With the S2 season finale having "aired" on Episode of the Week, it's time to rate the episodes. You can rate them almost any way you want to. For example: List all episodes from favorite to least favorite Assign a score to each episode List just your favorite episodes, or your favorite and least favorite I'll construct a preferential ballot from your post and tally the results with the Schulze/Beatpath/CSSD method. I haven't made my S2 ratings yet, so if the instructions aren't clear look at the [thread=201115]S1 thread[/thread] for examples. I'm thinking of doing one of these threads for each season at the end of the season, and a cumulative one at the midpoint of each season. So at the midpoint of S3, we'll have a thread for all episodes from S1, S2 and the first half of S3. Then at the end of S3 we'll have a thread for S3 episodes.
A The Measure of a Man (Best of the season, one of the best of the franchise) Q Who? (Awesome all-around, the Borg were pretty damned scary before they got watered down) Unnatural Selection (The best Pulaski episode) The Emissary (Worf finally gets some real development as a person, and not just as a Klingon) B The Child (Not the only time Troi's been penetrated by an energy entity, but the only time it results in pregnancy. I like this episode mainly as a showcase of the improved production values over S1) Time Squared (Interesting concept, but something about this ep just feels off) Pen Pals (The debate over the PD was one of the best things about this season) Where Silence Has Lease (Only good by S2 standards) A Matter of Honor (Ditto) C Elementary, Dear Data (Fun, but not as fun as they intended) Contagion (Go home Geordi, you're drunk) Peak Performance (Should have been the finale) Manhunt (Not the greatest Lwaxana ep) Loud as a Whisper (Mostly a snooze-fest, but an interesting concept) The Schizoid Man (Worth it for IG's self-eulogizing) D The Dauphin (Alright, for a Wesley episode) The Samaritan Snare (Mildly entertaining) Up the Long Ladder (Bring on the stereotyping) The Royale (Meh) F The Icarus Factor (Cringe) The Outrageous Okona (Ick) DID NOT ATTEMPT Shades of Gray (Ugh)
Mine, from favorite to least: Q Who The Measure Of A Man Elementary, Dear Data The Emissary A Matter Of Honor Contagion Where Silence Has Lease Loud As A Whisper Pen Pals Unnatural Selection The Schizoid Man Time Squared Peak Performance The Child The Dauphin The Royale Shades of Gray Manhunt Up The Long Ladder Samaritan Snare The Icarus Factor The Outrageous Okona
From Favorite to Least Favorite: 1) Measure of a Man 2) Q Who 3) A Matter of Honor 4) Contagion 5) Elementary, Dear Data 6) Peak Performance 7) Time Squared 8) Loud as a Whisper 9) The Child 10) The Emissary 11) Manhunt 12) Unnatural Selection 13) The Royale 14) Where Silence Has Lease 15) Pen Pals 16) Shades of Gray (Yep, not my least favorite episode of the season) 17) The Schizoid Man 18) The Dauphin 19) The Icarus Factor 20) Samaritan Snare 21) Up the Long Ladder 22) The Outrageous Okona
Favorite least favorite: 1. Q Who 2. The Measure of a Man 3. Elementary, Dear Data 4. Contagion 5. Where Silence Has Lease 6. The Emissary 7. The Royale 8. Peak Performance 9. Pen Pals 10. The Schizoid Man 11. Loud as a Whisper 12. Time Squared 13. A Matter of Honor 14. Up the Long Ladder 15. The Child 16. The Dauphin 17. Unnatural Selection 18. The Icarus Factor 19. Manhunt 20. The Outrageous Okona 21. Samaritan Snare 22. Shades of Gray
From most favorite to least favorite: The Measure Of A Man Q Who The Emissary Contagion A Matter Of Honor Elementary, Dear Data Time Squared Loud As A Whisper Where Silence Has Lease Unnatural Selection The Royale Peak Performance Pen Pals The Schizoid Man The Dauphin The Child Samaritan Snare Manhunt Up The Long Ladder The Icarus Factor The Outrageous Okona Shades of Gray
I'm glad to see this system being used again. It was really interesting seeing the results for season one. 9 (Great) Where Silence has Lease The Measure of a Man The Dauphin Q Who 8 (Good) Elementary, Dear Data A Matter of Honor Contagion The Royale Time Squared The Icarus Factor Samaritan Snare The Emissary Peak Performance 7 (Average) The Child The Outrageous Okona Loud as a Whisper The Schizoid Man Unnatural Selection Up the Long Ladder Manhunt Shades of Gray 6 (Poor) Pen Pals
Excellent: Elementary, Dear Data A Matter of Honor The Measure of a Man Contagion Q Who Peak Performance Good: Where Silence Has Lease Loud as a Whisper Unnatural Selection The Royale (a guilty pleasure of mine) Time Squared The Icarus Factor The Emissary Barely watchable: The Child The Schizoid Man The Dauphin Pen Pals Samaritan Snare Up the Long Ladder No comment: The Outrageous Okona Manhunt Shades of Gray (though compared to the other two, it's not so bad)
Thanks for bringing this back again Cap! Who doesn't like making lists? :P My Ratings (out of 5, from best to worst): 5 - Q Who 4 - Measure of A Man 4 - Time Squared 4 - Elementary, Dear Data 4 - Peak Performance 4 - Contagion 3 - The Royale 3 - A Matter of Honor 3 - Where Silence Has Lease 3 - Samaritan Snare 3 - The Emissary 2 - Manhunt 2 - The Schizoid Man 2 - The Icarus Factor 2 - The Child 2 - Pen Pals 2 - Up the Long Ladder 2 - Loud As A Whisper 2 - The Outrageous Okona 2 - Unnatural Selection 2 - The Dauphin 1 - Shades of Gray
My ratings should be considered totally ordered. If one episode appears higher than another on the list, I have rated it higher. Top ten of series: Q Who Great: Contagion The Measure Of A Man Elementary, Dear Data Good: The Emissary Samaritan Snare Peak Performance A Matter Of Honor The Royale Where Silence Has Lease Decent: Time Squared Unnatural Selection Mediocre: Loud As A Whisper Bad: The Schizoid Man The Child Pen Pals The Icarus Factor Terrible: Up The Long Ladder The Dauphin Manhunt Shades of Grey The Outrageous Okana
There was a bug in the code so the results in [post=8339473]#10[/post] were not quite accurate. Here are updated results, with the bug corrected and Jirin's votes counted.
Not necessarily in order... Excellent. Q Who The Measure of a Man A Matter of Honour Good. Elementary, Dear Data Contagion Peak Performance Where Silence Has Lease The Emissary OK. Unnatural Selection The Child Pen Pals The Schizoid Man Time Squared Loud as a Whisper The Royale The Dauphin Up the Long Ladder The Icarus Factor Poor. Manhunt (this starts off well and then just fizzles out into boredom after ten minutes!) The Outrageous Okona Samaritan Snare Shades of Gray
One of my all-time favourite seasons so expect good ratings: A* A Matter Of Honour The Measure of A Man Time Squared Q Who A Elementary Dear Data Contagion The Royale The Emissary Peak Performance B The Child Where Silence Has Lease Loud As A Whisper The Schzoid Man The Icarus Factor Pen Pals Up The Long Ladder C Unnatural Selection The Dauphin Samaritan Snare Manhunt D The Outrageous Okona Shades Of Gray
A (Excellent) Where Silence Has Lease Unnatural Selection Contagion Time Squared Q Who? The Emissary Peak Performance B (Good) A Matter of Honor The Measure of a Man C (Average) The Child The Dauphin The Royale Pen Pals Samartian Snare Manhunt D (Poor) Elementary, Dear Data Loud as a Whisper Up the Long Ladder F (Awful) The Outrageous Okana The Icarus Factor Shades of Gray
Updated with contributions from MikeS, Trek Survivor and TrekAlliance92. (BTW, Trek Survivor, your name makes me think of Kirk, Picard, Sisko, Janeway and Archer voting each other off the island.)
Yep, Sisko had to go when he wore that coconut bikini. As for the Episode diagram, good job! Over the moon to see I'm not the only one who appreciates "The Royale".
Here's mine: The Measure Of A Man Q Who Contagion Elementary, Dear Data The Emissary A Matter Of Honor Peak Performance Time Squared Loud As A Whisper Where Silence Has Lease Pen Pals The Child The Royale Manhunt Unnatural Selection Samaritan Snare The Outrageous Okona The Dauphin Up The Long Ladder The Schizoid Man Shades of Gray The Icarus Factor