission Alien Trespass - Netflix Instant My Neighbor Totoro - free admission Rampart - free admission Dr Suess' The Lorax 3D - free screenin' Comin' At Ya! 3D - free admission Wanderlust - free admission Act of Valor - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Animated: A Morning Stroll, Dimanche/Sunday, La Luna, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore & Wild Life - free admission Dune (1984) - free admission Doctor Strange - DVD Project X (2012) - free admission Martha Marcy May Marlene - free admission Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - free admission Friends with Kids - free admission The Lincoln Lawyer - Netflix Instant Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy - Netflix Instant John Carter 2D/3D - free admission/free admission Silent House - free admission 21 Jump Street - free screenin' Casa de Mi Padre - free admission Support Your Local Gunfighter - Netflix Instant The Grudge: Unrated Extended Director's Cut - DVD Jeff, Who Lives at Home - free admission My Bloody Valentine (2009) - DVD Battle Royale (2000) - Alamo Drafthouse Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocal - discount theater The Butterfly Effect - DVD The Butterfly Effect 2 - DVD Sound of Noise - free admission The FP - free admission Harold & Maude - free admission The Double - Netflix Instant No Strings Attached - Netflix Instant Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - Netflix Instant Louis C.K. Hilarious - Netflix Instant Gamer - Netflix Instant Rising Sun - Netflix Instant Death Race 2000 - Netflix Instant Beverly Hills Cop III - Netflix Instant Inferno: The Making of The Expendables - Netflix Instant Street Kings - DVD Kiki's Delivery Service - free admission Dark Country - DVD Wrath of the Titans 3D - free admission Jiro Dreams of Sushi - free admission The Raid: Redemption - free admission The Incredible Hulk Returns - DVD Titanic 3D - free admission The Hunger Games - free admission Mirror, Mirror - free admission American Reunion - free admission Justice League: Doom - DVD W. - DVD Night of the Running Man - Netflix Instant The Trial of the Incredible Hulk - DVD The Hunter - free admission An Education - DVD Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part Two - DVD The Prophecy - DVD Them Idiots Whirled Tour - DVD The Prophecy II - DVD Cabin in the Woods - free admission Juan of the Dead - free admission Lockout - free admission Get the Gringo - free screenin' Only Yesterday - free admission Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D - free screenin' Street Kings 2: Motor City - Unrated - DVD The Cat Returns - free admission The Prophecy 3: The Ascent - DVD Marley - free admission The Lucky One - free admission Cool Hand Luke - free admission The Grudge 2: Unrated Director's Cut - DVD Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - DVD The Raven - free admission Colombiana - Unrated - DVD Princess Mononoke - free admission The Five-Year Engagement - free admission Last Days Here - free admission The Three Stooges - free admission The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter - DVD The Avengers 3D/2D - free admission Damsels in Distress - free admission Sound of My Voice - free admission Yellow Submarine - free admission The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - free screenin' The Skulls - DVD Dark Shadows - free admission The Skulls II - DVD Sleepless Night - free admission Conan the Barbarian (1982) - DVD Battleship - free admission The Skulls III - DVD The Dictator - free admission What to Expect When You're Expecting - free admission Men in Black 3 3D - free screenin' Chernobyl Diaries - free screenin' Batman: Year One/Catwoman - DVD The Batma vs Dracula - DVD Seven Pounds - DVD He's Just Not That Into You - DVD Final Destination - DVD The Black Six (1973) - free admission Final Destination 2 - DVD Snow White and the Huntsman - free admission Final Destination 3 - DVD Piranha 3DD - free admission The Final Destination - DVD Final Destination 5 - DVD Conan the Destroyer - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Stone Cold - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Austin-tatious - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Too Big to Ignore - Netflix Instant Shark Night 3D - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Night Passage - Netflix Instant Kevin Smith: Burn in Hell - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Sea Change - Netflix Instant Moonrise Kingdom - free admission God Bless America - free admission Prometheus 3D/2D - free admission Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - free admission Rock of Ages - free admission That's My Boy - free admission Cursed - DVD Abraham Lincoln, Vampire Hunter 3D/2D - free screenin' Escape 2000 (1982) - free admission Brave 3D/2D - free screenin' Dracula 2000 - DVD The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) - free admission Superman vs The Elite - DVD Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - matinee Mr. Popper's Penquins - HBO The Hangover Part II - HBO Ted - free admission The Amazing Spider-Man 3D - free admission Powder Blue - DVD Crazy, Stupid Love - HBO To Rome With Love - free admission The Do Deca Pentathlon - free admission ZAAT! - free admission Manhattan - free admission Extraterrestre - free admission Magic Mike - free admission Coraline 3D - free admission Ice Age: Continental Drift 3D - free admission Beasts of the Southern Wild - free admission First time seein' Coraline last week! Part of Drafthouse's Summer Kids' Camp series, it was playin' at Alamo Slaughter and in 3D, so I went...and got all kinds of grief for not havin' a kid with me. But I checked with the Alamo's twitter person, and they said a kid isn't necessary to get into the kids movie, so I was totally justified. Also, that movie was pretty damn creepy. Saw the fourth Ice Age in 3D at Alamo Slaughter the other day...not great, but not terrible, and pretty consistent with the previous movies in the series. Went to Drafthouse South Lamar for the first show of the day of BotSW. Fairly decent film told from a child's perspective about life on a Louisiana barrier island before & after a hurricane (possibly Katrina, but no way to know for sure). Saw Brave for a second time, in 2D, yesterday afternoon at Alamo Slaughter. Best part of that was the preshow - all Pixar shorts! Not sure what I'll go to see tonight...
Spoiler: The rest of my list. January 1. Daddy Day Care (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 2. Wild Child (✩✩) - Live TV 3. Fling (✩✩✩½) - DVD 4. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 5. Havoc (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 6. Contagion (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 7. The Blind Side (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 8. Batman: Under the Red Hood (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 9. The Andromeda Strain (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 10. The Last Man on Earth (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 11. Network (✩✩½) - Live TV 12. Normal Adolescent Behavior: Havoc 2 (✩) - DVD 13. Starsky & Hutch (✩✩½) - Live TV 14. The Rundown (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 15. Mallrats (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 16. My Sister's Keeper (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 17. Valkyrie (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 18. The Anderson Tapes (✩✩✩) - Live TV 19. Jack Goes Boating (✩✩✩½) - DVD 20. Margin Call (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 21. Away We Go (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 22. Girl Fight (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 23. Superman & Batman: Apocalypse (✩✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 24. Pandorum (✩✩½) - Live TV 25. Paper Man (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 26. In Like Flint (✩✩½) - Live TV 27. Blood Diamond (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 28. The Invisible Man (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 29. Frankenstein (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 30. The Dilemma (✩✩✩½) - DVD February 31. That One Night (✩✩✩½) - Internet 32. Sex Drive (✩✩½) - DVD 33. Chronicle (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 34. Couples Retreat (✩✩✩) - DVD 35. RV (✩✩✩) - Live TV 36. Chaos Theory (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 37. Black Swan (✩✩✩✩✩) - DVD 38. One Missed Call (✩) - DVD 39. Kramer vs. Kramer (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 40. When in Rome (✩✩½) - Live TV 41. Love to Kill (✩✩✩) - TV 42. Possession (✩✩) - Recorded TV 43. Sex and the City 2 (✩✩✩½) - DVD 44. Little Fockers (✩✩✩½) - DVD 45. Breach: (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 46. Broken Flowers (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 47. Bronson (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 48. Edge of Darkness (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 49. In & Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 50. Secrets of Eden (✩✩½) - Live TV 51. Shooter (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 52. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (✩✩✩½) - Live TV March 53. 10 Items or Less (✩✩✩½) - DVD 54. The Old Man and the Sea (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 55. The Reader (✩✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 56. The Stunt Man (✩✩) - Recorded TV 57. Nine (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 58. Untraceable (✩✩½) - DVD 59. The Quiet (✩✩✩½) - DVD 60. My Mother's Secret (✩✩½) - Live TV 61. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (✩✩✩½) - DVD 62. Sex and Death 101 (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 63. The Human Contract (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 64. The Craigslist Killer (✩✩✩) - Live TV 65. Life As We Know It (✩✩✩½) - DVD 66. She's the Man (✩✩✩) - Live TV 67. Witchslayer Gretl (✩½) - Live TV 68. The Adjustment Bureau (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 69. Young Adult (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 70. My Silent Partner (✩✩) - Live TV 71. Middle Men (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 72. The Rebound (✩✩) - On Demand 73. The Descendants (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 74. Melancholia (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 75. Walking the Halls (✩✩✩) - Live TV 76. Hoodwinked! (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 77. 21 Jump Street (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 78. Clerks II (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 79. Henry's Crime (✩✩✩½) - DVD 80. Hannah Montana: The Movie (✩✩✩½) - DVD 81. Chasing Amy (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 82. The Hunger Games (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 83. Like Crazy (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 84. Newlyweds (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 85. Dear John (✩✩✩) - Live TV 86. Carriers (✩✩½) - Live TV 87. The Karate Kid (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 88. Vertical Limit (✩✩✩) - DVD 89. Killers (✩✩½) - DVD 90. Cyberbully (✩✩½) - On Demand 91. The Change-Up (✩✩✩) - On Demand 92. 50/50 (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 93. The Seven Year Itch (✩✩✩) - Live TV 94. Confined (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 95. Love Happens (✩✩✩) - Live TV April 96. La Jetée (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 97. Some Like It Hot (✩✩✩) - Live TV 98. Starman (✩✩✩) - DVD 99. Adam (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 100. The Other Woman (✩✩½) - DVD 101. The Good Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 102. The Spy Next Door (✩✩) - Live TV 103. Paranormal Activity (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 104. Breakaway (✩✩½) - Live TV 105. Moneyball (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 106. The Iron Lady (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 107. Crazy, Stupid, Love. (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 108. American Reunion (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 109. Bedazzled (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 110. Picture This (✩✩½) - Live TV 111. Hall Pass (✩✩✩) - DVD 112. Field of Dreams (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 113. Thirst (✩✩½) - Live TV 114. Saint John of Las Vegas (✩✩✩) - DVD 115. Shame (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 116. The Men Who Stare at Goats (✩✩½) - DVD 117. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 118. The Company Men (✩✩✩½) - DVD 119. This Movie is Broken (✩✩) - DVD 120. Finding a Family (✩✩✩) - Live TV 121. Cop Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 122. The Fantastic Four (✩✩✩) - Internet 123. The Illustrated Man (✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 124. Winter's Bone (✩✩½) - DVD 125. Never Cry Werewolf (✩✩½) - Live TV 126. The Astronaut Farmer (✩✩✩✩) - DVD May 127. The Road (✩✩✩½) - DVD 128. Unstoppable (✩✩✩½) - DVD 129. The Avengers (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 130. The Runaways (✩✩✩) - Live TV 131. Anonymous (✩✩✩) - On Demand 132. The Hangover (✩✩✩) - Live TV 133. The Hangover Part II (✩✩✩) - On Demand 134. Duplicity (✩✩½) - Live TV 135. Leap Year (✩✩✩) - Live TV 136. Puncture (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 137. Amelia (✩✩½) - DVD 138. Lymelife (✩✩½) - DVD 139. Raising Helen (✩✩½) - Live TV 140. Waiting... (✩✩) - DVD 141. Still Waiting... (✩✩½) - DVD 142. Lemonade Mouth (✩✩✩) - Live TV 143. Justice League: Doom (✩✩✩) - On Demand 144. One for the Money (✩✩) - On Demand 145. One Day (✩✩✩½) - DVD 146. Red Riding Hood (✩✩✩) - DVD 147. Hollywoodland (✩✩✩½) - DVD 148. Whip It (✩✩✩) - Live TV 149. The Young Victoria (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 150. Trapped (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 151. DOA: Dead or Alive (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 152. Chernobyl Diaries (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 153. Harry and the Hendersons (✩✩½) - Live TV 154. The Last Song (✩✩✩) - Live TV 155. Women in Trouble (✩✩✩½) - DVD 156. Elektra Luxx (✩✩✩) - DVD 157. The China Syndrome (✩✩✩½) - Recorded TV 158. Men in Black 3 (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 159. The Way Back (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 160. It's Complicated (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 161. The Note (✩✩) - Internet June 162. The Note II: Taking a Chance on Love (✩✩) - DVD 163. The Vow (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 164. Helen (✩✩✩) - Live TV 165. Snow White and the Huntsman (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 166. Living with the Enemy (✩✩✩) - Live TV 167. Insidious (✩✩✩) - DVD 168. How Do You Know (✩✩✩) - DVD 169. She Drives Me Crazy (✩✩½) - Live TV 170. Flirting With Disaster (✩✩✩) - Live TV 171. Earthquake (✩✩✩) - Live TV 172. 17 Again (✩✩✩½) - DVD 173. Prometheus (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 174. How to Make Love to a Woman (✩✩✩✩) - Internet 175. Good Dick (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 176. Gojira (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 177. Rodan (✩✩½) - Live TV 178. Mothra (✩✩✩) - Live TV 179. Adoration (✩½) - Live TV 180. Love, Wedding, Marriage (✩✩✩) - Live TV 181. The Ghost Writer (✩✩✩) - Live TV 182. 3000 Miles to Graceland (✩✩✩½) - DVD 183. Spartacus (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 184. Last Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 185. Shutter Island (✩✩✩) - DVD 186. Hereafter (✩✩✩) - DVD 187. Waitress (✩✩✩) - Live TV 188. Bridesmaids (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 189. The Back-Up Plan (✩✩✩) - Live TV 190. Triage (✩✩✩) - DVD 191. Easy A (✩✩✩) - DVD 192. The Switch (✩✩✩) - DVD 193. Horrible Bosses (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 194. Hot Tub Time Machine (✩✩½) - Live TV 195. Eat Pray Love (✩✩✩½) - DVD July 196. Columbus Circle (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 197. The Next Three Days (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 198. The Amazing Spider-Man (✩✩✩) - Theatre 199. Date Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 200. 7 Faces of Dr. Lao: (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV - A mysterious man visits a small town riding on the back of a donkey and sets up a circus for all to see, with various townsfolk being taught a thing or two thanks to his involvement. Tony Randall plays the title character as well as six others and I must say... Each performance was fantastic and shows what a talented and underrated actor he is. The life lessons were good too. This one never became a big-time classic, but it's worth seeing. 201. It Came from Beneath the Sea: (✩✩✩½) - Live TV - Biologists are called in to battle a giant octopus. The best part of the movie was the love life of one of our biologists played by the beautiful and lovely Faith Domergue. 202. Fugitive at 17: (✩✩½) - Live TV - TV movie about a teen who goes on the run from the police after she's falsely accused of getting her friend to overdoes on drugs at a party. It's "The Fugitive" with a teenage girl. It'll hold your attention, but that's about it. 203. The Adventures of Robin Hood: (✩✩✩) - Live TV - Finally saw this classic. Very colorful, but slow and plodding. Apparently there was supposed to be a sequel, but it never got made due to the war effort. 204. The Three Musketeers: (✩✩½) - Live TV - Another classic. Even less engaging than Robin Hood, but I'm glad I tried to watch it. The only real positives were Vincent Price and seeing a young Angela Lansbury. 205. Ninja Assassin: (✩✩✩) - Live TV - A woman who's trying to expose a clan of ninjas associated with a slew of murders finds herself being hunted by them. There to help her, is a former member of that clan. Shot in Germany, this one has lots of ninja work, ninjas hiding in shadows and a whole lot of blood splattering around like red paint. Not a great action movie, but it did remind me of Bruce Wayne's relationship with Ra's al Ghul's clan from Batman Begins. 206. The Rival: (✩✩½) - Live TV - TV movie about a woman who's jealous of her husband's supposed relationship with the surrogate who'd been hired to carry her child. Watchable if you have to plop down in front of the TV. 207. Brokeback Mountain: (✩✩✩✩) - DVD - Finally saw this and loved it. The two main characters aging 20 years was also somewhat believable. What's funny though, are all the connections to Nolan's Batman trilogy. We get to see the Joker (Heath Ledger) and Catwoman (Anne Hathaway) in the same movie. Then we have Jake Gyllenhaal, the sister of the actress who played Rachel Dawes and Michelle Williams, the costar of the other actress who played Rachel Dawes. 208. Due Date: (✩✩✩) - DVD - Planes, Trains and Automobiles with Robert Downey, Jr. and Zack Galifianakis. It was engaging enough and somewhat humourous in places, but it wasn't a great movie and Zack's character was endearing, but crass and annoying at times. This movie also reunites Downey with Michelle Monaghan, his costar from Kiss Kiss Bang Bang and Jamie Foxx, his costar from The Soloist. Theatre: 10 DVD/Blu-Ray: 76 Live TV: 88 Recorded TV: 5 On Demand: 25 Internet: 4
Spoiler: Rest of List 1. Holy Rollers (B-) 2. The Kids Are All Right (B) 3. History of the World, Part 1 (C-) 4. Blazing Saddles (A+) 5. Scarface [1932] (B-) 6. The Purple Rose of Cairo (A) 7. Rampart (B+) 8. We Need To Talk About Kevin (A+) 9. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (B+) 10. They Live (B-) 11. Darling Companion (D) 12. A Dangerous Method (B-) 13. Haywire (C+) 14. Mission: Impossible (B+) 15. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (B+) 16. Twixt (C+) 17. Burn After Reading (B+) 18. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (B-) 19. Drive (A) 20. Crazy Stupid Love (A) 21. The Omega Man (D) 22. The Adjustment Bureau (B+) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. Lady and the Tramp (B) 25. Hugo (A-) 26. The Secret World of Arrietty (B) 27. Twelve Angry Men (A) 28. Act of Valor (F) 29. Walker (A) 30. Lonely Are The Brave (A-) 31. Executive Action (C) 32. Three Colors: Blue (A) 33. Bright Leaves (A) 34. Photographic Memory (A) 35. The People Vs. George Lucas (C-) 36. Avatar (B-) 37. The Life of Reilly (A-) 38. Limitless (B-) 39. Star Wars (A) 40. The Empire Strikes Back (A) 41. Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (A) 42. Machete (C+) 43. Unmasking The Idol (D-) 44. Alien (A+) 45. The Raid: Redemption (B-) 46. Attenberg (B) 47. 21 Jump Street (C+) 48. Piranha 3D (C+) 49. The Hunger Games (C-) 50. This Filthy World (B) 51. Bad Fever (C-) 52. The Conspirator (C) 53. We The Party (C-) 54. My Darling Clementine (C+) 55. Freakonomics (C+) 56 Sound of My Voice (A-) 57. Tales from the Script (C-) 58. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (B+) 59. Me and Orson Welles (B) 60. Everything Must Go (B+) 61. The Avengers (C) 62. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (B) 63. One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (B) 64. Starship Troopers (A) 65. Alien (A+) 66. Aliens (A) 67. Into the Abyss (B) 68. The Expendables (D) 69. Dumbo (B+) 70. Bullet in the Head (B-) 71. City Streets (D) 72. Hard Boiled (A) 73. Burn After Reading (B+) 74. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (B+) 75. A Few Good Men (B) 76. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A) 77. RoboCop (A-) 78. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (A-) 79. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (C-) 80. Your Sister's Sister (A) 81. The Gunfighter (B+) 82. The Sting (A-) 83. The Thin Blue Line (A) 84. Rango (A) 85. The Killing (B+) 86. The Order of the Black Eagle (F) 87. Jaws (A) 88. Marley & Me (B-) 89. Dominick Dunne: After The Party (B) 90. Prometheus (B-) 91. Collaborator (B-) 92. The Island of Lost Souls (B) 93. The Taking of Pelham 123 [1974] (B+) 94. High Anxiety (C+) 95. Carlos (A-) 96. Stargate (B) 97. Ben-Hur (B+) 98. Bringing up Baby (A) 99. The Trip (B+) 100. Observe and Report (D-) 101. The Conversation (A) 102. TRON (C) 103. Cat Ballou (B) 104. Monsters, Inc. (B) 105. Torn Curtain (C) 106. Marnie (A-) 107. Three Colors: White (A-) 108. Logan's Run (C+) Three Colors: White: This has been called the slightest film of this trilogy, but I think it's only marks a marginal decline from Three Colors: Blue. It's biggest problem is getting audiences to sympathize with the principal character, who loves his wife (swiftly, his ex-wife) despite her constant abuse. She divorces him for being able to perform sexually, wipes out his bank account, frames him for arson, and taunts his impotence over the phone. Yet, through all this antagonism, he still loves her. Even when he's ultimately completed a scheme to destroy her life, he still cries for her (at least, that's how I read the final shot). I think the ending might be the film's greatest strength; if Hollywood were to use this premise, his victory over her would be played solely as a just and happy one. Here, it's more ambiguous, and lends the movie a greater sense of reality. Logan's Run: I've seen this 1976 sf film get rather savaged on this board for representing the nadir of 70s cheese, but I think that's a bit unfair. Oh, sure, there are moments (like the laughable robot) that must have looked silly 35 years ago, and certainly look silly now, but there are others that are more effective (the production design of the 23rd century, although very 70s, is pretty interesting). It's by no means a masterpiece (the direction is at times workmanlike, at other times renders sequences incoherent), but it makes for a passable spectacle. There's definitely room for a remake to improve upon it, although it's hard to imagine it getting away with the casual nudity and the pretty experimental score (by Jerry Goldsmith) that are present here. Judging from Wikipedia, it departs rather dramatically from the novel (novella?), which also has a bunch of sequels. Worth reading? Theatres: 41 Home Video: 59 +2 Computer: 8
88. Mirror Mirror The other Snow White film from this year and I liked it better than Snow White & the Huntsman. The advantage here is that the film knew what it wanted to be: simple, funny and great to look at (and I'll simply pretend the song/dance scene at the end did not happen).
Spoiler: The rest of my list. January 1. Daddy Day Care (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 2. Wild Child (✩✩) - Live TV 3. Fling (✩✩✩½) - DVD 4. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 5. Havoc (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 6. Contagion (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 7. The Blind Side (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 8. Batman: Under the Red Hood (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 9. The Andromeda Strain (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 10. The Last Man on Earth (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 11. Network (✩✩½) - Live TV 12. Normal Adolescent Behavior: Havoc 2 (✩) - DVD 13. Starsky & Hutch (✩✩½) - Live TV 14. The Rundown (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 15. Mallrats (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 16. My Sister's Keeper (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 17. Valkyrie (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 18. The Anderson Tapes (✩✩✩) - Live TV 19. Jack Goes Boating (✩✩✩½) - DVD 20. Margin Call (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 21. Away We Go (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 22. Girl Fight (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 23. Superman & Batman: Apocalypse (✩✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 24. Pandorum (✩✩½) - Live TV 25. Paper Man (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 26. In Like Flint (✩✩½) - Live TV 27. Blood Diamond (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 28. The Invisible Man (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 29. Frankenstein (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 30. The Dilemma (✩✩✩½) - DVD February 31. That One Night (✩✩✩½) - Internet 32. Sex Drive (✩✩½) - DVD 33. Chronicle (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 34. Couples Retreat (✩✩✩) - DVD 35. RV (✩✩✩) - Live TV 36. Chaos Theory (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 37. Black Swan (✩✩✩✩✩) - DVD 38. One Missed Call (✩) - DVD 39. Kramer vs. Kramer (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 40. When in Rome (✩✩½) - Live TV 41. Love to Kill (✩✩✩) - TV 42. Possession (✩✩) - Recorded TV 43. Sex and the City 2 (✩✩✩½) - DVD 44. Little Fockers (✩✩✩½) - DVD 45. Breach: (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 46. Broken Flowers (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 47. Bronson (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 48. Edge of Darkness (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 49. In & Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 50. Secrets of Eden (✩✩½) - Live TV 51. Shooter (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 52. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (✩✩✩½) - Live TV March 53. 10 Items or Less (✩✩✩½) - DVD 54. The Old Man and the Sea (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 55. The Reader (✩✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 56. The Stunt Man (✩✩) - Recorded TV 57. Nine (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 58. Untraceable (✩✩½) - DVD 59. The Quiet (✩✩✩½) - DVD 60. My Mother's Secret (✩✩½) - Live TV 61. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (✩✩✩½) - DVD 62. Sex and Death 101 (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 63. The Human Contract (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 64. The Craigslist Killer (✩✩✩) - Live TV 65. Life As We Know It (✩✩✩½) - DVD 66. She's the Man (✩✩✩) - Live TV 67. Witchslayer Gretl (✩½) - Live TV 68. The Adjustment Bureau (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 69. Young Adult (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 70. My Silent Partner (✩✩) - Live TV 71. Middle Men (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 72. The Rebound (✩✩) - On Demand 73. The Descendants (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 74. Melancholia (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 75. Walking the Halls (✩✩✩) - Live TV 76. Hoodwinked! (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 77. 21 Jump Street (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 78. Clerks II (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 79. Henry's Crime (✩✩✩½) - DVD 80. Hannah Montana: The Movie (✩✩✩½) - DVD 81. Chasing Amy (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 82. The Hunger Games (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 83. Like Crazy (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 84. Newlyweds (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 85. Dear John (✩✩✩) - Live TV 86. Carriers (✩✩½) - Live TV 87. The Karate Kid (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 88. Vertical Limit (✩✩✩) - DVD 89. Killers (✩✩½) - DVD 90. Cyberbully (✩✩½) - On Demand 91. The Change-Up (✩✩✩) - On Demand 92. 50/50 (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 93. The Seven Year Itch (✩✩✩) - Live TV 94. Confined (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 95. Love Happens (✩✩✩) - Live TV April 96. La Jetée (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 97. Some Like It Hot (✩✩✩) - Live TV 98. Starman (✩✩✩) - DVD 99. Adam (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 100. The Other Woman (✩✩½) - DVD 101. The Good Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 102. The Spy Next Door (✩✩) - Live TV 103. Paranormal Activity (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 104. Breakaway (✩✩½) - Live TV 105. Moneyball (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 106. The Iron Lady (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 107. Crazy, Stupid, Love. (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 108. American Reunion (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 109. Bedazzled (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 110. Picture This (✩✩½) - Live TV 111. Hall Pass (✩✩✩) - DVD 112. Field of Dreams (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 113. Thirst (✩✩½) - Live TV 114. Saint John of Las Vegas (✩✩✩) - DVD 115. Shame (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 116. The Men Who Stare at Goats (✩✩½) - DVD 117. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 118. The Company Men (✩✩✩½) - DVD 119. This Movie is Broken (✩✩) - DVD 120. Finding a Family (✩✩✩) - Live TV 121. Cop Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 122. The Fantastic Four (✩✩✩) - Internet 123. The Illustrated Man (✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 124. Winter's Bone (✩✩½) - DVD 125. Never Cry Werewolf (✩✩½) - Live TV 126. The Astronaut Farmer (✩✩✩✩) - DVD May 127. The Road (✩✩✩½) - DVD 128. Unstoppable (✩✩✩½) - DVD 129. The Avengers (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 130. The Runaways (✩✩✩) - Live TV 131. Anonymous (✩✩✩) - On Demand 132. The Hangover (✩✩✩) - Live TV 133. The Hangover Part II (✩✩✩) - On Demand 134. Duplicity (✩✩½) - Live TV 135. Leap Year (✩✩✩) - Live TV 136. Puncture (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 137. Amelia (✩✩½) - DVD 138. Lymelife (✩✩½) - DVD 139. Raising Helen (✩✩½) - Live TV 140. Waiting... (✩✩) - DVD 141. Still Waiting... (✩✩½) - DVD 142. Lemonade Mouth (✩✩✩) - Live TV 143. Justice League: Doom (✩✩✩) - On Demand 144. One for the Money (✩✩) - On Demand 145. One Day (✩✩✩½) - DVD 146. Red Riding Hood (✩✩✩) - DVD 147. Hollywoodland (✩✩✩½) - DVD 148. Whip It (✩✩✩) - Live TV 149. The Young Victoria (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 150. Trapped (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 151. DOA: Dead or Alive (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 152. Chernobyl Diaries (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 153. Harry and the Hendersons (✩✩½) - Live TV 154. The Last Song (✩✩✩) - Live TV 155. Women in Trouble (✩✩✩½) - DVD 156. Elektra Luxx (✩✩✩) - DVD 157. The China Syndrome (✩✩✩½) - Recorded TV 158. Men in Black 3 (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 159. The Way Back (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 160. It's Complicated (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 161. The Note (✩✩) - Internet June 162. The Note II: Taking a Chance on Love (✩✩) - DVD 163. The Vow (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 164. Helen (✩✩✩) - Live TV 165. Snow White and the Huntsman (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 166. Living with the Enemy (✩✩✩) - Live TV 167. Insidious (✩✩✩) - DVD 168. How Do You Know (✩✩✩) - DVD 169. She Drives Me Crazy (✩✩½) - Live TV 170. Flirting With Disaster (✩✩✩) - Live TV 171. Earthquake (✩✩✩) - Live TV 172. 17 Again (✩✩✩½) - DVD 173. Prometheus (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 174. How to Make Love to a Woman (✩✩✩✩) - Internet 175. Good Dick (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 176. Gojira (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 177. Rodan (✩✩½) - Live TV 178. Mothra (✩✩✩) - Live TV 179. Adoration (✩½) - Live TV 180. Love, Wedding, Marriage (✩✩✩) - Live TV 181. The Ghost Writer (✩✩✩) - Live TV 182. 3000 Miles to Graceland (✩✩✩½) - DVD 183. Spartacus (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 184. Last Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 185. Shutter Island (✩✩✩) - DVD 186. Hereafter (✩✩✩) - DVD 187. Waitress (✩✩✩) - Live TV 188. Bridesmaids (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 189. The Back-Up Plan (✩✩✩) - Live TV 190. Triage (✩✩✩) - DVD 191. Easy A (✩✩✩) - DVD 192. The Switch (✩✩✩) - DVD 193. Horrible Bosses (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 194. Hot Tub Time Machine (✩✩½) - Live TV 195. Eat Pray Love (✩✩✩½) - DVD July 196. Columbus Circle (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 197. The Next Three Days (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 198. The Amazing Spider-Man (✩✩✩) - Theatre 199. Date Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 200. 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 201. It Came from Beneath the Sea (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 202. Fugitive at 17 (✩✩½) - Live TV 203. The Adventures of Robin Hood (✩✩✩) - Live TV 204. The Three Musketeers (✩✩½) - Live TV 205. Ninja Assassin (✩✩✩) - Live TV 206. The Rival (✩✩½) - Live TV 207. Brokeback Mountain (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 208. Due Date (✩✩✩) - DVD 209. Something Borrowed: (✩✩✩) - DVD - A woman (Ginnifer Goodwin) falls for her best friend's (Kate Hudson) fiancé. The two of them then carry on an affair. This is a romantic comedy with some serious undertones, and it's based on a novel. Goodwin and Hudson are fun to watch and the sotory is gripping in that you'll want to know what will happen to their friendship once she finds out. I didn't like the movie's ending, but then I saw that it had a mid-credit sequence that sets things up for a sequel. Will it ever get made? This movie didn't do well critically or in terms of box office revenues, so I'm not holding my breath. I may have to read about what happens in the follow-up novel Something Blue. 210. Something New: (✩✩✩) - DVD - This isn't the sequel to Something Borrowed. It's something new. A single black career woman is set up on a blind date with a man and she's not comfortable with the fact that he's white. It stars Saana Lathan and Simon Baker and tackles racial issues from the perspective of its black cast of characters. There probably isn't a good way to raise the issue, but this movie does try to tackle its subject matter with balance, sensitivity and a bit of naturalistic humor. 211. The Dark Knight Rises: (✩✩✩✩½) - Theatre - I talk more about the movie here. I wanted to give it 5 stars, but I can't. It was fantastic, but it didn't blow me away. I think high expectations got the better of me. The movie had some powerful themes and moments, but they weren't milked as much as they could have been. Theatre: 11 DVD/Blu-Ray: 78 Live TV: 88 Recorded TV: 5 On Demand: 25 Internet: 4
Spoiler: the rest of my list. 1. My Week With Marilyn (B-) 2. Fantasia 2000 (B+) 3. Blade Runner (B) 4. The Hidden Fortress (A-) 5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (B+) 6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 7. The Descendants (A-) 8. Monsieur Lazhar (A) 9. The Prestige (A+) 10. Blood Simple (A-) 11. The Big Lebowski (B+) 12. West Side Story (A-) 13. The Hours (A-) 14. Lady and the Tramp (B) 15. An Officer and a Gentleman (B) 16. All Quiet On The Western Front (A) 17. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (B-) 18. Spellbound (B+) 19. Seven Samurai (A+) 20. X-Men: First Class (A) 21. Do The Right Thing (N/A) 22. Martha Marcy May Marlene (B) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. LA Confidential (A) 25. Young Adult (B) 26. Children of Men (B+) 27. Gaslight (B+) 28. North By Northwest (A+) 29. American Beauty (A-) 30. Revolutionary Road (A-) 31. Being There (B) 32. Coriolanus (C+) 33. To Catch A Thief (B+) 34. A Separation (A+) 35. The Hunger Games (B+) 36. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (A) 37. Saturday Night Fever (A-) 38. The Tree of Life (A-) 39. Hero (B-) 40. Boogie Nights (A+) 41. Magnolia (A-) 42. The Lives of Others (A) 43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (A-) 44. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (A) 45. A Streetcar Named Desire (A) 46. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (A) 47. Downfall (A+) 48. In Darkness (B+) 49. Cabaret (C+) 50. The Avengers (A) 51. The Incredible Hulk (B) 52. The Last of the Mohicans (A-) 53. Alien (A) 54. Mystic River (A) 55. Amadeus (A+) 56. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (B) 57. Snow White and the Huntsman (C) 58. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+) 59. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (B) 60. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (A-) 61. Field of Dreams (A+) 62. The Conversation (B) 63. American Gangster (A) 64. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (B+) 65. Damsels in Distress (B+) 66. 3 Days of the Condor (B+) 67. Star Trek (A) 68. Thelma & Louise (A) 69. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (B) 70. Brave (B+) 71. The Grapes of Wrath (A-) 72. Where Do We Go Now? (B) 73. The Night of the Hunter (C) 74. Dangerous Liasons (A) 75. Amelie (A) 76. Glory (A) 77. Savages (B+) 78. The Amazing Spider-Man (B+) 79. There Will Be Blood (A) 80. Memento (A) 81. Nine (C) 82. Insomnia (B+) 83. Batman Begins (A+) 84. Margaret (A-) 85. The Dark Knight (A+) 86. The Dark Knight Rises (A) Discussed more thoroughly in the review thread. It's an epic, and arguably a bit messy in its plotting, but overall it's a fitting conclusion to the trilogy. Cinema: 20 (+1) Home Video: 57 Computer: 8
Spoiler: Rest of List 1. Holy Rollers (B-) 2. The Kids Are All Right (B) 3. History of the World, Part 1 (C-) 4. Blazing Saddles (A+) 5. Scarface [1932] (B-) 6. The Purple Rose of Cairo (A) 7. Rampart (B+) 8. We Need To Talk About Kevin (A+) 9. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (B+) 10. They Live (B-) 11. Darling Companion (D) 12. A Dangerous Method (B-) 13. Haywire (C+) 14. Mission: Impossible (B+) 15. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (B+) 16. Twixt (C+) 17. Burn After Reading (B+) 18. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (B-) 19. Drive (A) 20. Crazy Stupid Love (A) 21. The Omega Man (D) 22. The Adjustment Bureau (B+) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. Lady and the Tramp (B) 25. Hugo (A-) 26. The Secret World of Arrietty (B) 27. Twelve Angry Men (A) 28. Act of Valor (F) 29. Walker (A) 30. Lonely Are The Brave (A-) 31. Executive Action (C) 32. Three Colors: Blue (A) 33. Bright Leaves (A) 34. Photographic Memory (A) 35. The People Vs. George Lucas (C-) 36. Avatar (B-) 37. The Life of Reilly (A-) 38. Limitless (B-) 39. Star Wars (A) 40. The Empire Strikes Back (A) 41. Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (A) 42. Machete (C+) 43. Unmasking The Idol (D-) 44. Alien (A+) 45. The Raid: Redemption (B-) 46. Attenberg (B) 47. 21 Jump Street (C+) 48. Piranha 3D (C+) 49. The Hunger Games (C-) 50. This Filthy World (B) 51. Bad Fever (C-) 52. The Conspirator (C) 53. We The Party (C-) 54. My Darling Clementine (C+) 55. Freakonomics (C+) 56 Sound of My Voice (A-) 57. Tales from the Script (C-) 58. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (B+) 59. Me and Orson Welles (B) 60. Everything Must Go (B+) 61. The Avengers (C) 62. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (B) 63. One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (B) 64. Starship Troopers (A) 65. Alien (A+) 66. Aliens (A) 67. Into the Abyss (B) 68. The Expendables (D) 69. Dumbo (B+) 70. Bullet in the Head (B-) 71. City Streets (D) 72. Hard Boiled (A) 73. Burn After Reading (B+) 74. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (B+) 75. A Few Good Men (B) 76. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A) 77. RoboCop (A-) 78. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (A-) 79. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (C-) 80. Your Sister's Sister (A) 81. The Gunfighter (B+) 82. The Sting (A-) 83. The Thin Blue Line (A) 84. Rango (A) 85. The Killing (B+) 86. The Order of the Black Eagle (F) 87. Jaws (A) 88. Marley & Me (B-) 89. Dominick Dunne: After The Party (B) 90. Prometheus (B-) 91. Collaborator (B-) 92. The Island of Lost Souls (B) 93. The Taking of Pelham 123 [1974] (B+) 94. High Anxiety (C+) 95. Carlos (A-) 96. Stargate (B) 97. Ben-Hur (B+) 98. Bringing up Baby (A) 99. The Trip (B+) 100. Observe and Report (D-) 101. The Conversation (A) 102. TRON (C) 103. Cat Ballou (B) 104. Monsters, Inc. (B) 105. Torn Curtain (C) 106. Marnie (A-) 107. Three Colors: White (A-) 108. Logan's Run (C+) 109. Horrible Bosses (B+) Horrible Bosses: Funny and well-acted (especially the bosses: Jennifer Aniston reminds us she can act; Colin Farrell plays completely against type; Spacey essentially reprising his superb turn from Swimming with Sharks), this comedy doesn't break any barriers, but is consistently entertaining. The leads do their job but aren't as memorable, except for Charlie Day, who proves he has absolutely no range as an actor, which doesn't stop him from stealing scene after scene. The characters behave like utter morons in a way that keeps the plot moving, but unlike most other movies, the point is that they actually are utter morons. Apparently a sequel is in the works; although the ending is open rather than closed, I can't see a follow-up doing anything that isn't a complete repetition of this film's premise. Assuming the three leads remain the same, casting some horrible bosses as good as the group here might make it worth seeing, but they'll be difficult to top. Theatres: 41 Home Video: 60 +1 Computer: 8
89. The Cabin in the Woods I thought this was quite boring, maybe because I don't watch a lot of horror films and didn't get all the references/allusions this film contained. The one part I really did like was... Spoiler: about the film ...pretty much everything in the control room. I wish the film had concentrated only on these guys and skipped the teenagers completely/showed them only in the backgroud or on the screens.
Spoiler: The List 1) The Artist (2011) - A+ 2) Midnight in Paris (2011) - B 3) Tree of Life (2011) - F 4) The Descendants (2011) - B 5) Drive (2011) - B 6) Hanna (2011) - C 7) Take Shelter (2011) - A- 8) 50/50 (2011) - B 9) Baby Mama (2008) - B- 10) United 93 (2006) 11) Rango (2011) - B 12) The Hunger Games (2012) - B+ 13) 21 Jump Street (2012) - B+ 14) Goon (2012) - A- 15) The Avengers (2012) - B 16) Cars 2 (2011) - C+ 17) Men in Black 3 (2012) - B+ 18) Prometheus (2012) - D+ 19) The Iron Lady (2011) - C- 20) Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011) - B+ 21) Moonrise Kingdom - (2012) - A 22) Fantastic Mr. Fox - (2009) - B+ 23) The Dark Knight Rises - (2012) - B+ I'm going to try to not give spoilers, but if something slips, I apologize. I went in to TDKR probably with a bit too high expectations, because while it was a good movie, there were parts of it that were a bit frustrating. Maybe it was the lack of power from Heath Ledgers Joker, or some lack of focus that made the first Nolan Batman film a lot tighter, I don't know, but I felt this one kind of went all over the place. The cast did very well and there was a great story here, but maybe with some editing, it could have been a lot better. I will say I really liked Hathaway as Catwoman, even though I kept thinking "she's no Michelle Pfeiffer" and Joseph Gordon Levitt continues to impress me with all the movies he is in. Right now in terms of probably favorite male/female young actors getting in their prime, I would rank Emma Stone and Gordon Levitt at the top. Theater: 9 (+1) BluRay: 6 On Demand/TV: 2 Itunes: 6
The Chameleon, starring Ellen Barkin as the druggie mother of a missing son, Nick Stahl as his violent druggie brother, Emilie Ravin as his weepy sister and Famke Janssen as a cop of some sort. The plot starts when a boy speaking French claims to be the missing son. His sister comes to France, positively identifies him and he goes home. The movie takes a twist when he is exposed as a fraud. The resolution is that everyone identified him as the missing son so that he could provide an alibi. For the brother? Or possibly the mother? The interesting thing is that after I saw this I found there is a new documentary out about the true case that inspired this. (The real case took place in Texas, not the more colorful Louisiana.) Like Monster or Daniel y Ana, the discovery it's supposed to be about real people is disconcerting and makes me uncomfortable. Accusing real people, instead of characters, of murder is serious business. The movie is indie solemn but I suspect takes far too many liberties with characters to feel right about fingering a real person. Of course the thing about Monster is the way it exonerated the Wuornos' girlfriend and the thing about Daniel y Ana was the hysteria mongering. But the slapdash Hollywood approach to fact (shared by indies) makes movies about private figures seem intrinsically suspect. Public figures we usually know enough about (since they're public) to catch "artistic" deviations. PS I saw an EW sidebar on this and they didn't even seem to be aware of this movie.
Spoiler: The List 1) The Artist (2011) - A+ 2) Midnight in Paris (2011) - B 3) Tree of Life (2011) - F 4) The Descendants (2011) - B 5) Drive (2011) - B 6) Hanna (2011) - C 7) Take Shelter (2011) - A- 8) 50/50 (2011) - B 9) Baby Mama (2008) - B- 10) United 93 (2006) 11) Rango (2011) - B 12) The Hunger Games (2012) - B+ 13) 21 Jump Street (2012) - B+ 14) Goon (2012) - A- 15) The Avengers (2012) - B 16) Cars 2 (2011) - C+ 17) Men in Black 3 (2012) - B+ 18) Prometheus (2012) - D+ 19) The Iron Lady (2011) - C- 20) Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011) - B+ 21) Moonrise Kingdom - (2012) - A 22) Fantastic Mr. Fox - (2009) - B+ 23) The Dark Knight Rises - (2012) - B+ 24) Contagion - (2011) - B Talk about a movie that hits the ground running. We pretty much start when people were starting to get sick and all the character development would have to happen deep in the plot. I thought that kind of format worked here. We're introduced to several characters and their own different stories and each one got it's time, except for Marion Cotillard, which seemed to be a little wasted in this film. Other than that, it was a pretty good movie with excellent pacing and a great cast. Theater: 9 BluRay: 6 On Demand/TV: 3 (+1) Itunes: 6
Spoiler: The rest of my 2012 list of movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A 21. Sucker Punch: B- 22. Knight & Day: C+ 23. Mechanic: B 24. Devil: A 25. Dark Shadows: C+ 26. Men In Black 3: B- 27. Columbiana: B 28. Haywire: C 29. Snow White and the Huntsman: B- 30. Meet the Parents: A- 31. Meet the Fockers: B 32. Prometheus: B 33. Chernobyl Dairies: B- 34. Little Fockers: B- 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch: B+ 36. Winters Bone: B+ 37. Battleship: A- 38. Much Ado About Nothing: B+ 39. Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs: B 40. Beauty & the Beast: A+ 41. Bambi: A- 42. Sex & the City 2: D+ 43. Top Gun: B 44. Abraham Lincoln-Vampire Hunter: B- 45. Brave: B+ 46. Kill Bill vol.1: A- 47. Kill Bill vol.2: B 48. The Amazing Spider-man: B- 49. Virgin Territory: C- 50. 21 Jump Street: B+ 51. The Dark Knight Rises: A- My full review is here from the discussion thread. It's long...god is it long and not in a good way. That's my biggest glaring detraction. The narrative could've been sped along, too much exposition was happening at times imo. As Bruce's back healed mine was starting to ache from time in the seat. Don't get me wrong, it's worth seeing at least once on the big screen. If this Nolan-verse is truly closed I'd like to have a tonal change for the next Batman world. I don't mean campy but there has to be a line of fun similar to what is happening at Marvel for Batman on screen. The character lends himself, and has as evidenced by '60's show, Burton and now Nolan to many variations.
I think a problem I had with DKR the more I think about it was it didn't feel like a batman movie to me. I'm not asking for the campiness of Batman and Robin, but it was almost as if it was a thriller and Batman was a bit of an afterthought. Perhaps, again, my expectations were too high and that diminished my feeling on the movie somewhat.
Batman in the Nolan films has been a secondary character. I agree with that feeling. He was even more backseat for this film. Long, long stretches with no Batman in a Batman film.
Spoiler: Movies Seen in January, February, March, April, May & June Cowboys & Aliens- DVD Rise of the Planet of the Apes - DVD Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - free screenin' Limitless - Netflix Instant The Next Three Days - Netflix Instant Man on a Ledge - free screenin' Red State - Netflix Instant Mars Needs Moms - Netflix Instant S.W.A.T.: Firefight - Netflix Instant Red Tails - free screenin' Resident Evil: Degeneration - Netflix Instant The Last Exorcism - Netflix Instant Frozen - Netflix Instant The Perfect Host - Netflix Instant Tucker & Dale vs Evil - Netflix Instant Brooklyn's Finest - Netflix Instant Stone - Netflix Instant The Woman in Black - free screenin' Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - free screenin' Haywire - free admission The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - free admission The Artist - free admission Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - free admission Ted & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - tech screenin' Hugo - free admission Safe House - free screenin' The Captains - Netflix Instant Troll Hunter - Netflix Instant The Evil Dead (1981) - Netflix Instant Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 3D - tech screenin' Underworld Awakening 3D - free admission We Need to Talk About Kevin - free admission The Innkeepers - free admission Big Miracle - free admission Chronicle - free admission Underworld: Unrated Extended Cut - DVD The Grey - free admission Contraband - free admission Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 3D - free admission One for the Money - free admission The Ouija Experiment - free admission Ghost Rider - Extended Cut - DVD The Secret World of Arrietty - free admission Bullhead - free admission Underworld Evolution - DVD Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D- free admission Castle in the Sky - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Live Action: Pentacost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak & Tuba Atlantic - free admission This Means War - free admission Alien Trespass - Netflix Instant My Neighbor Totoro - free admission Rampart - free admission Dr Suess' The Lorax 3D - free screenin' Comin' At Ya! 3D - free admission Wanderlust - free admission Act of Valor - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Animated: A Morning Stroll, Dimanche/Sunday, La Luna, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore & Wild Life - free admission Dune (1984) - free admission Doctor Strange - DVD Project X (2012) - free admission Martha Marcy May Marlene - free admission Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - free admission Friends with Kids - free admission The Lincoln Lawyer - Netflix Instant Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy - Netflix Instant John Carter 2D/3D - free admission/free admission Silent House - free admission 21 Jump Street - free screenin' Casa de Mi Padre - free admission Support Your Local Gunfighter - Netflix Instant The Grudge: Unrated Extended Director's Cut - DVD Jeff, Who Lives at Home - free admission My Bloody Valentine (2009) - DVD Battle Royale (2000) - Alamo Drafthouse Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocal - discount theater The Butterfly Effect - DVD The Butterfly Effect 2 - DVD Sound of Noise - free admission The FP - free admission Harold & Maude - free admission The Double - Netflix Instant No Strings Attached - Netflix Instant Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - Netflix Instant Louis C.K. Hilarious - Netflix Instant Gamer - Netflix Instant Rising Sun - Netflix Instant Death Race 2000 - Netflix Instant Beverly Hills Cop III - Netflix Instant Inferno: The Making of The Expendables - Netflix Instant Street Kings - DVD Kiki's Delivery Service - free admission Dark Country - DVD Wrath of the Titans 3D - free admission Jiro Dreams of Sushi - free admission The Raid: Redemption - free admission The Incredible Hulk Returns - DVD Titanic 3D - free admission The Hunger Games - free admission Mirror, Mirror - free admission American Reunion - free admission Justice League: Doom - DVD W. - DVD Night of the Running Man - Netflix Instant The Trial of the Incredible Hulk - DVD The Hunter - free admission An Education - DVD Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part Two - DVD The Prophecy - DVD Them Idiots Whirled Tour - DVD The Prophecy II - DVD Cabin in the Woods - free admission Juan of the Dead - free admission Lockout - free admission Get the Gringo - free screenin' Only Yesterday - free admission Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D - free screenin' Street Kings 2: Motor City - Unrated - DVD The Cat Returns - free admission The Prophecy 3: The Ascent - DVD Marley - free admission The Lucky One - free admission Cool Hand Luke - free admission The Grudge 2: Unrated Director's Cut - DVD Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - DVD The Raven - free admission Colombiana - Unrated - DVD Princess Mononoke - free admission The Five-Year Engagement - free admission Last Days Here - free admission The Three Stooges - free admission The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter - DVD The Avengers 3D/2D - free admission Damsels in Distress - free admission Sound of My Voice - free admission Yellow Submarine - free admission The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - free screenin' The Skulls - DVD Dark Shadows - free admission The Skulls II - DVD Sleepless Night - free admission Conan the Barbarian (1982) - DVD Battleship - free admission The Skulls III - DVD The Dictator - free admission What to Expect When You're Expecting - free admission Men in Black 3 3D - free screenin' Chernobyl Diaries - free screenin' Batman: Year One/Catwoman - DVD The Batma vs Dracula - DVD Seven Pounds - DVD He's Just Not That Into You - DVD Final Destination - DVD The Black Six (1973) - free admission Final Destination 2 - DVD Snow White and the Huntsman - free admission Final Destination 3 - DVD Piranha 3DD - free admission The Final Destination - DVD Final Destination 5 - DVD Conan the Destroyer - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Stone Cold - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Austin-tatious - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Too Big to Ignore - Netflix Instant Shark Night 3D - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Night Passage - Netflix Instant Kevin Smith: Burn in Hell - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Sea Change - Netflix Instant Moonrise Kingdom - free admission God Bless America - free admission Prometheus 3D/2D - free admission Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - free admission Rock of Ages - free admission That's My Boy - free admission Cursed - DVD Abraham Lincoln, Vampire Hunter 3D/2D - free screenin' Escape 2000 (1982) - free admission Brave 3D/2D - free screenin' Dracula 2000 - DVD The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) - free admission Superman vs The Elite - DVD Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - matinee Mr. Popper's Penquins - HBO The Hangover Part II - HBO Ted - free admission The Amazing Spider-Man 3D - free admission Powder Blue - DVD Crazy, Stupid Love - HBO To Rome With Love - free admission The Do Deca Pentathlon - free admission ZAAT! - free admission Manhattan - free admission Extraterrestre - free admission Magic Mike - free admission Coraline 3D - free admission Ice Age: Continental Drift 3D - free admission Beasts of the Southern Wild - free admission The Dark Knight Rises - matinee I reimbursed crusherdisciple for our tickets to see TDKR yesterday, since the show sold out & I couldn't use my employee discount to get in for free. I liked the movie more than she did, but I still think TDK is the best of the three films. Will probably see it a couple more times, once I can get in for free. And may pay to see it at the Bob Bullock IMAX after my next payday. Been fallin' a bit behind in my movie watchin', since not a whole lot of new stuff has come out the last couple of weeks, and I haven't been able to watch DVDs, either. Gonna have to play catchup if I'm goin' to get back to my new movie a day average...
I'm not even sure where my last list left off... so here is mine from the beginning. 1. Timer ✭✭ 2. Trust ✭✭✭½ 3. No Strings Attached ✭✭✭ 4. Special ✭✭✭ 5. Morning Glory ✭✭✭ 6. The Muppets ✭✭✭ 7. Rabbit Hole ✭✭✭½ 8. Vertigo ✭✭✭½ 9. Chronicle ✭✭✭½ 10. The Hangover Part II ✭✭✭ 11. Drive ✭✭½ 12. The Tree of Life ✭✭✭ 13. Paranormal Activity 3 ✭✭½ 14. The Rum Diary ✭✭½ 15. Take Shelter ✭✭✭½ 16. The Thing (2011) ✭½ 17. Hugo ✭✭✭ 18. Retreat ✭ 19. In Time ✭✭✭ 20. Real Steel ✭✭✭✭ 21. Ip Man ✭✭✭✭ 22. Breaking Dawn Part 1 ✭✭½ 23. Being Elmo ✭✭✭✭ 24. Battle Los Angeles ✭ 25. Martha Marcy May Marlene ✭✭✭½ 26. The Adventures of Tintin ✭ 27. My Week With Marilyn ✭✭✭ 28. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo ✭✭ 29. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark ✭ 30. 21 Grams ✭✭✭✭ 31. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre ✭✭✭½ 32. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 ✭✭✭ 33. Clash of the Titans (2010) ✭✭ 34. Phantom of the Opera (Argento) ✭ 35. Religulous ✭✭✭ 36. Thankskilling ½ 37. Session 9 ½ 38. The Changeling ✭✭ 39. The Cabin in the Woods ✭✭✭✭ 40. The Reef ✭✭✭ 41. The Canyon ✭✭ 42. Scream 4 ✭✭ 43. Horrible Bosses ✭✭✭ 44. The Avengers ✭✭✭✭ 45. Prometheus ✭✭✭½ 46. The Chameleon ✭✭½ 47. Love and Other Drugs ✭✭✭✭ 48. Jaws ✭✭✭½ 49. Lost in Translation ✭✭ 50. Lars and the Real Girl ✭✭✭ 51. 5 Star Day ✭✭½ 52. The Ballad of Jack and Rose ✭✭½ 53. Everything Must Go ✭✭✭ 54. The Amazing Spider-Man ✭✭✭½ 55. Downfall ✭✭✭✭ 56. Easy A ✭✭✭½ 57. The Dark Knight Rises ✭✭✭✭
Spoiler: the rest of my list. 1. My Week With Marilyn (B-) 2. Fantasia 2000 (B+) 3. Blade Runner (B) 4. The Hidden Fortress (A-) 5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (B+) 6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 7. The Descendants (A-) 8. Monsieur Lazhar (A) 9. The Prestige (A+) 10. Blood Simple (A-) 11. The Big Lebowski (B+) 12. West Side Story (A-) 13. The Hours (A-) 14. Lady and the Tramp (B) 15. An Officer and a Gentleman (B) 16. All Quiet On The Western Front (A) 17. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (B-) 18. Spellbound (B+) 19. Seven Samurai (A+) 20. X-Men: First Class (A) 21. Do The Right Thing (N/A) 22. Martha Marcy May Marlene (B) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. LA Confidential (A) 25. Young Adult (B) 26. Children of Men (B+) 27. Gaslight (B+) 28. North By Northwest (A+) 29. American Beauty (A-) 30. Revolutionary Road (A-) 31. Being There (B) 32. Coriolanus (C+) 33. To Catch A Thief (B+) 34. A Separation (A+) 35. The Hunger Games (B+) 36. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (A) 37. Saturday Night Fever (A-) 38. The Tree of Life (A-) 39. Hero (B-) 40. Boogie Nights (A+) 41. Magnolia (A-) 42. The Lives of Others (A) 43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (A-) 44. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (A) 45. A Streetcar Named Desire (A) 46. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (A) 47. Downfall (A+) 48. In Darkness (B+) 49. Cabaret (C+) 50. The Avengers (A) 51. The Incredible Hulk (B) 52. The Last of the Mohicans (A-) 53. Alien (A) 54. Mystic River (A) 55. Amadeus (A+) 56. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (B) 57. Snow White and the Huntsman (C) 58. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+) 59. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (B) 60. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (A-) 61. Field of Dreams (A+) 62. The Conversation (B) 63. American Gangster (A) 64. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (B+) 65. Damsels in Distress (B+) 66. 3 Days of the Condor (B+) 67. Star Trek (A) 68. Thelma & Louise (A) 69. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (B) 70. Brave (B+) 71. The Grapes of Wrath (A-) 72. Where Do We Go Now? (B) 73. The Night of the Hunter (C) 74. Dangerous Liasons (A) 75. Amelie (A) 76. Glory (A) 77. Savages (B+) 78. The Amazing Spider-Man (B+) 79. There Will Be Blood (A) 80. Memento (A) 81. Nine (C) 82. Insomnia (B+) 83. Batman Begins (A+) 84. Margaret (A-) 85. The Dark Knight (A+) 86. The Dark Knight Rises (A) 87. Inception (A) Finishing my Nolan watch/rewatch. This movie went a bit up in my esteem on rewatching it; it really is a quite marvelous narrative construction, and one can see why Nolan brought back so many of these actors for his next film (the ones who weren't already in the Batman series, of course). We'll see if Christian Bale books any more return engagements. Cinema: 20 Home Video: 58 (+1) Computer: 8
1. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows [2011] (B-) 2. Moonrise Kingdom [2012] (B) 3. The Amazing Spider-Man [2012] (A) 4. Ted [2012] (B) 5. The Dark Knight Rises [2012] (A)
58. Sleepaway Camp ✭✭½ It's an interesting slasher film, but the acting is just so horrible it's hard to take seriously. There is definitely some shocking material in the film, though. I don't want to spoil the ending, but it's pretty bizarre. 59. Saved! ✭✭✭ I wanted to like this movie more than I did, but the third act really fell apart and resorted to Teen Movie Cliches! I'm a huge Jena Malone fan, and she practically carried the movie. 60. Absentia ✭✭✭½ This is how you make a low budget horror film! I'm pretty hard to scare and I got a handful of actually chills from this movie. I really don't want to spoil anything about this film. It's on Netflix, go check it out.
The Dark Knight Rises - IMAX - While I thought it was a great movie, I consider it only good as a Batman movie. There were many problems with the movie logic and execution wise but not enough to effect the enjoyment of the movie, until to analyze it later. The Good Of course Bane, I skeptical of Tom Hardy at first. Even after seeing Him in Bronson. However his presence in DKR is palpable. He embodied Bane in every single way. Selina Kyle (cat woman) I was actually impressed with Anne Hathaways performance here and consider here the actual standout of the movie. Bad Marion Cotillard I'm sorry, she was just awful in the movie. She was really distracting, I have liked her in other things. So it was a huge disappointment. If you can see it IMAX, please do. It's the only way to experience it.